Current Affairs - March 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian Army has launched which initiative to extend all possible assistance to the government in containing the spread of coronavirus?

A. Operation Distance
B. Operation Namaste
C. Operation Handwash
D. Operation Milap

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army has launched an initiative christened 'Operation Namaste' to extend all possible assistance to the government in containing the spread of coronavirus. The operation was launched by Army Chief General Manoj Mukund Naravane on 27 March. Under the operation, the Indian Army has issued several directives to all its bases to insulate the force from the coronavirus.

2. 

Which organization has prepared Hand sanitizer, Ventilators, N99 masks and Body Suits, the basic instrument against the spread of COVID-19?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. BARC
D. IIT-Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has prepared four different items ready to be deployed in the war against Corona as a result of a focused approach. The four different items prepared by DRDO are Hand sanitizer, Ventilators, N99 masks, Body Suits. Hand sanitizers, the basic instrument against the spread of COVID-19, have been developed in-house at DRDO. DRDO has distributed hand sanitizers to Indian Armed forces, Armed Forces Medical Corps, Defence Security Corps, Ministry of Defence, Delhi Police and 40 nakas so far. Sanitizers were produced in the DRDO lab, Defence Research & Development Establishment (DRDE), Gwalior.

3. 

The antibody test named as "serological test" for the coronavirus has been started by which country?

A. India
B. Germany
C. Hongkong
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is set to begin antibody tests for the coronavirus to confirm whether a person had previously been infected with the virus. The move is expected to help understand the epidemiology of COVID-19 in the country. The antibody test is named as "serological test".

4. 

Who was appointed as Reserve Bank of India (RBI) deputy governor?

A. Nandan kamal
B. BP Kaunungo
C. Deepak Mishra
D. Raghuram Rajan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BP Kaunungo was reappointed as Reserve Bank of India (RBI) deputy governor. The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has approved the extension of Kanungo's term as RBI deputy Governor by one year with effect from 3 April, when his three year tenure comes to an end.

5. 

Which state has formed a "Team-11" comprising of as many inter-departmental committees to fight the coronavirus spread?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UP CM Yogi Adityanath sets up "Team-11" comprising of as many inter-departmental committees to fight the coronavirus spread.

6. 

Which helpline has been made functional by the Indian Railways to answer inquiries, provide assistance and also take suggestions during the 21-day lockdown due to COVID-19?

A. 138
B. 139
C. Both A and B
D. 198

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has made functional two 24 hour helplines - 138 and 139 - to answer inquiries, provide assistance and also take suggestions during the 21-day lockdown due to COVID-19.

7. 

National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) acquired what percent of equity in North-Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPC)?

A. 90%
B. 100%
C. 75%
D. 80%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) concluded the acquisition of Centre's entire stake in two hydropower generating firms, Tehri Hydro Power Complex (THDC) India and North Eastern Electric Power Corporation (NEEPCO), at Rs 11,500 crore. Under the deal, NTPC acquired the latter's 74.496 % equity stake in THDC India Ltd (THDCIL) for Rs 7,500 crore & its 100% equity in North-Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPC) for Rs 4,000 crore respectively.

8. 

Which IIT has launched Project Isaac' to engage students in creative projects during the COVID-19 lockdown?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Gandhinagar
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Bangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar (IITGN) has launched 'Project Isaac' to engage students in creative projects during the COVID-19 lockdown. The project aims to enhance the student's skills while they are confined in their homes.

9. 

Joint patrol exercise from the Reunion Island has been conducted by India with which country?

A. Australia
B. France
C. Mauritius
D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and France, for the first time, have conducted joint patrols from the Reunion Island, signalling New Delhi's intent to engage with friendly foreign partners in expanding its footprint in the Indian Ocean, focusing on the stretch between the East African coastline and the Malacca straits.

10. 

Who wins the 'The Hindu Prize 2019' in Fiction for 'Tell Her Everything'?

A. Kovin Singh
B. Mirza Waheed
C. Santanu Das
D. Shamim Das

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mirza Waheed wins 'The Hindu Prize 2019' in Fiction for 'Tell Her Everything'. The Hindu Prize 2019' in Non-Fiction was awarded to Santanu Das for 'India, Empire, and First World War Culture: Writings, Images and Songs'.

11. 

According to a report by SBI Research's Ecowrap, what will be the GDP growth in 2020-21?

A. 2.6%
B. 3.9%
C. 4.2%
D. 5.0%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The country's economic growth is likely to fall sharply to 2.6 percent in 2020-21 due to lockdown amid the coronavirus pandemic. According to a report by SBI Research's Ecowrap, GDP growth for 2019-20 could also see a downward revision from 5 percent to 4.5 percent, with growth in the fourth quarter of the current financial year at 2.5 percent.

12. 

Abbott Laboratories is unveiling a coronavirus test which will tell if someone is infected within 5 minutes. The lab is in which country?

A. USA
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Abbott Laboratories, United States is unveiling a coronavirus test which will tell if someone is infected within 5 minutes. This test is so small and portable it is often utilized in almost any health-care setting. The test starts with taking a swab from the nose or the rear of the throat, then mixing it with a chemical solution that breaks open the virus and releases its RNA. The mixture is inserted into an ID Now system, a small box weighing slightly below 7 pounds that has the technology to spot and amplify select sequences of the coronavirus genome and ignore contamination from other viruses.

13. 

GoI has declared which drug as an essential drug under Schedule-H1 to treat the COVID-19 patients?

A. Marijuana
B. Hashish
C. Hydroxychloroquine
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued a directive that restricts the sale and distribution of hydroxychloroquine. The drug has been declared an essential drug to treat the COVID-19 patients. The Central government has specified the sale of the drug in "Schedule H1 to the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945."

14. 

Which state has announced to provide an economic package to provide immediate relief to economically weaker sections for COVID-19 prevention?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sikkim Chief Minister P S Tamang announced an economic package to provide immediate relief to economically weaker sections (EWS) of society following a meeting of the State Task Force for COVID-19 prevention in Gangtok on 27 March.

15. 

Beni Prasad Verma, who died recently, belongs to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Soldier
C. Actor
D. Professor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Union Minister and Samajwadi Party leader Beni Prasad Verma passed away. He was 79. He was a founding member of the Samajwadi Party. For a long time, he served as the Minister of Public Works Department in the Uttar Pradesh government.

16. 

A Ramachandran, who died recently belongs to which profession?

A. Farmer
B. Fisheries scientist
C. Professor
D. Artist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted fisheries scientist and Vice-Chancellor of Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies (Kufos) A Ramachandran died of cardiac arrest. He was 61.Ramachandran, 61, had been the Fisheries Advisor to Sultanate of Oman and expert member in many a national and international fisheries councils and organizations.

17. 

Earth Hour was observed on which date in the year 2020?

A. March 26
B. March 27
C. March 28
D. March 29

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Earth Hour observed on March 28: People around the world switched off lights from 8:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. local time.

18. 

Which city's Municipal Corporation (NMC) has developed a health app named "COVID-19"?

A. Indore
B. Nagpur
C. Dehradun
D. Nashik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nagpur Municipal Corporation (NMC) has developed a health app named "COVID-19", after the virus itself, under the guidance of Municipal Commissioner, Tukaram Mundhe. The app is aimed to help the citizens who are under isolation and experiencing symptoms like dry cough, respiratory disorders, and fever. The app was launched with the support of HLL Life Care GOL.

19. 

Which country has signed Rs.15,295 crore agreement with the Indian government for three mega rail infrastructure projects?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Germany
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japanese government funding agency JICA signed Rs.15, 295 crore agreement with the Indian government for three mega rail infrastructure projects.The agreement aims to cope up with the increase in freight transport demand in India by constructing new dedicated freight railway system between Delhi and Mumbai.