Current Affairs - February 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who flagged off "Apiary on Wheels-A concept for Bee Keeping"?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Nitin Gadkari flagged off 'Apiary on Wheels' on 13 February. The unique concept designed by the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) for the easy upkeep and migration of Bee Boxes having live Bee colonies.

2. 

Who has been elected new president of All India Chess Federation?

A. Bharat Singh Chauhan
B. Harish Grama
C. Ajay Patel
D. P R Venketrama Raja

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajay Patel is the new All India Chess Federation President. The All India Chess Federation (AICF) will see Ajay Patel take over the president's role from P R Venketrama Raja after the former was elected unopposed. Bharat Singh Chauhan will be the Secretary of the body.

3. 

Valentine's day is celebrated on which date?

A. 11th February
B. 12th February
C. 13th February
D. 14th February

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Valentine's day is celebrated on 14 February every year. The day marks the death anniversary of Saint Valentine. To celebrate the day, all the lovers in the world express their feelings and remember Saint Valentine. People exchange gifts, cards, chocolates, flowers and express their feelings.

4. 

Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra in New Delhi is to be renamed after which politician?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Digvijay Singh
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government has decided to rename Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra in New Delhi as Sushma Swaraj Bhawan. Also, it has decided to rename the Foreign Service Institute to Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service. It was announced by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) on the birth anniversary of Mrs. Swaraj. The aim is to honour the legacy and decades of public service of the former External Affairs Minister.

5. 

Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, who is on a 4-day visit to India is the President of which country?

A. Spain
B. Portugal
C. Mexico
D. Chile

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President of Portugal Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa is on a four-day visit to India from 14 February. He arrived on 13 February. This is President Marcelo's first visit to India. He will be accompanied by Professor Eurico Brilhante Dias, Secretary of State for Internationalization, Professor Augusto Santos Silva Minister of State and Foreign Affairs, and Jorge Seguro Sanches, Secretary of State for National Defense.

6. 

Vietnam's national media group VOV opens its first Indian bureau in which city?

A. Chandigarh
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vietnam's national media group VOV inaugurated its first Indian bureau in Delhi in the presence of Vietnamese Vice President Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh.Voice of Vietnam (VOV), which runs multiple radio and television channels, two online newspapers and one print newspaper, has a total of 13 bureaus in countries other than Vietnam.

7. 

Who won the FIH Men's Player of the Year award?

A. Rupinder Pal Singh
B. Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran
C. Akashdeep Singh
D. Manpreet Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manpreet Singh won the International Hockey Federation's (FIH) Men's Player of the Year award. He created a record as he became the first Indian hockey team player to win the awards since its inception in 1999. He won the award ahead of Arthur van Doren of Belgium and Lucas Vila of Argentina, who finished second and third respectively.

8. 

India Action Plan 2020 Summit was held in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Action Plan 2020 Summit was held on 12 February in Delhi. The summit was organized by TV Channel Times Now, India's premium broadcast network. The keynote was delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Aim: The aim of the TIMES NOW Summit is to accelerate the 'New India' vision by taking a holistic approach in defining a constructive action plan for India.

9. 

Which of the following wonAll India Bombay Gold Cup hockey championship?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. South Central Railway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three field-goals from the stick of Ajinkya Jadhav (right) in the second-half decided the final of the 54th All India Bombay Gold Cup at the Mahindra Hockey Stadium. Indian Navy came out on top, beating South Central Railway Secunderabad 4-1 and emerged champions of the tournament.

10. 

Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) lowers global growth forecast for 2020 to which figure?

A. 1.6%
B. 2.2%
C. 3.8%
D. 4.1%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Economist Intelligence Unit has revised downwards its global growth forecast for 2020 to 2.2 percent, from 2.3 percent previously, citing new risks that have emerged following the novel coronavirus outbreak in China.The virus originated in Wuhan, a city of around 11.3 million people in central Hubei province, China, and has spread to most provinces in mainland China and overseas.

11. 

Which state has made singing national anthem compulsory in state's colleges?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singing the national anthem will be made compulsory in all colleges of Maharashtra from February 19. The state government will issue a notification asking colleges to begin their work with the national anthem from February 19, the birth anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, said the technical and higher education minister.

12. 

Maharashtra Cabinet approved _________ annual fund for juvenile homes in the state?

A. Rs.1 crore
B. Rs.2 crore
C. Rs.3 crore
D. Rs.4 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra state cabinet approved a Juvenile Justice Fund for the welfare and rehabilitation of children in juvenile homes across the state on 12 February 2020. The cabinet also approved a proposal to make an Rs.2 crore annual budgetary provision for the fund. The fund will be used for the welfare of more than 21,178 children in over 560 juvenile homes across the state.

13. 

Wendell Rodricks, who recently died at 59 was a famous person of which profession?

A. Fashion Designer
B. Social Activist
C. Actor
D. Hair Stylist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Celebrated fashion designer and activist Wendell Rodricks breathed his last on February 12 at his Goa home. He was 59 years old.

14. 

Who presented Colour to INS Shivaji?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Karambir Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sunil Lamba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President of India Ram Nath Kovind presented 'Colour' to the INS Shivaji in Lonavala, Maharashtra on 13 February to appreciate its remarkable contribution to the Indian Navy.

15. 

The 43rd session of IFAD was held at which city?

A. Brussels
B. London
C. Rome
D. Oslo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 43rd session of the governing council of the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) was held in Rome from 11-12 February 2020. IFAD of the United Nations (UN) aims to address hunger and poverty in developing countries. The council meet announced that with the current progress the UN's Sustainable Development Goals 2030 cannot be achieved.

16. 

National Institute of Bank Managementrecently celebrated its _________ anniversary?

A. 10th
B. 25th
C. 50th
D. 75th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Golden Jubilee celebrations of the National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) were held in Pune.

17. 

Which country has unveiledits first AI police officer called Ella?

A. USA
B. New Zealand
C. France
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Zealand Police has recruited an Artificial Intelligence (AI) cop called Ella to the force. New Zealand's Intela AI and Soul Machines led the AI and digital human development of the AI cop.

18. 

National Workshop on Disaster Risk Financing, Insurance and Risk Transfer was held in which city?

A. Nashik
B. Mumbai
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Workshop on Disaster Risk Financing, Insurance, and Risk Transfer was held at the Insurance Institute of India in Mumbai on 13 February.

19. 

Uttarakhand Cabinet approves __________ for ESZ in Corbett Tiger Reserve?

A. 377 sq. km
B. 392 sq. km
C. 412 sq. km
D. 480 sq. km

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand State cabinet approved a 377 sq km area for the proposed eco-sensitive zone (ESZ) for the Corbett Tiger Reserve (CTR) on 12 February. The proposal will be forwarded to the Central government.

20. 

Who has been elected the President of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India for 2020-21?

A. Nihar Niranjan Jambusaria
B. Atul Kumar Gupta
C. Nilesh Shivji Vikamsey
D. M. Devaraja Reddy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atul Kumar Gupta will be the new President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants (ICAI)for the year 2020-21. Nihar Niranjan Jambusaria has been elected as the Vice President of the ICAI for 2020-21. They were elected at a meeting of the central council in New Delhi on February 12.