Current Affairs - February 14, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 14, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 14, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 14, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 14, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 14, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 14, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 14, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which edition of joint military exercise "Ajeya Warrior" between India and UK is to be held?

A. 3rd
B. 4th
C. 5th
D. 6th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The fifth edition of joint military exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 has been scheduled to be held 13-26 February at Salisbury Plains in the UK. The exercise will be held between India and the United Kingdom.

2. 

World Unnani Day is observed on which date?

A. 11th February
B. 12th February
C. 13th February
D. 14th February

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Unnani Day was observed on 11 February. The day marks the birthday of great Unani scholar and social reformer "Hakim Ajmal Khan". The day aims to pay tribute to Hakim Ajmal Khan for his wonderful contribution to the sustained development of the Unani system of medicine in the country and the rest of the world.

3. 

Which state has recently approved 2020 Ground Water Act?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath chaired a state cabinet approved the Ground Water Act, 2020. It aims to improve the falling groundwater level. Under the Ground Water Act, 2020, registration is mandatory to install submersible pumps. Online registration facility will also be available.

4. 

The new coronavirus has been officially named as _________ by WHO?

A. Covid-10
B. Covid-15
C. Covid-19
D. Covid-23

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) has now officially named the new coronavirus, which has killed more than 1000 people so far, as Covid-19. It is the shortened version of coronavirus disease 2019.

5. 

National Women's Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 11th February
B. 12th February
C. 13th February
D. 14th February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India celebrates Sarojini Naidu's birthday as National Women's Day of India every year on February 13. Sarojini Naidu was India's first women governor and also famous as 'Bharat Kokila'. Sarojini Naidu was born on February 13, 1879. She actively participated in the Indian National Movement for the independence of the country.

6. 

Who has been named as the 2019 FIH Women's Rising Star of the Year?

A. Rani Rampal
B. Frederique Matla
C. Julieta Jankunas
D. Lalremsiami

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has named India forward Lalremsiami as the 2019 FIH Women's Rising Star of the Year. She won 40% of all the votes cast. She got 47.7% of her votes from among national associations and the media, fans/players contributed 28.4% and 36.4% respectively. She came ahead of Argentina's Julieta Jankunas and Frederique Matla of the Netherlands, who finished second and third, respectively.

7. 

National Horticulture Fair 2020 as recently concluded in which city?

A. Bhubaneshwar
B. Bengaluru
C. Gangtok
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Horticulture Fair 2020 was concluded in Bengaluru. It was inaugurated by Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) and Director General (ICAR) on 5 February 2020. The fair was held from 5-8 February. It focused on creating awareness about the nutrition and vertical gardening for nutritional security and accentuated the need for horticulture-based integrated farming systems.

8. 

The government of India has announced to treat all medical devices as drugs with effect from which date?

A. 1st March
B. 31st March
C. 1st April
D. 30th April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India has announced all medical devices sold in the country would be treated as "drugs" with effect from 1 April 2020. All devices will be regulated under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act of 1940. The announcement was made by the ministry of health and family welfare on 11 February.

9. 

National Water Conference was held in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Dehradun
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Water Conference was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Well-known water experts in the country have expressed concern over the growing water crisis. The Conference was inaugurated by Chief Minister Kamal Nath.

10. 

Who took over as Eastern Fleet Commander?

A. Suraj Berry
B. Sanjay Vatsyayan
C. MD Suresh
D. MM Chopra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The command of the Eastern Fleet was handed over to Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsyayan by Rear Admiral Suraj Berry at a ceremony at Visakhapatnam on 11 February 2020. He previously served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at New Delhi. Rear Admiral Suraj Berry will take over as Chief of Staff of the tri-services Andaman and Nicobar Command shortly.

11. 

The government has authorized companies to export military equipment to _________ countries across the world?

A. 27
B. 39
C. 42
D. 53

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has recently authorized companies to export military equipment to 42 countries across the world, including Azerbaijan, Estonia, Indonesia, Guinea, the Philippines, Singapore, Sweden, Seychelles, and the UAE. The announcement was made by the Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik.

12. 

Which of the following is to host 2020 National Winter Games?

A. Leh
B. Gulmarg
C. Pahalgam
D. Shimla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Winter Games will be hosted in the world-famous ski destination Gulmarg in Jammu and Kashmir. The five-day games will be held from 7 March under the Khelo India programme.

13. 

"Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi" is the _______ district of Chhattisgarh?

A. 27th
B. 28th
C. 29th
D. 30th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi as the 28th district of the state. The new district, carved out of Bilaspur, has three tehsils and three development blocks namely Gaurela, Pendra and Marwahi. It comprises 166-gram panchayats, 222 villages and two nagar panchayats, with an area of 1,68,225 hectares.

14. 

World Radio Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 11th February
B. 12th February
C. 13th February
D. 14th February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Radio Day is celebrated annually on February 13 to recognize radio as a method for teaching individuals, transporting data and promoting the opportunity of expression across global cultures. The theme of this year's World Radio Day is 'Radio and Diversity'. It brings the focus on diversity, linguistic tolerance and plurilingualism. Radio is a crucial medium to celebrate humanity, intercultural competence and democratic citizenship.

15. 

Which of the following topped the 2018-19 Public Enterprises Survey?

A. Air India
B. MTNL
C. BSNL
D. NTPC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Public Enterprises Survey 2018-19 tabled at Parliament stated that Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), Indian Oil Corporation and NTPC Limited were the top three profitable PSUs in 2018-19. Also, BSNL, Air India and MTNL incurred the highest losses for a third consecutive year.

16. 

BIMSTEC disaster management exercise-2020 was organized in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai inaugurated the Field Training Exercise of 2nd BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise on flood rescue at the Ramachandi Beach, Puri, Odisha on 12 February. The exercise highlighted the historicity and diversity of cultural heritage sites in the BIMSTEC region.

17. 

State of the World's Children Report 2019 is a report released by which organisation?

A. ILO
B. UNICEF
C. WHO
D. UN

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State of the World's Children Report 2019 stated more than 8 lakhs under 5 Mortality Rate in India. The report was released by the United Nations Children's Fund is a United Nations agency (UNICEF). The report has ranked countries in the order of 'highest burden of death among children of under-5' to the 'lowest burden of death among children Of under-5'.

18. 

Which country has scrapped the 1998 Visiting Forces Agreement with the US?

A. Philippines
B. Vietnam
C. Thailand
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Philippine government scrapped a 20-year-old security pact with the United States on 11 February. The pact allows the American troops to take part in the military exercises and humanitarian operations in the country. The agreement will remain in force for now and will lapse in 180 days.

19. 

The 20th International Seminar on "Comprehends the Evolving Contours of Terrorism & IED Threat" is to be held in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Assam
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 20th International Seminar on "Comprehends the Evolving Contours of Terrorism & IED Threat-Way ahead for the Security Community". The seminar was organized by the National Security Guard (NSG), at Manesar, Haryana 12 February 2020.

20. 

MoU between India and which country in the field of Fisheries has recently been approved by the Union cabinet?

A. UK
B. Iceland
C. Spain
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Iceland in the field of Fisheries. The MoU was signed on 10 September 2019. The MoU will strengthen the existing friendly relations between India and Iceland. It will also enhance consultation and cooperation on Fisheries including consultation on bilateral issues.

21. 

Who takes over as Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Naval Area?

A. Puruvir Das
B. Girish Kumar
C. Nathu Singh
D. Sanjay Roye

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rear Admiral Puruvir Das took charge of the Gujarat, Daman and Diu Naval Area from Rear Admiral Sanjay Roye as Flag Officer Commanding Gujarat Naval Area (FOGNA) at a ceremony held at Headquarters Gujarat, Daman and Diu Naval Area on 10 February 2020.