Current Affairs - February 12, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 12, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 12, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 12, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 12, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 12, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 12, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 12, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has recently announced Cauvery delta region as a Protected Special Agriculture Zone?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami announced that the Cauvery delta region will be declared a Protected Special Agriculture Zone. The state government aims to ensure the food security of the State.

2. 

Which country has unveiled Raad-500 short-range ballistic missile?

A. Pakistan
B. Israel
C. Turkey
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iran unveils Raad-500 short-range ballistic missile powered by "new generation" Zoheir engines. The Raad-500 missile (Raad means "Thunder) is a new generation missile that has half the weight of a Fateh-110 missile but with 200 kilometers-more range (124 miles). It is equipped with new Zoheir engines made of composite materials lighter than on earlier steel models.

3. 

Who recently won the Belinda Clark Award?

A. Beth Mooney
B. Jess Jonassen
C. Alyssa Healy
D. Ellyse Perry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ellyse Perry has claimed her third Belinda Clark Award, capping off a dominant 12-month period that saw the superstar allrounder continue to smash records and break new ground.Having previously won the award in 2016 and 2018, Perry was honoured at the Australian Cricket Awards in Melbourne on the night of February 10, capping off a 2019 that also saw her named the ICC's Cricketer of the Year.

4. 

Which state is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh state government is to introduce an internship scheme for students of class 10th and 12th and those pursuing graduation. The announcement was made by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on 9 February at a job fair organized by the Department of Labour and Employment Exchange at Gorakhpur University.

5. 

Who recently won the Allan Border Medal?

A. Steven Smith
B. James Pattinson
C. David Warner
D. Marcus Labuschagne

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Warner completed a stunning return to international cricket by claiming his third Allan Border Medal, finishing a single vote ahead of Steve Smith. He and Smith were banned from representing Australia for a year after the 2018 sandpaper scandal, only returning in June to the national team.

6. 

The African Union summit was recently held in which country?

A. Ethiopia
B. Nigeria
C. Tanzania
D. Kenya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The African Union summit was held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Heads of state and government officials from across Africa gathered in the summit. The theme of the summit is "Silencing the Guns: Creating conducive conditions for Africa's development".

7. 

Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat Campaign began on ___________ across India.

A. 9th February
B. 10th February
C. 11th February
D. 12th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The aim of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat is to promote the spirit of national integration through engagement between all states and union territories.

8. 

19th Hunar Haat has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Lucknow
B. Kanpur
C. Indore
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi along with Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Lalji Tandon inaugurated the 19th Hunar Haat at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. It will be held from 8-16 February 2020. It was organized across the country by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

9. 

According to RBI, in December 2019 foreign borrowings of Indian companies decline by how much?

A. 19%
B. 30%
C. 45%
D. 56%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Foreign borrowings of Indian companies fell over 45 per cent to $2.09 billion in December 2019 as compared to the year-ago period, according to the Reserve Bank data. Indian firms had raised $3.81 billion in December 2018, which included $37 million through issuance of masala bonds.

10. 

Hornbill Festival was recently celebrated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Deb inaugurated the two-day Hornbill Festival at Baramura Eco-Park, Agartala on 8 February 2020. The festival is organized for the first time in the state. He also inaugurated a log-hut and a hornbill viewpoint for the tourists. The aim of the festival is to conserve Hornbill and boost the livelihood of the people through tourism.

11. 

Government is to rename National Institute of Financial Management after which of the following?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Narendra Modi
D. Sheila Dixit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has decided to rename the National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM). NIFM: NIFM, Faridabad was established in 1993. The registered society functions under the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.

12. 

How man electric vehicles charging stations have been sanctioned by the government?

A. 923
B. 1465
C. 2100
D. 2636

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Department of Heavy Industry under the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises has sanctioned 2,636 Electric Vehicles (EVs) charging stations in 62 cities across 24 States/UTs. The sanction is approved under Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid & Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) scheme phase II.

13. 

National Productivity Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 9th February
B. 10th February
C. 11th February
D. 12th February

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Productivity Day is observed every year on February 12. Besides, February 12-18 is observed as National Productivity week throughout the country.

14. 

'Ajeya Warrior', a joint military exercise is to be conducted between India and which country?

A. Japan
B. UK
C. France
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Troops of India and United Kingdom will conduct their fifth edition of joint military exercise 'Ajeya Warrior-2020' at Salisbury Plains in United Kingdom from February 13-26.

15. 

Who has been named captain of the year at the ESPN cricinfo Awards?

A. Kane Williamson
B. Virat Kohli
C. Aaron Finch
D. Eoin Morgan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eoin Morgan was on February 10 named captain of the year by the ESPN cricinfo Awards jury for leading England to their maiden ODI World Cup triumph.

16. 

International Day of Women and Girls in Science is celebrated on which date?

A. 9th February
B. 10th February
C. 11th February
D. 12th February

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is the 11th day of February, by resolution of the United Nations General Assembly on 22 December, 2015. The day recognizes the critical role women and girls play in science and technology.

17. 

Which of the following team retained recently concluded Premier Badminton League championship?

A. Chennai Superstarz
B. Awadhe Warriors
C. Mumbai Masters
D. Bengaluru Raptors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bengaluru Raptors became the first team in the Premier Badminton League championship to win back-to-back titles when it scored a 4-2 win over first-time finalist North-Eastern Warriors in the fifth edition at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad.

18. 

What is the strike range of DRDO's newly developed tactical ballistic missile 'Pranash'?

A. 100 kms
B. 150 kms
C. 200 kms
D. 250 kms

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Seeking to enhance the firepower of Army and Air Force, India has started developing a 200-km strike range tactical ballistic missile 'Pranash'. The ballistic missile will be used by the Army and the Air Force for destroying enemy targets at short ranges.

19. 

Which country recently launched unsuccessful "Zafar" satellite?

A. Israel
B. Iran
C. UAE
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran failed to put Zafar (Victory in Farsi) satellite into orbit after a successful launch on 9 February. But the US alleged that it is a cover for missile development. The launch comes close to the 41st anniversary of the Islamic Revolution and the parliamentary elections in Iran. The announcement about the launch was made by the Telecommunications Minister Mohammad Javad Azari Jahromi.

20. 

Who won the National Snooker Championship?

A. Aditya Mehta
B. Yasin Merchant
C. GeetSethi
D. Pankaj Advani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Representing Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB) in the clash, Mehta won the first frame with a break of 103 while the score remained 103-17. Aditya Mehta beat multiple-time world champion Pankaj Advani 6-2 to win the National Snooker Championship in Pune.