Current Affairs - February 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many schemes for J&K and Ladakh Ministry of Tourism have recently been approved under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD Schemes?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

7 schemes worth Rs 594 crores under Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD schemes approved for J and K and Ladakh Ministry of Tourism. Ministry of Tourism advances India as an all-encompassing goal and as a feature of its on-going exercises, every year discharges residential and universal print, electronic and online media crusades under the 'Incredible India' brand-line, to advance different the travel industry goals and items in the various States/UTs of the nation, including the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh.

2. 

What is India's rank in the latest International IP Index?

A. 25th
B. 40th
C. 57th
D. 63rd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India ranked 40th on a global International Intellectual Property (IP) Index. It was released by the Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) of the US Chambers of Commerce. GIPC conducted the survey for 53 countries.India scored 38.46% (19.23 out of 50) in 2020. In 2019, it scored 36.04% (16.22 out of 45).

3. 

Who has been awarded National Banker of the Year 2020 - Asia-Pacific?

A. Urjit Patel
B. Shaktikanta Das
C. Shikha Sharma
D. Paresh Sukthankar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Shaktikanta Das awarded as 'National Banker of the Year 2020 - Asia-Pacific' by The Banker magazine.

4. 

International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is observed on which date?

A. 5th February
B. 6th February
C. 7th February
D. 8th February

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation (FGM) is observed on 6 February. The day is observed to end the practice of FGM. It creates awareness about FGM which is a violation of the human rights of girls and women. On this day, a campaign titled 'A Piece of Me' is organized by the UNFPA to celebrate three survivors of female genital mutilation (FGM) to raise awareness to end FGM.

5. 

Which state has allotted 5-acre land for the construction of a mosque?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh state cabinet approved the proposal for allotment of 5-acre land to UP Sunni Central Waqf Board for the construction of a mosque in compliance with the Supreme Court order. The move comes after the announcement of the introduction of trust to manage the construction of Ram temple in Ayodhya by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

6. 

According to SASE's report, in the winters of 2019-2020 the Himalayas got _________ above normal snowfall in past 30 years?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 20%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Snow and Avalanche Studies Establishment (SASE) report on mid-winter assessment stated that the snowfall received from November 2019 to January 2020 has been the highest in the past 30 years. Snowfall in the western Himalayas during the first half of the ongoing winter season has been about 20% above the long period average.

7. 

DefExpo 2020 attracted more than ________ companies for defence?

A. 1,000
B. 2,000
C. 3,000
D. 4,000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Like Parrikar and Sitharaman, Singh guaranteed on 4th February that the present form of DefExpo had broken every single record. Tending to the media in Lucknow, alongside his co-have, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, the resistance serves expressed that more than 1,000 safeguard firms - including 856 Indian and 172 remote organizations - would take part in Defexpo.

8. 

Which of the following has signed an annual agreement with Rosneft to buy crude oil?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. IOC
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. Essar Petroleum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-claimed Indian Oil Corp, India's top purifier, has marked an arrangement with Russian oil major Rosneft that gives it an alternative to purchasing as much as 2 million tons, or 40,000 barrels for each day (BPD) of unrefined in 2020, the Indian oil serve said on 5th February 2020.

9. 

Which district has received National Award for implementing Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana?

A. North Salmara Mankachar
B. South Salmara Mankachar
C. East Salmara Mankachar
D. West Salmara Mankachar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The district of South Salmara Mankachar of Assam won National Award for implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana under the category of State/Union Territory having a population of more than one crore. The award was conferred by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Irani in a prize distribution meeting held at New Delhi.

10. 

Scientists have discovered warm water in Antarctica below which glacier?

A. Baltoro Glacier
B. Doomsday Glacier
C. Pine Island Glacier
D. Jakobshavn Glacier

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As indicated by the news reports, the researchers have just found warm water underneath the Thwaites Glacier, which earned the epithet Doomsday Glacier for being Antarctica's quickest softening ice sheets. Estimating 74000 sq mi, this ice sheet evaluated to be the size of Florida in the United States of America. This disclosure has raised an alert about the icy mass breakdown, which can prompt almost 3 ft to ascend in the ocean level.

11. 

Who is the South Korean Defense Minister that recently visited India to strengthen defense ties?

A. Song Youngmoo
B. Park Hanki
C. Jeong Kyeongdoo
D. Chung Euiyong

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Qatari delegates will visit the DefExpo, held in Uttar Pradesh's capital Lucknow between February 5-9. Singh held a two-sided meeting with South Korean Defense Minister Jeong Kyeongdoo. During the gathering, the two priests had conversations on upgrading the respective security participation and coordinated effort in the defense industry and innovative work.

12. 

Annual Udyanotsav was recently inaugurated by?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind opened the yearly Udyanotsav of Rashtrapati Bhavan. The Mughal Gardens at Rashtrapati Bhavan will remain open for the overall population from 6th February 2020.

13. 

Who won gold medal at Senior Women's National Weightlifting Championships?

A. Punam Yadav
B. Rakhi Halder
C. MeerabaiChanu
D. Harjinder Kaur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rakhi Halder of Bengal claimed gold in the 64kg category of the 35th edition of the Senior Women's National Weightlifting Championships at Khudiram Anushilan Kendra in Kolkata. She lifted 93 kg in snatch and 117 kg in clean and jerk on 5 January 2020. She lifted 10kg ahead of Harjinder Kaur of Chandigarh, her rival.

14. 

Meghalaya Police Academy has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Ri-Bhoi
B. Resubelpara
C. Ampati
D. Tura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad K Sangma inaugurated the Meghalaya Police Academy at Umran in the Ri-Bhoi district. The first phase of the academy was built with a total fund of Rs.50 crore which was provided by the 13th Finance Commission from 2013. The second phase of the academy is to begin with an additional fund of Rs.92 crore from the 15th Finance Commission.

15. 

Cabinet has approved the setting up of Vadhavan Port in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its in-principle approval to set up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra. The total estimated cost of the project is Rs.65,544.54 crore.

16. 

Who awarded the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India Ram Nath Kovind presented the International Gandhi Awards for Leprosy to Dr. N.S. Dharmashaktu under the Individual category and The Leprosy Mission Trust under the institutional category on 6 February 2020.

17. 

Which of the following has recently agreed to work with the WHO to tackle Coronavirus?

A. G-7
B. BRICS
C. G-4
D. NATO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Group of Seven driving industrialized majority Democratic countries, G-7, have consented to work with the WHO, EU, and China looking for a brought together strategy to handle the quick spreading Novel Coronavirus.German Health Minister Jens Spahn stated they concurred that segregated methodologies were more reluctant to prevail against the worldwide dangers presented by the infection.

18. 

NIDM organized a Conference on Disability-Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction at which city?

A. Gurugram
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A one-day National Conference on Disability-inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction: Pathways for Inclusion and Action for Resilience was held on 5 February in New Delhi. The conference was a run-up to the National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR) in May 2020.

19. 

India International Seafood Show is being held in which city?

A. Kochi
B. Chennai
C. Vishkhapatnam
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Commerce and Industry is conducting the 22nd edition of India International Seafood Show (IISS) 2020 in Kochi from 7-9 February 2020.The theme for the 2020 seafood show is "Blue Revolution- Beyond Production to Value Addition".

20. 

Who inaugurated the 11th edition of DefExpo in Lucknow?

A. Amit Shah
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 11th edition of DefExpo in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on 5 February 2020. The 2020 Def Expo is organized over a 200-acre area. Also, it is expected that 65 MoUs will be signed with the Indian and foreign defence companies at the Lucknow expo.