Current Affairs - February 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Mary Higgins Clark, who died recently, was a famous person of which profession?

A. Author
B. Director
C. Singer
D. Actor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bestselling author Mary Higgins Clark dies at the age of 92. Mary Higgins Clark specialized in women triumphing over danger, such as the besieged young prosecutor in "Just Take My Heart" or the mother of two and art gallery worker whose second husband is a madman in "A Cry in the Night."

2. 

Veer Smriti Memorial has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Veer Smriti' memorial for 357 Army and Assam Rifles personnel killed while fighting insurgency in Nagaland inaugurated at Mokokchung.

3. 

Which country had set a Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event ever held?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nepal has set an all-new Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event ever held. Mount Everest Fashion Runway, organized by RB Diamonds & KASA Style in support of Nepal Tourism Board, was held at 5340 metres height at Kala Patthar.

4. 

Which Bhajan Singer recently received Padma Shri award?

A. Munna Master
B. Vijay Smachaniya
C. Narender Kaushik
D. Anup Jalota

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Munna has been singing bhajans for 30 years now, a family tradition that began with his father, Gaffur Khan. He has penned various Ram-Krishna bhajans and his book 'Shri Shyam Surabhi Vandana' is quite popular in the area.

5. 

Who received the 2019-20 PEN Gauri Lankesh Award?

A. Yusuf Jameel
B. Mohin Khan
C. Gauri Pradhan
D. Vikram Bal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior journalist Yusuf Jameel from Jammu & kashmir (J&K) won the 2019-20 PEN Gauri Lankesh Award for Democratic Idealism for his outstanding contribution in journalism.

6. 

Which district topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the government think tank Niti Aayog?

A. Rewa
B. Sonipat
C. Chandauli
D. Tejpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chandauli district in Uttar Pradesh has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the government think tank Niti Aayog in December. Belangir (Odisha) and YSR (Andhra Pradesh) have been placed at the second and third positions, respectively.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Special Expenditure Observer of Election Commission of India?

A. B Murli Kumar
B. Mrinal Kanti Das
C. Rajiv Singh
D. B K Das

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Election Commission of India appointed Sh B Murli Kumar (ex IRS-1983) as Special Expenditure Observer as also appointed Sh Mrinal Kanti Das (IPS 1977 Retd) as Special Police Observer for General Election to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi, 2020. Sh Murali, in consultation with the Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi, will be supervising and monitoring the work done by the electoral machinery.

8. 

Kala Ghoda Arts Festival was being celebrated in which city?

A. Faridabad
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kala Ghoda Arts Festival is the country's largest multicultural festival is annually celebrated in Mumbai. This year, the event will be held from 1 February to 9 February 2020 and marks the 21st year of the festival.

9. 

The first ever fruit train to Jawaharlal Nehru Port was sent from which state recently?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 'fruit train', said to be the first of its kind in the country, was recently flagged off from Tadipatri Railway Station in Andhra Pradesh. The fruit train was carrying a load of 980 metric tonnes of locally grown bananas to the Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai, from where the consignment will be exported to Iran.

10. 

Which scheme has been launched to provide for higher insurance coverage?

A. Seva Hi Vishwas Scheme
B. Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana
C. Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NIRVIK (Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana) scheme being launched to provide for higher insurance coverage, reduction in premium for small exporters and simplified procedure for claim settlements.

11. 

Which is the theme state of the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2020?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttrakhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh is the theme state of this year's Surajkund Mela, showcasing its rich and unique cultural heritage through various crafts of the country. Hundreds of artists from Himachal Pradesh would perform multiple folk arts and dances. Special buses arranged to facilitate visitors.

12. 

Which bird is the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games?

A. Crow
B. Penguin
C. Rubigula
D. Crane

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rubigula, Flame-Throated Bulbul unveiled as the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games. The Flame-Throated Bulbul is the state bird of Goa. The mascot Rubigula will generate the interest of people towards the National Games. The mascot incorporates the best elements and characteristics of Goa and the Goa people.

13. 

Which country has recently declared nation emergency to battle locusts?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. Mangolia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan declares national emergency to battle locusts destroying crops.

14. 

Which country rejoins Commonwealth after quitting over criticism of its human rights record?

A. Nepal
B. Maldives
C. Japan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maldives officially rejoins Commonwealth more than three years after quitting over criticism of its human rights record.

15. 

Who won the Australian Open Tennis 2020?

A. Barbora Krejcikova
B. Sofia Kenin
C. Nikola Mektic
D. Sarena Williams

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australian Open tennis: Sofia Kenin (US) wins women's singles title; Barbora Krejcikova (Czech Republic) & Nikola Mektic (Croatia) win mixed doubles title.

16. 

Nagoba Jatara tribal festival is being celebrated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nagoba Jatara tribal festival was celebrated in the state of Telangana. The festival is prominently celebrated in Keslapur village, Indervelly Mandal, Adilabad district of Telangana. It is also the 2nd biggest tribal carnival and is celebrated by Mesaram clan of Gond tribes for nearly a month.

17. 

Jaswant Singh Kanwal, who died recently, was a noted writer of which language?

A. Punjabi
B. Hindi
C. Urdu
D. Malyalam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sahitya Akademi Awardee winner Punjabi writer Jaswant Singh Kanwal dies at 101 in Moga district of Punjab.

18. 

Which state has launched the YSR Pension Kanuka?

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

AP Govt. launches doorstep pension delivery scheme 'YSR Pension Kanuka'.

19. 

Yellow Rust is a disease related to which crop?

A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Maize
D. Sugarcane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yellow Rust was recently detected in wheat crops in parts of Punjab and Haryana. It is a disease that appears as yellow stripes of powder or dust on leaves and leaf sheaths of the wheat crop.