Current Affairs - January 31, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 31, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 31, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 31, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 31, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 31, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 31, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has recently been appointed as a member of the Monetary Policy Committee by RBI?

A. Shantanu Deshmukh
B. Vibhor Sinha
C. Janak Raj
D. M D Patra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appoints its Executive Director, Janak Raj, as a member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC). The Monetary Policy Committee takes decisions based on a majority vote. Raj replaces M D Patra recently promoted as Deputy Governor of the RBI.

2. 

Assam Rifles builds war memorial in __________ for 357 martyrs?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Mizoram
C. Nagaland
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam Rifles constructed a combined war memorial in Nagaland for the 357 Army and Assam Rifles personnel killed. At the same time, fighting insurgency in the northeastern state. The monument was built at Mokokchung, which is also the cultural and intellectual center of Nagaland.

3. 

Which state has recently launched Virtual Police Station?

A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched a Virtual police station along with two other transformational projects of the Odisha Police. Main Aim: To reduce human interface with government offices. The three projects include Virtual Police Station, Road Accident Case Documents Module, and Medico-Legal Opinion System.

4. 

India recently added _______ more wetlands to sites protected by the Ramsar Convention?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India added ten more wetlands to sites protected by the Ramsar Convention, Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar. The 10 new ones are NandurMadhameshwar, a first for Maharashtra; Keshopur-Miani, Beas Conservation Reserve and Nangal in Punjab; and Nawabganj, Parvati Agra, Saman, Samaspur, Sandi and Sarai Nawar in Uttar Pradesh.

5. 

Who has been appointed as new Foreign Secretary?

A. Vijay Gokhale
B. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. Vishal Sikka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Harsh Vardhan Shringla took charge as a new foreign secretary succeeding in Vijay Gokhale. Mr. Shringla is a 1984-batch officer of the Indian Foreign Service. Indian Foreign Service Indian Foreign Service is the administrative diplomatic civil service under Group A and Group B of the Central Civil Services of the executive branch of the Government of India.

6. 

Which of the following recently launched Operation Vanilla?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Naval Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy launches Operation Vanilla to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief at Madagascar. Operation Vanilla launched to provide assistance to the affected population of Madagascar post devastation caused by Cyclone Diane.

7. 

NASA has chosen_________ to build first habitable commercial module for ISS?

A. Blue Origin
B. Axiom Space
C. Space Adventures
D. Virgin Galactic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA chose Axiom Space to set up at least one habitable commercial module that will be attached to the International Space Station (ISS). The module will be the first retail destination for future commercial spaceflight missions. The blade is expected to house experiments and technology developments for the space scientists. NASA is aiming to enable the development of independent retail destinations in space that can meet its needs in the low-Earth orbit (LEO).

8. 

Which is the Oxford's Hindi Word of the year 2019?

A. Samvidhaan
B. Nari Shakti
C. Aadhaar
D. Paryavaran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oxford University Press (OUP) named Samvidhaan as the Oxford Hindi Word of 2019 received widespread attention in the year witness to the spirit of the Indian Constitution being embraced across segments of the society. The Samvidhan Oxford Hindi word of the year and reflects the ethos, mood, or preoccupations of the past year.

9. 

The foundation stone of the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Centre for Empowerment and Livelihoods has been laid at which city?

A. Kevadia
B. Ahmedabad
C. Bharuch
D. Rajpipla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. S Jaishankar External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar lays the foundation stone of the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Centre for Empowerment and Livelihoods near the Statue of Unity at Kevadia in Gujarat. The identical Centre will have modern infrastructure, including accommodation for about 100 youth at a time. It will run several free of charge skill courses aligned to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).

10. 

Who becamethe first Indian woman to play a professional football in the world?

A. Aditi Chauhan
B. Dalima Chhibber
C. Sasmita Malik
D. Bala Devi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bala Devi from Manipur Police becomes the first Indian woman to become a professional footballer in the world. The 29-year-old is currently the leading goal scorer for the Indian national women's team netting 52 in 58 outings since 2010, which makes her the top international goal scorer in the South Asian region.

11. 

Who has been conferred the honorary Doctor of Letters Award by Calcutta University?

A. Rohini Pande
B. Sendhil Mullainathan
C. Michael Kremer
D. Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nobel laureate Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee conferred the honorary Doctor of Letters (D.Litt.) by his alma mater Calcutta University at its annual conference in Kolkata. The acclaimed economist, who was bestowed the D Litt (honoris causa) by CU Vice-chancellor Sonali Chakraborty Banerjee.

12. 

Which of the following is launching a new project to use plastics in road construction?

A. Adani Group
B. Reliance Industries
C. Hindustan Unilever
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries organization will try to work with India's highway authority and individual states to possibly supply a plastics-implanted blend. India, which utilizes around 14 million tons of plastic every year, comes up short on a sorted-out framework for the administration of plastic waste.

13. 

Which of the following recently launched 4-mn pound Innovation Challenge Fund in India?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. UK
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UK government launched a 4 million pounds fund in India to support collaborative research into emerging technologies. Innovation Challenge Fund Innovation Challenge Fund will encourage industry and academia to collaborate and develop tech solutions for social, economic, andenvironmental challenges in India.

14. 

Who is the Indian Javelin thrower who recently qualified for Tokyo Olympics?

A. Shivpal Singh
B. Devendra Jhajharia
C. Jagdish Bishnoi
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Star Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra qualified for the Tokyo Olympics with a throw of 87.86 meters at the Athletics Central North East meeting in South Africa. The 22-year-old Asian Games and Commonwealth Games gold medallist breached the Olympic qualification mark of 85 meters in his fourth attempt.

15. 

According to a report by TomTom, which is the world's most traffic-congested city?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bengaluru is the world's most traffic-congested city. According to a report by TomTom, the Netherlands-based global provider of navigation, traffic, and map products, Bengaluru takes the top spot this year with drivers in the southern Indian city expecting to spend an average of 71% extra travel time stuck in traffic.

16. 

Who recently launched Bhuvan Panchayat V3 web Portal?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Shripad Naik
D. Jitendra Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for PMO Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the Bhuvan Panchayat V3 web Portal that will enhance network application of gram panchayats. The Portal will function with the help of satellite technology developed by ISRO.

17. 

DRDO has set up a center for advanced defence technology at which university?

A. Gujarat University
B. University of Delhi
C. Banaras Hindu University
D. SRM University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is exploring the possibility of setting up a center for advanced defence technology at the Gujarat University's upcoming Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Extension and Research and Innovation (CERI).

18. 

Indian Railways commissioned the country's first governmental waste to energy plant at which city?

A. Kanpur
B. New Delhi
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Dispur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways commissioned the country's first governmental waste to energy plant at Bhubaneswar. The national transporter has put in place the governmental Waste to Energy plant in Mancheswar Carriage Repair Workshop, which falls under East Coast Railway. The waste to energy plant been constructed in three months by the railway ministry.

19. 

Central Railway's first AC suburban train is to be flagged off from which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Nashik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways Central Railway zone set to introduce its first AC local train. The train will be flagged off from platform number 18 of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai. The introduction of AC local train by the Western Railway zone will be the first time the Central Railway will run an AC local train on its domestic services.

20. 

Which country created Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event?

A. India
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepal has set an all-new Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event. Mount Everest Fashion Runway organized by RB Diamonds and KASA Style in support of the Nepal Tourism Board held at 5340 meters (17515 ft) elevation at Kala Patthar near the Everest base camp on January 26.