Current Affairs - January 29, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 29, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 29, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 29, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 29, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 29, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 29, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 29, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the first prize among the marching contingents of the paramilitary forces at the Republic Day parade?

A. ITBP
B. BSF
C. CISF
D. SSB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The marching contingent of the Indian Air Force (IAF) has been adjudged the first among the marching contingents of the three services, while the Central Industrial Security Force has bagged the first prize among paramilitary forces for the 71st Republic Day Parade.

2. 

Which Indian celebrity is to feature in 'Man vs Wild' with Bear Grylls?

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Rajinikanth
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new episode of Man vs Wild featuring Superstar Rajinikanth with Bear Grylls is being shot in Bandipur Tiger Reserve. An earlier edition of the documentary featured Prime Minister Narendra Modi which was shot at the Jim Corbett National Park in Uttarakhand last year.

3. 

Who won the Pittsburgh Open squash tournament?

A. Fares Dessouky
B. Tarek Momen
C. Saurav Ghosal
D. Omar Mossad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saurav Ghosal missed out on his maiden PSA world tour event title after suffering a straight-game defeat to top seed Fares Dessouky of Egypt in the final of the Pittsburgh Open squash tournament. Ghosal lost 7-11, 4-11, 9-11 to his Egyptian opponent who played flawless squash in the summit clash.

4. 

Who is to get 'Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters' from French government?

A. Valmik Thapar
B. Jennifer Kendal
C. Neetu Singh
D. Sanjna Kapoor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted theatre personality Sanjna Kapoor, the daughter of Bollywood actor Shashi Kapoor, will be conferred prestigious French honour, Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters, for her outstanding contribution to theatre.

5. 

Sunita Chandra, who recently died at 76 belonged to which sport?

A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Chess
D. Lawn Tennis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Indian women's hockey team captain Sunita Chandra died in Bhopal on January 27, her son said. Chandra, an Arjuna awardee, was 76 and is survived by her husband Yatish Chandra and two sons.

6. 

How many awards did Billie Eilish won at the 2020 Grammy Awards?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

62nd edition of Grammy Awards in Los Angeles: Billie Eilish wins in the awards for Album of The Year, Record of The Year, Best New Artist, Song of The Year, and Best Pop Vocal Album.

7. 

Birth Anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai is celebrated on which date?

A. 25th January
B. 26th January
C. 27th January
D. 28th January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lala Lajpat Rai was born on 28 January, 1865 in Punjab. He was a prominent nationalist leader who played an important role in India's struggle for freedom. He also earned the title of 'Punjab Kesari' or 'the Lion of the Punjab'. He initiated the foundation of Punjab National Bank. He died on 17 November, 1928, due to serious injuries. The University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences in Hisar, Haryana is named after Lala Lajpat Rai.

8. 

India's first underwater metro project is to start soon in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Kochi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation will start soon its East-West project which runs partly under the city's iconic Hooghly river, by March 2022 after a delay of several years doubled costs. The final installment of 200 million rupees - $2.8 million over the next two years from the Indian Railway Board. A loan amount of 41.6 billion rupees from the Japan International Cooperation Agency helps fund 48.5% of the project.

9. 

The 3rd Global Potato Conclave-2020 will be inaugurated at which city?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Ahmedabad
C. Surat
D. Vadodara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 3rd Global Potato Conclave-2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat. The four-day will provide an opportunity to bring all stakeholders at one common platform. Gujarat is one of the leading producers of Potato in the country.

10. 

Which state's assembly recently passed resolution to abolish the state Legislative Council?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Assembly on January 27 passed a statutory resolution seeking to abolish the State Legislative Council, days after the YSRC government failed to get two crucial bills on its plans to have three capitals cleared by the opposition TDP-dominated Upper House.

11. 

Who has been nominated the Life President of Asian Tennis Federation?

A. Anil Dhupar
B. Sunder Raju
C. VK Batra
D. Anil Khanna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former President of the Asian Tennis Federation (ATF), Anil Khanna, was nominated as the life president of the ATF and also as the Chairman of its Finance Committee during the meeting of the Board of Directors, held in Melbourne on January 27.

12. 

India celebrated its ________ Republic Day on 26th January 2020?

A. 69th
B. 70th
C. 71st
D. 72nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India marked its 71st Republic Day on January 26 with a parade showcasing some of its newly acquired capabilities and military hardware, both homegrown and like the anti-satellite missile as well as bought from abroad like US made heavy lift Chinook and the anti-tank attack Apache helicopters.

13. 

Who won the women's singles title at Thailand Masters badminton in Bangkok?

A. Akane Yamaguchi
B. Carolina Marin
C. Tai Tzu ying
D. An Se-young

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan's Akane Yamaguchi beat South Korea's An Se-young in a hard-fought women's final in the Thailand Masters. Yamaguchi went point-for-point in the second game, the 22-year-old Japanese pulling through with a 21-16, 22-20 victory after an intense rally that had both players diving for the shuttlecock.

14. 

Who won the Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize for designing the cover of "Tiffin: Authentic Recipes Celebrating India's Regional Cuisine"?

A. Sneha Pamneja
B. Shashi Tharoor
C. Shobhaa De
D. Namita Gokhale

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Graphic designer Sneha Pamneja was awarded this year's Oxford Bookstore Book Cover Prize at the ongoing Jaipur Literature Festival for designing the cover of Tiffin: Authentic Recipes Celebrating India's Regional Cuisine. Pamneja was felicitated with a trophy and a cash prize of 1 lakh by the jury comprising writer-politician Shashi Tharoor, JLF director and author Namita Gokhale, and columnist and novelist Shobhaa De, for designing a "visually arresting and impactful" cover.

15. 

International Holocaust Remembrance Day is observed on which date?

A. 25th January
B. 26th January
C. 27th January
D. 28th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Holocaust Remembrance Day is an international Memorial Day on 27 January commemorating the tragedy of the Holocaust that occurred during the Second World War. It commemorates the genocide that resulted in the deaths of 6 million Jews and 11 million others, by the Nazi regime and its collaborators.

16. 

Who took charge as IBA Chief Executive?

A. VG Kannan
B. Sunil Mehta
C. Michel A. Khalaf
D. Vipin Anand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Bank Association (IBA) appoints Punjab National Bank's former MD and CEO Sunil Mehta as its chief executive. Mehta recently retired as the Managing Director and CEO of Punjab National Bank.

17. 

Which became the 4th state to pass resolution against Citizenship Amendment Act?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal Assembly on January 27 passed a resolution against the amended Citizenship Act, becoming the fourth state to pass such resolution after the amended Act was passed in December. Kerala, Rajasthan and Punjab have already passed resolutions against the Citizenship Amendment Act.

18. 

Who won the national award instituted by Kerala Media Academy?

A. Mridul Eappen
B. N. Ram
C. A. Shajahan
D. Pinarayi Vijayan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

N. Ram, chairman of The Hindu Group Publishing Private Limited, has been selected as the outstanding media person in a national award instituted by Kerala Media Academy. The award carrying a cash prize of 1 lakh, citation and sculpture was announced as part of the academy's 40th anniversary celebration.

19. 

Marjan Sarec, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Serbia
B. Slovenia
C. Croatia
D. Slovakia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Slovenian Prime Minister Marjan Sarec announced his resignation on January 27 and called for new elections as the country's coalition struggles with political deadlock. He said his minority government could not push through important legislation.

20. 

Indian Railways is to run 100 percent on electricity by which year?

A. 2022
B. 2024
C. 2030
D. 2032

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal planned to switch Indian Railways entirely to electricity by 2024 as diesel locomotives are steadily being shunted out of service. The Indian railway to run on 100 percent electricity. It will be the first railway network in the world to be run on 100 percent electricity.