Current Affairs - January 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who recently awarded Police Medal for Gallantry for RPF, RPSF?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. Amit Shah
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind awarded Police Medal for Gallantry (PMG), President's Police Medal (PPM) for Distinguished Services and Police Medal (PM) for Meritorious Services to the Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Railway Protection Special Force (RPSF) personnel on the occasion of Republic Day 2020.

2. 

Himachal Pradesh celebrates its Statehood Day on which date?

A. 25th January
B. 26th January
C. 27th January
D. 28th January

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh celebrated its 50th Statehood Day with fanfare and enthusiasm throughout the state On January 25. It was on this day in 1971 when Himachal Pradesh was carved out as the 18th State of the country.

3. 

Who has been appointed as first post-Brexit UK ambassador?

A. Ana Paula Zacarias
B. Joao Vale de Almeida
C. Augusto Santos Silva
D. Berta Nunes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Portuguese diplomat Joao Vale de Almeida was appointed as the head of future EU diplomatic mission to the UK after Brexit on 24 January. The UK's exit was scheduled for 31 January 2020.Almeida will head the first EU delegation to the UK as of the first day of February.

4. 

Sher Singh Kukkal, who recently died at 86 was a famous person of which field?

A. Sculptor
B. Musician
C. Biochemist
D. Social Activist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted artist and sculptor Sher Singh Kukkal died after a brief illness.

5. 

Who won the men's singles title at Thailand Masters badminton in Bangkok?

A. Ng Ka-long
B. Takeshi Kamura
C. Kazumasa Sakai
D. Kenta Nishimoto

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hong Kong shuttler Ng Ka-long snatched the men's Thailand Masters title on January 26 after a shaky start against Japan's Kenta Nishimoto. World number nine Ng clinched victory after Nishimoto took the first game in a 16-21, 21-13, 21-12 duel.

6. 

How many medals India won at the Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India returned from Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria with three medals. Silver was won by Mohammed Hussamuddin (men's 57kg). Bronzes were won by Sonia Lather (women's 57kg) and Shiva Thapa (men's 63kg).

7. 

Kobe Bryant, who recently died was associated with which sport?

A. Ice Hockey
B. Baseball
C. Football
D. Basket Ball

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The NBA (National Basketball Association) star Kobe Bryant died in a helicopter crash. He retired from the game in 2016. He has won two gold medals in Olympics, one in 2008 and the other in 2012. The star had won 5 championships so far.

8. 

Who won Chennai Open international GM chess tournament?

A. Magnus Carlsen
B. Pavel Ponkratov
C. Fabiano Caruana
D. Levon Aronian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Top-seed Russian Grand Master Pavel Ponkratov justified his billing to clinch the title in the 12th Chennai Open international GM chess tournament 2020. Pankratov finished with eight points from 10 rounds and won the title on the basis of a superior tie-break score.

9. 

Who was honoured with the best-spoken word album of the year award at 2020 Grammy Awards?

A. Gayle King
B. Michelle Obama
C. Oprah Winfrey
D. Hillary Clinton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former U.S. First Lady Michelle Obama is a Grammy winner now. Obama was honoured with the best-spoken word album of the year award for her bestselling memoir Becoming during the 2020 Grammy's preshow festivities in Los Angeles on January 26.

10. 

How many MoU have recently been signed between India and Brazil?

A. 4
B. 9
C. 15
D. 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During the visit of Brazilian President Jair MessiasBolsonaro to India, 15 agreements were signed between India and Brazil in various fields on 25 January 2020.

11. 

Who is to receive Shaurya Chakra posthumously?

A. Jyoti Lama
B. Naresh Kumar
C. Sombir
D. Karmdeo Oraon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shaurya Chakra (6): Lt Col. Jyoti Lama, Major Konjengbam Bijendra Singh, Naib Subedar Narender Singh, Naib Subedar Sombir (posthumous), Naik Naresh Kumar, and Sepoy Karmdeo Oraon.

12. 

Which state recently launched 'Shiv Bhojan Thali' scheme?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra: Maha Vikas Aghadi government of Shiv Sena, NCP and Congress launches 'Shiv Bhojan Thali' scheme for providing meals to the poor for just Rs. 10.

13. 

Which of the following has tied up with NIRDPR for communication resource unit?

A. UNESCO
B. IMF
C. UNICEF
D. UNDP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) has joined hands with UNICEF (United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund) to establish a 'Communication Resource Unit' (CRU) that will act as an institutional mechanism for providing strategic communication support to national flagship programmes.

14. 

Global Potato Conclave is to be held in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Global Potato Conclave is to be held between January 28 and January 31, 2020 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. PM Modi is to address the conclave.

15. 

Which web series created Guinness World Record for being the 'biggest team of musicians to perform live ever'?

A. Mirzapur
B. Leila
C. The Forgotten Army
D. Sacred Games

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Filmmaker Kabir Khan 's debut web series " The Forgotten Army " has created Guinness World Record for being the biggest team of musicians to perform live ever.The team of Amazon Prime Video's "The Forgotten Army" paid tribute to the unsung heroes of the ' Azad Hind Fauj ' at a musical event.

16. 

Which ministry has recently launched 'GATI' portal?

A. Ministry of Labour and Employment
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari has launched an online monitoring portal named 'GATI' during the first day of the two-day-long review meeting of the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) and the Ministry projects conducted on 23rd and 24th January 2020. It will enable contractors to raise project related issues.

17. 

Which ministry is organizing Bharat Parv 2020 at Red Fort?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Tourism

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Parv, 2020 is being celebrated from 26th to 31st January 2020 in front of Red Fort at Gyan Path and Red Fort grounds. The objective of Bharat Parv is to encourage Indians to visit different tourism places of India and to inculcate the spirit of 'Dekho Apna Desh'. It is being organized by Ministry of Tourism.

18. 

Who won the Tata Steel Masters chess tournament?

A. Daniil Dubov
B. Jan-Krzysztof Duda
C. Magnus Carlsen
D. Fabiano Caruana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

By beating the previously undefeated Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Fabiano Caruana scored his third straight win to secure first place at the 2020 Tata Steel Masters with a round the spare.

19. 

Researchers discovered a new species of Allosaurus in which country?

A. Canada
B. USA
C. Mexico
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paleontologists have unveiled a remarkable new species of the meat-eating dinosaur at the Natural History Museum of Utah, USA. It is suspected that the species must have evolved at least 5 million years earlier than fragilis.

20. 

Which country has issued apology for the persecution of Jews during the second world war?

A. Germany
B. England
C. Greece
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Mark Rutte on January 26 made the Netherlands' first government apology for the war-time persecution of Jews.He was giving an address in Amsterdam in memory of victims of the Holocaust on the eve of the 75th anniversary of the liberation of the Nazi death camp at Auschwitz.