Current Affairs - January 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many children in 5-18 years age group were given the Bal Shakti Puraskar 2020?

A. 22
B. 35
C. 41
D. 49

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

49 children in 5-18 years age group were given the Bal Shakti Puraskar 2020 by President Ram Nath Kovind. Awards were given in the fields of innovation, social service, scholastic, sports, art and culture and bravery. Award comprised a medal, a cash prize of ?1 lakh, a certificate and a citation.

2. 

Who is the author of "Bijji: Timeless Tales"?

A. Vishes Kothari
B. Anil Saxena
C. Gopal Triveni
D. Vidhyut Mehta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 13th annual edition of the Zee Jaipur Literature Festival is being held in at Diggi Palace, Jaipur, Rajasthan. The festival was inaugurated by Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot. During the occasion, he released a book titled Bijji: Timeless Tales from Marwa written by Vishes Kothari.

3. 

Who is the chief guest on Republic Day?

A. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Jair Bolsonaro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Brazilian President Jair Messias Bolsonaro arrived at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. He was received by President Ram Nath Kovind and Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25 January 2020. Bolsonaro was invited as chief guest on Republic Day.

4. 

Uttar Pradesh Day was celebrated on which date?

A. 23rd January
B. 24th January
C. 25th January
D. 26th January

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Day also referred to as UP Diwas or Uttar Pradesh Diwas in Hindi, is celebrated as foundation day of Indian state, Uttar Pradesh. It is observed on 24 January.

5. 

Which of the following has been ranked among top 30 global business schools in Positive Impact Rating 2020?

A. IIM Kolkata
B. IIM Bangalore
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IIM Kozhikode

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2 from India - IIM, Bangalore and XLRI- Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur - ranked among top 30 global B-Schools in Positive Impact Rating (PIR) 2020 released at WEF meeting in Davos.

6. 

Who received 5th Mahakavi Kanhaiyalal Sethia Award at Jaipur Literature Festival?

A. Arvind Krishna Mehrotra
B. Jeet Thayil
C. Nissim Ezekiel
D. Jayanta Mahapatra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Poet and literary critic Arvind Krishna Mehrotra was awarded the Mahakavi Kanhaiyalal Sethia Award for poetry at the inaugural day of the Jaipur Literature Festival. Mehrotra, whose literary works include seven collections of poetry, four edited volumes on Indian literature, three translations of Prakrit and Kabir's poetry, was selected as the winner by a jury consisting of poet Nirupama Dutt and poet-translator AJ Thomas.

7. 

Mahatma Gandhi's bust will be set up in which city?

A. Brussels
B. Washington DC
C. New Delhi
D. London

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mahatma Gandhi's bust will be set up at IMO (International Maritime Organisation) headquarters in London said Shipping Minister Mansukh Lal Mandaviya.

8. 

Vinay Sinha, who recently passed away, was a famous person of which field?

A. Economist
B. Film Producer
C. Cartoonist
D. Tabla Player

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran film producer Vinay Sinha passed away on 24 January 2020. He directed famous films like Andaz Apna Apna and Rafoo Chakkar. The cause of death was unknown. Vinay Kumar Sinha was the vice president of the Indian Motion Picture Producers' Association.

9. 

Which of the following has announced its exit from the European Union?

A. Germany
B. Switzerland
C. UK
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The heads of the European Commission and Council, Ursula von der Leyen and Charles Michel, signed the Withdrawal Agreement of the UK. The move comes ahead of the UK's exit from the EU on 31 January 2020. Brexit ended 46 years of run in the European Union club.

10. 

Who has been awarded Romain Rolland Prize for Translation?

A. Pavitra Goyal
B. Kshitij Sinha
C. Gaurav Taneja
D. Dipa Chaudhury

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hindi translation of French cartoon series "Asterix" was declared the winner of the 3rd Romain Rolland Prize for Translation at the ongoing Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF).Dipa Chaudhury and Puneet Gupta of Om Books, who have translated the first three volumes of the 1953 comics series are awarded this year's Romain Rolland prize for translation.

11. 

Which state topped in vegetable production in 2018-19?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

West Bengal witnessed a production of 29.55 million tonne (MT) of vegetables during 2018-19 which was the maximum in the country in that period, said the state-wise horticulture production data. Uttar Pradesh was in the second place with 27.71 million tonne of vegetable production in the same period.

12. 

World Holocaust Forum was recently organized in which city?

A. Riyadh
B. Jerusalem
C. Dubai
D. Doha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On January 23, 2020 in Jerusalem, Israel, was held the Fifth World Holocaust Forum, entitled "Remembering the Holocaust, Fighting Antisemitism". The forum was attended by 49 high-level delegations. The Forum is timed to coincide with the 75th anniversary of liberation the Nazi concentration camp Auschwitz-Birkenau by the Red Army (January 27, 1945) and the International Holocaust Remembrance Day.

13. 

Which annual edition of Zee Jaipur Literature Festival recently began in Rajasthan?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 13th
D. 18th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 13th annual edition of the Zee Jaipur Literature Festival is being held in at Diggi Palace, Jaipur, Rajasthan. The festival was inaugurated by Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot. During the occasion, he released a book titled Bijji: Timeless Tales from Marwa written by Vishes Kothari.

14. 

Which state's tourism won UNWTO's Accessible Destination Award?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala Tourism's Barrier-Free Tourism Project has won global recognition with the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) making a special mention of the south Indian state as an "Emerging Global Destination" in the Accessible Destination Awards 2019.

15. 

India with which country has signed to upgrade Ashuganj-Akhaura road?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh signed an agreement to upgrade Ashuganj-Akhaura road into a 4-lane highway on 24 January. The agreement aim is to upgrade the 50.58 kilometre long road between Ashuganj river port and the Akhaura land port in Bangladesh into a 4-lane highway. The project is aimed to boost connectivity between the North-eastern part of India and Bangladesh.

16. 

International Customs Day is observed on which date?

A. 23rd January
B. 24th January
C. 25th January
D. 26th January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Customs Day (ICD) is observed on 26 January every year. The day recognizes the role of custom officials and agencies in maintaining border security. The day marks the anniversary of the formation of the Customs Co-operation Council (CCC).

17. 

Which state made reading of Preamble of Constitution mandatory in schools?

A. Tripura
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government ordered that school students across the state must recite the Preamble to the Indian Constitution, during their morning assemblies from January 26.

18. 

Who took over as the new chairman of the FEMBoSA for 2020?

A. Sharad Arvind Bobde
B. Sunil Arora
C. Sushil Chandra
D. Ashok Lavasa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sunil Arora assumed Chairmanship of the Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) on 24 January for the year 2020. India took over the Chair of FEMBoSA from KM Nurul Huda, CEC of Bangladesh. Mr.Huda handed over the Logo of FEMBoSA to Mr. Arora at the 10th Annual Meeting of FEMBoSA held in New Delhi 24 January.

19. 

How many doses of Measles and Rubella (MR) vaccine have been delivered to Maldives by India?

A. 8,000
B. 15,000
C. 30,000
D. 50,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India supplied 30,000 doses of Measles and Rubella (MR) vaccine to the Maldives responding swiftly to an emergency request to contain the measles outbreak in the Maldives. The vaccine supply was quickly procured and delivered to Maldives Health Ministry within 72 hours of the request.

20. 

How many new Indian English words have been featured in the latest edition of Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary?

A. 26
B. 38
C. 45
D. 61

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Latest edition of Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary features 26 new Indian English words, including Aadhaar, chawl, dabba, hartal and shaadi.