Current Affairs - January 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which artillery gun is to be inducted into the Indian Army after its successful test at Gun Carriage Factory, Jabalpur?

A. Sharang
B. Dhanush Howitzer
C. 2S1 Gvozdika
D. Pinaka MBRL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The upgraded 155 mm artillery gun Sharang was successfully test-fired at the Long Proof Range (LPR) of Ordnance Factory Khamaria in Jabalpur district of Madhya Pradesh. The gun, indigenously upgraded from 130mm to 155mm/45 calibre, has a striking range of 39 kilometres.

2. 

Who is the fourth Indian to receive Australia's highest civilian honour, the Order of Australia honour?

A. Naina Lal Kidwai
B. Sudha Murty
C. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D. Chanda Kochhar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia has conferred its highest civilian honour, the Order of Australia honour, on Biocon founder Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw for her contribution towards advancing the country's relationship with India.

3. 

Along with the Prime Minister Modi, who inaugurated the 2nd integrated border check post at Jogbani-Biratnagar?

A. KP Sharma Oli
B. Pushpa Kamal Dahal
C. Bidhya Devi Bhandari
D. Sher Bahadur Deuba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Nepali counterpart KP Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated the second Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Jogbani-Biratnagar, built with Indian assistance to facilitate trade and people's movement.

4. 

Who is the President of All India Council of Sports?

A. N Kunjarani Devi
B. Limba Ram
C. P Gopichand
D. V K Malhotra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Government has appointed veteran sports administrator Vijay Kumar Malhotra as President of All India Council of Sports (AICS).With this he became first President of AICS and was given an equivalent rank of a Minister of State (MoS) in the Union Council of Ministers.

5. 

What is the theme of Ministry of Commerce and Industry's tableau on Start Up India at the Republic Day Parade?

A. Reach for the sky
B. Opportunity- sectors of E-Mobility
C. Advantage, diversity and scale
D. Investing in tomorrow together

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) operating under Ministry of Commerce and Industry is to showcase tableau on Start Up India at the Republic Day Parade to be held at Rajpath, New Delhi. The tableau is to be held under the theme "Reach for the sky".

6. 

Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti is celebrated on which date?

A. 21st January
B. 22nd January
C. 23rd January
D. 24th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti is celebrated on 23 January 2020. The day marks the 124th birth anniversary of Bose. Subhash Chandra Bose's birth anniversary commemorates his contribution to India's struggle for independence.

7. 

How medals India won at 9th Nation's Cup women's boxing tournament in Sombor, Serbia?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian pugilists pick six medals at Nation's Cup. Cologne World Cup gold medallist M Meena Kumari, along with three of her teammates, picked up silver medals at the 9th Nation's Cup Boxing Tournament for women that was held in Sombor, Serbia.

8. 

What is India's rank in Economist Intelligence Unit's Democracy Index?

A. 32nd
B. 40th
C. 51st
D. 66th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India slipped 10 places to 51st position in the 2019 Democracy Index's global ranking, according to The Economist Intelligence Unit, which cited "erosion of civil liberties" in the country as the primary cause for the downtrend.India's overall score fell from 7.23 in 2018 to 6.90 in the Index that provides a snapshot of the current state of democracy worldwide for 165 independent states and two territories.

9. 

Which state has recently launched "Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana"?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh state Government has launched Mukhyamantri Krishak Durghatna Kalyan Yojana. The scheme was launched after the cabinet meeting which was held on 21 January 2020. The announcement was made by the Uttar Pradesh's Power Minister Shrikant Sharma.

10. 

Which country took over the chairmanship of the Group of 77?

A. Guyana
B. Egypt
C. Mexico
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Guyana on January 22 took over the chairmanship of the Group of 77 (G77) for the year 2020. At a ceremonial meeting to mark the formal handover, Palestinian Foreign Minister Riad Al-Malki, whose country chaired the group for 2019, passed the gavel to Moses Nagamootoo, Guyana's prime minister.

11. 

The first National consultative workshop on Strengthening Agri-Logistics in the e-NAM was organized in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. New Delhi
C. Gandhinagar
D. Raipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organized the first National consultative workshop on Strengthening Agri-Logistics in the e-National Agriculture Market (e-Nam) in New Delhi on 21 January 2020. The workshop aimed to strengthen agriculture and the rural economy as it will strengthen India to face challenges victoriously.

12. 

According to World Employment and Social Outlook report of ILO, in 2020 number of people registered as unemployed is expected to rise to?

A. 150 million
B. 190.5 million
C. 235.2 million
D. 312.9 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This year, the number of people registered as unemployed is expected to rise to 190.5 million up from 188 million in 2019, ILO said in its annual World Employment and Social Outlook report.At the same time, the UN body stressed that some 285 million people worldwide are considered underemployed, meaning they either work less than they want to, have given up searching for work or otherwise lack access to the labour market.

13. 

India with which country has to sign agreement on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters?

A. Brazil
B. England
C. Germany
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Shri Narendra Modi-led Union Cabinet approved the Agreement between India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters has to be signed. The Agreement aims to enhance the effectiveness of both the countries in investigation and prosecution of crime through cooperation and Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.

14. 

Which of the following has become the first state to implement agricultural land leasing policy?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Uttarakhand
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttarakhand has become the first state in the country where the government has made a policy to lease agricultural land. Now any institution, company, firm or NGO can take farm land on lease in villages, leasing a maximum of 30 acres of land on lease for 30 years.

15. 

With which of the following Indian Navy hassigned MoU for sharing of offshore data?

A. Indian Meteorological Department
B. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
C. National Geophysical Research Institute
D. Geological Survey of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Geological Survey of India (GSI) for sharing seabed sediments data, products and expertise regarding naval application in meteorology and oceanography.

16. 

India has opened its first Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre in which country?

A. Niger
B. Chad
C. Mauritania
D. Burkina Faso

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A swanky USD 56 million convention centre, the first such hall established in Africa by India to honour the memory of Mahatma Gandhi, has been inaugurated in Niger's capital by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Nigerien President Mahamadou Issoufou.

17. 

Which country is to train Indian flight surgeons for Gaganyaan mission?

A. Russia
B. France
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

France is to train Indian flight surgeons to enable them to monitor the health of astronauts selected for the human space mission Gaganyaan. The announcement was released on 21 January 2020.

18. 

Which country topped the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative list?

A. Myanmar
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lanka topped on breastfeeding rate according to a new survey conducted by the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative (WBTi). The survey was taken among 97 countries globally.

19. 

According to PwC's CEO survey, what is India's rank in the list of best market for global companies looking for growth abroad?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

With confidence of CEOs over worldwide economic growth hitting rock bottom, India is their fourth choice after the US, China and Germany as only 9 per cent in a global survey for their companies' growth prospects.

20. 

Which language will be made mandatory in schools by Maharashtra government?

A. Hindi
B. Marathi
C. English
D. Sanskrit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government is to make it mandatory to teach the Marathi language in all schools in the state irrespective of mediums of instructions. The announcement was made by the Industries Minister Subhash Desai on 21 January during an interaction organized by the 'Mumbai Marathi Patrakar Sangh'. The government will enact a law during the next Assembly session in February 2020.

21. 

Who has been appointed as CMD of real estate firm "Unitech"?

A. Mohit Malhotra
B. Yudhvir Malik
C. Jaiprakash Gaur
D. Chaudhary Raghvendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Crisis-hit realty firm Unitech's newly appointed chairman and managing director (CMD) Yudvir Singh Malik assumed office.The central government has superseded Unitech's board on Supreme Court's direction.