Current Affairs - January 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Amazon India is to induct_______electric vehicles into its delivery fleet by 2025?

A. 1,000
B. 5,000
C. 7,500
D. 10,000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amazon India has announced that it is to induct 10,000 electric vehicles (EV) into its delivery fleet by 2025. It is a part of the company's measures to reduce the carbon footprint and environmental impact of its operations in the country.

2. 

How many total Agri products testing laboratories have been set up by APEDA?

A. 132
B. 121
C. 186
D. 213

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has added 135 laboratories to existing 51 recognized laboratories. With this addition of laboratories, APEDA recognition of laboratories has reached 186 laboratories in India.

3. 

The 2nd edition of NIC TechConclave 2020 is to be held in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of NIC TechConclave 2020 is to be held on 21-22 January 2020 at Pravasi Bhartiya Kendra, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The conclave will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad.

4. 

Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India recently celebrated its ______ foundation day?

A. 6th
B. 14th
C. 19th
D. 23rd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 14th Foundation day of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation of India (DFCCIL) was celebrated in New Delhi. Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the event.

5. 

Which ballistic missile has been successfully tested by DRDO from an underwater platform?

A. Agni-II
B. Pralay
C. K-4
D. Surya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has successfully test-fired nuclear-capable K-4 ballistic missile off the coast in Andhra Pradesh on 19 January 2020. The missile was launched from a 3500-kilometer strike range nuclear-capable submarine, underwater platform. The missile was developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

6. 

Who won the Motion Picture Award for the leading male role at the 26th SAG Awards?

A. Brad Pitt
B. Leonardo Di Caprio
C. Joaquin Phoenix
D. Peter Dinklage

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Joaquin Phoenix acknowledges Heath Ledger as he wins at SAG Awards 2020. When Joaquin Phoenix picked up the SAG award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for "Joker", the 45-year-old actor spent his entire acceptance speech complimenting his fellow nominees.

7. 

According to the latest World Economic Outlook Report of IMF, what is India's economic growth estimate in 2019-20?

A. 4.2%
B. 4.8%
C. 5.5%
D. 6.1%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund has slashed its estimate on India's 2019 economic growth to 4.8% from the 6.1% expansion it projected in October, citing a sharper-than-expected slowdown in local demand and stress in the non-bank financial sector.

8. 

Which state won the under-17girls basketball title at Khelo India Youth Games?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasrthan
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu girls won the under-17 basketball title at Khelo India Youth Games in Guwahati, Assam. Tamil Nadu defeated Rajasthan by 59 to 57 points. Kerala and Karnataka won bronze medals in boys and girls under-17 categories.

9. 

Who won the Women's Singles title at the 2020 Indonesia Masters?

A. Carolina Marin
B. P.V. Sindhu
C. GreysiaPolii
D. RatchanokIntanon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thailand's Badminton player RatchanokIntanon won the Indonesia Masters title 2020 in Women's Singles category on 19 January. It was her first badminton title of the year 2020. She defeated former world number one Carolina Marin. She secured 2-1 to claim the title.

10. 

Shamsher Singh Surjewala, who recently died at 87 was a former Congress MLA from which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Congress leader and father of Randeep Singh Surjewala, Shamsher Singh Surjewala passed away on January 20. He was 87. Shamsher Singh Surjewala breathed his last at AIIMS following a prolonged illness.

11. 

On signboards at Uttarakhand platforms,Indian Railways is to replace Urdu with which language?

A. Sanskrit
B. Farsi
C. English
D. Tamil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railway authorities have decided to replace the Urdu language on signboards at the Uttarakhand state platforms with Sanskrit. The decision by the railways was taken as per provisions of the Railway Manual. It stated that the names of the railway stations should be written in Hindi, English and in the second language of the state.

12. 

Which of the following is to be the Judicial capital of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Kurnool
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Amaravati
D. Vijayawada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy's cabinet on January 20 approved a proposal to have three capitals for Andhra Pradesh, amid protests by thousands of farmers of the Amaravati region and by Telugu Desam Party. AP to have three capitals: Visakhapatnam: executive capital, Kurnool: judicial capital and Amaravati: legislative capital.

13. 

Sunanda Patnaik, who recently died at 85 was a famous person of which profession?

A. Dancer
B. Singer
C. Actor
D. Novelist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent Indian classical singer Sunanda Patnaik, who had carved a special identity in Odia music world, passed away on January 19 following a prolonged illness, family sources said. She was 85. Popularly known as "Guguma", Patnaik was undergoing treatment at a private hospital in Kolkata.

14. 

Who won the men's title at the Tata Mumbai Marathon?

A. Geoffery Mutai
B. Martin Lel
C. Douglas Wakiihuri
D. Derara Hurisa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Derara Hurisa wasn't the the favourite for Tata Mumbai Marathon 2020 but the Ethiopian upset the odds to win in a course record of 2:08:09. Hurisa was rewarded with his biggest ever pay day, a $45,000 winners' cheque and a $15,000 course record bonus.

15. 

Which ministry has recently launched paperless licensing process for petroleum service stations?

A. Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
B. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade has launched paperless licensing process for petroleum service stations. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is a central government department under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

16. 

Who will be appointed the chairman of Supreme court's committee on road safety?

A. Dipak Misra
B. Indu Malhotra
C. A M Sapre
D. K S P Radhakrishnan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court said it would appoint one of its retired judges, Justice A M Sapre, as the chairman of its committee on road safety after the panel's current head -- former apex court judge Justice K S P Radhakrishnan -- expressed difficulty in continuing in that position.

17. 

The Bloomsbury Anthology of Great Indian Poems has been edited by which person?

A. Abhay Kumar
B. Prakash Karat
C. Kanhaiya Kumar
D. Abhijit Banerjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bloomsbury Anthology of Great Indian Poems edited by Abhay Kumar is to be launched on 23 January 2020. It will be launched on the opening day of the Jaipur Literature Festival 2020. The anthology covers over 3000 years of Indian poetry which were written in 28 Indian languages.

18. 

The National Disaster Response Force recently celebrated its______ Raising Day at New Delhi?

A. 10th
B. 15th
C. 20th
D. 25th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) celebrated its 15th Raising Day at New Delhi on 18 January 2020. NDRF plays a vital role in saving human lives and national property in disaster response operations. It has always been in the forefront to tackle any kind of disaster occurring in the country.

19. 

Who has been appointed as Managing Director of SBI for a period of three years?

A. Arijit Basu
B. Challa Sreenivasulu Setty
C. Anshula Kant
D. Arundhati Bhattacharya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government on January 20 appointed Challa Sreenivasulu Setty as the managing director of the State Bank of India for a period of three years. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the proposal of the Department of the Financial Services for the appointment of Setty, currently serving as the deputy managing director of the SBI, in the key post.

20. 

Which state recently launched employment mobile app 'Rozgar Sangi'?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh CM Bhupesh Baghelhas launched employment mobile app 'Rozgar Sangi' to connect employment providing institutions and skilled trained youth.