Current Affairs - January 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Election Commission's App has won 2019 eGovernance 'Award of Excellence'?

A. PWD App
B. Suvidha Candidate
C. Observer
D. cVIGIL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The two innovative ICT applications of Election Commission of India i.e. 'cVIGIL' and 'Voter Helpline App' developed in-house have won the eGovernance 'Award of Excellence' for the year 2019. These awards were given by Computer Society of India (CSI), Special Interest Group on e-Governance (CSI SIG e-Gov) at KiiT, Bhubaneswar.

2. 

According to the World Gold Council's report, RBI ranks______ in buying gold abroad?

A. 4th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Gold Council (WGC) recently released its report, "World Gold Outlook 2020". The report says that gold has performed the best since 2010 in 2019. In 2019, the gold trade in USD has increased by 18.4% as compared to 2010. According to the WGC, RBI (Reserve Bank of India) currently holds 625.2 tonnes of gold. This is 6.6% of the country's foreign exchange. With this, India ranks sixth in the world among other central banks.

3. 

Which cyclone recently struck Fiji?

A. Sarai
B. Keni
C. Tino
D. Josie

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The atoll nation was hit by the storm with strong winds and heavy rain battering the country. On January 18, Tino ripped through Fiji, bringing gusts of up to 130km/h and heavy rain.

4. 

Annual meeting of the World Economic Forum will be organized at which place?

A. Berlin
B. Davos
C. Stockholm
D. Oslo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 50th World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting will be held on 21-24 January 2020, in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland. WEF annual meetings aim to engage world leaders in collaborative activities to shape the global, regional, and industry agendas at the beginning of each year.

5. 

Which of the following is to invest $1 bn in India over 5 years towards tech development?

A. Visa
B. American Express
C. Mastercard
D. Capital One

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Global payments company Mastercard planned to invest nearly $1 billion in India over the next five years. The proposed investment will be made over five years in our India operations includes an R&D facility at Pune and another center at Vadodara.

6. 

Who won women's singles title at ATP-WTA Adelaide International tennis?

A. Elina Svitolina
B. Marta Kostyuk
C. Ashleigh Barty
D. Dayana Yastremska

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australia's Ashleigh Barty has captured her first WTA title on home soil with an emphatic straight-sets victory in the Adelaide International final. The world No 1 downed world No 24 Ukranian Dayana Yastremska 6-2 7-5 in the Finals.

7. 

Which state has recently launched 7th Economic Census process?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani launched the 7th Economic Census process in the state. The Economic Census process organized by the Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation with the help of Common Service Centres. Around 40 thousand enumerators will use mobile applications for the first time to gather information under the guidance of 6,500 supervisors.

8. 

Which state has been ranked top for water efficiency?

A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat ranked the best for parameters on efficiency targets in the review of state and Central government water departments by the ministry of Jal Shakti. Rajasthan is the third-best, and Delhi is among the worst-performing states, according to the ranking for 2019 circulated to different state governments recently.

9. 

How many new deals have been signed by China and Myanmar under BRI to implement China-Myanmar Economic Corridor?

A. 13
B. 23
C. 33
D. 43

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On January 18, 2020, China and Myanmar signed 33 new deals under BRI (Belt and Road Initiative) to implement China-Myanmar Economic Corridor. Also, a concession agreement was signed by the countries to implement the deep seaport project called Kyaukphyu Special Economic Zone.

10. 

Who has been appointed chairperson of the executive council of Nehru Memorial Museum and Library?

A. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
B. Ajit Doval
C. Nripendra Misra
D. Rajeev Topno

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former principal secretary to the Prime Minister, Nripendra Misra, has been appointed chairperson of the executive council of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML). Misra is a 1967-batch retired Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer.Before serving as the principal secretary to the Prime Minister, Misra worked in several top positions including as the chairperson of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), secretary, Telecom and secretary, Fertilizers.

11. 

'Fit India Cyclothon' was recently organized in which city?

A. Panaji
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju on January 19 inaugurated the 'Fit India Cyclothon' along with Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant at Campal Parade Ground in Panaji, Goa. The event is part of the Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports' 'Fit India Mission' and has been jointly organized with Goa's Directorate of Sports and Youth Affairs.

12. 

Who has become the new President of suspended Archery Association of India?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Shibu Soren
C. Babulal Marandi
D. Raghubar Das

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union minister Arjun Munda was elected as president of the suspended Archery Association of India (AAI) in its much-delayed elections, which were held here smoothly in the presence of three observers. Enjoying the support of former AAI President Vijay Kumar Malhotra, Munda had a smooth sailing as he beat his rival BVP Rao by a margin of 34-18 votes.

13. 

Pulse Polio Day for the year 2020 is being observed on which date?

A. 17th January
B. 18th January
C. 19th January
D. 20th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pulse Polio is an immunisation campaign which was established by the government of India to eliminate poliomyelitis in India. Approximately 17.4 crore children of less than five years are given polio drops as part of the drive of Government of India to sustain polio eradication from the country. According to the national health portrayal, 2020 polio day program is going to be held on January 19th.

14. 

Elecrama conference was recently held at which place?

A. Gurugram
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar explained that the electric vehicles are the future of the country as they are eco-friendly and helpful in the reduction of carbon footprint. The fourteenth edition of Elecrama - a conference for discussion on new trends and innovation for energy transition at Greater Noida.

15. 

Which of the following has announced to become carbon negative by the year 2030?

A. Microsoft
B. Apple
C. IBM
D. Dell

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft announced ambitious new plans to become carbon negative by 2030 and then go one step further and remove by 2050 all the carbon it has emitted since the company was founded in 1975.

16. 

Who was the Guinness World Record holder for the 'world's shortest man who could walk', who recently died?

A. Robert Wadlow
B. Khagendra Thapa Magar
C. Jeanne Calment
D. Jiroemon Kimura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's shortest man who could walk, as verified by Guinness World Records (GWR), has died at a hospital in Nepal at the age of 27. Khagendra Thapa Magar, from Nepal's Baglung district, measured 67.08cm (2ft 2.41in).

17. 

The Sea Cadet Corps unit of Visakhapatnam recently celebrated its ______anniversary?

A. 25th
B. 50th
C. 75th
D. 100th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Sea Cadet Corps (SCC) unit of Visakhapatnam, celebrated its 50th anniversary with a ceremonial parade held at INS Circars Parade Ground. Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, reviewed the parade and inspected the guard of honour.The parade was conducted by 12 platoons of SSC, including four girl cadet platoons.

18. 

How many questions to the citizens will be asked in the Census 2021?

A. 26
B. 31
C. 37
D. 42

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time, the Census will collect data of transgenders headed houses. Also, the census will enquire about "Main cereal", which is also included for the first time in the history of census of India. The Census 2021 is to ask 31 questions to the citizens.

19. 

Who has been appointed new Vice Chief of Army Staff?

A. Taranjit Singh
B. SK Saini
C. Ravendra Pal
D. Gurpal Sangha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 18 January 2020 Lieutenant General Satinder Kumar Saini was appointed as the next Vice Chief of the Army Staff and would assume the office from 25 January 2020.

20. 

How many medals India won at the Rome Ranking Series?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India returned with seven medals from the tournament.Vinesh Phogat and Anhsu Malik won a gold and silver respectively in the women's competition. In Greco-roman, Gurpreet Singh (82kg) won gold, Sunil Kumar (97kg) a silver, while Sajan Bhanwal (77kg) settled for a bronze.Bajrang Punia was far from his fluent best but still claimed gold while Ravi Kumar Dahiya showed sparkling form in his gold-winning effort.