Current Affairs - January 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Oleksiy Honcharuk, who recently resigned was the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Romania
B. Serbia
C. Ukraine
D. Hungary

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister of Ukraine, Oleksiy Honcharuk tendered his resignation to President Volodymyr Zelenskiy after less than six months in the role.The resignation was still to be confirmed as the presidential office responded to the letter. An alleged recording emerged earlier this week where Honcharuk questioned Zelenskiy's ability to manage the economy and the Prime Minister felt this would undermine his position.

2. 

Which of the following has been counted as a separate Ethnic Group for the first time in The US census?

A. Muslims
B. African-Americans
C. Sikhs
D. Hindus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time, Sikhs in the US will be counted as a separate ethnic group in the 2020 census, an organization of the minority community said, describing it as a milestone moment.

3. 

National Information Centre has set up Centre of Block Chain Technology in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Informatics Centre (NIC) set up the Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Blockchain Technology in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The main aim is to provide Blockchain as a service and to allow all stakeholders to benefit from shared learning, experiences, and resources.

4. 

Who won the motorbike rally at the Dakar Rally held in Saudi Arabia?

A. Matthias Walkner
B. Pablo Quintanilla
C. Joan Barreda
D. Ricky Brabec

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ricky Brabec,28, secured his spot in the record books as the first American winner of the Dakar Rally, what many consider the most prestigious and grueling off-road race in the world.Cruising to a second-place finish in Stage 12, Brabec finished the overall race with a 16-minute lead.

5. 

Who has been conferred with the ICSI Lifetime Achievement Award of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India?

A. Naina Lal Kidwai
B. Savitri Jindal
C. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D. Indu Jain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indu Jain, chairman, Bennett Coleman & Company Limited (BCCL), was conferred the prestigious ICSI Lifetime Achievement Award by the Institute of Company Secretaries of India on January 17. She won the award for "translating excellence in corporate governance into reality."

6. 

Who has been appointed as Joint Director of CBI?

A. Arvind Kumar
B. Rishi Kumar
C. Rakesh Asthana
D. Manoj Shashidhar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior IPS officer of Gujarat cadre Manoj Shashidhar was appointed as Joint Director in the country's premier investigating agency, the Central Bureau of Investigation. He is currently serving in his cadre State of Gujarat as additional DG, State Intelligence Bureau.

7. 

Who recently launched APNA UREA SonaUgle brand of HURL?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
C. Ananth Kumar
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D.V. Sadananda Gowda launched the APNA UREA - Sona Ugle brand of Hindustan Urvarak and Rasayan Limited (HURL) at a function in New Delhi. HURL is a Joint Venture Company promoted by the three MahaRatna Companies - Coal India Limited, NTPC Limited, and Indian Oil Corporation Limited.

8. 

Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association India Region is being held in which city?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Patna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 7th Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association India Region is being organized in the legislative assembly building in Lucknow from 16-19 January 2020.

9. 

Who flagged off the inaugural run of the Ahmedabad-Mumbai Tejas Express?

A. Uddhav Thackeray
B. Vijay Rupani
C. Narendra Modi
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amid fanfare the Ahmedabad-Mumbai Tejas Express, the second premium train to be run by Railway subsidiary IRCTC, was flagged off by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani. Equipped with modern facilities, the train departed from Ahmedabad at 10.43am and will reach Mumbai after 6.30 hours, covering a distance of nearly 500km. This is the second premium train to be operated by IRCTC, the Railway firm that handles catering, tourism and online ticketing.

10. 

Who won the car rally at the Dakar Rally held in Saudi Arabia?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Pierre Gasly
C. Lando Norris
D. Carlos Sainz

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran Spanish driver Carlos Sainz won the Dakar Rally for the third time, finishing with a comfortable winning margin in Saudi Arabia.The 57-year-old led from the third stage and crossed the finish line 6 min 21 sec ahead of nearest challenger and reigning champion Nasser al-Attiyah of Qatar, who had managed to cut Sainz's lead to just 24 seconds but fell back after navigation blunders.

11. 

Who is the author of 'The Winning Sixer'?

A. MS Dhoni
B. VVS Laxman
C. W.V. Raman
D. Dinesh Karthik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It should come as no surprise that W.V. Raman has authored a book. The former India opener has always been one of the shrewdest voices on cricket, forthright and informed in his opinion and never shy of expressing it. In 'The Winning Sixer', released formally by Anil Kumble, Raman has drawn on his own experiences, and those of other athletes, to derive leadership lessons from sport.

12. 

Who won the gold medal in the women's 53kg freestyle event at 2020 Rome Ranking Series?

A. Vinesh Phogat
B. Sakshi Malik
C. Pooja Dhanda
D. Babita Kumari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's VineshPhogat has won gold medal at the 2020 season's first Ranking Series event in Rome. She defeated Ecuador's Luisa Elizabeth Melendres 4-0 in the final (53 kg) of Rome Ranking series on January 17 to win her first gold medal of the 2 020 season.

13. 

Which country has announced compensation to power companies for shutdown of their coal-fired power plants by 2038?

A. USA
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Germany has agreed to compensation of about 40 billion euros ($45 billion) for affected regions, workers and companies as part of plans to end its use of brown coal in power plants by 2038.

14. 

Ashwini Kumar Chopra, who recently passed away was a famous person of which field?

A. Lawyer
B. Journalist
C. Architect
D. Flute Player

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior journalist and former Karnal MP Ashwini Kumar Chopra died on January 18 at a hospital in Gurugram after a prolonged illness. He was suffering from terminal cancer and had been admitted to Medanta Hospital about three weeks ago. He was the editor of Punjab Kesari, Delhi.

15. 

According to UN WESP 2020 report, how much global economy grew in 2019?

A. 1.6%
B. 2.3%
C. 2.8%
D. 3.4%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The global economy recorded its lowest growth of the decade in 2019, falling to 2.3% as a result of protracted trade disputes and a slowdown in domestic investment.The U.N.'s annual report, the World Economic Situation and Prospects 2020, forecast a modest acceleration in global growth, reaching 2.5% in 2020 and 2.7% in 2021.

16. 

Who won the women doubles title of WTA International trophy at Hobart?

A. Abigail Spears and Maryna Zanevska
B. Shuai Peng and Shuai Zhang
C. Sania Mirza and Nadiia Kichenok
D. Ankita Raina and Alicja Rosolska

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sania Mirza lifted the WTA Hobart International trophy with partner Nadiia Kichenok after edging out Shuai Peng and Shuai Zhang in the final. The unseeded Indo-Ukrainian pair pipped the second seed Chinese team 6-4 6-4.

17. 

Bapu Nadkarni, who recently died at 96 was a famous player of which game?

A. Golfer
B. Hockey Player
C. Cricketer
D. Athlete

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Indian all-rounder Bapu Nadkarni dies in Mumbai at 96. Nadkarni, a left-handed batsman and slow-left arm orthodox bowler, played 41 Tests in which he scored 1414 runs and grabbed 88 wickets with 6/43 as his best bowling figures. Nadkarni was a Mumbai stalwart having played 191 first-class matches and taken 500 wickets and scored 8880 runs.

18. 

Who is to acquire manufacturing facility of General Motors in Talegaon, Maharashtra?

A. Jac Motors
B. Changan Automobile
C. Kia Motors
D. Great Wall Motors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chinese automobile major Great Wall Motors (GWM) will acquire the Talegaon manufacturing facility of General Motors (GM). The factory will be used by GWM for an Indian debut. GWM VP (global strategy) Liu Xiangshang said the transaction would underpin the company's plan to enter and invest in India.

19. 

Mohun Bagan has recently merged with which football club?

A. ATK FC
B. Kerala Blasters FC
C. Chennaiyin FC
D. NorthEast United FC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mohun Bagan will be rechristened ATK-Mohun Bagan from next season after the iconic club merged with ATK FC by selling the majority stake to the owner of the two-time Indian Super League winners. The merged club will come into existence in June and will compete in the ISL 2020-21.

20. 

Who has been appointed new Prime Minister of Russia?

A. Mikhail Mishustin
B. Anton Siluanov
C. Herman Gref
D. Dmitry Kozak

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mikhail Mishustin never had any political ambitions as a career bureaucrat and his name didn't come up as a top candidate to become Russia's next prime minister.But the 53-year-old Mishustin, the longtime chief of Russia's tax service, was tapped for the post by President Vladimir Putin. The lower house of Russia's parliament, the Duma, quickly appointed Mishustin as prime minister.