Current Affairs - January 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Army Day is observed on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Army Day is observed on 15 January every year. India celebrates 72nd Army Day on 15 January 2020. The special event was organized on this day in the national capital, Delhi. Army Command headquarters in the national capital, as well as in other parts of the country, celebrate the occasion by organizing military parades and other shows of strength.

2. 

Who has been appointed as new CRPF DG?

A. S S Deswal
B. Krishna Kumar
C. Anand Prakash Maheshwari
D. Om Singh Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IPS officer Anand Prakash Maheshwari took over as the new director-general of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), the world's largest paramilitary force on 15 January 2020. He will retire in February 2021. He will replace ITBP Director General S Deswal who was given the additional charge to head the CRPF.

3. 

Gaganyaan space astronauts training will be conducted in which country?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. North Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that the training for Gaganyaan space astronauts will start their training from the third week of January 2020.The training of the Indian astronauts for India's first human space mission will take place in Russia.

4. 

India Meteorological Department recently celebrated its ________ Foundation Day?

A. 80th
B. 107th
C. 122nd
D. 145th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) celebrated its 145th Foundation Day on 15 January 2020. The day was celebrated by the Ministry of Earth Science.

5. 

Which state has signed MoU with IUCN to red List Orchids?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the IUCN on 13 January in Arunachal Pradesh.According to the MoU, the Arunachal Pradesh state government will collaborate with the IUCN and carry out a red-list assessment of the orchids in the state.The state has become the first state to initiate the International Union for Conservation of Nature's (IUCN) red listing at the state level.

6. 

Who inaugurated exhibition on Indian Heritage in Digital Space?

A. Prahlad Singh Patel
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Rao Inderjit Singh
D. Ajay Singh Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union MoS Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the exhibition on Indian Heritage in Digital Space and First International Heritage Symposium at National Museum, New Delhi.The exhibition will be open till 15 February 2020.

7. 

Who launched welfare scheme for women in Goa?

A. Vishwajit Rane
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Pramod Sawant
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Textiles, Smriti Irani launched 3 welfare Schemes namely the Yashaswini Scheme for Women entrepreneurship, SwasthyaSahayak Project and breast cancer screening initiative for women in Goa in the presence of Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant and State Health Minister Vishwajit Rane.

8. 

Which country has announced to open a new research base in Antarctica?

A. Brazil
B. Canada
C. Switzerland
D. North Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Brazil has announced that it is to open a new research base in Antarctica. Brazil's original scientific outpost was destroyed by fire 8 years ago. The Brazilian government has invested nearly $100 million in the reconstruction of the Comandante Ferraz Antarctic Station.

9. 

Which of the following won Deloitte Football Money League in 2018-19?

A. Real Madrid
B. Barcelona
C. Juventus
D. Chelsea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Barcelona FC tops Deloitte Football Money League with earnings of 840.8 million euros in 2018-19.

10. 

Which country removed 'currency manipulator' label it imposed on China in 2019?

A. Russia
B. India
C. USA
D. North Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States removed the currency manipulator label it imposed on China last summer, in a sign of easing tensions between the two economic powers after nearly two years of conflict.

11. 

ISRO to launch GSAT-30 on 17 January from which place?

A. Devil's Island
B. Sriharikota
C. Cape Canaveral
D. French Guiana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is to launch a communication satellite (geosynchronous satellites) GSAT-30 onboard the Ariane-5 launch vehicle (VA 251) from French Guiana, northeastern coast of South America on 17 January 2020.

12. 

Which of the following released the list of Global Health Challenges 2020?

A. UNHCR
B. UNICEF
C. UNDP
D. WHO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) released the list of Global Health Challenges of the forthcoming year on 13 January 2020. The list of Global Health Challenges highlighted 13 potential threats. The top among the listed threats was Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) and climate crisis.

13. 

India with which country hasrecently signed MoU to deepen defence cooperation?

A. Germany
B. Finland
C. Sweden
D. Greece

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Finland on 15 January 2020. The MoU was signed by Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Finland Mr. Jukka Juusti. The MoU is signed on the sidelines of Raisina Dialogue 2020.

14. 

Who will be appointed the third internal member of the monetary policy committee?

A. Rakesh Mohan
B. Adarsh Kishore
C. MuneeshKapur
D. Janak Raj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Janak Raj is expected to be appointed as the third internal member of the central bank in the monetary policy committee (MPC). He is currently serving as Reserve Bank of India's principal adviser in the monetary policy department. He will replace Michael Patra, the executive director of the monetary policy department, who was elevated as deputy governor.

15. 

Who has been appointed Deputy Governor of RBI for a period of three years?

A. Michael Debabrata Patra
B. NS Vishwanathan
C. BP Kanungo
D. MK Jain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Michael Debabrata Patra has been appointed as the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). He has been appointed to the post for a period of three years. Mr. Patra, who is looking after the monetary policy department as the executive director, will be the fourth deputy governor of the RBI. The post was lying vacant after Viral V Acharya had resigned from the post in June last year.

16. 

Fuel conservation mega campaign 'Saksham' was recently inaugurated in which city?

A. Baroda
B. New Delhi
C. Madurai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Secretary, Petroleum and Natural Gas Dr. M MKutty inaugurated fuel conservation mega campaign 'Saksham' in New Delhi on 16 January 2020. The campaign was organized by the Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA). The campaign will be held for a month.

17. 

Sahyog-Kaijin is a joint-exercise between India and which country?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. Taiwan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indo-Japan joint-exercise Sahyog-Kaijin began on 16 January 2020 at the Chennai port. This is the 19th edition of the exercise that is being conducted between the two Coast Guards. The exercise is aimed at further strengthening bilateral ties and mutual understanding between the two coast guards. It also aims to enhance interoperability in communication, search and rescue procedures and sharing of best practices.

18. 

Who is to launch the first girder for the Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link?

A. Uddhav Thackeray
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
D. AjitPawar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief minister Uddhav Thackeray is expected to launch the first girder for the Mumbai Trans-Harbour Link (MTHL) in January 2020. The estimated cost of the project is Rs.18,000 crore. The project is expected to be completed by 2022.

19. 

Which of the following has triggered dispute mechanism on Iran Nuclear deal?

A. European Union
B. WHO
C. ICOMOS
D. United Nations

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

European Countries namely Britain, France, and Germany pressured Iran to stop its violations of the nuclear deal. The EU countries stressed to resolve differences through talks on the United Nations sanctions. The three countries rejected Iran's justification for violating the deal because the U.S. broke the agreement by withdrawing in 2018.

20. 

Central Adoption Resource Authority celebrated its ________ Annual Day?

A. 5th
B. 10th
C. 15th
D. 25th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) celebrated its 5th Annual Day in New Delhi on 15 January 2020. Secretary WCD, Rabindra Panwar along with other senior officials of the Ministry, its associated Statutory/Autonomous Bodies and representatives from the States and Union Territories participated in the function.