Current Affairs - January 16, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 16, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 16, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 16, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 16, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 16, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 16, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 16, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry recently launched an e-commerce platform to identify genuine properties?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Housing ministry launched an e-commerce platform to facilitate homebuyers in identifying genuine properties. The move aims to bring the trust back in the real estate sector. The main objective of the e-commerce platform is to bring transparency in the sector and offer only certified projects.

2. 

Tamil Magazine Thuglak recently celebrated its _____ anniversary in Chennai?

A. 25th
B. 50th
C. 75th
D. 100th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 50th Anniversary function of Tamil Magazine Thuglak at Chennai through Video Conference. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Steel, Govt. of India visited the Head Office of NMDC Limited at Hyderabad and reviewed its performance.

3. 

Which company launched the new fuel High Flash High-Speed Diesel (HFHSD) - IN 512?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. IOCL
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. ONGC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) launched the new fuel High Flash High-Speed Diesel (HFHSD) - IN 512, with revised technical specification.

4. 

Indian Railways has signed MoU with _______ for Phase 2 of e-Office execution?

A. RITES
B. Rail Vikas Nigam
C. RailTel
D. WAPCOS Ltd.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways has signed MoU with RailTel, a Mini Ratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, for the phase 2 of the National Informatics Centre (NIC) e-office project. This comes after the successful completion of the Phase 1 execution of the NIC e office for 50000 users in 58 units.

5. 

Who is to be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade?

A. Tania Shergill
B. Bhavna Kasturi
C. Punita Arora
D. Shivangi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Captain Tania Shergill has been selected to be the first woman parade adjutant for the Republic Day parade. The parade adjutant is responsible for the parade. In the 2019 Republic Day parade. Captain Bhavna Kasturi was the first woman officer to lead an all-men contingent.

6. 

The 4th Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 4th Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on 14 January every year. The day is observed as a mark of respect and recognition of the services rendered by Field Marshal KM Cariappa OBE. The day acknowledges and honours the selfless devotion and sacrifice of the veterans in the service of the nation.

7. 

The 6th meeting of the Island Development Agency was focused on which aim?

A. Green Development in the Islands
B. Development of railways
C. Prevention of fauna and flora
D. Resurrection of reefs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 6th meeting of IDA focused on Green Development in the Islands. The sixth meeting of the Island Development Agency (IDA) held on 13 January in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The agency reviewed the progress made towards the Holistic development of islands programme. For the first time, the government of India carried out an initiative of sustainable development in the identified Islands under the guidance of IDA.

8. 

Who is to direct film on Bangladesh founder Sheikh Mujibur Rahman?

A. Govind Nihalani
B. Shyam Benegal
C. Vanraj Bhatia
D. Rajit Kapur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh sign MoU to co-produce film on Bangladesh founder Sheikh Mujibur Rahman to be directed by Shyam Benegal.

9. 

Who flagged off 3121st Bulk LPG Tanker Truck during Special NVDP?

A. Naveen Patnaik
B. Dharmendra Pradhan
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Special National Vendor Development Program (NVDP) on Petroleum and Steel sectors for SC/ST Entrepreneurs was held on 13 January 2020. It was organized by the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI).The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flagged off 3121st Bulk LPG Tanker Truck during the program.

10. 

Which of the following has signed MoU with 8 Institutes in India to help small farmers?

A. NIFTEM
B. C-DAC
C. ICAR
D. IIFPT

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT), Bathinda signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 8 different reputed institutes of the region in the states of Punjab and Haryana. The MoU was aimed to increase the income of small farmers. It also aims to open new opportunities for the benefit of farmers.

11. 

Makar Sankranti is celebrated on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Makar Sankranti is celebrated on 14 January every year. Makar Sankranti is a Hindu festival. It is observed in the second week of January every year.

12. 

Which state's tourism department sets Guinness Record by preparing largest quantity of Khichdi?

A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 1,995kg 'khichdi' dish made from rice and lentils, prepared by the Himachal Pradesh Department of Tourism in association with Shimla-based Durga Devi Behari Lal Charitable Trust, entered the Guinness World Records.

13. 

Who has been appointed as Chairman of the Committee to draft National Water Policy?

A. Mihir Shah
B. Shiv Nadar
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Jayati Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Shiv Nadar University, a leading multidisciplinary and research-focused university, announced that Dr Mihir Shah, Distinguished Professor at the University has been appointed the Chairman of the Committee to draft the National Water Policy. The committee established by the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation; Government of India will outline the new National Water Policy (NWP) for the country.

14. 

Which country operationalized the world's largest radio telescope?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China operationalized the world's largest radio telescope in southwest China's Guiyang city, the capital of Guizhou province. The FAST telescope is was launched after three years of trial operation.

15. 

Who has set the Guinness world record in Taekwondo for the maximum full contact knee strikes in one-hour non-stop?

A. Aashman Taneja
B. Latika Bhandari
C. Rodali Barua
D. Aman Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aashman Taneja, a five-year-old boy, from Hyderabad has set the Guinness world record in Taekwondo for the maximum full contact knee strikes in one-hour non-stop.Aashman is a Taekwondo player and an athlete at a very young age. He won silver in the USA World Open Taekwondo.

16. 

Humsafar Express has been started between New Delhi and which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a press release issued by Eastern Railways, train number 22466 Anand Vihar (T) - Madhupur (Jharkhand) Weekly Humsafar Express started its regular service from 15 January 2020. The train leaves Anand Vihar at 12.45 PM on Wednesdays and arrives Madhupur at 5.45 am the next day.

17. 

Chapchar Kut festival is celebrated in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mizoram will celebrate Chapchar Kut, the biggest and most important festival of the Mizos, on March 6. The meeting of Chapchar Kut organizing committee held under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Zoramthanga decided that the festival will be a two-day event.

18. 

Which country topped the Annual Ranking by Nation 2019 by ISSF?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India topped the Annual Ranking by Nation (Rifle, Pistol & Shotgun ISSF World Cups for the year 2019 by International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF). It is followed by China and the United States. India leads the standings with 30 medals overall. The tally stood at 21 gold, 6 silver, and 3 bronze. China stood second with a medal tally of 11 gold, 15 silver, and 18 bronze.The USA stands third with a medal tally of six gold six silver and three bronze.

19. 

India - Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers' Meet 2020 was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Dhaka
C. Mumbai
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India - Bangladesh Information and Broadcasting Ministers' Meet 2020 is being held in New Delhi on 14 January 2020. Bangladesh Information Minister Muhammad H Mahmud is participating in the meeting.

20. 

Who has been reappointed as the Surveyor General of India for one year?

A. Ranbir Singh
B. KJS Dhillon
C. Girish Kumar
D. Atish Sanga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lt General Girish Kumar was reappointed as the Surveyor General of India for one year. He has been appointed on contract basis for one year, with effect from January 1, 2020. Kumar was in September 2017 appointed as the Surveyor General of India under the Survey of India, the national survey and mapping organization of the country.