Current Affairs - January 15, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 15, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 15, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 15, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 15, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 15, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 15, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 15, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 15, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 15, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company recently bagged Rs.1, 505 crore project from NTPC?

A. Tata Power Solar
B. Indosolar
C. Azure Power
D. Waaree

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd bagged a megaproject from NTPC for a 250-megawatt solar project under the Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSU) scheme. The cost of the project is Rs.1,505 crore. It has been estimated to be completed in a period of 20 months.

2. 

Which launch vehicle will carry GSAT-30 satellite?

A. Ariane-3
B. Ariane-4
C. Ariane-5
D. Ariane-6

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On January 17, 2020, the Indian Space Research Organization will launch GSAT-30 satellite on the launch vehicle Ariane-5. It is to be launched in Ariane Launch Complex at Kourou. Kourou is a French territory that if located along the north eastern coast of South America.

3. 

Who won Spanish Super Cup football title?

A. Real Madrid
B. Barcelona
C. Athletico Madrid
D. Valencia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Real Madrid Beat Atletico Madrid on Penalties to Win 2020 Spanish Super Cup. Real Madrid won the Spanish Super Cup after beating local rivals Atletico Madrid 4-1 in a penalty shootout at the King Abdullah Sport City Stadium in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of CRPF?

A. Manish Shanker Sharma
B. Sanjukta Parashar
C. AP Maheshwari
D. Shivdeep Lande

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior IPS officer A P Maheshwari was on January 13 appointed as Director-General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), according to a Personnel Ministry order. Maheshwari, a 1984 batch IPS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, is at present Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Union Home Ministry.

5. 

Paulo Goncalves, who recently died at 40 was a famous person of which game?

A. Motorbike Rider
B. Polo Player
C. Golfer
D. Snooker Player

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Portuguese motorcycle rider Paulo Goncalves died after a crash in the seventh stage of the Dakar Rally in Saudi Arabia. The 40-year-old Hero Motorsports entrant, taking part in his 13th Dakar Rally since making his debut in 2006, fell after 276km of the special stage from the capital Riyadh to Wadi Al Dawasir.

6. 

Who was recently adjudged the 'Sportstar of the Year'?

A. P.V. Sindhu
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Smriti Mandhana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

P.V. Sindhu was adjudged the Sportstar of the Year and Kapil Dev honoured for Lifetime Achievement at the Sportstar Aces Awards here on January 13. Sindhu, who won a historic badminton World Championship gold in 2019, was also declared the Sportswoman of the Year (racquet sports) before an audience of some of the finest Indian sporting stars.

7. 

Which district won the 2020 Plastic Waste Management Award?

A. Amravati
B. Dibrugarh
C. Kanpur
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam's Dibrugarh district won the Plastic Waste Management Award 2020. It was awarded for being the best district of India in the plastic waste management category during Swachhta Hi Sewa 2019. The award was received by Pallav Gopal Jha, Deputy Commissioner from renowned Bollywood actor Amir Khan at a function held at Pride Plaza, Aerocity in Delhi.

8. 

Which of the followings has been renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port?

A. Visakhapatnam Port
B. Kolkata Port Trust
C. New Mangalore Port
D. Mumbai Port Trust

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kolkata Port Trust was renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port on the occasion of 150th year's celebration of Kolkata Port Trust. The event was also attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He dedicated a Commemorative Stamp to mark 150 years of Kolkata port trust to India.

9. 

Manmohan Mohapatra, who recently died at 69 was a famous person of which field?

A. Filmmaker
B. Musician
C. Actor
D. Drummer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Odia filmmaker Manmohan Mohapatra died at a hospital here on January 13following prolonged illness. He was 69. Winner of several National Awards, Mohapatra was undergoing treatment at a private hospital where he breathed his last in the evening.

10. 

Which of the following has been included in the 8 wonders of SCO?

A. Bhimbetka caves
B. Golden Temple
C. Statue of Unity
D. Amber Fort

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Statue of Unity that was inaugurated by PM Modi in October 2018 has been included in 8 wonders of SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization). The statue was a monumental tribute to Sardar Vallabhai Patel.

11. 

6thIsland Development Agency meeting was held at which city?

A. Bhubaneshwar
B. Kohima
C. New Delhi
D. Panaji

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On January 13, 2020, Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the sixth Island Development Agency meeting in New Delhi. The meeting focused on "Green Development in the Islands to reach new heights".

12. 

Which country is to host annual meeting of council of heads of government of the SCO for 2020?

A. Russia
B. India
C. Kazakhstan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

For the first time, India will host the annual meeting of council of heads of government of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the grouping''s Secretary General Vladimir Norov said on January 13.

13. 

Which state won the 'Best State for the Promotion of Sports' Award?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha was named the Best State for the Promotion of Sports at the Sportstar Aces Awards in Mumbai on January 13, beating out Telangana and Tamil Nadu to the prize. Odisha had a budgetary allocation of ?220 crore for 2019-20.

14. 

India's 1st Cyber Crime Prevention Unit has been launched in which state?

A. Goa
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister launched the first Cyber Crime Prevention Unit of India "AASHVAST" in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He also launched 2 other projects: VISWAS & Netrang. AASHVAST project will act as a helpline for the cybercrime victims.

15. 

Who recently set a new 10kmroad run world record?

A. Joshua Cheptegei
B. Bernard Kimeli
C. Rhonex Kipruto
D. Julien Wanders

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kenya's Rhonex Kipruto set a new 10km road world record of 26 minutes 24 seconds in Valencia. Kipruto bettered the previous fastest time set by Uganda's Joshua Cheptegei, also in Valencia in December 2019, by 14 seconds.

16. 

Who was honoured with the Global Child Prodigy Award 2020 for achievements in spiritual discipline yoga?

A. Sucheta Satish
B. Sukesh Krishnan
C. Amrita Patel
D. Ishwar Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ishwar Sharma from the UK has been honoured with the Global Child Prodigy Award 2020. The award recognized for the achievements in spiritual discipline yoga. He received his Certificate of Achievement at a special event attended by Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi and Dr. Kiran Bedi, Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, in New Delhi in January 2020.

17. 

Indian Army Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year 15 January is observed as Indian Army Day because on this day in 1949 field Marshal Kodandera M Cariappa took over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief.

18. 

Workshop-cum-exhibition on Bamboo-A wonder grass was held at which city?

A. Jammu
B. Leh
C. Shimla
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated a workshop-cum-exhibition on Bamboo-A wonder grass at Convention Centre, Jammu on 11 January. The workshop was held on 11-12 January 2020.

19. 

What is the theme of the 18th Edition of Dhaka International Film Festival?

A. Gender Equality in Cinema
B. Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society
C. Oriental and Occidental aesthetics
D. West Meets East

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 18th edition of Dhaka International Film Festival begins at Dhaka, Bangladesh. The theme of the festival is 'Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society'.

20. 

Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed on which date?

A. 12th January
B. 13th January
C. 14th January
D. 15th January

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, Armed Forces Veterans Day is celebrated on January 14. The day is being celebrated since 2017. The day was initially called Armistice Day.The Day began its journey as Armistice Day in order to reflect upon heroism of those who died in country's service. Armistice Day is celebrated on November 11 all over the world.