Current Affairs - December 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the senior vice president of FICCI?

A. Rajesh Tiwari
B. Aditya Hirani
C. Uday Shankar
D. Jai Choubey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) announced the appointment of Uday Shankar, APAC President, and Chairman - The Walt Disney Company. He is also the chairman of the FICCI Media and Entertainment Committee. He served as the chairman and CEO of 21st Century Fox for Asia before his association with Walt Disney.

2. 

Who is present governor of Jharkhand?

A. Raghubar Das
B. Draupadi Murmu
C. Kiran Bedi
D. G.C.Murmu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BJP's Jharkhand CM Raghubar Das hands over his resignation to Governor Draupadi Murmu in Ranchi after party's defeat in Assembly polls.

3. 

Who has been awarded with prestigious Army Design Bureau (ADB) Excellence Award for indigenously developing 'Sarvatra Kavach'?

A. Ravi Dubey
B. Kalpesh Shinde
C. Anoop Mishra
D. Ram Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army Chief Gen. Bipin Rawat felicitated Major Anoop Mishra with prestigious Army Design Bureau (ADB) Excellence Award for indigenously developing 'Sarvatra Kavach', a bulletproof jacket that can provide protection against various ammunition including that from sniper steel bullets. Maj. Anoop is presently posted as Instructor at College of Military Engineering, Pune and was among the four awardees felicitated by Gen. Rawat.

4. 

Erode Venkatappa Ramsey died on 24 December. He was related to which movement?

A. Self-Respect Movement
B. Bhakti Movement
C. Pabna Revolt
D. Paika Revolution

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Erode Venkatappa Ramasamy (17 September 1879 - 24 December 1973), commonly known as Periyar, also referred to as Thanthai Periyar, was an Indian social activist, and politician who started the Self-Respect Movement and Dravidar Kazhagam.He is known as the 'Father of modern Tamilnadu'. He has done exemplary works against Brahminical dominance, caste prevalence and women oppression in Tamilnadu.

5. 

India's first long range CNG bus has been launched by which company?

A. IGL
B. Bharat Gas
C. Indane
D. ONGC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first long range CNG bus that can travel 1000 kms in a single fill launched by Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL).

6. 

Who were named as Tennis Federation's (ITF) World Champions?

A. Ashleigh Barty and Rafael Nadal
B. Rafael Nadal and Sarena Williams
C. Rozer Fedrer and Ashleigh Barty
D. Ashleigh Barty and Novac Djokovic

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ashleigh Barty and Rafael Nadal named International Tennis Federation's (ITF) World Champions. These awards will be given at the 2020 ITF world champions 2nd June, in Paris.

7. 

Who was the oldest voter of 2019 Lok Sabha election that recently died?

A. Nirbhay Singh
B. Atul Chauhan
C. Bachan Singh
D. Manjeet Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bachan Singh, Delhi's oldest voter who voted in 2019 Lok Sabha election, dies at 111.

8. 

Abhay'- a pilot emergency drop-home service for stranded women has been launched by which state?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prakasam district police of Andhra Pradesh have launched 'Abhay'- a pilot emergency drop-home service for stranded women.

9. 

National Consumers Right Day is observed across India on which date?

A. December 22
B. December 23
C. December 24
D. December 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Consumers Right Day is observed across India on 24th December of every year.The date was chosen, because on this day the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was enacted on this day in 1986.The day provides an unique opportunity to highlight the importance of the consumer movement and the need to make every consumer more aware of their rights and responsibilities.

10. 

The memorial Day of Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran is being celebrated on 24TH December all over the India. He belonged to which profession?

A. Director
B. Politician
C. Both A and B
D. Coach

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Marudur Gopalan Ramachandran (17 January 1917 - 24 December 1987), popularly known as M. G. R., was an Indian actor, filmmaker and politician who served as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for ten years between 1977 and 1987.He is a cultural icon in the state and is regarded as one of the most influential actors of the Tamil film industry. He was popularly known as "Makkal Thilagam" (People's King) as he was popular with the masses. He was a philanthropist and a humanitarian icon.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the next foreign secretary?

A. Anil Srivastava
B. B. G. Gill
C. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
D. Rajveer Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Harsh Vardhan Shringla, currently serving as India's ambassador to United States (US), as the next foreign secretary. He is likely to take over will take over as next Foreign Secretary soon after Republic Day, 2020 i.e. on 29 January for a two-year tenure.

12. 

8 km long strategic tunnel under Rohtang Pass in Himachal Pradesh to be named after which former Prime Minister?

A. Lal Bahadur Shastri
B. Manmohan Singh
C. J. L. Nehru
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

8 km long strategic tunnel under Rohtang Pass in Himachal Pradesh is to be named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

13. 

What is the length of the recently opened railway bridge connecting Russia to Crimea?

A. 13 km
B. 14 km
C. 21 km
D. 19 km

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russian President Vladimir Putin opens 19-km long railway bridge connecting Russia to Crimea.

14. 

National Street Food Festival was recently organised in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Indore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Association of Street Vendors of India (NASVI) and food regulator FSSAI (Food Safety and Standards Authority of India) are jointly organising National Street Food Festival (NSFF) at Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi during 25-29 December 2019. This year is the 11th edition of National Street Food Festival. Ever since its inception in 2009, this festival, has helped mainstream various street vending communities.

15. 

Who won best Actor Award at the National Film Awards for the year 2018?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Ayushman Khurana
C. Vicky Kaushal
D. Both B and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu conferred National Film Awards for the year 2018 in various categories at its 66th edition, held at New Delhi. Badhaai Ho bagged the award for Best Popular Film, Hindi movie Padman was awarded Best Film on Social Issues, Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike, Ayushman Khurana and Vicky Kaushal won Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun.

16. 

DNA Analysis Centre has been recently inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Chandigarh
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State (MoS) for Home Affairs Nityanand Rai, inaugurated a State-of-the-Art DNA Analysis Centre at Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Chandigarh. All States and Union Territories (UTs) will be utilizing this facility and will in future set up similar facilities in their respective States for quick disposal of forensic cases referred to them.

17. 

Which market regulator has signed a bilateral memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Kazakhstan-based Astana Financial Services Authority (AFSA) for mutual co-operation and technical assistance?

A. RBI
B. EXIM
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Markets regulator SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has signed a bilateral memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Kazakhstan-based Astana Financial Services Authority (AFSA) for mutual co-operation and technical assistance. The MoU was signed by SEBI Chairman Ajay Tyagi and the acting chief executive officer (CEO) of AFSA Mukhtar Bubeyev.

18. 

Oxygen Parlour has been opened at which railway station?

A. New Delhi Railway Station
B. Nashik Railway Station
C. Pune Railway Station
D. Gwalior Railway Station

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a unique initiative to battle rising air pollution in cities, Indian Railways has opened an 'Oxygen Parlour' at Nashik railway station in Maharashtra. The initiative seeks to provide an experience of breathing clean air to the commuters.

19. 

India's shuttler Maisnam Meiraba Luwang belongs to which state?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's shuttler Maisnam Meiraba Luwang has won the Men's single Bangladesh Junior International badminton Series 2019 in Dhaka. Meiraba hails from Manipur.

20. 

Which institution will launch the second edition of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. CCA
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog will launch the second edition of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index. The progress made by India's States and Union Territories towards implementing the 2030 SDG targets, on 30 December 2019 at NITI Aayog,