Current Affairs - October 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following ranks India has achieved on Global Competitiveness Index?

A. 54
B. 63
C. 68
D. 34

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked 68th on the Global Competitiveness Index. The list is compiled by the Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF).

2. 

The fifth round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Mexico were held in which of the following cities?

A. Gurugram
B. New Delhi
C. Patna
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Mexico were held in New Delhi.

3. 

On which of the following dates World Post Day is observed?

A. October 8
B. October 9
C. October 11
D. October 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Post Day is observed on 9th October every year. On this day the posts in many countries introduce/promote new postal products and services.

4. 

Which of the following brand names has been awarded 2019 Secretary of State's Award for Corporate Excellence (ACE)?

A. The Coca-Cola company
B. Bisleri
C. PepsiCo India
D. Mountain Dew

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States has named PepsiCo India for the 2019 Secretary of State's Award for Corporate Excellence (ACE).

5. 

Which of the following firms has developed green crackers for Diwali this year?

A. Facebook
B. CSIR
C. ITI
D. NASA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CSIR has developed Green Crackers for this Diwali to reduce Air Pollution. The facility has been set up in NEERI.

6. 

Which of the following Magazines has named two Indians in its annual list of 40 most influential people?

A. Fortune
B. World Bank
C. Forbes
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two Indian-origin persons Arjun Bansal and Ankiti Bose have been named by American magazine Fortune in its annual list of 40 most influential and inspiring young people in business under the age of 40.

7. 

Salwa Eid Naser who became the first Asian to win the women's 400 metres world title belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Palestine
C. Bahrain
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Naser became the first Asian to win the women's 400 metres world title. She pulled off a shock defeat of reigning Olympic champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo.

8. 

Who among the following is Portugal's Prime Minister and has won re-election recently?

A. Antonio Costa
B. Maria Palla
C. Jose Socrates
D. Marcelo Rebelo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Costa's Socialist Party won 106 seats in the recently held general elections. The party's rival, the centre-right Social Democratic Party, has come in second place.

9. 

In which of the following periods the C40 Summit will take place?

A. October 7 - October 10, 2019
B. October 9 - October 12, 2019
C. October 8 - October 11, 2019
D. October 10 - October 13, 2019

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The C40 Summit is to take place in Copenhagen between 9th October and 12th October, 2019.

10. 

To which of the following professions Farook Khan belongs?

A. Journalist
B. Doctor
C. Scientist
D. Athlete

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Farook Khan, a prominent Indian-origin journalist in South Africa and cultural activist who received fame for his investigative reporting during apartheid, has died in his hometown Durban after battling cancer.

11. 

63rd Dhammachakra Pravartan Din was celebrated in which of the following states?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Maharashtra, 63rd Dhammachakra Pravartan Din will be celebrated at Deekshabhoomi in Nagpur.

12. 

Which of the following countries has banned Mask Protestors?

A. Japan
B. Hong Kong
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hong Kong's chief executive Carrie Lam has used a colonial-era emergency law to ban face masks to try to quell months of anti-government unrest.

13. 

How many Chinese Companies have been blacklisted by USA over Uighur repression?

A. 28
B. 34
C. 33
D. 35

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US put 28 Chinese public security bureaus and companies - including video surveillance company Hikvision - on a US trade blacklist over Beijing's treatment of Uighur Muslims and other predominantly Muslim ethnic minorities.

14. 

Which Cricketer has become the first one to get out on Zero ten times in T-20 Cricket format?

A. Umar Akmal
B. Virat Kohli
C. Abdul Kadir
D. Sarfaraj Ahmad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistani Cricketer Umar Akmal became the first one to get out on zero ten times in T-20 Cricket.

15. 

Which of the following countries has fined 80 individuals and entities, including politicians and businesses, for allegedly receiving money from state fund 1MDB?

A. Maldives
B. Malaysia
C. Mexico
D. Malta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reportedly, around US$4.5 billion was misappropriated from 1Malaysia Development Berhad (1MDB). Nazir Razak, the brother of former PM, is among individuals identified.

16. 

Who among the following players has reached 289 with a climb of 200 ranks in ATP rankings 2019?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Andy Murray
C. Roger Fedrer
D. Sumit Nagpal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former world number one Andy Murray climbed over 200 places in the new ATP rankings released while Novak Djokovic extended his lead over Rafael Nadal at the top.

17. 

Which of the following agencies is going to organize Women Spacewalk on October 21?

A. NASA
B. JAXA
C. ISA
D. ISRO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA is going to organize women spacewalk on October 2019 which was postponed earlier.

18. 

In which of the following cities India International Cooperative Trade Fair has been scheduled to be held?

A. Patna
B. New Delhi
C. Amritsar
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 3-day India International Cooperative Trade Fair has been scheduled to be held in New Delhi from 11th October.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Metro Express and a new ENT Hospital in Mauritius digitally. How much amount has been granted by India for the two landmark projects?

A. 178 million
B. $250 million
C. $114 million
D. $289 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi jointly inaugurated a metro express service and a hospital in Mauritius with Mauritian premier Pravind Jugnauth. India has granted $ 289 million for the two landmark projects.

20. 

India Defense Minister reached Merinek Airbase recently. The Airbase belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Merinek Airbase belongs to France where Indian Defense Minister visited recently.