Current Affairs - October 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

5th World Parliament of Science, Religion and Philosophy will be held at the MIT World Peace University in which of the following cities?

A. Pune
B. Patna
C. New Delhi
D. Kashi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

5th World Parliament of Science, Religion and Philosophy will be held at the MIT World Peace University in Pune, Maharashtra.

2. 

Who among the following US actresses won Golden Globe, passed away recently?

A. Katharine Hepburn
B. Lauren Bacall
C. Diahann Carroll
D. Judy Garland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US actress Diahann Carroll, who won Golden Globe and was the first black woman to win the Tony Award for the best actress in 1962, passed away recently.

3. 

Who among the following has been nominated for 'Mother Teresa Memorial Award'?

A. Nadia Murad
B. Dr Denis Mukwege
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nadia Murad and Dr Denis Mukwege have been nominated for 'Mother Teresa Memorial Award'.

4. 

Under which section of IPC sedition law is presented?

A. Section 121
B. Section 123
C. Section 124
D. Section 122

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Section 124A under IPC upheld the constitutionality of sedition to "acts involving intention or tendency to create disorder, or disturbance of law and order, or incitement to violence" etc.

5. 

In which of the following states Veer Kutumb Rally was organized?

A. Karnataka
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. New Delhi
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army organizes Veer Kutumb Rally in Jammu and Kashmir.

6. 

Who among the following was appointed as India's High Commissioner to Australia?

A. Anumula Gitesh Sharma
B. William Kaelin
C. Gregg Semenza
D. Antonio Costa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anumula Gitesh Sharma appointed India's High Commissioner to Australia.

7. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the representative of India to United Nations Conference on Disarmament?

A. Rahul Srivastava
B. Pankaj Sharma
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pankaj Sharma has been appointed as permanent representative of India to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament, Geneva.

8. 

Who among the following players has become the 1st Indian cricket player to play 100 T20 International matches?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Virat Kohli
D. Jhulan Goswami

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Harmanpreet Kaur has become the 1st Indian cricket player to play 100 T20 International matches.

9. 

Who among the following won the Nobel prize for Physics-2019?

A. Michel Mayor
B. Didier Queloz
C. James Peebles
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2019 Nobel Prize for Physics was awarded to Swiss Scientists Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz and Canadian - American physicist James Peebles.

10. 

Who among the following is among the researchers to join largest ever Arctic expedition?

A. Reena Kaushal Dharmshaktu
B. Lieutenant Ram Charan
C. Indias Vishnu Nandan
D. Roald Amundsen.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indias Vishnu Nandan among 300 researchers to join largest ever Arctic expedition.

11. 

Stubble burning results in emission of harmful gases such

A. Carbon Monoxide
B. Nitrogen dioxide
C. Ozone
D. Nitrous Monoxide

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Stubble burning results in emission of harmful gases such carbon dioxide, Sulphur dioxide, nitrogen dioxide along with particulate matter.

12. 

Who has been awarded to the 2019 Nobel Prize in Medicine?

A. William G. Kaelin Jr.
B. Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe
C. Gregg L. Semenza
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2019 Nobel Prize in Medicine has been awarded jointly to William G. Kaelin Jr, Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe and Gregg L. Semenza "for their discoveries of how cells sense and adapt to oxygen availability".

13. 

Who has been selected as Chairman of the Working Committee and Director on the Board of the World Federation of Exchanges (WFE)?

A. Rohini Aggarwal
B. Vikram Limaye
C. Nandini Sukumar
D. Tarun Chugh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vikram Limaye has been selected as Chairman of the Working Committee and Director on the Board of the World Federation of Exchanges (WFE).

14. 

Odyssey City Card has been launched by which of the following states in India?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odyssey City Card is a common city payment card system has been launched by Odisha CM Naveen Patnaik in Bhubaneswar.

15. 

Which state government has appointed Justice Vinod Kumar Sharma (retired) as the new Lokpal of the state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab government has appointed Justice Vinod Kumar Sharma (retired) as the new Lokpal.

16. 

Which is become the first country in the UK to criminalize the smacking of children?

A. England
B. Scotland
C. North Ireland
D. Wales

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scotland has become the first country in the UK to ban outright the physical punishment of children, making it a criminal offence for parents to smack their offspring.

17. 

A new book titled "150 Years of Celebrating the Mahatma the South African Legacy" was launched in Johannesburg, South Africa. Who is the author of the book?

A. Louis Fischer
B. Fakir Hassen
C. Subhadra Sen Gupta
D. Judith M Brown

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new book titled "150 Years of Celebrating the Mahatma the South African Legacy", by Fakir Hassen launched in Johannesburg, South Africa.

18. 

JIMEX-18 is a maritime exercise of India with which of the following countries?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Japan
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is an India-Japan maritime exercise. It has commenced in Visakhapatnam.

19. 

Which of the following months is celebrated as the Breast Cancer Awareness Month?

A. November
B. October
C. September
D. January

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The month of October is observed as the Breast Cancer Awareness Month every year. The annual campaign aims to raise awareness of the disease.

20. 

Which of the following countries tops the IAAF World Athletics Championships?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IAAF World Athletics Championships concludes and United States tops medals tally with 29 medals (14 gold, 11 silver and 4 bronze).