Current Affairs - October 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Dr. HL Trivedi, who passed away recently, was the renowned specialist in which field?

A. Endocrinology
B. Nephrology
C. Cardiology
D. Pulmonology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi (31 August 1932 - 2 October 2019) was an Indian nephrologist, immunologist, transplant surgeon and stem cell researcher.

2. 

On which of the following dates World Habitat Day is celebrated?

A. October 4, 2019
B. October 6, 2019
C. October 7, 2019
D. October 8, 2019

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Habitat Day was observed every year on first Monday in October all over the world. This year it was observed on October 7, 2019 with the theme "Frontier Technologies as an innovative tool to transform waste to wealth".

3. 

Who inaugurated first Handloom and Handicraft exhibition in northeast India?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amit Shah was chief guest on the occasion of the opening ceremony of first Handloom and handicraft exhibition in Aizawl, Mizoram.

4. 

Which of the following website has been launched for oral health information?

A. eOralHealth
B. eDantSeva
C. eHealth
D. eHelp

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has launched the eDantSeva website and mobile application in New Delhi with the aim to provide oral health information collected from authentic scientific resources.

5. 

Exercise Nomadic Elephant is between which of the following countries?

A. India-China
B. India -Indonesia
C. India- Mongolia
D. India -USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

14th edition of Indo - Mongolian joint military training, Exercise Nomadic Elephant-XIV started.

6. 

Which ministry has started "Bharat Ke Veer" a fund-raising initiative to aid the families of soldiers?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of defense
C. Ministry of Youth Affairs
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Ke Veer is a fund-raising initiative by the Ministry of Home affairs to aid the families of Paramilitary forces killed or injured in action.

7. 

Who among the following has won the Nobel Prize in Physiology?

A. Peter J Ratcliffe
B. William G Kaelin Jr
C. Gregg L Semenza
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

William G Kaelin Jr, Peter J Ratcliffe and Gregg L Semenza are jointly awarded 2019 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for discovering how cells sense and adapt to oxygen availability.

8. 

The Citizenship amendment bill was in the news, which Article has the provisions of citizenship under the constitution of India?

A. Article 4
B. Article 5
C. Article 6
D. Article 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Article 5 provided for citizenship on commencement of the Constitution.

9. 

MOSAiC stands for which one of the given below?

A. Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate
B. Multi functioning Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate
C. Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Asian Climate
D. Multi-dimensional Observatory system for Asian Climate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The MOSAiC mission stands for Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate is spearheaded by the Alfred Wegener Institute in Germany.

10. 

Which oil company has launched a drive to turn plastic to specialized bitumen?

A. Indian Oil Corp.
B. Bharat Petroleum
C. ONGC
D. GAIL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation has built 850 meters of road using 16 metric tons of single-use plastic waste in bitumen concrete.

11. 

Which state govt. directed state agencies to link the bank accounts of farmers with the Public Finance Management System (PFMS).

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab Food and Civil Supplies Department has directed all government procurement agencies to link the bank accounts of farmers with the Public Finance Management System (PFMS) portal before the procurement of paddy begins.

12. 

Who among the following has won the China Open 2019?

A. Ashleigh Barty
B. Sarena Williams
C. Naomi Osaka
D. Maria Sharpova

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan's Naomi Osaka has won the China Open held in Beijing, China.

13. 

The Information Fusion Centre, is the single point Centre linking all the coastal radar chains to generate a seamless real-time picture has been established in which of the following city?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IFC has been established at the Navy's Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) in Gurugram.

14. 

Who among the following has won Japan Open title-2019?

A. John Millman
B. Rafel Nadal
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Rozer Fedrer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic defeated Australia's John Millman in the finals to win the Japan Open title.

15. 

The Supreme Court directed which state government to assure that no more trees will be cut in Aarey colony?

A. Delhi
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court directed the Maharashtra state government to assure that no more trees will be cut in Aarey colony.

16. 

National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) in New Delhi inaugurated by which minister?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Amit Shah
D. Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) in New Delhi.

17. 

On which of the following dates the first World Cotton Day is celebrated?

A. October 7, 2019
B. October 5, 2019
C. October 2, 2019
D. October 6, 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever World Cotton Day was celebrated by the WTO on October 7, 2019 to highlight the challenges of cotton economies.

18. 

'Acceptance Development Fund' has proposed by which of the following?

A. Finance Ministry
B. Reserve Bank of India
C. Association of Mutual Funds
D. Fund Regulatory & Development Authority

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RBI has proposed to set up an 'Acceptance Development Fund' to develop debit and credit card acceptance infrastructure in the country.

19. 

Where the new fossils were found which indicates India is the birthplace of Asian bamboo.

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The new fossils were found in Makum coalfield in Assam, belonged to the late Oligocene period of about 25 million years ago, and also shown that India is the birthplace of Asian bamboo.

20. 

Indian Army's first mountain combat exercise 'Him Vijay' 2019 begins in which of the following states?

A. TamilNadu
B. Jammu Kashmir
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On October 7, 2019 the Indian Army's first and biggest mountain combat exercise "Him Vijay" for the year 2019 begun at Arunachal Pradesh.