Current Affairs - October 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

BSNL has partnered with _________ to let users connect to nearby Wi-Fi hotspots.

A. Google Pay
B. PayPal
C. PhonePe
D. Paytm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) partnered with Paytm to offer a Smart Wi-Fi onboarding feature across India. The partnership aims to bring a revolution in the adoption of public Wi-Fi. BSNL and Paytm are working together to enable more hotspot locations to increase the digital footprint. This move will boost the mission of a Digital and Connected India.

2. 

Which of the following place of Punjab is connected through Kartarpur Corridor?

A. Hoshiarpur
B. Gurdaspur
C. Amritsar
D. Nawanshahr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A corridor between the neighbouring nations of India and Pakistan, connecting the Sikh shrines of Dera Baba Nanak Sahib, Punjab(India) and Gurudwara Darbar Sahib Kartarpur, Punjab(Pakistan).

3. 

Which of the following Portal did the Central government launch to monitor coal supply power plants?

A. PRAKASH
B. POWERED
C. RIGEL
D. P-GRID

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government launched a portal named Power Rail Koyla Availability through Supply Harmony (PRAKASH) for transparency and better coordination among stakeholders. The portal was launched by Union Ministers R K Singh and Pralhad Joshi. The stakeholder includes Ministries of coal and power, Coal India Ltd, Indian Railways, power utilities and, for coal supplies to power plants.

4. 

Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) has decided to reduce the policy repo rate, what is the rate now?

A. 5.15%
B. 5.40%
C. 5.55%
D. 5.40%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Monetary Policy Committee has decided to reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 5.15 % from 5.40 %.

5. 

Which state government announced a complete ban on tobacco and pan-masala products in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajasthan has imposed a complete ban on all types of tobacco products including storage, advertising and sale of pan-masala products. Earlier, two states Maharashtra and Bihar also banned tobacco and pan-masala products.

6. 

The next C40 Summit in 2019 is going to host by which of the following?

A. Mexico
B. Copenhagen
C. Johannesburg
D. Los Angeles

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Next C40 summit is going to be held in Copenhagen, Denmark. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will also attend the summit.

7. 

Which of the following organization has developed a mobile app to collect complete datasets on smaller wetlands across the coastal areas of India?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. Defense Research and Development Organization(DRDO)
D. Space Application Centre of Indian Space Research Organization

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To gather five-level datasets on smaller wetlands (2.2 ha or below) across the coastal areas of the country, a mobile app has been developed by the Space Application Centre of ISRO. The Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has requested to make this app for comprehensive monitoring system and bridging the gap between satellite and ground data.

8. 

Which state has launched YSR Vahana Mitra scheme recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The YSR Vahana Mitra scheme will provide Rs. 10,000 allowance to self-employed drivers of Andhra Pradesh. Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched this scheme. As per the norms of the scheme, the allowance will be credited into the bank account of the beneficiary.

9. 

When did the Ganges Water Sharing Treaty was signed between India and Bangladesh?

A. 1997
B. 1996
C. 1995
D. 1998

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Treaty for sharing the water of river Ganga was signed in 1996.

10. 

Who became the first Indian cricketer to play 100 Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is)?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Mithali Raj
C. Deepti Sharma
D. Mamatha Maben

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Harmanpreet Kaur became the first Indian cricketer to play 100 Twenty20 Internationals (T20Is). Kaur achieved the milestone before MS Dhoni and Rohit Sharma, who has played 98 T20Is for India. She played her 100th T20I against South Africa in Surat on 4 October.

11. 

Which day World Teachers Day is celebrated?

A. 7th October
B. 3rd October
C. 4th October
D. 5th October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

5 October - World Teachers Day 2019 is celebrated across the globe with a theme "Young Teachers: The future of the Profession". UNESCO said that youngsters should come forward to take this profession. It has been observed in recent times that incidents of violence against teachers have been increased across the globe.

12. 

The Bru/Rheang Tribe which was in the news, not found in which state from the following?

A. Mizoram
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rheang tribe does not found in Nagaland. They are the second most populous tribe in Tripura after Tripuris.

13. 

ISRO has plans to set up India's own space station by ________.

A. 2025
B. 2026
C. 2030
D. 2032

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ISRO has plans to set up India's own space station by 2030. It is the extension of the ambitious project Gaganyaan mission.

14. 

What is the name of audio guide facility app launched by Ministry of Tourism?

A. Audio Odigos
B. Radio Guide
C. Mobile Guide
D. Guide to Ride

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The audio guide app 'Audio Odigos' launched for 12 states of India by the Ministry of Tourism. Now, tourists can look at the historical insights of the iconic monuments of India. It will provide inbuilt site map and navigation facility to the tourists.

15. 

What is the name of the space docking experiment that ISRO has planned to carry out in 2020?

A. Vikram
B. Spadex
C. Dock-Tech
D. Unix

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO has revealed its plan to carry out a space docking experiment, Spadex, in 2020. The announcement was made by ISRO Chairman K Sivan. Two experimental modules will be sent into space, on board a PSLV rocket, and two will be docked with each other.