Current Affairs - October 4, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 4, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 4, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 4, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 4, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 4, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 4, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Vande Bharat Express runs between Delhi and which of the following states?

A. Lucknow
B. Amritsar
C. Kolkata
D. Katra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah flagged off the Delhi-Katra Vande Bharat Express from New Delhi Railway Station to Katra.

2. 

Recently, Which state has become 3rd state to ban 'Pan Masala/Gutka'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Rajasthan
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan bans certain categories of pan masala. Rajasthan has become the third State to ban 'Pan Masala/Gutka' after Maharashtra and Bihar.

3. 

Which of the following countries has unveiled the DF-41 Missile?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Dongfeng-41 is a Chinese solid-fuelled road-mobile intercontinental ballistic missile.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD and CEO of Punjab National Bank?

A. P.V. Bharathi
B. S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
C. Sunil Mehta
D. Amitabh Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rao will replace Sunil Mehta in PNB, which is currently under a process of three-way amalgamation with Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) and United Bank of India. KOLKATA: Punjab National Bank will go into merger under the stewardship of SS Mallikarjuna Rao, who has been appointed as the new chief executive of the bank.

5. 

Which state has launched the Mukhyamantri Suposhan Abhiyan or Chief Minister Nutrition Scheme?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 150th birthday of mahatma Gandhi Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh launched 'Mukhyamantri Suposhan Abhiyan' to eradicate malnutrition among women and children.

6. 

Which of the following is the name given to the Lohian Khas-New Delhi Intercity Express?

A. Vande Bharat Express
B. Intercity Connecting Express
C. Sarbat Da Bhala Express
D. Sarbat Intercity Express

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On October 4, 2019, the newly renamed 'Sarbat Da Bhala Express' was flagged off at New Delhi Railway station. It was previously called Lohian Khas-New Delhi Intercity Express

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Executive Director for India in the board of the International Monetary Fund?

A. Kristalina Georgieva
B. Surjit S Bhalla
C. Gita Gopinath
D. David Malpass

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eminent economist Surjit S Bhalla was appointed as the Executive Director for India on the board of the International Monetary Fund.

8. 

Which country released postage stamps on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. France
B. Singapore
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, a postage stamp bearing the photograph of Gandhiji has been issued in France. French postal service company La Poste has released this stamp. Similar stamps were issued on Gandhi Jayanti in many countries of the world - Uzbekistan, Turkey, Palestine and other countries.

9. 

Which of the following country's court has dismissed Pakistan's Claim Over Nizam of Hyderabad's Funds?

A. Netherlands
B. United Kingdom
C. United States
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UK High Court has rejected Pakistan's claim for a fund as in 1948 lay with the 7th Nizam of Hydrabad.

10. 

Drone Innovators Network Summit-2019 is being held in ______ .

A. Zurich
B. Davos
C. New Delhi
D. London

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Drone Innovators Network Summit-2019 is being held in New Delhi. Organised by the World Economic Forum under the aegis of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

11. 

Which of the following railway stations has topped the Indian Railways Station Cleanliness Survey 2019?

A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Durgapura
D. Jammu Tawi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Railways have been conducting third party audit and cleanliness ranking of 720 major stations, Jaipur railways station was found on top.

12. 

Which Indian multinational car manufacturer formed a Joint Venture (JV) with Ford Motor Company after it bought a 51% stake in the Indian unit of Ford?

A. Mahindra & Mahindra
B. Maruti
C. Tata Motors
D. Force Motors

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahindra & Mahindra on Tuesday formed a joint venture (JV) with Ford Motor Company after buying a 51 per cent stake in the Indian unit of the US auto major.

13. 

International Day of Non Violence is observed on_______

A. 1st October
B. 2nd October
C. 3rd October
D. 4th October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2 October, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi.

14. 

Which of the following banks has signed a MoU with Indian Army for customized services?

A. Indian bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Canara Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda has signed a MoU with the Indian Army under which the bank would offer customized services along with a host of facilities to account holders.

15. 

Which is the only all women corps in the Indian Armed Forces?

A. Indian Coast Guard
B. Military Nursing Service
C. Indian Woman Corps
D. Indian Paramilitary Force

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MNS(Military Nursing Service) is the only all women corps in the Armed Forces. It came into being on March 28, 1888 with the arrival of first batch of 10 qualified British Nurses in Bombay (now Mumbai), to organise nursing in Military hospitals in India.

16. 

Tbilisi is the capital of which country?

A. Ethiopia
B. Georgia
C. Lebanon
D. Portugal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tbilisi formerly known as Tiflis, is the capital and the largest city of Georgia, lying on the banks of the Kura River with a population of roughly 1.5 million inhabitants.

17. 

Which of the following countries have announced to leave membership of OPEC?

A. Ecuador
B. Brazil
C. Venezuela
D. Chile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ecuador has decided to leave the membership of the OPEC group. This decision of Ecuador will be effective from January 1, 2020.

18. 

We are celebrating' World Space Week' on which term?

A. 1-7 Oct
B. 2-8 Oct
C. 4-10 Oct
D. 3-9 Oct

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Space Week, October 4-10 annually, is the largest space event on Earth. More than 5,000 events in over 80 countries celebrated the theme "The Moon: Gateway to the Stars" this year.

19. 

What is the currency of Austria?

A. Peso
B. Dollar
C. Euro
D. Pound

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The schilling (German: Schilling) was the currency of Austria from 1925 to 1938 and from 1945 to 1999, and the circulating currency until 2002. The euro was introduced at a fixed parity of €1 = 13.7603 schilling to replace it. The schilling was divided into 100 groschen.

20. 

Recently government has launched which portal to improve coal supply to power plants?

A. Deepak
B. Prakash
C. Ujjwala
D. Light

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prakash-(Power Rail Koyla Availability through Supply Harmony) portal will help in mapping coal stock in mines as well as monitor the movement of railway rakes and the availability of coal in power plants for stakeholders.

21. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Punjab National Bank?

A. SS Mallikarjuna Rao
B. Sunil Mehta
C. Rakesh Sharma
D. Padmaja Chundru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SS Mallikarjuna Rao is appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab National Bank.

22. 

Which state has become fully electrified state in the country after providing electricity to over 5 lakh 15 thousand households?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana has become one the fully electrified states in the country after providing electricity to over 5 lakh 15 thousand households.

23. 

Who among the following has won the National Award of United Nation High Commissioner for Refugees?

A. Camilo Marks
B. Chris Sidoti
C. Tejshree Thapa
D. Azizbek Ashurov

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Azizbek Ashurov's work has made him the 2019 winner of the UN Refugee Agency's Nansen Refugee Award.

24. 

A 2-day national workshop 'Arogya Manthan' held in New Delhi on September 30- October 1, 2019 was inaugurated by ______ ?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Dr. Harsh Vardhan
C. Kiran Bedi
D. Nirmal Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, today inaugurated the 'Arogya Manthan', a 2-day national workshop organised by National Health Authority (NHA) to mark the first year anniversary of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, which was launched on 23rd September last year at Ranchi by the Hon. Prime Minister.

25. 

The World Economic Forum's 33 rd edition of the India Economic Summit was held in which of the following cities?

A. Pune
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Economic Forum's 33rd India Economic Summit is to be held from 3-4 October in New Delhi with the theme Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World.

26. 

Which company constructed a 0.85 km of road with plastic waste at Faridabad?

A. ITC
B. Indian Oil
C. ONGC
D. Bharat Petroleum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Oil Research and Development Centre has constructed a 0.85 km of road with different concentrations of plastic waste at Faridabad. The move by Indian Oil aims to utilize single-use plastic waste.

27. 

Recently Digital Gandhi Gyan Vigyan Exhibition has been inaugurated at which of the following places?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Digital Exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi titled "Digital Gandhi Gyan-Vigyan" inaugurated by Shri Kiren Rijiju flags off Fit India Plog Run at Indira Gandhi Stadium New Delhi.

28. 

Who won Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award 2019?

A. Vikram Singh
B. Rajesh Kumar
C. Shanti Raghavan
D. Rakesh Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shanti Raghavan and Dipesh Sutariya of "EnAble India" were Thursday awarded the 10th Social Entrepreneur of the Year Award, 2019, for building an ecosystem of skilling, employment and entrepreneurship for persons with disabilities (PwDs).

29. 

Who among the following heads of the cricket Advisory committee resigned recently?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. VVS Laxman
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Kapil Dev

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kapil Dev resigned from BCCI's 3-member Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC), after Shantha Rangaswamy tendered her resignation.

30. 

What is the name of Chandrayaan-2's payload that found charged particles on the Moon?

A. URJA
B. CLASS
C. RUSTOM
D. CLOUD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chandrayaan-2's Orbiter Payload CLASS has claimed to found 'charged particles' on the Moon. According to the information released by ISRO, the solar air flow from the Sun to the Moon's orbit was recorded.

31. 

Who among the following has received the 'Most Effective Swachhata Ambassador' Award?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cricket legend Sachin Tendulkar bagged the 'Most Effective Swachhata Ambassador' award. President Ram Nath Kovind presented the award to him.