Current Affairs - October 3, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 3, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 3, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 3, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 3, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 3, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 3, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In athletics, Who is the first Indian man to qualify for a track event final?

A. Parul Parmar
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Sundar Singh Gurjar
D. Avinash Sable

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In athletics, India's Avinash Sable qualified for the finals of the men's 3000-meter steeplechase under dramatic circumstances after bettering his own national record at the World Championships in Doha yesterday. Avinash also became the first Indian man to qualify for a track event final.

2. 

In which city "Gandhi Film Festival" will be organised from 2nd to 6th October, 2019?

A. Gandhi Nagar
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Film Division in association with India Tourism will organise a "Gandhi Film Festival" in Mumbai from 2nd to 6th October, 2019.

3. 

Which Country recently test fired Pukguksong-3, a new type of a submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM) on 2 October?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. North Korea
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

North Korea successfully test-fired Pukguksong-3, a new type of a submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM) on 2 October. State-run Korea Central News Agency (KCNA) said that the new-type ballistic missile was fired in a vertical mode in the waters off the eastern city of Wonsan.

4. 

Which day was observed on October 1, 2019?

A. World Vegan Day
B. World Non-Vegetarian Day
C. World Vegetarian Day
D. World Dietician Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On October 1, 2019, World Vegetarian Day was celebrated all over the world to promote the joy, compassion and life-enhancing possibilities of vegetarianism.

5. 

'International Coffee Day' celebrated on_______.

A. 30th September
B. 1st October
C. 2nd October
D. 3rd October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

October 1 is annually celebrated as International Coffee Day. The unofficial holiday celebrates one of the most popular beverages in the world - coffee. Celebrate International Coffee Day with a coffee beverage of your choice.

6. 

Which station topped the 2019 Station Cleanliness Survey?

A. Jaipur
B. West Bengal
C. Ranchi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jaipur station topped the 2019 Station Cleanliness Survey.

7. 

What is the theme of the World Economic Forum's 33rd India Economic Summit that is to be held from 3-4 October in New Delhi, India?

A. Building relationship, Building the planet
B. Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World
C. Strengthening India, Impacting the World
D. Let's Live Happily

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the WEF's 33rd India Economic Summit is Innovating for India: Strengthening South Asia, Impacting the World.

8. 

Which company introduced India's first multilayered plastic (MLP) collection and recycling initiative?

A. ITC
B. Colgate
C. Parle
D. Nestle

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) major ITC introduced the country's first multilayered plastic (MLP) collection and recycling initiative in Pune. It had partnered with Swach, a waste-pickers co-operative and recyclers such as Shakti Plastic to ensure sustainable plastic waste management. Multilayered plastic waste is weighed and collected from waste collectors in Pune.

9. 

The Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC)of India Ltd is based in_____________

A. Gurgaon
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Full form of ECGC is Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited. ECGC is a company wholly owned by the Government of India. The company is based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. ECGC is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce and provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters.

10. 

The Khirganga National Park is located in which Indian state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Uttarakhand
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Khirganga National Park is a national park in Himachal Pradesh, India established in 2010. It covers an area of about 710 square kilometres.

11. 

DF-41 - the most powerful intercontinental-range ballistic missile on the Earth, belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the 70th National Day of China which was observed on October 1, 2019, it launched DF-41 (Dongfeng-41) the most powerful intercontinental-range ballistic missile on the planet during the National Day parade at Chang'an Avenue in Beijing.

12. 

Indigenously designed train, Vande Bharat Express is also known as ________.

A. Train-80
B. Train-18
C. Train-17
D. Speed-17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vande Bharat Express , also known as Train 18, is an Indian semi-high speed intercity electric multiple unit. It was designed and built by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) Chennai under the Indian government's Make in India initiative over a span of 18 months.

13. 

Who among the following accepted Punjab CM Amarinder Singh's invite to attend the inaugural event of Kartarpur corridor in Pakistan?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former PM Manmohan Singh accepted Punjab CM Captain Amarinder's invite to join the first Jatha to Kartarpur Sahib Gurudwara in Pakistan on November 9. Manmohan Singh will also attend the main event at Sultanpur Lodhi in Punjab, India.