Current Affairs - October 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country's badminton player, He Bingjiao won women's singles title in Korea Open 2019 ?

A. India
B. Taiwan
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

He Bingjiao won women's singles title.She belongs to China.

2. 

For how many countries French is an official language?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 22
D. 29

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

French is an official language in 29 countries across multiple continents, most of which are members of the Organisation internationale de la Francophonie (OIF), the community of 84 countries which share the official use or teaching of French.

3. 

Which country hosted 64th Commonwealth parliamentry conference?

A. Nigeria
B. Zimbabwe
C. South Africa
D. Uganda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The annual meeting of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association is taking place in Kampala, Uganda and is hosted by the Parliament of Uganda. The Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference is one of the largest gatherings of Commonwealth parliamentarians and is a unique and valuable opportunity to network with legislators for shared-learning and to build diplomatic relations.

4. 

Which city hosted the 7th World Hindu Economic Forum (WHEF) 2019?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 3-day event of 7th World Hindu Economic Forum (WHEF) 2019 held at Hotel Grand Hyatt in Mumbai, Maharashtra from 27- 29, September, 2019 with the theme "Prosperous Society: Stronger Society"

5. 

Which country has celebrated the greatest and longest hindu festival "BadaDashain"?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On September 29, 2019 the greatest and longest hindu festival of Nepal named as Bada Dashain formally began. The first day of this Dashain marks the beginning of Navaratri festival too. Seeds of maize, wheat, barley, etc are sowed in a "Ghada" (earthen pot) and kept in houses or temples as part of the vedic tradition. The sprouts are taken on 10th day which is observed as vijayadashami.This festival is also simply called as Dashain.

6. 

World Heart Day is observed on __________ by World Heart Federation.

A. 29th September
B. 30th September
C. 28th September
D. 27th September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Heart Day is observed every year on 29th September.

7. 

Which is the only arab country forming a part of G 20 economies?

A. Qatar
B. Kuwait
C. Oman
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia is the only arab country forming a part of G 20 economies.

8. 

__________ Government has become the first in the country to implement the Street Vendors Act.

A. Rajasthan
B. New Delhi
C. Punjab
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Street Vendors (Protection of Livelihood and Regulation of Street Vending) Act, 2014 (commonly called as Street Vending Act) is an initiative to protect the livelihood rights and social security of urban street vendors in the country

9. 

What is the minimum subscription amount per investor for a private placements to align it with the regulations for corporate bonds ?

A. Rs 10 lakh
B. Rs 20 lakh
C. Rs 30 lakh
D. Rs 40 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The existing regulations (withdrawn now) allow issuance of only revenue bonds with a minimum tenure of 3 years and a maximum of 5 years, if it is a public issue. In case of private placements, the minimum subscription amount per investor currently at Rs 25 lakh has been reduced to Rs 10 lakh to align it with the regulations for corporate bonds. Any offer (private placement) or invitation made to qualified institutional buyers shall not be considered while calculating the limit of 200 persons.

10. 

Bathukamma is the festival of______.

A. Food
B. Flowers
C. Boat Race
D. Dance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bathukamma is floral festival celebrated predominantly by the Telangana and some parts of Andhra Pradesh.

11. 

'Bihu' is a folk dance of which of the following States in India?

A. West Bengal
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bihu dance is an indigenous folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the Bihu festival and an important part of Assamese culture.