Current Affairs - October 1, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 1, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 1, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 1, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 1, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 1, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 1, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the WTA Wuhan Open held in Wuhan, China?

A. Elise Mertens
B. Aryna Sabalenka
C. Bianca Andreescu
D. Aliaksandra Sasnovich

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aryna Sabalenka has won the WTA Wuhan Open held in Wuhan, China. She became the first player to claim back-to-back titles in Wuhan. She defeated American Alison Riske in the summit clash by 6-3, 3-6, 6-1. She has also joined Petra Kvitova as the only two-time Wuhan Open champion.

2. 

Where did the 31st International Conference on Sindh held?

A. New York
B. Paris
C. London
D. Washington, D.C.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Sindhi Congress (WSC) hosted a 31st international conference on Sindh in London. In WSC the participants highlighted issues such as enforced disappearances of activists, human rights violations and forced conversion of religious minorities in Pakistan. The 31st International Conference on Sindh slammed Pakistan over its failure to respect democratic rights and curbs on by the country's military and called on the need to tackle growing religious extremism.

3. 

Which state/UT launched a scheme Mukhyamantri Kirayedar Bijli Meter Yojna?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Haryana
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi government announced a new scheme under which people residing as tenants in Delhi will be able to avail power subsidy. The name of the scheme is 'Mukhyamantri Kirayedar Bijli Meter Yojna'. Under the scheme, there is no charge for the electricity consumption of up to 200 units.

4. 

Name the financial institution which has launched 'green' bond fund for central banks to promote green finance.

A. Bank for International Settlements
B. World Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the latest dimension of global central bank's interest in environmental sustainability, the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) has launched a dollar green bond fund enabling central banks around the world to invest in "green bonds". It is an open ended bond & drawn the pool of assets from a global group of central banks to develop green finance through sizeable climate-friendly investments. It is structured under the swiss law & will be managed in-house by Asset Management handout of BIS, which is owned by 60 central banks.

5. 

Indian team of Pankaj Advani and ____________ has won the 'IBSF World Snooker Title defeating Thailand in the final.

A. Manan Chandra
B. Aditya Mehra
C. Manas Shah
D. GeetSethi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian duo of Pankaj Advani and Aditya Mehra on Wednesday stormed into the final of the IBSF World Team Snooker Championship with a comfortable 4-1 victory over Thailand here

6. 

National unity award has been constituted on whose name?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Narendra Modi
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. B R Ambedkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National unity award has been constituted on the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

7. 

Which country launched "World's Biggest Transport Space Ship" for Space Station?

A. Japan
B. China
C. USA
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The launch took place from the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency's Tanegashima Space Center in southwestern Japan. This Rocket is considered as the world's biggest transport spaceship. It intends to deliver about 5.3 tonnes of supplies to astronauts at the ISS.

8. 

The World Health Organization observes World Rabies Day on 28 September. This day marks whose dealth anniversary?

A. Robert Koch
B. Francesco Redi
C. Alexander Fleming
D. Louis Pasteur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Health Organization observes World Rabies Day on 28 September every year. The day is celebrated annually to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating this horrifying disease. The day also marks the anniversary of Louis Pasteur's death, the French chemist and microbiologist, who developed the first rabies vaccine.

9. 

Who among the following was named as the Chairperson of the Armed Forces Tribunal?

A. Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud
B. N. V. Ramana
C. Rajendra Menon
D. Kurian Joseph

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Rajendra Menon has been recommended by the Chief Justice of India (CJI) Ranjan Gogoi as the Chairperson of the Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT). Justice Rajendra Menon is the former Chief Justice of Delhi High Court.

10. 

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has put the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework against which bank?

A. Axis Bank
B. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Dhanlaxmi Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's central bank, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has put the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) Framework against Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) after an inquiry against the directors of the bank over the alleged fraud. RBI puts the bank in PCA due to reasons like high net NPA (Non Performing Assets), insufficient capital to risk-weighted assets ratio (CRR) and Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) negative RoA (Return on assets) for two consecutive years and high leverage, based on the on-site inspection under the Risk Based Supervision carried out for the year ended 31 March, 2019. The bank's net NPA registered at 7.49%, capital adequacy ratio was at 7.72% and its RoA was -2.32% as on March 2019.

11. 

Which Indian organistion has discovered 30 reels of unedited footage on Mahatma Gandhi?

A. NITI Aayog
B. NFDC
C. NFAI
D. Fox Star Studios

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Film Archive of India (NFAI) has recently discovered 30 reels of unedited footage on Mahatma Gandhi that amounts to almost 6 hours of duration. These 35mm celluloid footages, unedited and stock shots with title cards in between, belonged to several prominent film studios of the time like Paramount, Pathe, Warner, Universal, British Movietone and Wadia Movietone. The major highlight of the discovery is a rare half-an-hour footage that has visuals of a special train carrying Mahatma Gandhi's ashes, after his assasination on 30th January 1948, from Madras to Rameshwaram. In 1964, the NFAI was established as a media unit of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) with headquarters at Pune, Maharashtra.

12. 

KAZIND-2019 is a Joint Military Exercise between which of the following countries?

A. Iran and Turkey
B. India and Kyrgyzstan
C. India and Kazakhstan
D. Israel and Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand. The exercise will comprise of nearly 100 soldiers from both Indian and Kazakhstan Army who would be sharing their experience gained during conduct of various counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism operations in the past. Exercise KAZIND-2019 is the 4th edition of an annual event which is conducted alternatively in Kazakhstan and India. The aim of this exercise is to conduct company level joint training with an emphasis on counter-terrorism operations in mountainous terrain.

13. 

Which of the following company has signed an agreement with Bank of Baroda to be the preferred financier for its dealers and consumers?

A. Ashok Leyland
B. Tata Motors
C. Hyundai Motor India
D. Mahindra & Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) has signed an agreement with Bank of Baroda to be the preferred financier for its dealers and consumers. Under the agreement, the bank will provide detailed financing structure for both dealers and consumers. Dealer financing will be done as per the bank's existing product program of supply chain finance.

14. 

Name the Indian tennis playerwho has won the men's singles title at the ATP Challenger Tournament.

A. Prajnesh Gunneswaran
B. Yuki Bhambri
C. Mahesh Bhupathi
D. Sumit Nagal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian tennis player Sumit Nagal has won the men's singles title at the ATP Challenger Tournament held in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He defeated Argentina's Facundo Bognis by 6-4, 6-2 to win the title. It was Sumit's second Challenger title of his career, following the triumph in the Bengaluru Challenger event in 2017. He jumped of 26 spots to achieve a career-best ranking of 135.

15. 

Who received the M P Birla Memorial Award 2019 for his contributions to the world of cosmology?

A. Thanu Padmanabhan
B. Govind Swarup
C. B. V. Sreekantan
D. Jayant Narlikar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Physicist Thanu Padmanabhan received the M P Birla Memorial Award 2019 for his contributions to the world of cosmology. He is a professor of Inter-university Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics in Pune. The award was introduced in 1993 in recognition to the excellence in research in Astronomy, Astrophysics, Space Science and related areas.

16. 

What was the theme of 2019 World Heart Day?

A. A Heart for Life
B. How Young is Your Heart?
C. My Heart, Your Heart
D. Know your Risk

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Heart Day (WHD) was observed annually on 29 September across the world. The day which is celebrated annually creates awareness of Cardiovascular Disease (CVD) including heart disease & stroke and highlights the preventive and control measures. It was launched in 2000 by the World Heart Federation as an annual event. The theme for the World Heart Day 2019 is "My Heart, Your Heart".

17. 

Who has taken charge as the 26th chief of the Indian Air Force?

A. Shirish Baban Deo
B. Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria
C. Arup Raha
D. Birender Singh Dhanoa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria took charge as the 26th chief of the Indian Air Force. He succeeds Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa He retired after 41 years of service in the IAF. Air Marshal Bhadauria commissioned in the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force in June 1980. He held various command, staff and instructional positions. He was commissioned into the fighter stream of the IAF in June 1980.

18. 

7th World Hindu Economic Forum (WHEF) 2019 held in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Bengaluru
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

7th World Hindu Economic Forum (WHEF) 2019 held in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The theme of (WHEF) 2019 "Prosperous Society: Stronger Society" to bring together financially successful members in Hindu society such as traders, bankers, technocrats, investors, industrialists to share business knowledge, expertise and resources with their fellow brethren. The World Hindu Economic Forum has earlier been organised in London, Chicago, Los Angeles, Hong Kong, and Nairobi.

19. 

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons was observed on _____ September. Aim: Achieving global nuclear disarmament is one of the oldest goals of the United Nations.

A. 22nd September
B. 23rd September
C. 25th September
D. 26th September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons observed on 26th September, which aims at achieving global nuclear disarmament is one of the oldest goals of the United Nations.

20. 

Who among the following has been awarded with "India's Most Powerful Women in Media" award at the famed Confluence Excellence Awards?

A. Maitrayee Chaudhuri
B. Kalli Purie
C. Nyla Usha
D. Kaajal Oza Vaidya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Kalli Purie has been awarded with "India's Most Powerful Women in Media" award at the famed Confluence Excellence Awards. She received the prestigious award at the British Parliament. She is the Vice-Chairperson of the India Today Group.

21. 

Recently, Scientists discover 8th continent under Europe. It's named as;

A. Greater Adria
B. Mathilde
C. Cruithne
D. Davida

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Geologists under the principal researcher Douwe van Hinsbergen, Professor at Utrecht University, Netherlands, have discovered a new continent named "Greater Adria" in the mediterranean region under Europe, after successful analysation of mountain ranges from Spain to Iran in detail for 10 years. The discovery of this continent is published in the journal 'Gondwana Research'. his Greater Adria island is a piece of continental crust in the size of Greenland. It once separated from North Africa and plunged into the Earth's mantle under Southern Europe. It took Greater Adria 120 million years to be found by mankind.

22. 

What is name of Joint Military Exercise between India and Kazakhstan that is going to be conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019?

A. ABHYAS-2019
B. KAZIND-2019
C. SIMA-2019
D. INDOKAZ-2019

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019.

23. 

Who has been honoured with the National Tourism Award for the Category of "Best Tourist Guide" for the year 2017-18?

A. Tapan Kumar Mishra
B. Monica
C. Maria
D. Kennedy Omwenga

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha's Tapan Kumar Mishra has been honoured with the National Tourism Award for the Category of "Best Tourist Guide" for the year 2017-18 during celebration of the World Tourism Day. He is a freelance Tourist Guide approved by the Union Ministry of Tourism. Tapan Kumar Mishra has the rarest achievement of accompanying a single Belgian tourist for 965 days in a span of 8 years in which he has covered 26 States out of which 15 states twice on road from Odisha covering more than one lakh km.

24. 

How many countries are there in continent 'Asia'?

A. 46
B. 48
C. 52
D. 55

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

There are 48 countries in Asia today, according to the United Nations.

25. 

Who to get Saraswati Samman Award?

A. Ramesh Kumar
B. K Siva Reddy
C. Dinesh Kumar
D. Vikram Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telugu poet K Siva Reddy conferred the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of poems titled Pakkaki Ottigilite. The award instituted by the KK Birla Foundation, is given annually for an outstanding literary work written in any official Indian languages and published during the preceding 10 years. The highest recognition in the field of Indian literature and carries a cash purse of Rs 15 lakh. Reddy is counted among the most renowned modern poets in Telugu.

26. 

Which country planned to invest $100 billion in India?

A. China
B. Saudi Arabia
C. New Zealand
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia, the world's biggest oil exporter to invest USD 100 billion in India in areas of petrochemicals, infrastructure and mining. India is an attractive investment destination for Saudi Arabia and it is eyeing long-term partnerships with New Delhi in key sectors such as oil, gas and mining. Saudi Arabia is looking at making investments in India potentially worth USD 100 billion in the areas of energy, refining, petrochemicals, infrastructure, agriculture, minerals and mining.

27. 

Shri Prakash Javedakar inaugurates exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi and Leo Tolstoy at __________.

A. Russia
B. Bangladesh
C. Afghanistan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Shri Prakash Javadekar inaugurated a unique exhibition on Mahatma Gandhi and Leo Tolstoy at Yasnaya Polyana, Russia. Shanghai Cooperation Organization meeting inaugurated a special day-long seminar. The seminar was organised to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi as part of 150 years of celebrating the Mahatma. He also inaugurated special day-long seminar organised to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi as part of 150 years of celebrating the Mahatma.

28. 

Which country is going to give online tourist visa for the first time?

A. Qatar
B. Jordan
C. Saudi Arabia
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia plans to offer tourist visas for the first time, opening up the kingdom to holidaymakers as part of a push to diversify its economy away from oil.

29. 

When did the United Nations observes International Translation Day?

A. 27 September
B. 28 September
C. 29 September
D. 30 September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations observes International Translation Day on 30 September every year. International Translation Day is meant as an opportunity to pay tribute to the work of language professionals, which plays an important role in bringing nations together, facilitating dialogue, understanding and cooperation, contributing to development and strengthening world peace and security.