Current Affairs - September 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government received the Adventure tourism award during the World Tourism Day(WTD) 2019?

A. Goa
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Goa and Madhya Pradesh was conferred with Adventure tourism award during the World Tourism Day(WTD) 2019 and Andhra Pradesh was conferred with Best state award.

2. 

The 21st session of the Food and Agriculture Organisation and World Health Organisation Coordinating Committee of Asia for the 2019 held in __________.

A. Hyderabad, Telangana
B. Bengaluru, Karnataka
C. Panaji, Goa
D. New Delhi, Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 21st session of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) and World Health Organisation (WHO) Coordinating Committee of Asia for 2019 was held at the DoubleTree by Hilton Goa- Panaji, Goa from September 23-27, 2019. It was the second session of the Coordinating Committee in Asia, organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in collaboration with the WHO and FAO of the United Nations (UN).

3. 

Recently, Nepal Central Bank released how many coins to mark Guru Nanak Dev's birth anniversary?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Bank of Nepal released three coins to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sikh Guru Nanak Dev. The coins with denomination of NPR (Nepali Rupees) 100, 1000 and 2500 were jointly launched by Governor of Nepal Rastra Bank (NRB) Chiranjibi Nepal and Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri at Hotel Aloft in Kathmandu. The coins possess monetary value and its sale will start from September 30, the NRB said. "Proud to be a Sikh today".

4. 

Who among the following was appointed as new Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee?

A. Bipin Rawat
B. Bikram Singh
C. J. J. Singh
D. Deepak Kapoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The army chief general Bipin Rawat took over as the new Chairman of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) by succeeding Indian Air Force (IAF) chief, Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa who retires on September 30, 2019. Rawat, could possibly be the last in the post as Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced to appoint a Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), who will replace the present tri-service committee (COCS).

5. 

Who presents Colours to Corps of Army Air Defence in Odisha?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Nitin Gadkari
D. Shri Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented Colours to Corps of Army Air Defence at Gopalpur, OdishaThe paid homage to the martyrs of the Corps of Army Air Defence. The sacrifice has secured our sovereignty, brought glory to our Nation and protected our people. The veterans and serving soldiers of the Corps for their stupendous performance. The true force multipliers in the most inhospitable terrain and climatic conditions in the world.

6. 

What is the name of submarine which is commissioned by Shri Rajnath Singh to modernize the Navy and equip it with the best platforms, weapons?

A. INS Sindhughosh
B. INS Arihant
C. INS Khanderi
D. INS Kalvari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh commissioned (September 28, 2019) the INS Khanderi in Mumbai, making it the second Scorpene-class submarine to join the submarine arm of the Indian Navy.

7. 

What was the theme of the World Tourism Day 2019?

A. Tourism for all - promoting universal accessibility
B. Tourism and jobs: a better future for all
C. Tourism and cultural protection!
D. Sustainable Tourism - a Tool for Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Tourism Day(WTD) is celebrated annually on September 27. The theme for the year 2019 is "Tourism and jobs: a better future for all".The day aims to promote social, cultural, political and economic values through tourism.

8. 

Which country stops postal exchange with India recently?

A. Israel
B. Iraq
C. Afghanistan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ongoing tension between India and Pakistan following the scrapping of special status for Jammu & Kashmir, Islamabad now stopped the postal mail exchange between the two countries. The people in Punjab on the Indian side have stopped receiving regular mails such as magazines, publications, and even letters which they used to get regularly earlier from Pakistan via post. The postal mails going to other countries from India are handled through Foreign Post Offices (FPOs) of the Department of Post (DoP) under the central Ministry of Communications.

9. 

Which of the following is planning to invest in technology start-ups in India?

A. Google Alphabet
B. Facebook
C. Apple
D. Intel Corp

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Facebook is planning to invest in technology start-ups. The minority investment in a company called Meesho, its first investment globally. The second edition of Huddle Kerala 2019 one of Asia's largest congregations on start-up ecosystem organized by Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM), Ajit Mohan, vice president and managing director, India Facebook announced the first minority investment that it has done anywhere in the world in a company called Meesho.

10. 

Along with which ministry, Department of Science & Technology launched a pilot project for implementation of 'Industry 4.0' at Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh (UP)?

A. Ministry of Minority Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways and Department of Science & Technology in partnership with Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Kanpur launched a pilot project for implementation of ,'Industry 4.0' which is a subset of the 4th industrial revolution, at Modern Coach Factory (MCF) at Raebareli, Uttar Pradesh (UP). This launched project, would be undertaken under the aegis of "Technology Mission for Indian Railways" (TMIR). It is the name given to current trends in automation and data exchange in manufacturing technologies for productivity increment. Industry 4.0 makes use of Internet of Things(IoT), Artificial Intelligence(AI), Big Data & Analytics, Machine Learning and Cloud Computing.

11. 

Who is appointed as Western Air Commander of Indian Air Force?

A. Ramesh kumar
B. B Suresh
C. Dinesh Raj
D. Raj Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) appointed Air Marshal B Suresh as Western Air Commander of the Force in New Delhi. He will succeed Kargil war hero Air Marshal Raghunath Nambiar on October 31. Suresh (PVSM, AVSM, VM, ADC) was the Air Officer Commanding in Chief (AOC-in-C) of the Indian Air Force's Southern Air Command. He assumed this charge from RKS Bhadauria on August 1, 2018. Air Marshal RKS Bhadauria appointed as its new chief.

12. 

Which of the following topped in the WPP-Kantar BrandZ Top 75 Most Valuable Indian Brands?

A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. LIC
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank topped the WPP-Kantar BrandZ Top 75 Most Valuable Indian Brands ranking for the sixth time in a row. BFSI brands have dominated the top 10 ranking list this year. According to the report, banking brands made up the largest share of the BrandZ Top 75 and owned 23% of the total brand value of $53.3 billion. Life Insurance Corporation of India and State Bank of India retained their positions in the ranking at No. 2 and No. 5, respectively.

13. 

Which state government partnered with Nasscom recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) signed a Statement of Intent and entered a strategic collaboration with the Department of IT & BT, Government of Karnataka (KITS). The partnership would entail both driving their efforts towards initiatives that promote, enable and position Karnataka as the Global ER&D destination.

14. 

Name the second interstellar object that was discovered in the solar system by astronomer Gennady Borisov from MARGO observatory?

A. 2I/ Globular
B. 2I/ Lenticular
C. 2I/ Asterism
D. 2I/Borisov

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the International Astronomical Union (IAU), a second interstellar object named 2I/Borisov has been discovered in the solar system. It was discovered by amateur astronomer Gennady Borisov from MARGO observatory, Crimea on August 30, 2019, which looked like a comet from a 0.65-metre telescope built on his own. The first interstellar object was 1I/Oumuamua.

15. 

Name the Union Minister who inaugurated Rural Investors and Start-up Conclave (RISC) 2019, recently.

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated Rural Investors and Start-up Conclave (RISC) 2019. The minister stated that villages and agriculture were crucial for the economic advancement of India. Aim: Emphasizing on the need for start-ups in rural areas, the minister stated that it was crucial for start-ups to emerge in order to cater to the future employment needs of the country. The purpose of this conclave is to generate new ideas and also see how the government can address the challenges faced by the new startups in rural areas.