Current Affairs - September 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the country which launches "World's Biggest Transport Space Ship" for Space Station.

A. India
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan launched an unmanned H-2B rocket towards the International Space Station. The H-2B rocket lifted off with cargo vessel Kounotori8, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries. The launch took place from the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency's Tanegashima Space Center in southwestern Japan. This Rocket is considered as the world's biggest transport spaceship. It intends to deliver about 5.3 tonnes of supplies to astronauts at the ISS.

2. 

Which institute would be hosting the 2nd edition of the Singapore - India Hackathon?

A. IIT Mumbai
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second edition of the Singapore-India hackathon will be organized at IIT Madras in Chennai from September 28-29, 2019. The hackathon will involve students of both India and Singapore, who will work in collaboration to develop innovative solutions to some of the major societal problems.

3. 

The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism inaugurated the exhibition of India Tourism Mart (ITM) 2019 in __________.

A. Jaipur
B. Aurangabad
C. New Delhi
D. Darjeeling

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge), inaugurated the exhibition of India Tourism Mart (ITM) 2019 in New Delhi. The Ministry of Tourism and the Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH) have jointly organized this Mart. Over 240 international delegates from 51 countries and 160 exhibitors from across the country are taking in the part in the second edition of ITM. The Mart will provide a platform at the national level for trade and hospitality service providers in the country to interact and conduct business with their counterparts from overseas.

4. 

How many organisation received the National Water Mission Awards 2019 was presented on 25 September in New Delhi?

A. 6
B. 15
C. 18
D. 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Twenty Organizations received the National Water Mission Awards 2019 was presented on 25 September in New Delhi. The awards were presented under 10 categories. The award recognized the excellence of organization in water conservation, efficient water use, and sustainable water management practices. The award recognized the excellence of organization in water conservation, efficient water use, and sustainable water management practices.

5. 

Who launched a miniature satellite RamanSat 2?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. JAXA
D. European Space Agency

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An independent space agency of the United States(US) , NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) has successfully launched a miniature satellite called "RamanSat 2" made by a 17-year old New Delhi-based Indian student Aabhaas Sikka ,from NASA's Columbia Scientific Balloon Facility in New Mexico, US and achieved an altitude of 38 km. The minisatellite (measures 4 cm x 4 cm x 4 cm) designed by Sikka during his internship with SPACE-India (an organisation working in the field of astronomy, space education and technology) with help from Sachin Bahmba, Founder and CMD (Chief Managing Director) of SPACE Group, as well as the SPACE-India's research team. RamanSat 2 came after the success of Kalam Sat, named after former Indian President APJ Abdul Kalam, and made by an Indian high school team (Chennai, Tamil Nadu) that attended in 2017 in this same programme.

6. 

The __________ Meeting of NITSER was held in New Delhi.

A. 12th
B. 8th
C. 15th
D. 20th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 12th Meeting of National Institute of Technology, Science Education and Research (NITSER) in New Delhi on 25 September. The meeting was organized by the Ministry of Human Resource Development. The meeting was chaired by Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank. The meeting aims to enhance the academic performance of the Institutes. It ensures to achieve higher educational standards.

7. 

Who organised the National Level Seminar on Anti Drone Technology at New Delhi on 26 September 2019?

A. Central Bureau of Investigation
B. National Investigation Agency
C. Bureau of Police Research and Development
D. National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) organized a National Level Seminar cum Exhibition on Anti-Drone Technology at BPR&D, New Delhi on 26 September 2019. BPR&D demonstrated on 27 September 2019 at BSF Campus, Bhondsi, Haryana. It ensures that Police officers from all States, Union Territories (UTs), Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), Central Police Organisation (CPO) have updated information about Anti- Drone Technology. It will also ensure to explore the best comprehensive and compatible solution to control rogue drones.

8. 

What was the theme of the World Pharmacists Day 2019?

A. Pharmacists: Your Partner in health
B. Pharmacists - simplifying your medicines use, no matter how complex
C. Pharmacists: Your medicines experts
D. Safe and effective medicines for all

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Pharmacists Day was observed all over the world on September 25, 2019. The aim of this day is to promote and spread awareness about the pharmacist's (health professionals who practice in pharmacy) key role in improving health in every part of the world.The theme for the year 2019 is "Safe and effective medicines for all".

9. 

Name the Indian chess grandmaster, who won the Fide World Grand Prix 2019 title in Skolkovo, Russia.

A. Surya Sekhar Ganguly
B. Koneru Hampi
C. Neelotpal Das
D. Parimarjan Negi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian chess grandmaster, Koneru Hampi (32) of Gudivada (Andhra Pradesh) has cliched Fide World Grand Prix 2019 title with 8 points from 11 rounds in Skolkovo, Russia. While other Indian ,D Harika secured the sixth place with 5 points.

10. 

The United Nations observes 26 September as World Maritime Day. The theme for this year is;

A. Connecting Ships, Ports and People
B. Indian Ocean - An Ocean of opportunity
C. Our Heritage - Better Shipping for a Better Future
D. Empowering women in the maritime community

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations observes 26 September every year as the World Maritime Day. This year the theme for the day is: Empowering women in the maritime community. The theme for this years' World Maritime Day provides an opportunity to raise awareness of the importance of gender equality, in line with the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals, and to highlight the important yet under-utilized contribution of women within the maritime sector.

11. 

Uttar Pradesh government announces how much as annual aid for triple talaq victims?

A. 6,000
B. 5,000
C. 4,000
D. 3,000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath announced an annual support of ₹6,000 to the victims of triple talaq till their rehabilitation and they will get free legal aid. The victims of triple talaq came under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) and govt also gives rights over waqf properties and also called for several welfare measures that should be undertaken for their rehabilitation.

12. 

Who launched a book named 'Reset: Regaining India's Economic Legacy' recently?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former president Pranab Mukherjee released a book named 'Reset: Regaining India's Economic Legacy'. The book was written by BJP MP Subramanian Swamy that tracks the country's economic development over the years and offers solutions for future growth. The book has been published by Rupa Publications India.

13. 

Which Indian athlete was recently awarded with IAAF Veteran Pin Prize?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Mary Kom
D. P T Usha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's former athlete and famous as 'Payyoli Express', PT Usha has been recently awarded with IAAF Veteran Pin Prize. PT Usha shared this information on her Tweeter handle.

14. 

Adam Harper wins the 2019 SASTRA Ramanujan prize. He belongs to which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. United State of America
C. France
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mathematician and assistant professor of the University of Warwick, England, Adam Harper, from the United Kingdom(UK) won the SASTRA Ramanujan prize for 2019. He will be awarded with a citation and an award of $10,000. The award is given to people under the age of 32 working in the area influenced by mathematician Srinivasa Ramanujan.

15. 

The United Nations celebrated International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons on __________.

A. 24 September
B. 25 September
C. 26 September
D. 27 Septemeber

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations observes 26 September every year as the International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons. The day provides an occasion for the world community to reaffirm its commitment to global nuclear disarmament as a priority. It provides an opportunity to educate the public - and their leaders - about the real benefits of eliminating such weapons, and the social and economic costs of perpetuating them.

16. 

How much did the India PM announce for the Pacific Island nations at the India-Pacific Islands Developing States (PSIDS) Leaders' Meeting?

A. $120 million
B. $150 million
C. $230 million
D. $400 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India-Pacific Islands Developing States (PSIDS) Leaders' Meeting was held in New York, US on the sidelines of the 74th session of the UN General Assembly (UNGA). In the meeting, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a $150 million line of credit to the group of Pacific island nations. The grant will help to undertake solar, renewable energy and climate-related projects based on their requirement.

17. 

Which two states have decided to form a panel to resolve water sharing issues?

A. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala, Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala, Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The two southern-most states, Tamil Nadu and Kerala have decided to form a panel to resolve water sharing issues. An inter-state committee comprising five members from each side will be formed to sort the difference between the two states.

18. 

Which is the first Indian state to issue the highest number of golden cards under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)?

A. Odisha
B. West Bengal
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir has become the first state in the country to issue the highest number of golden cards under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). Over 11 lakh golden cards have been generated within the first 90 days of the launch of the scheme with 60% of families having at least one golden card which is highest in the country. Under the scheme, 155 Hospitals including 126 public and 29 private hospitals have been empanelled to provide free and cashless treatment to the entitled beneficiaries while as per Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 6.30 lakh poor and vulnerable families of J&K are entitled to it.

19. 

What is the theme of 5th Indian International Science Festival 2019 which is held in Kolkata?

A. Science for Transformation
B. RISEN India - Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation
C. Showcasing Indian contributions in the field of S&T over the years
D. Providing platform to young scientists for exchange of knowledge & ideas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced to organise the 5th edition of the Indian International Science Festival (IISF) in Kolkata, West Bengal from November 5 to 8. The theme for 2019 is "RISEN India - Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation". The event will be held at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, Science City, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Bose Institute and Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) in Kolkata.

20. 

Name the app launched by Narendra Singh Tomar to help farmers in geo-tagging & geo-fencing of crop & also gives information about high-yielding crops and seeds?

A. Krishi Mitr
B. Krishi Kisan
C. Kisan Suvidha
D. Kisan Agriculture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Krishi Kisan App was launched by Narendra Singh Tomar. Through this app, farmer will be provided with information about high-yielding crops and seeds in their nearby area. It helps in geo-tagging and geo-fencing of crop and also gives weather forecast messages to farmers. Both the apps are available in the Google Play Store for android devices.

21. 

Which social media has inked an agreement with International Cricket Council to get exclusive digital content rights for ICC matches in South Asia, recently?

A. YouTube
B. Instagram
C. Twitter
D. Facebook

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council has inked an agreement with Facebook, under which the social media platform will get exclusive digital content rights for select cricket matches in the Indian subcontinent including the Women's T20 World Cup 2020-22, Men's T20 World Cup 2020-21 and the Men's Cricket World Cup 2023. The social media platform also bagged the rights for match recaps for rest of the world for the next 4 years.

22. 

Airtel Payments Bank partners with which of the Insurance company to offer unique Mosquito Diseases Protection Policy (MDPP) to protect against mosquito-borne diseases?

A. ICICI Lombard
B. HDFC ERGO
C. Royal Sundaram General Insurance
D. Apollo Munich Health Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank has joined hands with India's leading private sector general insurance company, HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company to offer unique Mosquito Diseases Protection Policy (MDPP) to protect against mosquito-borne diseases. Mosquito Disease Protection Policy offers cover against seven common mosquito-borne diseases - Dengue, Malaria, Chikungunya, Japanese Encephalitis, Kala-azar, Lymphatic Filariasis (Elephantiasis) and Zika virus. The product, which is a part of the 'Wallet Insurance Portfolio' of HDFC ERGO, will be offered to the remittance customers of Airtel Payments Bank at a nominal cost of Rs 99 per annum.