Current Affairs - September 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has launched Swachhata hi Seva Abhiyan, recently?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh government has launched a month-long Swachhata hi Seva Abhiyan from 25th September to till October 25 against the single-use plastic. The campaign will encourage alternatives by eliminating single-use plastic and non-standard polythene in markets, malls and shops etc. The aim of the campaign is to administer oath to at least 50 lakh citizens against the use of single-use plastic. Through this campaign, the government has targeted to reach 2 crore urban population so that they can be made aware to single used the plastic-free city as well as to celebrate plastic-free Deepawali. People will also be made aware to use cloth bags in the campaign. The competition will be organized in the market places at the district level to free the markets from single used plastic.

2. 

Name the Football Association which plans to plant 6,00,000 trees to offset carbon emissions.

A. Bundesliga
B. FIFA
C. Asian Football Confederation
D. Union of European Football Associations

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

European football's governing body, Union of European Football Associations (UEFA), announced that is to plant 6,00,000 trees across 12 countries. The announcement is a part of its commitment to offset carbon emissions from travel to next year's Euro 2020. In all the 12 host countries, UEFA will plant 50,000 trees for the Euro 2020 tournament.

3. 

Name the Indian athlete Who has been recently elected as the member of the International Association of Athletics Federations council?

A. Renjith Maheshwary
B. Dharun Ayyasamy
C. Irfan Kolothum Thodi
D. Adille Sumariwalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Adille Sumariwalla has been elected as the member of the International Association of Athletics Federations council. He was elected for a 2nd 4 year term during the 52nd Congress of the sport's world governing body. He is presently serving as the president of the Athletics Federation of India (AFI).

4. 

Godavarthi Venkata Srinivas will be the next Ambassador of India to __________.

A. Cape Verde
B. Seychelles
C. Mauritius
D. Republic of Guinea Bissau

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India (GoI), Shri Godavarthi Venkata Srinivas, a 1993 batch IFS ( Indian Foreign Service) officer has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Guinea Bissau, with residence in Dakar.He will succeeds Partha Satpathy.

5. 

Who won the Changemaker award of Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for running campaign to end child labour and child marriage?

A. Payal Jangid
B. Soni Sori
C. Swati Maliwal
D. Rukhsana Kausar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Payal Jangid, an Indian teenager, received the Changemaker Award at the Goalkeepers Global Goals Awards in New York. The award recognized her campaign to end child labour and child marriage. The award was presented to her by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation. Payal Jangid: The 17-year-old Rajasthani girl Payal Jangid fought against her own marriage at the age of 11. She is currently campaigning to discourage child marriage and persuade parents to keep their children in education.

6. 

National unity award has been constituted on whose name?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Narendra Modi
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. B R Ambedkar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Government has instituted Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India.

7. 

What is the theme of the 6th India Water Week 2019?

A. Water Cooperation - Building Partnerships
B. Water is the Key to Socio-economic Development and Quality of Life
C. Minimising Harmful Fluxes From Land to Water
D. Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated 6th India Water Week 2019 in New Delhi with the 2019 theme of "Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges".

8. 

Which Indian company tops in the Forbes' World's best 'regarded' companies list 2019?

A. Larsen & Toubro
B. TCS
C. Infosys
D. Tata Motors

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nearly 17 Indian companies were listed in the Forbes World's best 'regarded' companies list 2019. The company which topped among other Indian firms is Infosys which ranked third in the overall list. The first and second place were held by global payments technology company Visa and Italian car-maker Ferrari respectively. Infosys which tops among the Indian companies, was ranked at 31st position in 2018. Whereas Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) ranking 22nd and Tata Motors ranking (31) featured among the top 50 in the coveted list. Other Indian companies which were ranked in the list were Tata Steel at 105th rank, Larsen & Toubro- 115th rank, Mahindra & Mahindra- 117th rank , HDFC-135th, Bajaj Finserv- 143th, Piramal Enterprises-149th, Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL)- 153th,Hindustan Computers Limited( HCL) Technologies-155th, Hindalco Industries-157th, Wipro-168th, HDFC Bank- 204th, Sun Pharma Industries- 217th, General Insurance Corporation Of India(GIC)-224th, Imperial Tobacco Company of India Limited (ITC)-231st and Asian Paints at 248th rank.

9. 

Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a 'Gandhi Solar Park' recently?

A. New York
B. London
C. Paris
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a 50 kilowatt 'Gandhi Solar Park' at the UN headquarters. PM Modi and other leaders also released a commemorative postage stamp of Mahatma Gandhi, at the programme "Relevance of Mahatma Gandhi in the Contemporary World" at the UN headquarters. The event was hosted to celebrate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, which will underline the continuing relevance of Gandhian thoughts and values in today's world.

10. 

Kristalina Georgieva was named as the new head of;

A. Italian Stock Exchange
B. International Monetary Fund
C. United Nations
D. European Investment Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund formally selected Kristalina Georgieva of Bulgaria as the second woman ever to lead the 189-member institution. The selection guaranteed after the global crisis lender earlier this month that Georgieva, a former World Bank CEO, was the sole candidate.In acknowledging her selection, Georgieva spoke of tempestuous times for the global economy. It is a huge responsibility to be at the helm of the IMF at a time when global economic growth continues to disappoint, trade tensions persist, and debt is at historically high levels.

11. 

Who has been elected as the president of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan (ABMSS) 2020?

A. Ramaiah Daripalli
B. Jadav Payeng
C. Francis D'Britto
D. Saalumarada Thimmakka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vasai-based Catholic priest Father Francis D'Britto, who is writer and environmentalist, has been elected president of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan (ABMSS) 2020. He is the first Christian to be elected president of the ABMSS. Fr. D'Britto is known for serving people beyond the four walls of the Catholic Church & attributed his success to the people who have stood by him for several decades.

12. 

Which state government has launched a scheme named Aponar Apon Ghar?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Guwahati, the Assam Government has rolled out a housing loan subsidy scheme - Aponar Apon Ghar - where in financial relief will be provided towards purchase or construction of the first house for the family. The subsidy up to Rs 2.50 lakh will be provided for loan amounts from Rs 5 to Rs 40 Lakh. This move will boost the demand and led to the expansion of real estate in the state.

13. 

The Reserve Bank of India approves the reappointment of Shyam Srinivasan as MD & CEO of Federal Bank for the period of;

A. 1 Year
B. 2 Years
C. 3 Years
D. 4 Years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The apex bank of the country, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the reappointment of Shyam Srinivasan, aged 57, as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Federal Bank for another year with effect from September 23, 2019 until September 22, 2020. With this, he will serve the bank as the head for a decade (September 23, 2010-September 22, 2020).

14. 

Who among the following is selected for 2019 Dada Sahab Phalke award?

A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Rajkumar Hirani
C. Lata Mangeshkar
D. Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amitabh Bachchan has been named for the prestigious Dada Sahab Phalke award for his outstanding contribution to the film industry. It is the India's highest award in cinema, which is conferred by the Government of India (GoI) for outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema. It consists of a Swarn Kamal and a cash prize of Rs 10 Lakh. In a career spanning five decades, Bachchan has given memorable performances film after film and is a four-time National Film Award winner.

15. 

'Girl Power: Indian Women Who Broke The Rules', the book on 50 indian women role models was written by;

A. Preeti Shenoy
B. Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Neha J Hiranandani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new book named 'Girl Power: Indian Women Who Broke The Rules' written by author Neha J Hiranandani was released on September 23, 2019. The book is about the stories/achievements of 50 Indian women role models. The book is published by Scholastic India. Some of the women featured in the list were badminton player PV Sindhu, actress Priyanka Chopraa and real life heroines such as Subhasini Mistry, who won Padma Bhushan for healthcare,ChandroTomar, the octogenarian sharpshooter, popularly known as 'Revolver Dadi', queen Abbakka of Chowta dynasty etc.

16. 

Which country will host the Exercise MALABAR 2019?

A. USA
B. India
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Trilateral Maritime Exercise, MALABAR will be held between the navies of India, Japan and USA off the coast of Japan from September 26 to October 4, 2019. Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri and ASW Corvette Kiltan will be participating in the exercise.

17. 

Which mobile network launched Offers 500GB Data and Hotstar Premium Subscription?

A. Airtel
B. BSNL
C. Reliance Jio
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BSNL launched a new Super Star 500 broadband plan that offers 500GB data at up to 50Mbps speed per month. This plan also offers complimentary subscription of Hotstar. It is available in two options one is a DSL plan and the other is a Bharat Fibre plan. The latter comes with 50Mbps speed, whereas the DSL plan gives subscribers up to 10Mbps data speed. The 500GB data FUP, the Internet speed will be reduced to just 2Mbps.

18. 

The 16th Edition of Moselle Open (Tennis) for 2019 was held at which country?

A. Canada
B. Spain
C. Brazil
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 16th Edition of Moselle Open (Tennis) for 2019 was held at the Arenes de Metz, in Metz, France from September 16-22, 2019. It is played on indoor hard courts and is a part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) World Tour 250 Series of the 2019 ATP Tour. The prize money of the tournament was 524,340 Euros. In Men's Singles category, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga of France defeated Aljaz Bedene from Slovenia in 3 sets and clinched the singles title. He became the first man to win four singles titles at the Moselle Open. In Men's Doubles, Robert Lindstedt of Sweden and Jan-Lennard of Germany clinched the title by defeating Nicolas Mahut & Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France.

19. 

NTPC Ltd signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which state governmnent to build hydel plants?

A. Odisha
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. TamilNadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Himachal Pradesh government. The agreement aims to set up two hydro projects totalling 520 MW in the state. The move is aimed to achieve NTPC's goal of achieving 32 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2032. So far, 25% of its goal has been achieved.

20. 

With which of the following company SBI Life Insurance signs corporate agency agreement to provide SBI Life's range of products to its customers?

A. Bajaj Finserv
B. Repco Home Finance
C. LIC Housing Finance
D. PNB Housing Finance Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Repco Home Finance Ltd (RHFL ),an Indian banking and financial services company has signed corporate agency agreement with SBI (State Bank of India) Life Insurance, a leading life insurance company in India to provide SBI Life's range of products to its customers. SBI Life Insurance will now be available in RHFL's over 148 branches and 27 satellite centres of RHFL spread across the country. Through this partnership, SBI Life Insurance will reach its product offers and enable more new customers across geographies to meet their diverse insurance needs.

21. 

Payment technology company Visa appointed whom as its brand ambassador for two years?

A. Sania Mirza
B. Sakshi Malik
C. P. V. Sindhu
D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Payment technology company Visa announced that it has signed up world badminton champion Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) as its brand ambassador for two years. Besides promoting the brand through advertising campaigns, Sindhu has also become an athlete member of Team Visa for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.

22. 

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh commissioned which among the following vessels at the Chennai Port recently?

A. Vamana
B. Varaha
C. Matsya
D. Atharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defense Minister Rajnath Singh commissioned the Coast Guard offshore patrol vessel 'Varaha' at the Chennai Port on September 25, 2019. The vessel can stay in the sea without replenishment for 20 days.