Current Affairs - September 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The sale and purchase of government securities and treasury bills by RBI or the central bank of the country is called___________.

A. Open Market Operation
B. Call Money Market
C. RBI Operation
D. Bills Operation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The sale and purchase of government securities and treasury bills by RBI or the central bank of the country is called Open Market Operation.

2. 

Which organization has signed an MoU with New Jersey City University (NJCU) and Choose New Jersey for the purpose of promoting technology and technology-based investment exchanges between India and New Jersey?

A. Confederation of Indian Industry(CII)
B. Data Security Council of India(DSCI)
C. NASSCOM
D. TiE Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

TiE Mumbai, which is a not-for-profit network of entrepreneurs, New Jersey City University (NJCU) and Choose New Jersey which is a privately funded non-profit economic development organization, entered into an MoU for the purpose of promoting technology and technology-based investment exchanges between India and New Jersey. The MoU was signed by Atul Nishar, President of TiE Mumbai, Tamara Cunningham, Assistant Vice President for Global Initiatives of the New Jersey university and Margie Piliere, Chief Economic Development Officer at Choose New Jersey.

3. 

Who inagurated the 6th India Water Week -2019 in New Delhi?

A. Shri Rajnath Singh
B. Shri Amit Shah
C. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 6th India Water Week -2019 was inaugurated by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind in Delhi on 24th September. The week is being organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. It is being organized since 2012. The international event to focus on water-related issues. So far, 5 editions of India Water Week have been organized. Theme: The theme of the 6th India Water Week -2019 is Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges.

4. 

How much amount will be invested by India to build the India Pavilion at the World Expo 2020?

A. Rs 230 crore
B. Rs 250 crore
C. Rs 270 crore
D. Rs 290 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Piyush Goyal has unveiled the design of the India Pavilion for 'Dubai Expo 2020', in Dubai, UAE and hailed the recent tax measures as a leap towards making India a hub of investment. He also visited the site of the 'Dubai Expo 2020' and took stock of the preparations. India will invest Rs 230 crore to build the India Pavilion at the World Expo 2020, of which Rs 200 crore will be raised for construction, curation, interiors, maintenance and security from participation charges, publicity and sponsorships.

5. 

How much of renewable energy has India planned to add to its electricity grid by 2030?

A. 450 GW
B. 500 GW
C. 550 GW
D. 600 GW

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India plans to add 500 gigawatts (GW) of renewable energy to its electricity grid by 2030 in a bid to clean up air in its cities and lessen the rapidly growing economy's dependence on coal.

6. 

India and this country will hold their first tri-services exercise 'Tiger Triumph'.

A. China
B. United States
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the United States are set to hold their first trilateral-service military exercise codenamed 'Tiger Triumph' at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada in November 2019. The exercise is being organized under the aegis of the headquarters of the Integrated Defence Staff (IDS).

7. 

Which country announced that the Doctors and Nurses need not take TOEFL & IELTS exam to practice?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Canada
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Doctors, nurses and dentists now need not undertake the TOEFL and IELTS English language tests to practice in the United Kingdom (UK). Only the scores of the Occupational English Test (OET) are enough to register with the healthcare regulator in the UK.

8. 

Which actor has been honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke award this year, for "outstanding contribution for the growth and development of Indian cinema"?

A. Dileep Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Shashi Kapoor
D. Saadhna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The country's highest film honour, the Dadasaheb Phalke award, conferred for "outstanding contribution for the growth and development of Indian cinema" will be presented this year to Amitabh Bachchan.

9. 

How many National Centres of Excellence (NCE) will be set up by the Central government?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 8
D. 25

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre has announced to set up 20 National Centres of Excellence (NCE). The center will have a single scheme for elite athletes. The move is aimed at ending differentiation in training and other facilities between athletes within the same campus. The move comes the announcement of the budget for the diet of athletes will be made equal, irrespective of the level at which the athlete is training.

10. 

Which organization has tightened the rules for debt mutual funds of India for improving risk management and ensuring sufficient liquidity?

A. Association of Mutual Funds in India(AMFI)
B. Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India(IRDAI)
C. Reserve Bank of India(RBI)
D. Securities and Exchange Board of India(SEBI)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to improve the risk management & ensure sufficient liquidity, the regulator for the securities market in India, SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) has tightened the rules for mutual funds.The new guideline comes into force from April 1, 2020.

11. 

The Knowledge Management Portal which functions under the BEE's MSME Programme that was launched at the National Conclave on Enhancing Energy Efficiency in MSME sector is;

A. VIDHAN
B. NIDHAN
C. SRITHSHA
D. SIDHIEE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Power conducted the National Conclave on Enhancing Energy Efficiency in MSME sector in Delhi on 23 September. The launched the Knowledge Management Portal SIDHIEE under the BEE's MSME Programme. The portal will host useful information for early adoption of energy efficient technologies. The information includes 50 videos of multimedia tutorials for MSMEs.

12. 

Which country lifted 2019 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship title?

A. Indonesia
B. Australia
C. Iran
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran won the championship by defeating Australia in 2019 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship.

13. 

The Centre has introduced a new scheme named Assistance for Deep Sea Fishing for which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has introduced a new scheme named Assistance for Deep Sea Fishing for Tamil Nadu fishermen. The announcement was made by the Union Minister for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Giriraj Singh. For the scheme, the Centre has allocated Rs.300 crore to the Tamil Nadu government. The scheme is introduced specifically to benefit four districts in Palk Bay area, including Ramanathapuram district.

14. 

The Reserve Bank of India barred which of the following bank from doing business for six months?

A. Mizoram Co-operative Apex Bank
B. Repco Bank
C. TNSC Bank
D. Punjab & Maharashtra Cooperative Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) barred the Punjab & Maharashtra Cooperative Bank Ltd (PMC Bank), Mumbai to carry out the majority of its routine business for 6 months. RBI's direction: RBI has barred the PMC Bank from carrying out its functions including granting, renewing and loans and advances, make any investments, accept fresh deposits, transactions for a period of six months.

15. 

What is the maximum amount that an account holder of Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Limited (PMC) can withdraw after prohibition on business transaction from RBI?

A. 10000
B. 5000
C. 3000
D. 1000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On September 23, 2019, The country's central bank, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has prohibited Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Limited (PMC) on business transactions of any kind for the next 6 months following the detection of alleged irregularities.

16. 

India's second largest railway overbridge were come up in _______________.

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. West bengal
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways has completed the construction of the giant four-lane cable-stayed railway overbridge (RoB) at Burdwan Junction in West Bengal. The RoB, considered to be the second largest in the country will be inaugurated by Railway Minister Piyush Goyal. India's second largest railway overbridge. The railway overbridge was completed in 197 days without affecting traffic for even a single day.

17. 

Which state government made mandatory online pollution certificate from October 1?

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An online pollution certificate will be mandatory in Odisha from October 1, The manual Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUC) issued before September 30 will remain valid. The fee for Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUC) for two and three-wheelers is Rs. 60, for light motor vehicle (LMV) is Rs. 100 and for medium and heavy motor vehicle is Rs. 150 (GST extra) The Pollution Testing Centres will stop issuing manual certificates from October 1.

18. 

India is going to participate in tri-services exercise codenamed "Exercise Tiger Triumph" at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada, both of state Andhra Pradesh, with which of the following countries?

A. US
B. UK
C. Japan
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In November 2019, India and the United States(US) are set to host the first ever tri-services exercise codenamed "Exercise Tiger Triumph" at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada, both of state Andhra Pradesh.

19. 

Which of the following scheme was launched by the government to tackle inherited genetic diseases for new born babies?

A. Technical Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
B. Unique Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
C. Genetical Technical Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders
D. AI Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Science and Technology and Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan launched 'UMMID' initiative to tackle inherited genetic diseases of newborn babies. The new initiative aims at creating awareness about genetic disorders amongst clinicians and establish molecular diagnostics in hospitals. He also inaugurated NIDAN (National Inherited Diseases Administration) Kendras.

20. 

Nitin Gadkari and Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the India Tourism Mart (ITM) 2019 in __________.

A. Hyderabad
B. Cochi
C. New Delhi
D. Surat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nitin Gadkari and Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurated the India Tourism Mart (ITM) 2019 in New Delhi on 23 September 2019. The Ministry of Tourism and the Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH) have jointly organized this Mart. Over 240 international delegates from 51 countries and 160 exhibitors from across the country are taking part in the second edition of ITM.

21. 

Who has been appointed as the new Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax (PCCIT) of the National e-assessment centre?

A. P S Joshi
B. M S Mudgal
C. K M Prasad
D. T K Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) has been set up by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) in the national capital as part of the government's ambitious plan to launch faceless and nameless assessment for Income Tax (IT) payers from October 2019. K M Prasad, the 1984-batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer, has been appointed as the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax (PCCIT) of the new Centre.

22. 

S K Padmadevi, who passed away recently, was the legendary actress of which language?

A. Odisha
B. Telugu
C. Kannada
D. Bengali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran actor and multi-faceted artiste S.K. Padmadevi (95), who was part of the first Kannada talkie film that went on sets, has passed away in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 19th September 2019. She remained active in theatre till late 1960s and acted in several plays by H.L.N. Simha and Ballari Raghavacharya. She later joined All India Radio (AIR) and worked on audio plays for over two decades. Ms. Padmadevi was awarded the R. Nagendra Rao award for lifetime achievement by Karnataka Chalanchitra Academy in 2016.

23. 

Which bank plans to organise 1,000 Grameen Loan Melas over?

A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Bank plans to organise 1,000 Grameen Loan Melas over the next six months. The Grameen Loan Melas or village loan fairs will be held across more than 300 districts and cover around 6,000 villages across India and will be a one-stop shop for people from five to six nearby villages. Local residents can avail tractor loans, auto loans, two-wheeler loans, agri loans, etc.

24. 

Ponung Doming, created history and hold the rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the Indian Army. She hails from which of the Indian state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Manipur
D. Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ponung Doming, created history after she became the first woman officer from Arunachal Pradesh to hold the rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the Indian Army. She was elevated to the post of a Lieutenant Colonel on 23 September 2019. Wing Commander Shaliza Dhami became the first woman officer of the Indian Air Force to be elevated as the Flight Commander of a flying unit in August 2019.

25. 

Which private sector bank is planning to open 450 branches in the forthcoming financial year?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Private sector lender ICICI Bank is planning to open 450 branches in the forthcoming financial year. Among the planned 450 branches, 320 branches have already been added. 5000 branches: After the installation of the 320 operational branches for customers, the bank has crossed the milestone of having 5,000 branches. The branch that was opened at Thane in Maharashtra is the 5000th (milestone) branch of ICICI.

26. 

What is the name of the project that ISRO has initiated to safeguard Indian space assets from debris and other harmful objects?

A. 'Project Space'
B. 'Project NETRA'
C. 'Project AASMAN'
D. 'Project DEBRIS'

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO initiates 'Project NETRA' to safeguard Indian space assets from debris and other harmful objects.

27. 

How many countries are committed to achieve net zero carbon dioxide emissions by 2050?

A. 52
B. 36
C. 48
D. 66

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sixty-six countries signaled their intent to achieve net zero carbon dioxide emissions by 2050 The 66 governments are joined by 10 regions, 102 cities, 93 businesses and 12 investors all committed to net zero CO2 emissions by 2050 Around 60 world leaders have convened for the UN Climate Action Summit in New York.

28. 

India reluctant to deepen defence ties with which of the following country?

A. Afghanistan
B. Indonesia
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the largest regional contributor to Afghan reconstruction not shown any inclination to pursue a deeper defence relationship with Kabul The US Policy In Brief dated 19 September and compiled ahead of the meetings of US President Donald Trump with Pakistan's prime minister Imran Khan and with Indian prime minister Narendra Modi. Indian foreign minister S. Jaishankar met Special US Representative on Afghanistan, Zalmay Khalilzad. India is the largest regional contributor to Afghan reconstruction, but New Delhi has not shown an inclination to pursue a deeper defense relationship with Kabul.

29. 

This Indian business school has been ranked among Top 10 Forbes Best International 1-Year Business Schools 2019?

A. FMS Delhi
B. SIBM Pune
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. ISB Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian School of Business (ISB) of Hyderabad has been ranked 7th in the Forbes rankings of the Best International 1-Year Business Schools 2019. ISB is famous for its Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP).