Current Affairs - September 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the best men's player at the Best Fifa Football Awards in Milan?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo
B. Lionel Messi
C. Eden Hazard
D. Paul Pogba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The "Best Fifa Football Awards 2019" felicitated in Milan. Barcelona's Lionel Messi won the best men's player at the Best Fifa Football Awards in Milan. It is the 6th time Messi has been voted the world's best men's player after winning it in 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2015. Best Women's Player Award: Megan Rapinoe.

2. 

The currency of South Africa is ____

A. Rand
B. Real
C. Dollar
D. Sterling

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rand is the currency of South Africa.

3. 

Which Filmstar will be appointed as brand ambassador by Madhya Pradesh government to promote the state's traditions and tourist places?

A. Govinda
B. Salman Khan
C. Aamir Khan
D. Shahrukh Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government will appoint filmstar Govinda as brand ambassador to promote the state's traditions and tourist places.

4. 

Carolina Marin defeated Taiwan's Tai Tzu Ying and lift the China Open title. She was the famous badminton player of which country?

A. Germany
B. Italy
C. Spain
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Olympic gold medalist and a Spanish badminton player Carolina Marin defeated Taiwan's Tai Tzu Ying 14-21, 21-17, 21-18 in the women's badminton singles final match to lift the China Open title. She is returning to the court after eight months as she had knee surgery. She missed the BWF World Championships which concluded last month in Basel, Switzerland.

5. 

Which among the following series have recently won 'Outstanding Drama Series Award' in Emmys this year?

A. Sacred Games
B. Lust Stories
C. Ozark
D. Game of Thrones

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 71st Emmy Awards held at LA, Game of Thrones has won Outstanding Drama Series Award. Apart from this, Peter Dinklage recieved Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series award for his role in Game of Thrones.

6. 

Name the Bollywood singer who has been honoured with the Magnificent Performing Arts Award at 21st Century Icon Awards in London.

A. Shaan
B. Sonu Nigam
C. Alka Yagnik
D. Arijit Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Popular Bollywood playback singer Sonu Nigam has been honoured with the Magnificent Performing Arts Award at the annual 21st Century Icon Awards in London. The 21st Century Icon Awards are the brainchild of UK-based Indian-origin entrepreneurs Tarun Ghulati and Preeti Rana, co-founders of Squared Watermelon Ltd.

7. 

Which actor launched a pan India campaign - "Climate Warrior" - to raise awareness about ongoing climate change?

A. Amitabh Bacchan
B. Aayushmaan Khurana
C. Bhumi Pednekar
D. Aamir Khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Actress Bhumi Pednekar voiced her concern towards the ongoing climate change and launched a pan India campaign - "Climate Warrior" - to raise awareness on the same.

8. 

Who is appointed as the independent woman director of IndiGo airline?

A. Pallavi Shardul Shroff
B. Naiyya Saggi
C. Kanika Tekriwal
D. Aditi Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

InterGlobe Aviation Limited operated IndiGo has appointed advocate Pallavi Shardul Shroff as independent woman director in the company. The appointment was approved by the board of directors of the airline. The appointment comes after the proposal initiated by IndiGo's co-promoter Rakesh Gangwal who demanded the appointment of an independent woman director in the airline's board.

9. 

Which city hosted the Howdy Modi event?

A. Houston
B. Boston
C. Las Vegas
D. New York

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi and the US President Donald Trump addressed the 'Howdy, Modi' event in Houston on September 23rd, 2019. Trump is the first US President to share the stage with Indian Prime Minister to address the Indian-American Community.

10. 

Which of the following company has signed its co-origination loan agreement with the Bank of Maharashtra?

A. Tata Capital
B. Reliance Capital
C. Paisalo Digital
D. Magma Fincorp

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paisalo Digital has signed its co-origination loan agreement with the Bank of Maharashtra. This is Company's second Co-origination Agreement with any Bank, before Bank of Maharashtra, the company has already signed a co-origination loan agreement with State Bank of India.

11. 

Who became the 4th wrestler to win the World Wrestling Championships 2019 and secured his Olympics quota?

A. Rahul Aware
B. Jitender
C. Mausam Khatri
D. Deepak Punia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian wrestlers Deepak Punia won the World Wrestling Championships 2019 and secured his Olympics quota. He became the fourth Indian wrestler to secure a berth for the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

12. 

Golconda fort is in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Golconda, also spelled Golkonda or Golkunda, historic fortress and ruined city lying 5 miles (8 km) west of Hyderabad in western Telangana state, southern India. From 1518 to 1591 it was the capital of the Qu?b Shahi kingdom (1518-1687), one of five Muslim sultanates of the Deccan.

13. 

International Day of Sign Languages was observed on 23 September. The theme of day for 2019 is;

A. Sign Language for Peace
B. Sign Language Rights for All
C. With Sign Language, Everyone is Included!
D. StartAConversation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly observes 23 September every year as the International Day of Sign Languages. The day is recognised to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. It also recognizes the importance of preserving sign languages as part of linguistic and cultural diversity. The first International Day of Sign languages was celebrated in 2018. The theme of day for 2019: Sign Language Rights for All!

14. 

Who launches Emergency Response Support System ERSS- Dial 112?

A. Shri Suresh kumar
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Vikram Sharma
D. Shri Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Home Affairs, Amit Shah launched three citizen-centric services of the Chandigarh Police on 20 September 2019. The services include the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS - Dial 112), 'E-Beat Book' System and the 'E-Saathi App'. ERSS is one of the key projects of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs under the Nirbhaya Fund.

15. 

This government issued Pink tickets to women passengers for free travel in DTC and cluster buses.

A. Maharashtra Government
B. Kerala Government
C. Delhi Government
D. Andra Pradesh Government

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pink tickets will be issued to women passengers under the Delhi government's scheme for free travel in DTC and cluster buses which was approved by the Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) board. The scheme has been approved till March 2020 and it will be rolled out on Bhai Dooj on October 29. Women travelling in DTC and cluster buses will be given pink tickets having a face value of ₹10 each. The government will then reimburse the transporter based on the number of such tickets issued.

16. 

Who won Singapore Grand Prix 2019?

A. Sebastian vettel
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sebastian Vettel ended a 13-month win drought by leading a Ferrari one-two victory at Singapore Grand Prix held on 22 September 2019.

17. 

Name of the journalist who has received the 1st Gauri Lankesh National Award for Journalism.

A. Prannoy Roy
B. Nidhi Razdan
C. Punya Prasun Bajpai
D. Ravish Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior journalist and Ramon Magsaysay awardee, Ravish Kumar has received the 1st Gauri Lankesh National Award for Journalism. The award was conferred by the Gauri Lankesh Memorial Trust. The award was presented to him by freedom fighter H.S. Doreswamy. Three books, Neera Nade by Vinaya Okkunda, Dehali Nota by D. Umapathy, and Maatige Enu Kadime, a translation of Mr. Kumar's The Free Voice by Harshakumar Kugwe, were released on the occasion.

18. 

The National Conference on Agriculture Rabi Campaign was held in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Conference on Agriculture Rabi Campaign 2019 held on New Delhi.

19. 

Who won the Formula 1 Singapore Grand Prix recently?

A. Charles Leclerc
B. Max Verstappen
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ferrari driver Sebastian Vettel won the Formula 1 Singapore Grand Prix on September 22, 2019. Vettel is a four-time world champion of Formula One (F1).

20. 

Which country has won a membership in IAEA Board for a period of two years 2019-2021?

A. Yeman
B. Morocco
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia has won a membership in the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) for a period of two years 2019-2021. The election was held in the 63rd session of the IAEA General Conference held in Vienna, Austria. The board is responsible for making most of the policy of the IAEA and makes recommendations to the General Conference on IAEA activities.

21. 

Who has tied up with Bharti AXA Life Insurance to offer a pre-paid plan with insurance protection cover for its customers?

A. Bharti Airtel
B. Jio
C. BSNL
D. Vodafone Idea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel has tied up with Bharti AXA Life Insurance to offer a pre-paid plan with insurance protection cover for its customers, as part of its strategy to leverage the deep penetration of mobile services to build a financially secure India. Airtel has come up with an innovative ₹599 pre-paid bundle with offers ₹4 lakh life insurance cover from Bharti AXA Life Insurance. The recharge comes with a validity of 84 days, and the insurance cover continues automatically for three months with every recharge.

22. 

What is the minimum age for becoming a member of the State Legislative Council?

A. 18 years
B. 21 years
C. 25 years
D. 30 years

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

30 years is the minimum age for becoming a member of the State Legislative Council.

23. 

Which Indian athelete has been made an ambassador by PepsiCo for its sports drink brand Gatorade?

A. Sushil Kumar
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Hima Das
D. Vijendra Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PepsiCo India has roped in India's star athlete Hima Das as the brand ambassador for its sports drink brand Gatorade.

24. 

Who clinched the men's doubles title in ATP Tour tennis tournament in St. Petersburg, Russia?

A. Divij Sharan
B. Matteo Berrettini
C. Luke Bambridge
D. Artem Sitak

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian tennis player Divij Sharan clinched the men's doubles title in ATP Tour tennis tournament in St. Petersburg, Russia. Divij Sharan Open with partner Igor Zelenay, defeating Matteo Berrettini and Simone Bolelli 6-3, 3-6, 10-8.

25. 

The 2019 C40 World Mayors Summit to be held in which city?

A. Washington
B. Copenhagen
C. New Delhi
D. Berlin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will attend the 2019 C40 World Mayors Summit held in Copenhagen, Denmark to speak on his government's experience in lowering pollution, including the Odd-Even scheme, and other issues. He will join leaders of several cities such as New York, London, Paris, Los Angeles and Berlin to deliberate on the climate crisis impacting the world at the summit from October 9-12.

26. 

Name the country which has cut off power to parts of West Bank.

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. Turkey
D. Jordan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Israel cut off power to some parts of occupied West Bank on Sunday saying that there were outstanding payments amounting to almost US$483 million.

27. 

Who among the following won St Petersburg Open title?

A. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe
B. Daniil Medvedev
C. Egor Gerasimov
D. Evgeny Donskoy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Daniil Medvedev won a sixth career title as he defeated Borna Coric 6-3, 6-1 in the final of the St Petersburg Open, Russia. World number four Medvedev, who since July has reached five finals in as many tournaments, won his third title of the year and sixth of his career.

28. 

International Day of Sign language is observed every year on_______

A. 22nd September
B. 23rd September
C. 24th September
D. 25th September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

23rd September is celebrated every year as International Day of Sign language .

29. 

Who among the following started the idea of multipurpose ID card?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah on September 23, 2019 proposed the idea of a single multipurpose identity card for citizens with all the utilities such as Aadhaar, driving license, passport and bank accounts.

30. 

Which company ties up with FEBRABAN to develop online business platform?

A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. Accenture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wipro, the Bengaluru-based software services provider has tied up with Febraban, an industry body representing the Brazil's financial services industry. Wipro will develop an online platform "Noomis" for the financial services industry in Brazil. Noomis will serve as a meeting point and a discussion platform for the finance professionals in Brazil who will participate in CIAB, an information technology trade show for financial services organized by FEBRABAN. Noomis will provide reliable, analytical, and unbiased information via news reports, videos, and newsletters that will enable participants to stay up to date on financial market trends.