Current Affairs - September 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which TV series got 71st Emmy Awards 2019 for 'OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES'?

A. Spy
B. Game Of Thrones
C. Chernobyl
D. Lucifer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

"Game of Thrones" wins best drama series and a fourth Emmy for Peter Dinklage for his performance as Tyrion Lannister in the final season.

2. 

Name the insurance company which has signed a bancassurance agreement with Indian Bank.

A. Star Health Insurance
B. Max Bupa
C. Max Life Insurance
D. Apollo Munich Health Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Bank has signed a bancassurance agreement with a standalone health insurance player, Max Bupa to provide Max Bupa's suite of health insurance products to its customers. Under the agreement, Max Bupa will provide comprehensive health insurance solutions and services to over 40 million customers of Indian Bank spread across 2800 branch network, through a slew of digital touchpoints.

3. 

Trusted Family Bank is the tagline of which bank?

A. Corporation Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Oriental Bank of Commerce

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dena Bank Ltd was an Indian public sector bank with the tagline "Your Trusted Family Bank".

4. 

Which state to host India's first-ever trans art festival?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala will host the India's first-ever trans art festival titled "Varnapakitt-2019". In it, talented transgender members will get a platform to showcase their artistic and creative skills. As part of the art festival, the state government has also invited applications for cash awards from 10 transgenders who have proved their excellence in various social fields except cinema. The 2-day event is considered to be the first such state-sponsored art festival to be organized exclusively for transgenders in the country.

5. 

The Indian Museum is the largest and oldest museum in India which is located in _____

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Banglore
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Museum in Kolkata, also referred to as the Imperial Museum at Calcutta in British India era texts, is the largest and oldest museum in India and has rare collections of antiques, armour and ornaments, fossils, skeletons and mummies.

6. 

Who is the head of the SEBI committee to suggest norms for Social Stock Exchanges (SSE)?

A. Ishaat Hussain
B. Amit Chandra
C. Vineet Rai
D. Shamika Ravi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has recently constituted a committee on Social Stock Exchanges (SSE) under the chairmanship of Ishaat Hussain, Director of SBI Foundation. The committee shall examine and make recommendations with respect to possible structures and mechanisms, within the securities market domain, to facilitate the raising of funds by social enterprises and voluntary organizations.

7. 

What is the increased loan limit for small exporters sanctioned by Reserve Bank of India(RBI) in order to boost credit to the export sector?

A. Rs 30 crore
B. Rs 40 crore
C. Rs 15 crore
D. Rs 10 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increased the loan sanction limit for small exporters as priority sector lending (PSL) by banks to Rs 40 crore per borrower from Rs 25 crore in order to boost credit to the export sector.

8. 

World Alzheimer's Day (WAD) is observed on;

A. September 21
B. September 20
C. September 19
D. September 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Alzheimer's Day (WAD) was observed on September 21, 2019. It is held annually to raise awareness about Alzheimer's and Dementia. The theme for the year is raising awareness and challenging the stigma around the disease. WAD was first observed in 2012.The month of September is observed as World Alzheimer's Month (WAM). It is observed by the Alzheimer's Disease International (ADI) run by the Alzheimer University.According to the National Institutes of Health (NIH), Alzheimer's is "an irreversible, progressive brain disorder that slowly destroys memory and thinking skills".s Dementia is described as a range of symptoms that are associated with deteriorating memory or other thinking skills.

9. 

World Rhino Day is observed every year on_____

A. 21st September
B. 22nd September
C. 23rd September
D. 24th September

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Rhino Day is celebrated on September 22 every year! This special day provides the opportunity for cause-related organizations, NGOs, zoos, and members of the public to celebrate rhinos in their own unique ways.

10. 

Indian Railways installs first PET bottle crusher machine in which of the following?

A. Howrah Rajdhani Express
B. Mumbai Rajdhani Express
C. Sealdah Duronto Express
D. Kanpur Reverse Shatabdi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Western Railway has installed a polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottle crushing machine in Mumbai Rajdhani Express for the first time ever. The PET bottle crusher machine was installed in the train under the Indian Railways' Swachh Bharat and Go Green missions. The move also ties in with an impending ban of single-use plastic by the Centre. he installation of the PET bottle crusher is expected to reduce carbon footprints by 100% recycling.

11. 

Who issued the statement-"PoK is a part of India"?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Amit Shah
C. S Jaishankar
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union External Affairs Minister, S Jaishankar recently stated that the PoK is and has always been a part of India and also said that India expects to have physical jurisdiction over the area one day.

12. 

What is the name of the campaign that Delhi's CM Arvind Kejriwal has launched against dengue to fight against it?

A. War Against Dengue
B. Dengue War
C. Champions
D. Warriors

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal appealed to the people of Delhi to become "Champions" in the fight against the disease and nominate others on social media to post pictures of themselves checking their homes to eliminate breeding of mosquitoes.

13. 

The Indian state which has won 3 awards in Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) awards for the year 2019.

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) awards for the year 2019 was held in Nur-Sultan (Astana), the capital of Kazakhstan. The Kerala tourism has won 3 PATA gold awards at the event and the awards are given for an ethnic food restaurant run by women at Kumarakom(Kerala) under its Responsible Tourism(RT) mission, for Kerala tourism campaign advertisement 'Come Out and Play' and the third one was for its website www.keralatourism.org.

14. 

Which IIT institute topped in the latest QS(Quacquarelli Symonds) Graduate Employability Rankings 2020?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Mumbai
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Bombay topped all the Indian institutes in the list with band ranking 111-120, which is now up from 141-150 of the year 2018. The other two best ranked Indian institutes are IIT Delhi at band ranking 151-160 and IIT Madras at band ranking 171-180.The Birla Institute of Science and Technology (BITS) Pilani, Rajasthan, for the first time entered the QS Graduate Employability Rankings 2020 in the 201-250 band ranking. The list was topped overall by Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), United States (US).

15. 

Which state's tourism has received three PATA Gold Awards 2019?

A. Mizoram
B. Goa
C. Rajasthan
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala Tourism has won the highest number of PATA awards in South Asia this year.

16. 

Indian wrestler Rahul Aware has won a __________ medal in men's 61-kilogram freestyle category at the World Championship in Kazakhstan.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian wrestler Rahul Aware has won a bronze medal in men's 61-kilogram freestyle category at the World Championship in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan. He beat 17th seeded American Tyler Lee Graff 11-4 to ensure he finished on the podium. It was India's fifth medal at this edition of the World Championships with a total haul of 1 silver and 4 bronzes.

17. 

How much compensation will the bank has to pay if they fail to settle the amount debited during the failed transaction after the completion of time period?

A. Rs 250 per day
B. Rs 500 per day
C. Rs 100 per day
D. Rs 1000 per day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has come out with a new order for banks and payment system operators regarding the failed transaction of customers. Under this, the time period has been fixed for the disposal of grievances and auto reversal of the amount on the failed transaction for the banks, which has been termed as Turn Around Time (TAT). Banks will have to pay compensation to the customers if there is no settlement or reversal of the transaction within this time period. This compensation will be as per Rs 100 per day after completion of the time period. This RBI order will come into effect on October 15, 2019.

18. 

The 35th Tri-Services Commanders Conference for the year 2019 was held in __________.

A. Kochi, Kerala
B. Chennai, Tamilnadu
C. New Delhi, Delhi
D. Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 35th Tri-Services Commanders Conference for 2019 was held in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan from September 18-20, 2019. It was held under the aegis of the Army Southern Command headquartered in Pune and was hosted by Southern Army Commander Lieutenant-General SK Saini.

19. 

Where did the 37th Good and Service Tax (GST) Council Meeting held?

A. Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
B. Kolkata, West Bengal
C. Panaji, Goa
D. New Delhi, Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 37th Good and Service Tax (GST) Council Meeting under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman was held in Panaji, Goa on September 20, 2019. It was attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur, Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant, Finance Ministers of States & Union territories (UTs) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance.

20. 

Rogers Cup is related to Which Sport?

A. Cricket
B. Tennis
C. Hockey
D. Badminton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Roger Cup is realated to Tennis.

21. 

Which among the following has created history by entering into the Guinness Book of World Records?

A. Mundari dance
B. Daph Dance
C. Sattriya dance
D. Shondol dance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shondol dance, which is known as the royal dance of Ladakh, has created history by entering into the Guinness Book of World Records as the largest Ladakhi dance. Shondol is a famous dance, which artistes used to perform for the king of Ladakh. The event was held on the concluding day of the ongoing Buddhist carnival Naropa festival near the Hemis Monastery in Ladakh. As many as 408 women attired in traditional dresses and beautiful headgears performed the dance, which broke the previous record of 299 artists dance of Shondol in the 2018 festival.

22. 

Which state government appoints filmstar Govinda as brand ambassador to promote the state's traditions and tourist places?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government will appoint filmstar Govinda as brand ambassador to promote the state's traditions and tourist places. It is Kamal Nath government's intention that the message about the state's traditions and tourist destinations should reach the masses. The government also has plans to set up a film city in the state and plans to promote Madhya Pradesh as a destination for film making.

23. 

Central Board of Direct Tax has set up National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) in __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Board of Direct Tax(CBDT) has newly set up National e-Assessment Centre (NeAC) in Delhi. The initiative is a part of government efforts to reduce human discretion in assessments and scrutiny, which in turn will eliminate possibilities of corruption, by leveraging new technologies like artificial intelligence, machine learning, video conferencing, telecommunication application software and mobile applications. CBDT has also appointed 1984 batch Indian Revenue Service (IRS) officer Krishna Mohan Prasad as the first Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax of NeAC.

24. 

Name the Indian boxer who won the silver medal at World Boxing Championships, Russia.

A. Vikas Krishan Yadav
B. Amit Panghal
C. Shiva Thapa
D. Gaurav Bidhuri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amit Panghal settled for the silver medal at World Boxing Championships after he lost to Uzbekistan's Shakhobidin Zoirov 3-2 in the 52kg category final. He became the first Indian male pugilist to win a silver in World Championships at Ekaterinburg in Russia.

25. 

What is the timeline of auto reversal of transaction for a bank, when the amount debited from one card but did not reach another card(card to card transfer) as per new guidelines of Reserve Bank of India(RBI)?

A. 1 day after failed transaction
B. 3 days after failed transaction
C. 5 days after failed transaction
D. 10 days after failed transaction

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per new guidelines of Reserve Bank of India, During the Card to card transfer, if the amount debited from one card but did not reach another card then the respective bank has to pay back the amount to the customer in 1 day after failed transaction.

26. 

What is the currency of Venezuela?

A. Dollar
B. Bolivar
C. Peso
D. Dinar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bolivar is the currency of Venezuela.

27. 

Who was elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for the year 2019-20?

A. Vikram Sakhuja
B. Madhukar Kamath
C. Riyad Mathew
D. Devendra Darda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhukar Kamath was elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2019-20 succeeding Hormusji N Cama. He is the chairman emeritus of an advertising firm DDB Mudra group and mentor of Interbrand India.

28. 

Which movie has been nominated for the 92nd Oscar Awards?

A. Padmaavat
B. Raazi
C. Gully Boy
D. Dhadak

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The movie Gully Boy has been selected as India's official entry to the 92nd Oscar Awards. The ceremony has been scheduled to take place on 9 February 2020. Gully boy: The Zoya Akhtar directorial has drawn inspiration from the lives of Mumbai street rappers Vivian Fernandes aka Divine and Naved Shaikh aka Naezy. The story revolves around the underground rap movement in India. Gully Boy was starred by Ranveer Singh, Alia Bhatt along with Kalki Koechlin, Siddhant Chaturvedi.