Current Affairs - September 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following has been named as next IAF chief?

A. JBS Kaushik
B. RKS Bhadauria
C. VK Pachauri
D. SS Narayan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Air Marshall Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria has been named as next Indian Air Force chief by the Government of India. RKS Bhadauria has experience of flying 26 different types of fighter jets.

2. 

Who won the National Geoscience 'Award of Excellence'?

A. Prof. Syed Wajih Ahmad Naqvi
B. Mr. Prabhakar Keshaorao Raut
C. Dr. Janardhana Raju Nandimandalam
D. Dr. Ashim Kumar Sinha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Geoscience 'Award for Excellence' was conferred to Prof. Syed Wajih Ahmad Naqvi from Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for his significant global contributions in the field of aquatic biogeochemical research.

3. 

As per the recent report, What is the new income tax rate of the new domestic manufacturing companies?

A. 22
B. 24.5
C. 12
D. 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced that in order to attract more investment in manufacturing, a new provision has been inserted in the Income Tax Act that will allow any new domestic company incorporated on or after October 1, 2019 making fresh investment in manufacturing to pay income tax at a rate of 15 percent.

4. 

Which state/UT launched a Champions Campaign to fight against dengue, recently?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Delhi
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched "Champions Campaign" to fight dengue and urged citizens to become 'champions' and encourage 10 friends to check their homes for mosquito larvae. sEarlier, he had also launched 10Hafte 10Baje 10Minute campaign. He had urged the Delhi residents to give 10 minutes every Sunday to check the surroundings to prevent the breeding of dengue-carrier mosquitoes.

5. 

Who was the first Indian woman to win the booker prize?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Jhumpa Lahiri
C. Anita Desai
D. Anita Nair

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

First Indian Resident to Win Booker Prize. Share: Arundhati Roy won the prestigious Booker Prize in 1997 for her first novel The God of Small Things.

6. 

Which Indian Singer has been honoured with 'Magnificent Performing Arts Award' at the 21st Century Icon Awards in London, United Kingdom (UK)?

A. Arijit Singh
B. Sonu Nigam
C. Shreya Ghoshal
D. Kumar Sanu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Popular Bollywood playback singer Sonu Nigam has been honoured with the Magnificent Performing Arts Award at the annual 21st Century Icon Awards in London.

7. 

In which city is the World Tourism Organisation headquartered?

A. Madrid
B. Kiev
C. Sophia
D. Ajerbaijan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNWTO's membership includes 158 countries, 6 territories and over 500 affiliate members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities. Its headquarters are located in Madrid.

8. 

Who launched the Management Information System (MIS) portal to monitor the progress made against each target under Accessible India Campaign?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Thaawarchand Gehlot

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Thaawarchand Gehlot has launched a Management Information System (MIS)developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for stakeholders of Accessible India Campaign (AIC) in New Delhi.

9. 

Which Indian wrestler won bronze medal at World Wrestling Championship?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. Vijender Singh
C. Sushil Kumar
D. Yogeshwar Dutt

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bajrang Punia won the 65kg freestyle bronze in Nur-Sultan. He became the 1st Indian wrestler to win 3 world meet medals.

10. 

International Day of Peace is celebrated every year on?

A. 21st September
B. 22nd September
C. 23rd September
D. 24th September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21 September. The General Assembly has declared this as a day devoted to strengthening the ideals of peace, both within and among all nations and peoples.

11. 

Who won the Lifetime Achievement Award in the 20th Edition of NEXA International Indian Film Academy Awards for 2019?

A. Aruna Irani
B. Jagdeep Jaffery
C. Dharmendra
D. Mohan Choti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 20th Edition of NEXA International Indian Film Academy Awards (IIFA Awards) for 2019 was held at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, Mumbai, Maharashtra. Legendary actor and comedian Jagdeep Jaffery won the Lifetime Achievement Award.

12. 

Who launched the online national laboratory directory that provides information about testing infrastructure & 'BIS Certified Products' app to check the genuineness of a License/Registration number of any product?

A. Ram Vilas Paswan
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The union minister of consumer affairs, food and public distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launched an online directory that provides information about testing infrastructure and various products of Indian standards for stakeholder benefits, especially start- ups. The directory link www.labdirectory.bis.gov.in features accredited and recognized Hallmarking Labsby National Accreditation Board Ltd (NABL). Paswan also launched 'BIS Certified Products' app to check the genuineness of a License/Registration number of any product.

13. 

The former football player Fernando Ricksen passed away recently. He belongs to which country?

A. Netherland
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Finland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former Rangers and Netherlands football player Fernando Ricksen passed away at the age of 43. He earned 12 caps for the Netherlands between 2000 and 2003. In six years (2000-2006) with the club of Rangers (Glasgow, Scotland), he also won 2 Scottish Premier League titles, 2 Scottish Cups and 3 Scottish League Cups.

14. 

The 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) was held in __________.

A. Patana
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) was held in New Delhi. The Joint Economic Commission between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (India-BLEU) was established in 1997 and is the main vehicle for discussing bilateral economic and commercial issues. The importance of JEC between India and BLEU was reiterated & both sides negotiate cooperation on a wide range of issues of mutual interest, such as, transportation and logistics, renewable energy, aerospace and satellites, audio and visual industry, agro and food processing industry, life sciences, ICT(Information and communications technology), traditional medicine, Ayurveda and yoga, and tourism.

15. 

Who among the following has received the Best Director award in the 20th Edition of IIFA Awards 2019?

A. Anurag Kashyap
B. Priyadarshan
C. Sriram Raghavan
D. Aditya Chopra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sriram Raghavan has received the best director award for Andhadhun in the 20th Edition of IIFA Awards 2019.

16. 

The Preamble of our constitution has been borrowed from the constitution of which country?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Japan
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Preamble of our constitution has been borrowed from the constitution of USA.

17. 

Which film won the Best Film award in the 20th edition of NEXA's IIFA Awards for 2019?

A. Padmaavat
B. Raazi
C. Andhadhun
D. Sanju

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Raazi won the Best Film award in the 20th edition of NEXA International Indian Film Academy Awards (IIFA Awards) for 2019 in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

18. 

Where was the first International Conference on Sustainability Education(ICSE) 2019 held?

A. Beijing, China
B. Geneva, Switzerland
C. New Delhi, India
D. Washington, U.S

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first International Conference on Sustainability Education (ICSE) 2019 was held at the India Habitat Centre in New Delhi. It was jointly organised by Mobius Foundation, the Climate Reality Project, India in partnership with United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) New Delhi office.

19. 

Which state government has made Sanskrit language compulsory from 3rd to 8th grade in all government and private schools?

A. Punjab
B. West Bengal
C. Uttarakhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand government announced recently that Sanskrit language will be a mandatory subject in all private and government school from class 3rd to 8th. Apart from that, Uttarakhand CM, TS Rawat has launched music CD of Sanskrit poems.

20. 

Who was the author of Being Gandhi which is released recently to marks the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

A. Ravish Kumar
B. Jerry Pinto
C. Ruskin Bond
D. Paro Anand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new book titled "Being Gandhi" written by award-winning author Paro Anand released. It marks the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The book, published by Harper Collins Children's Books, explores the life events of Gandhiji.

21. 

What is the theme of 2019 International Day of Peace?

A. Climate Action for Peace
B. Youth for Peace and Development
C. Partnerships for Peace - Dignity for All
D. Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Peace is observed globally on 21st September to promote peace worldwide. The theme of 2019 International Day of Peace is "Climate Action for Peace".

22. 

Which bank appoints Samuel Joseph Jebaraj as Deputy Managing Director (DMD)?

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. IDBI
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IDBI Bank's Board of Directors has approved the appointment of Samuel Joseph Jebaraj as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) for a period of 3 years. He currently serves as Chief General Manager of the Loan Administration and Human Resources Management Groups of the Bank. The decision has been taken as per the approval received by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). This is the first major appointment on the Bank's Board, in which LIC acquired a majority stake of 51 per cent in January 2019.