Current Affairs - September 19, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 19, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 19, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 19, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 19, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 19, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 19, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which South Asian country on September 16 unveiled South Asia's tallest tower?

A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 350-metre-tall 17-storey Lotus Tower, located in the heart of Colombo city, comprises a television tower, a hotel, a telecommunications museum, restaurants, auditorium, an observation deck, a shopping mall and a conference centre.

2. 

Which region has been renamed as the 'Kalyana Karnataka' recently?

A. Hyderabad-Karnataka Region
B. Mumbai-Karnataka Region
C. Panaji Karnataka Region
D. Amaravati Karnataka Region

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa recently announced that Hyderabad-Karnataka Region has been renamed as Kalyana Karnataka Region that comprises six districts of Karnataka: Koppal, Ballari, Bidar, Kalaburagi, Yadgir and Raichur.

3. 

Hrishikesh Roy was appointed as the Supreme Court recently, he was the cheif justice of;

A. Himachal Pradesh High Court
B. Himachal Pradesh High Court
C. Kerala High Court
D. Punjab and Haryana High Court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central government has cleared the appointment of Justices V Ramasubramanian, Krishna Murari, S Ravindra Bhat and Hrishikesh Roy as Supreme Court judges. Justice Hrishikesh Roy was charged as the Chief Justice of the Kerala High Court in 2018.

4. 

Name the cleanliness drive, which was undertaken by Indian Railways aimed at collecting plastic waste from all railway premises to create awareness for a greater impact against single-use plastic.

A. Swachata Abhiyaan
B. Massive Shramdan
C. Swachh Railways
D. Clean Plastic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has once again carrying out a "Massive Shramdan" drive movement aimed at collecting plastic waste from all railway premises to create awareness for a greater impact against single-use plastic.

5. 

The 63rd Annual Regular Session of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) General Conference will be held in __________.

A. Turkey
B. Austria
C. Germany
D. Greece

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 63rd Annual Regular Session of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) General Conference is being held from 16 September to 20 September 2019 at Vienna, Austria. The Indian delegation to the conference was headed by Dr. K N Vyas, Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and Secretary of Department of Atomic Energy. Other high-ranking officials and representatives from the IAEA Member States are participating in the conference.

6. 

Who topped in the the International Cricket Council(ICC) Test Rankings for batsmen?

A. Virat Kolhi
B. Kagiso Rabada
C. Pat Cummins
D. Steve Smith

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council(ICC) Test Rankings for batsmen released on September 16, 2019. Australian cricketer Steve Smith having 937 points and topped in the list and Indian cricket captain Virat Kolhi at second place with 903 points. Where Australia's Pat Cummins ranked first in the ICC test bowler rankings followed by South Africa's Kagiso Rabada and India's Jasprit Bumrah in the second and third place.

7. 

Vinesh Phogat won the __________ medal at the Wrestling World Championships, Kacakhstan.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vinesh Phogat won the bronze medal at the Wrestling World Championships held in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan. She defeated Maria Prevolaraki of Greece in the 53 kg freestyle event. Vinesh Phogat has also won India an Olympic quota in the 53 kg freestyle event of Tokyo Olympics.

8. 

Which Indian city hosted the 20th IIFA awards ceremony on 18 September 2019?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The international Indian film academy awards are to be held in India for the first time in their history. Mumbai hosted the 20th IIFA awards ceremony on 18 September 2019. The event has been held in countries around the world since it began in 2000, with previous host cities including London, Toronto and Singapore, and most recently Bangkok.

9. 

Which ministry is planning to develop a National Water Museum to increase the awareness on conservation of the natural resource?

A. Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
C. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jal Shakti Ministry is planning to develop a National Water Museum to increase awareness among people on the conservation of the natural resource. The Jal Shakti Ministry is also organising an International Workshop which will be attended by experts from India and abroad. The outcome of the workshop will be a blueprint for establishing the proposed National Water Museum under the aegis of Jal Shakti Ministry.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the National Security Adviser of United States of America?

A. John Roberts
B. Stephen Breyer
C. Robert O'Brien
D. Anthony Kennedy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Robert O'Brien has been appointed as the National Security Adviser of United States of America. Robert O'Brien will replace John Bolton as the NSA of US. Robert O'Brien has had a long career in foreign policy working for both main US parties and currently heading the hostage negotiations at the State Department.

11. 

How many power projects are inagurated in Jammu & Kashmir, recently?

A. 12
B. 8
C. 22
D. 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Power Minister RK Singh and Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik have jointly inaugurated 15 power projects. They also laid the foundation stone for 20 other different Centrally-sponsored schemes in Srinagar. Under a scheme, 1 lakh LED (light-emitting diode) street lights will be installed in Srinagar city, saving ₹29 crores annually to the Srinagar Municipal Corporation. The government is working to ensure 24 hours electricity supply to all the citizens of the country, including in Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh region.

12. 

The United Nations observes International Day of Democracy every year on_______

A. 15th September
B. 16th September
C. 17th September
D. 18th September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations observes 15 September every year as International Day of Democracy. It is an opportunity to urge all governments to respect their citizens' right to active, substantive and meaningful participation in democracy and to recall that democracy is about people.

13. 

Name the Indian Photographer, who was chosen as the first recipient of the inaugural "Acadmie des beaux-arts Photography Award - William Klein" for the year 2019?

A. Rathika Ramasamy
B. Dabboo Ratnani
C. Raghu Rai
D. Atul Kasbekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The renowned Indian photographer Raghu Rai was chosen as the first recipient of the inaugural "Acadmie des beaux-arts Photography Award - William Klein" for the year 2019 and will be awarded in the Palais de l'Institut de France, Paris, France on October 30. The award is named in honour of William Klein, the American born French photographer and filmmaker. The award, which will be conducted once in every two years alternating with Photography PrizeMarc Ladreit de Lacharriere, will reward the photographer of all nationalities and ages for their entire career in photography. The award carries a monetary prize of 1,20,000 euros.

14. 

Which of the following scheme is to serve the differently-able community of India?

A. Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan
B. Janashree Bima scheme
C. Accessible India Campaign
D. Employment State Insurance Scheme

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has unveiled a Management Information System (MIS) for stakeholders of Accessible India Campaign (AIC). It was launched by Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment. MIS Portal: The MIS portal aims to bring together the nodal ministries, States and Union Territories on a single platform. The portal will monitor the progress being made against each target of AIC.

15. 

Recently, India Post expands speed post service to how many foreign countries?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 3
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Post expanded speed post service to six new foreign destinations in Asia, Europe and South America. The Department of Posts has announced commencing of International Speed Post (EMS) Service to Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Ecuador, Kazakhstan, Lithuania and North Macedonia. Express Mail Service is a premium service that enables its users to send documents and merchandise faster and with the added facility of being able to track the movement of the item on the internet. This facility is expected to augment people to people contact with these countries and foster trade as EMS is a popular channel for small and medium enterprises.

16. 

London police returned which image to the Indian High Commission?

A. Bodhidharma
B. Buddha
C. Ashoka
D. Mahavira

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

London police returned the 12th Century AD Bronze image of Buddha which was stolen from the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) Museum at Nalanda in 1961 to the Indian High Commission. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman handed over the statue to the Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel. The bronze image of Buddha: The 12th Century AD Bronze image of Buddha seated in the Bhumipasara mudra was stolen by the British in August 1961. The art was influenced by Buddhism.

17. 

Jaldapara National Park is located in which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jaldapara National Park (formerly Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary) is a national park situated at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in Alipurduar District of northern West Bengal and on the banks of the Torsa River.

18. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the cheif justice of Punjab and Haryana High Court?

A. Hrishikesh Roy
B. Krishna Murari
C. V. Ramasubramanian
D. S. Ravindra Bhat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

GoI Appoints Krishna Murari as the cheif justice of Punjab and Haryana High Court.

19. 

Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has introduced a scheme to ease the lending process and enhance loan availability for exporters. What's the name of the scheme?

A. YOJNA
B. NIYATI
C. NIRVIK
D. NIRMAN

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has introduced 'NIRVIK' scheme to ease the lending process and enhance loan availability for exporters.

20. 

Which country has won 125 medals and topped in the Western Asian Youth and Junior Chess Championships 2019?

A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Western Asian Youth and Junior Chess Championships 2019 was held from September 6-10, 2019 in New Delhi. It was organized by Delhi Chess Association (DCA). India won 125 medals. India finished with 44 gold, 41 silver and 40 bronze medals. Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan followed India.

21. 

This state government declares 2020 as Artificial Intelligence year.

A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The state government of Telangana has decided to declare 2020 as Year of Artificial Intelligence and thus will be organising various activities related to emerging technology throughout the year. This comes in the backdrop of emerging talent pool as well as renewed focus by industry and other ecosystem players on AI space in last 4-5 years. Throughout the year 2020, which is going to be celebrated in Telangana as AI year, the state government will be running multiple programs, meetings and activities such as hackathons, master classes and other activities.

22. 

Name the Indian Naval Ship, which is participating in the 1st edition of trilateral exercise SITMEX?

A. INS Ranvir
B. INS Sahyadri
C. INS Viraat
D. INS Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Naval Ship(INS)-Ranvir participated in the exercise along with Singapore's RSN Tenacious(stealth frigate) and His Majesty's Thailand Ship (HTMS)Kraburi(missile frigate), Indian Naval Ship(INS)-Ranvir- missile destroyer, Kora- missile corvette(a small warship designed for convoy escort duty) and Sukanya- offshore patrol vessel along with P8I Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft.

23. 

Who became the first Indian wrestler to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics 2020?

A. Yogeshwar Dutt
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Vinesh Phogat
D. Sakshi Malik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vinesh Phogat recently became the first Indian wrestler to qualify for 2020 Tokyo Olympics after defeating world number one Sarah Ann Hildebrandt in the ongoing World Wrestling Championship in Kazakhstan.

24. 

Which of the following payments has been allowed through the Bharat Bill Payment System(BBPS) by Reserve Bank of India?

A. Single time Payments
B. Fixed Payments
C. Recurring Payments
D. Multiple Payments

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has extended the use of the Bharat Bill Payment System(BBPS) for all recurring(repetitive) payments such as school fees, insurance premiums and municipal taxes, Equated Monthly Installments (EMI) on a voluntary basis except for prepaid recharges to extend the scope and coverage of BBPS.

25. 

Which is of the following is the capital city of Armenia?

A. Yerevan
B. Vienna
C. Copenhagen
D. Budapest

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yerevan, also spelled Erevan, serves as the capital city of the Armenia. It is not only the largest Armenian city but also among the oldest continuously inhabited cities in the world.

26. 

According to United Nation's report, which country has leading diaspora in 2019?

A. China
B. India
C. UAE
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India was the leading country of origin of international migrants in 2019 with a 17.5 million strong diaspora, according to new estimates released by the United Nations, which said the number of migrants globally reached an estimated 272 million.

27. 

National Centre for Clean Coal Research and Development was inagurated at;

A. IIS Bangalore
B. IIT Chennai
C. NIT Calicut
D. NIT Rourkela

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the National Centre for Clean Coal Research and Development at Indian Institute of Science (IISc)-Bengaluru. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also dedicated an Interdisciplinary Centre for Energy Research(ICER) to the Nation which is India's first of its kind centre equipped with state-of-art facilities.

28. 

Which Indian railway station received the first green Platinum rating from Indian Green Building Council?

A. Secunderabad junction
B. Ghum Railway Station
C. Vijayawada Railway station
D. Dudhsagar Railway Station

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) has awarded Secunderabad junction station of Indian Railways with a green Platinum rating. The biggest rail hub is the first Indian Railways to be awarded. The Secunderabad station has been awarded as it has introduced several energy conservation initiatives and inclusion of modern passenger amenities. This station includes, Air-conditioned waiting halls equipped with CO2 sensors, Installation of solar panels and LED lights, Solid waste management system.

29. 

The Bretton Woods Conference, officially known as the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference was held in the year_________

A. 1942
B. 1944
C. 1946
D. 1947

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bretton Woods Conference, officially known as the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference, was a gathering of delegates from 44 nations that met from July 1 to 22, 1944 in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, to agree upon a series of new rules for the post-WWII international monetary system.