Current Affairs - September 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which Country India has planned to exchange notes regarding the Lunar Mission?

A. Israel
B. US
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced that it is to exchange notes with Israel's private space center, SpaceIL, the two countries are planning to exchange notes and discuss the factors that led to the failure of the Lander's landing.

2. 

Indian table tennis player Payas Jain won __________ medal at ITTF Asian Junior and Cadet Championship.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India made a silver splash at the IITF World Asian and Cadet Championship as the country's accomplished table tennis player Payas Jain and junior boys team bagged silver in Cadet Boy's Singles and Junior Boys' Team events. Jain show his aggression initially but in the face of a fine attacking play by the Chinese.

3. 

Recently, Who laid the foundation stone for Indian Institute of Skills in Mumbai (IIS-Mumbai)?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Mahendra Nath Pandey
D. Santosh Gangwa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr.Mahendra Nath Pandey, the Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) laid the foundation stone for Indian Institute of Skills in Mumbai (IIS-Mumbai). Centre has approved the setting up of Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) in Mumbai, Ahmedabad, and Kanpur. The institutes will be constructed and operated on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. The institutes will be of not-for-profit basis. IIS will be set up with a first-hand learning facilities from internationally renowned existing skill institutions like IITs and IIMs. It will provide skill training in highly specialized areas to students who want to pursue technical education after completing Class X and Class XII, making them employable and industry ready for the global market.

4. 

Which country won the maximum number of medals in Track Asia Cup 2019?

A. India
B. Italy
C. Uzbekistan
D. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India won Track Asia Cup 2019. India topped the medal tally with 10 gold, 8 silver and 7 bronze medals. Uzbekistan finished overall second with 4 gold and 3 silver while Malaysia secured third place with 4 gold and 1 silver.

5. 

PepsiCo India named whom as the brand ambassador for its sports drink brand Gatorade?

A. Jinson Johnson
B. Hima Das
C. Muhammed Anas Yahiya
D. Dutee Chand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PepsiCo India has roped in star athlete Hima Das as the brand ambassador for its sports drink brand Gatorade. She will join PV Sindhu and Neeraj Chopra as the brand's ambassadors in the country. Gatorade India will also work with Hima Das during the period of partnership to understand her training and race-day nutrition better.

6. 

Which country has opened Southeast Asia's largest solar power farm?

A. Thailand
B. Cambodia
C. Indonesia
D. Veitnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vietnam opened Southeast Asia's largest solar power farm. Vietnam has inaugurated Southeast Asia's largest solar power farm which has the capacity to produce 688 million kWh of electricity annually.

7. 

Union Minister for Environment and Forest and Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar flagged off a Jaldoot vehicle in which city?

A. Ranchi
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkata
D. Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Environment and Forest and Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar flagged off a Jaldoot vehicle in Pune. The van carrying the 'SAVE WATER' message will travel to different parts of the state. An exhibition on 100 days of Union Government has also been organized on the occasion by Regional Outreach Bureau in Pune.

8. 

What is the theme of 24th World Energy Congress?

A. 'Energy for Prosperity'.
B. 'Energy for us'
C. 'Energy outside earth'
D. 'Sources of Energy'

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Energy for Prosperity' is the theme of 24th World Energy Congress.

9. 

India and __________ signed Contract for Modernisation of Radar and Missile Systems.

A. Italy
B. Turkey
C. Spain
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India-Rusia signed Contract for Modernisation of Radar and Missile Systems of Delhi Class of Indian Navy Ships. Under the welfare of labor modernization, the renovation scheme would be undertaken in India in producing important hardware partnerships with the Indian trade. The contract for modernization of Air Defence advanced Kashmir and radar Fregat MAE on P-15 of ships was signed between the Ministry of Defence and JSC Rosoboronexport land in Delhi.

10. 

With the guidelines of WHO, which nation became the 1st Asian nation to unveil plain cigarette packaging?

A. Philippines
B. Singapore
C. Thailand
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Thailand became the 1st Asian nation to unveil plain cigarette packaging to reduce the appeal of smoking and complied with the World Health Organisation's (WHO) guidelines. In 2012, Australia became the first country to require tobacco products to be sold without colourful brand logos.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Chancellor of the Haryana sports university?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Ravi Shastri

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of Haryana appointed Kapil Dev as Chancellor of the Haryana sports university at Rai in Sonepat district. Kapil Dev was also known as Haryana Hurricane. The sports university at Rai would be the third varsity set up by a state government in the country after the Swarnim Gujarat Sports University at Gandhinagar and Tamil Nadu Physical education and sports university at Chennai.

12. 

The International Day of Democracy is observed on;

A. 13 September
B. 14 September
C. 16 September
D. 15 September

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Democracy is observed on 15 September. The day aims to provide an opportunity to review the state of democracy in the world. The day urges all governments to respect their citizens' right to active, substantive and meaningful participation in democracy. The day urges all governments to respect their citizens' right to active, substantive and meaningful participation in democracy.

13. 

Name the country which have signed a 440-million Dollars agreement to develop a gas field in Gulf.

A. Syria
B. Afghanistan
C. Iran
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two Iranian companies, Pars Oil and Gas Company and PetroPars, have signed a 440-million Dollars agreement to develop a gas field in the sensitive Gulf. Under the agreement, the companies will develop the Balal field in the gulf. The Balal gas field is located at Lavan island in the Gulf. The deal aims to reach a production rate of 500 million cubic feet of gas per day.

14. 

The Paper Currency Act was enacted by British Government of India, in which year?

A. 1945
B. 1882
C. 1861
D. 1895

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

By Act 19 of 1861 the colonial government made note issue in India a government monopoly effective 1 March 1862. The Department of Issue of Paper Currency (which we will generally call by its more colloquial name, the Paper Currency Department4) was allowed to issue notes for 10 rupees and up.

15. 

Who invented television?

A. Marconi
B. J.L. Baird
C. James Watt
D. Thomas Alva Edison

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The credit to who invented the television belongs to Scottish engineer John Logie Baird. He built and and demonstrated the world's first mechanical television.

16. 

Which city is hosting the 24th World Energy Congress?

A. Bishkek
B. Dubai
C. Abu Dhabi
D. Doha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is the World Energy Council's global flagship event. It offers a unique platform for global energy leaders to explore new energy futures, critical innovation areas, and new strategies.

17. 

RUDRASHILA, a white water Rafting Expedition was flagged off at __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Jaisalmer
C. Patna
D. Jodhpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The white water Rafting Expedition christened 'RUDRASHILA' being undertaken by Kalidhar Battalion was Flagged Off on 11 September 2019 at Jaisalmer. 'Rudrashila' has been organised to commemorate the 75th Raising day of the Kalidhar Battalion.

18. 

What is the name of the curriculum designed to impart and strengthen the knowledge, skills and dispositions believed to be the best requisites of the current Industry ?

A. Nirmal Ganga
B. Jeevan Nirman
C. Jeevan Kaushal
D. Gyan Kaushal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Life skills (Jeevan Kaushal) curriculum cover the set of human talents acquired by an individual via classroom learning or life experience that can help them to deal with problems encountered in day to day life. This includes the core skills each individual must possess internally as well as externally for the betterment of self and the society as a whole.

19. 

The State government of Haryana launched how many insurance schemes for registered small and medium traders?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State government of Haryana launched 2 insurance schemes for registered small and medium traders. The schemes are Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana and Mukhyamantri Vyapari Kshatipurti Beema Yojana". An insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh would be provided under the former one. An insurance cover ranging from Rs 5 lakh-Rs 25 lakh would be provided under the latter one.

20. 

Which bank has revised the service charges for deposits, cash withdrawals, non-maintenance in Average Monthly Balance(AMB) from October 1, 2019?

A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Bank of India(SBI) has announced revision in charges of deposits and withdrawals that will be effective from October 1, 2019. The new revision is applicable to cash withdrawals, non-maintenance in Average Monthly Balance(AMB) and deposits.

21. 

Which university in the world secured top spot in the World University Rankings 2020, published by Times Higher Education ?

A. Standford University
B. Oxford University
C. MIT
D. Yale University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The top three US universities in the ranking are all historically technology-focused institutions; alongside Caltech and MIT, Stanford University is ranked fourth (down from third last year). They sit among the UK's top all-rounders: the University of Oxford is number one again, while the University of Cambridge is third (down from second).

22. 

Which State has launched water supply scheme with Rs.1680 crore?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis has approved Rs.1680 crore to water supply scheme for Aurangabad town in the Marathwada region. Around 16lakh people of Aurangabad are going to be benefitted by this water supply scheme from the Jayakwadi dam. Objective: The Water inadequacy is probably going issue within the Marathwada region wherever the BJP is making an attempt to form deep inroads. The elections measure slated to be in October.

23. 

A newly 'Make In India' train Pulathisi Express was flagged off from which railway station of Sri Lanka?

A. Colombo Fort railway station
B. Maradana railway station
C. Badulla railway station
D. Hatton railway station

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A newly 'Make In India' train Pulathisi Express rake was flagged off from Colombo Fort Railway station. The rake of the train was manufactured in the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in Chennai. The train which has been inducted under an Indian Line of Credit has an on-board entertainment system, modular interiors and fully-rotating seats in Air Conditioned Chair cars for passenger comfort.