Current Affairs - September 10, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 10, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 10, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 10, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 10, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 10, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 10, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 10, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 10, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 10, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city hosted the 'ANGAN', an international Conference on Energy Efficiency in Building Sector?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Gurugram
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Augmenting Nature by Green Affordable New-habitat (ANGAN), an international conference on Energy Efficiency in Building Sector was held in New Delhi on September 9, 2019. The Conference was organised by India's Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) in collaboration with GIZ under the Indo German Technical Cooperation.

2. 

Name the 10,000-acre India's first greenfield industrial smart city inaugurated by Narendra Modi recently.

A. Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC)
B. Nagpur Industrial City (NAGIC)
C. Mumbai Industrial City (MUMIC)
D. Pune Industrial City (PUNIC)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Aurangabad shri Modi addressed 'MahilaSakshamMelava' (Empowered Women's Meet) of the Self Help Groups(SHG) organised by the Maharashtra State Rural Livelihood Mission (MSRLM). AURIC: The first phase of Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC) of 10,000 acre area developed under Delhi-Mumbai Corridor at the Shendra industrial area, Maharashtra was observed to become an industrial centre in the near future with more job generation. AURIC in the Marathwada region of Maharashtra, is the first Greenfield industrial smart city in the country.

3. 

For which company Rajiv Kumar appointed as the new MD?

A. Microsoft India
B. NIIT Technologies
C. CISCO
D. Dell

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft has appointed Rajiv Kumar as the new managing director of Microsoft India Research and Development Pvt Ltd (MIRPL). He is currently served as a Corporate Vice-President of Microsoft's Experiences and Devices (E+D) Group. He will replace Anil Bhansali, who held this role for six years.

4. 

What is the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) for the year 2018-19 after the implementation of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) programme in 2015?

A. 957
B. 941
C. 923
D. 931

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Women and Child Development and Textiles Minister Smriti Irani notified that the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) incresed by 13 points nationally since the implementation of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) programme from 918 in 2014-15 to 931 in 2018-19. These figures vary from the second Health Index Report released by NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog in June 2019 which showed decline in SRB in 12 out of 21 states between 2013-15 and 2014-16.

5. 

________ was observed from September 1 to 7, 2019 to educate people about the importance of their health and well-being.

A. National Health Week
B. National Fitness Week
C. National Nutrition Week
D. National Inspirational Week

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Nutrition Week (NNW) was observed from September 1 to 7, 2019 to educate people about the importance of their health and well-being. It is an annual nutrition event organized by the Food and Nutrition Board within the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India.

6. 

UNESCO has tied up with which Indian state to promote its Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH)?

A. Rajasthan
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UNESCO has tied up with the Rajasthan government to promote community-based responsible tourism based on the rich Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of the state. The project will be implemented in the districts of Jodhpur, Barmer, Jaisalmer and Bikaner and seeks to spur the socio-economic growth of selected artist communities. It will focus on intangible cultural heritage traditions such as pottery, weaving and other crafts, as well as music traditions, in order to create community-led and community-benefitting tourism opportunities.

7. 

What is the name of Chandrayaan 2 lander from which Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) lost it's contact when it was 2.1Km away from the surface of the moon?

A. Vikram Lander
B. Viking 2 Lander
C. Phoenix Lander
D. Mars Polar Lander

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The communication from Chandrayaan-2's Vikram lander of 1471 kg to Indian Space Research Organisation's (ISRO) ground station was lost before its soft landing on the unexplored lunar south pole of the Moon. The contact was lost when the lander was 2.1km away from the surface of the moon.

8. 

The Ministry of Civil Aviation organised India's first-ever helicopter summit in __________.

A. Patna
B. Mumbai
C. Dehradun
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Civil Aviation organised India's first-ever helicopter summit in Dehradun. The Indian Air Force was invited at the summit to talk on the "role of IAF helicopters in MEDEVAC (Medical evacuation) at the national level. The conclave was attended by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat, the Aviation Secretary, and the Chief Secretary of Uttrakhand.

9. 

Who has been bestowed with the 2019 Ramon Magsaysay Award?

A. Arnab Goswami
B. Kiran Bedi
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Ravish Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian journalist Ravish Kumar has been honoured with the prestigious 2019 Ramon Magsaysay Award. The four other winners of the Award are Ko Swe Win from Myanmar, Raymundo Pujante Cayabyab from the Philippines, Angkhana Neelapaijit from Thailand, and Kim Jong-Ki from South Korea.

10. 

Justice Vikram Nath has been appointed as the chief justice of which High court?

A. Rajasthan High Court
B. Jharkhand High Court
C. Allahabad High Court
D. Gujarat High Court

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Justice Vikram Nath has been appointed as the chief justice of the Gujarat High Court. The Supreme Court Collegium had recommended the name of Justice Nath for the top post in the Gujarat High Court. He is at present posted as a judge in the Allahabad High Court.

11. 

2019 South Asian Parliamentarian conference for Children of UNICEF held in _________.

A. Moscow
B. Colombo
C. Dhaka
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 2, 2019, the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) along with the parliament of Srilanka at the Colombo city conducted the two-day-long 2019 UNICEF South Asian Parliamentarian Conference on Children Rights Convention to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the adoption of the convention of the rights of the child.

12. 

What rank was given to India on World travel and tourism competitive Index?

A. 34th
B. 48th
C. 52nd
D. 60th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Spain held on to the top spot in the World Economic Forum's (WEF) latest Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Report (TTCR), which ranked 140 countries on their relative strengths in global tourism and travel. India was ranked 34th.

13. 

Which organization has partnered with Animal Planet and Rohit Sharma for launching "Rohit4Rhinos campaign" to spread awareness about the need for conservation of one-horned rhinos?

A. World Animal Protection India
B. Animal Welfare Board of India
C. WWF (World Wide Fund for Nature) India
D. International Fund for Animal Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian cricket team's star batsman Rohit Sharma is launching "Rohit4Rhinos campaign" in partnership with WWF India and Animal Planet (wildlife channel) to spread awareness about the need for conservation of one-horned rhinos.Rohit Sharma's new innings, "Rohit4Rhinos campaign" for conservation Rhinos.This rhino conservation campaign will be launched on September 22 on World Rhino Day. The one-horned rhinoceros, the state animal of Assam, faces several threats, including poaching, habitat loss and mortality from in-breeding and disease. There are around 3,500 Indian rhinos present in the world. India is home to 82 % of the rhinos.

14. 

The world's highest marathon "Ladakh Marathon" was held in____

A. Kashmir
B. Jammu
C. Leh
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 8th edition of Ladakh Marathon was held in Leh. It is the highest marathon in the world as it is held over 11000 feet above the MSL.

15. 

Who led Indian delegation at the 5th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF-2019)?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Narendra Modi led Indian delegation at 5th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF) which focused on development of business and investment opportunities in the Russian Far East Region

16. 

Who among the following has been honoured with a lifetime achievement award at 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 in London?

A. Anil Agarwal
B. Rajesh Agrawal
C. Faisal Islam
D. Jeffery Archer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The founder and Chairman of Vedanta Resources Limited, Anil Agarwal (65) has been given the lifetime achievement award at the 19th Annual Asian Achievers Awards 2019 with the theme inclusivity at London's Grosvenor House Hotel, on Park Lane. London Deputy Mayor, Rajesh Agrawal has received the Editor's Award 2019 for Public Services, while BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation ) News Economics Editor, Faisal Islam was selected for the media achievement award. Novelist Jeffery Archer, whose skillful auctioneering helped to raise a £150,000 for chosen 2019' s charity Yuva Unstoppable, a youth movement that works towards educating underprivileged children.

17. 

A two-day long Western Air Command, Commanders' Conference 2019 was held in New Delhi. Who was the chief guest of the Conference?

A. Karambir Singh
B. Bipin Rawat
C. Birender Singh Dhanoa
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A two-day long Western Air Command, Commanders' Conference 2019 was held on September 5-6, 2019 in New Delhi. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa was the chief guest of the Conference. Air Officers Commanding or Station Commanders of all Air Force Stations under Western Air Command participated in the conference. The Conference witnessed the discussions on critical analysis of operational preparedness and training including measures to promote high utility of combat assets.

18. 

The capital of Tanzania is______.

A. Accra
B. Dodoma
C. Port Louis
D. Pretoria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dar es Salaam was Tanzania's first capital city. However, Dodoma was declared as the capital of Tanzania in 1974. Despite the declaration, Dar es Salaam remains the central administrative and most prominent city in Tanzania.

19. 

Recently, RBI selects this company for developing mobile app for visually impaired.

A. XeliumTech Solutions
B. Aricent Technologies
C. Rapidsoft Technologies
D. Daffodil Software

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) selected Daffodil Software Pvt Ltd to develop a mobile phone-based application for visually impaired people to identify currency notes. It informed the Bombay High Court that an internet connection would not be required for its proposed mobile application. Out of the 16 vendors, 5 made into the final ranking to develop the application.

20. 

Who inaugurated the National Youth Summit 2019 organized by Youth Awakening Mission in New Delhi?

A. Ram Nath Kovind
B. Amit Shah
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the National Youth Summit 2019 held in New Delhi. It was organized by Youth Awakening Mission (a wing of Paavan Chintan Dhara Charitable Trust, Ghaziabad).

21. 

What is the rank of India in Global Happiness Index survey by Ipsos?

A. 5th
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 15th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to a new global survey by Ipsos in India has ranked 9th in the pecking order on Happiness, among 28 nations polled.

22. 

What is the theme of the 24th World Energy Congress (WEC-2019)?

A. Securing Tomorrow's Energy Today
B. Energy for Prosperity
C. Energy Transition Towards 2030
D. Embracing New Frontiers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 24th World Energy Congress (WEC-2019) has started in Abu Dhabi under the patronage of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the United Arab Emirates (UAE). The aim of the WEC is to bring together international energy stakeholders, including governments, private and state corporations, academia and media. The theme of this Congress is 'Energy for Prosperity', which also represents the ambitious and dynamic energy transition of the country.

23. 

Name the Japan-India-U.S trilateral maritime exercise that will be held in September - October, 2019.

A. MILAN 2019
B. IBSAMAR 2019
C. VARUNA 2019
D. MALABAR 2019

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan-India-U.S trilateral maritime exercise "MALABAR 2019" will be held from late September to early October, 2019.India, Japan Annual Defence Dialogue 2019 resolved to further deepen bilateral defence and strategic ties.

24. 

Who is the first ever bowler to take 100 wickets in T20 format?

A. Mohammad Amir
B. Jaspreet Bumrah
C. Lasith Malinga
D. Mohammad Shami

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's Lasith Malinga became the first bowler in Twenty20 internationals to claim 100 wickets as he struck four times in four balls against New Zealand.

25. 

Who won the 67th Edition of the Nehru Trophy 2019 in the boat race held at the Punnamada Lake in Alappuzha, Kerala?

A. Karichal chundan
B. Nadubhagam Chundan
C. Champakulam Chundan
D. Devas Chundan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Snakeboat Nadubhagam Chundan which was rowed by Pallathuruthy Boat Club clinched the 67th Edition of the Nehru Trophy 2019 in the boat race held at the Punnamada Lake in Alappuzha, Kerala. 79 boats, including 23 snakeboats participated in the event.

26. 

India has announced one million dollar humanitarian aid to which nation?

A. Hawaii
B. Maldives
C. Bahamas
D. Cayman Islands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has announced a humanitarian assistance of one million dollar to help people in the Bahamas affected by Hurricane Dorian.

27. 

Asia's first 5th Generation - VR based Advanced Driver Training simulator centre launched at __________.

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Dehradun
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asia's first 5th Generation - Virtual Reality based Advanced Driver Training Simulator Centre was launched at the Automobile Association of Southern India Centre (AASI), Chennai. In the first 6 months, AASI will train 200 Ambulance drivers free of cost, under 'Safe Drivers Campaign'. In the first 6 months, AASI will train 200 Ambulance drivers free of cost under 'Safe Drivers Campaign'. The simulator was ideated, designed and developed by Chennai based Red Chariots Technologies Pvt Ltd.