Current Affairs - September 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following was conferred with the 'Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis'?

A. Bunker Roy
B. Muhammad Yunus
C. Jeffrey Hollender
D. Ibrahim Abouleish

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nobel Laureate Professor Muhammad Yunus from Bangladesh was conferred the 'Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis' award by the Vatican. He has been awarded for his contribution towards establishing peace and harmony. The award is a recognition for distinguished work by an individual for promoting peace and dialogue among people.

2. 

How many agreements got exchanged during the visit of Prime Minister to Vladivostok?

A. 6
B. 8
C. 15
D. 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin had a two-day meeting in Russia. PM Narendra Modi in Russia as the chief guest of the 5th Eastern Economic Forum. He will also take part in the 20th India-Russia Annual Summit and hold bilateral talks with President Vladimir Putin. There are 15 agreements and MoU which is signed by Shri Narendra Modi.

3. 

The Indian Army will commission the 1st batch of women soldiers in 2021. It consists of how many soldiers?

A. 100
B. 50
C. 80
D. 75

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army has announced that the first batch of 100 women soldiers in the Army is likely to be commissioned by March 2021. The women soldiers will be commissioned into the Corps of Military Police of the Indian Army. In the Corps of Military Police, women soldiers will take up duties of policing cantonments and other Army establishments. They will also work in co-operation with civil police of various state governments as well as the Centre and will also investigate cases of crime. At present, women in the Army work only in engineering, medical, legal, signals and educational wings.

4. 

Which Indian Cricketer, broke the Indian record for the highest score by an Indian wicketkeeper in T20Is?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Shikhar Dhawan
C. Rishabh Pant
D. K. L. Rahul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India batsman Rishabh Pant broke the Indian record for the highest score by an Indian wicketkeeper in T20Is when he hit a match-winning 65 for the team in theC)rd T20I against West Indies in Guyana. He surpassed the record held by MS Dhoni of India who held a record of scoring 56 runs against England (2017).

5. 

Which country will host FIFA world cup 2022?

A. Jordan
B. Brazil
C. Qatar
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The FIFA world cup 2022 will be hosted for the first-ever time by a Gulf nation, Qatar. Qatar unveiled the logo for the FIFA 2022 World Cup which will be hosted by the Gulf emirate, displaying it in public spaces in Doha and cities around the world. The design is a stylised Arabic white unisex shawl with maroon patterning, which is displayed in a figure-of-eight symbolising infinity while creating a heart shape above the words "FIFA WORLD CUP Qatar 2022".

6. 

Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2019 began recently between India and _________.

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2019, a joint military training exercise, will begin on September 5, 2019 between India and the United States in Washington, USA. The exercise will conclude on September 18, 2019.

7. 

Who released the book The Republican Ethic (Volume 2) in New Delhi?

A. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Shri Nitin Gadkari
D. Shri Pranab Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will release 2nd editions of 'Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)' and 'The Republican Ethic (Volume 2)' in New Delhi. In order to promote and disseminate selected speeches of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. They are a compilation of 95 speeches delivered by the President during his second year in office (July 2018 to July 2019).

8. 

Which of the following has been named as India's 'Best Swachh Iconic Place' recently?

A. Golden Temple
B. Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine
C. Kedarnath Temple
D. Taj Mahal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine of Jammu and Kashmir was named as India's 'Best Swachh Iconic Place'. President Ram Nath Kovind will be bestowing the award to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board (SMVDSB) on September 6, 2019 during the 'Swachh Mahotsav'.

9. 

Who has been appointed as head coach and chief selector of Pakistan's cricket team?

A. Rana Naved-ul-Hasan
B. Mohammad Asif
C. Fawad Alam
D. Misbah-ul-Haq

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former captain Misbah-ul-Haq has been appointed as head coach and chief selector of Pakistan's cricket team. He has been appointed for a three-year years. Waqar Younis will join him as the team's new bowling coach. Misbah-ul-Haq has scored over 10,300 international runs in 75 Tests and 162 one-dayers for Pakistan and was also the most successful and longest serving Test captain for Pakistan.

10. 

Which IT firm bags $300-million deal from ICICI Bank?

A. HCL
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. Cognizant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IT services major Wipro Limited has bagged a strategic contract valued at $300 million from the ICICI Bank. Under the contract, Wipro will offer a comprehensive suite of services to ICICI Bank for the next seven years, starting September 2019. Currently, Mumbai-based IT services firm Vara infotech provides these services to the ICICI Bank. As part of this strategic engagement, Wipro will absorb about 3,800 employees of Vara infotech along with its existing contracts, facilities and assets.

11. 

India recently holds a Defence Ministerial Dailogue with which nation?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Japan organised a Defence Ministerial meeting, co-chaired by Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and Japanese Defence Minister Takeshi lwaya, in Tokyo on September 2, 2019. The meeting involved discussions on various issues of mutual concern such as ways to further strengthen the existing bilateral co-operative arrangements.

12. 

Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Maan-dhan Yojana. As per the scheme, what is the pension amount?

A. Rs.4200
B. Rs.4000
C. Rs.2500
D. Rs.3000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Maan-dhan Yojana, the Centre's pension scheme for traders. A few of the first subscribers from across the country will be given pension cards by the PM. The scheme, which is an extension of the PM Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan Yojana, will make all beneficiaries eligible for a monthly pension of Rs 3000 after the age of 60 at a miniscule monthly contribution.

13. 

Name the Indian cricketer who launches campaign to save Rhinos in India.

A. K. L. Rahul
B. MS Dhoni
C. Virat Kohli
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Cricket team vice-captain Rohit Sharma is launching Rohit4Rhinos campaign, in partnership with WWF India and Animal Planet. This campaign helps to build awareness for the need to conserve the Greater One-Horned Rhinoceros or the Indian Rhino. The Indian rhinoceros faces several threats, including poaching, habitat loss and mass mortality from inbreeding and disease.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho?

A. Ausaf Sayeed
B. Debraj Pradhan
C. Jaideep Sarkar
D. Manoj Kumar Bharti

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's High Commissioner to South Africa, Jaideep Sarkar has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho, with residence in Pretoria. He is a 1987 IFS-batch officer and earlier served as envoy to Israel and Bhutan.

15. 

According to the World Gold Council, which country leads with total gold reserves of 8,133.5 tonnes?

A. Italy
B. US
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the World Gold Council, the U.S. leads the country list with total gold reserves of 8,133.5 tonnes followed by Germany with 3,366.8 tonnes. In terms of individual countries, India actually ranks 9th since the International Monetary Fund (IMF) occupies the third position after the U.S. and Germany. India has surpassed the Netherlands to move into the list of top10 countries in terms of total gold reserves.

16. 

Employees' State Insurance Corporation has signed an Memorandum of Agreement with which of the following bank for the e-payment services?

A. Kotak Mahindra Bank
B. Axis
C. HDFC
D. SBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Memorandum of Agreement has been signed between the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and SBI. The SBI would provide e-payment services directly to the bank accounts of all ESIC beneficiaries and payees without any manual intervention. The SBI would provide e-payment integration with the Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) processes of ESIC.

17. 

Which e-commerce company recently announced to eliminate single-use plastic from its packaging by June 2020?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Jabong
D. Myntra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

E-commerce giant Amazon India recently announced to eliminate single-use plastic from its packaging by June 2020. The move came after PM Narendra Modi urged people to avoid the use of single-use plastic in order to protect the environment.

18. 

This state will start a medical university in memory of former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

By the end of this year, Uttar Pradesh will start work on a medical university in memory of former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. State Cabinet onC) September 2019 approved the transfer of 50 acres of land for the proposed Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University to be set up in Lucknow. It will serve as an umbrella institution for all medical and dental colleges in the state.

19. 

Who led the Indian delegation to the 4th South Asian Speakers' summit?

A. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B. Om Birla
C. Arjun Ram Meghwal
D. Jagat Prakash Nadda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian delegation was led by Om Birla, 17th Lok sabha speaker. Rajya Sabha's Deputy Chairman Harivansh Narayan Singh was also part of it.

20. 

International Day of Charity was observed on;

A. 3rd September
B. 4th September
C. 5th September
D. 6th September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Charity is observed globally on 5 September to recognise the role of charity in alleviating human suffering. The Day commemorates the works of charitable organisations ?and individuals including Mother Teres