Current Affairs - September 3, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 3, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 3, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 3, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 3, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 3, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where did the Tourism Minister inaugurates first-ever architectural LED illumination?

A. Humayun's Tomb, Delhi
B. Qutub Minar, Delhi
C. Jama Masjid, Delhi
D. Purana Qila, Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Culture and Tourism Prahalad Singh Patel inaugurated first-ever architectural LED illumination at the Qutub Minar. With the illumination, the architectural beauty of the 12th-century monument will display its historic majesty after sunset. Qutb Minar is a UNESCO World Heritage Site is one of most visited historical site in Delhi.

2. 

Name the National Security Advisor (NSA) and G7 Sherpa to French President Emmanuel Macron, who visited India recently.

A. Gerard Araud
B. Dominique de Villepin
C. Maurice Gourdault-Montagne
D. Emmanuel Bonne

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Emmanuel Bonne, Diplomatic Adviser and G7 Sherpa to French President Emmanuel Macron, arrived in New Delhi, India recently.

3. 

The Indian Air Force has inducted 8 Apache AH-64E attack helicopters at which air force station?

A. Pathankot Air Force Station
B. Awantipur Air Force Station
C. Hindon Air Force Station
D. Ambala Air Force Station

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force has inducted 8 Apache AH-64E attack helicopters at the Pathankot Air Force station to enhance its combat capabilities. The AH-64E Apache is one of the world's most advanced multi-role combat helicopters.

4. 

Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan has been appointed as the Governor of which state?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan has been appointed as the Governor of Telangana by President Ram Nath Kovind. Whereas, Bhagat Singh Koshyari has been appointed as the new Governor of Maharashtra and Arif Mohammed Khan has been appointed as the Kerala governor in place of P Sathasivam.

5. 

The new Health Insurance Scheme AB-MGRSBY Launched in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan state government launched a new health insurance scheme called Ayushman Bharat-Mahatma Gandhi Rajasthan Swasthya Bima Yojna (AB-MGRSBY) by integrating the Bhamashah Health Insurance Scheme(BSBY) of the State Government and Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna Scheme(AB-PMJAY) of the Central Government. Ayushman Bharat-Mahatma Gandhi Rajasthan Swasthya Bima Yojna (AB-MGRSBY) Scheme Around 1.1 crore families will be covered under this Health Scheme.

6. 

Who among the following to be honoured with Global Goalkeeper Award?

A. Michel Temer
B. Lee Hsien Loong
C. Robert Mueller
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be honoured with the prestigious 'Global Goalkeeper Award'. He will be felicitated by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for his leadership and commitment to the Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan. The award is a "special recognition" that celebrates the commitment of a political leader towards the Global Goals, demonstrated through impactful work in their country and/or globally.

7. 

Which state government has determined to make a Special Tiger Force for Jim Corbett Tiger Reserve?

A. Bihar
B. Uttarakhand
C. Odisha
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand government has determined to set up a Special Tiger Force for Jim Corbett Tiger Reserve. It will function as an abundantly required second layer of protection with the big cat. The force can have 85 posts. Special tiger force: The STPF is effective in checking outlaw human intrusion into the reserve through villages situated on its fringes for 250 tigers at the reserve.

8. 

Who inagurated the 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia held in New Delhi?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia held in New Delhi. The committee is the highest decision making and governing body of WHO in the region.

9. 

This country will soon launch a special police unit to patrol isles in East China Sea.

A. China
B. Bhutan
C. Japan
D. Philippines

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Japan will soon launch a special police unit equipped with submachine guns and helicopters to patrol disputed isles in the East China Sea. The uninhabited islets are at the centre of the conflict between Japan and China, which is also involved in a widening dispute with several Southeast Asian countries over control of islands in the South China Sea.

10. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Garvi Gujarat Bhavan in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Surat
C. Rajkot
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Garvi Gujarat Bhavan in New Delhi. The Bhavan is equipped with traditional and modern artefacts and technologies and will serve as a home for Gujaratis in the national capital. It will represent the culture, craft and cuisine of Gujarat.

11. 

Khadi and Village Industries Commission has launched a 'Terracotta Grinder' in which city?

A. Kanpur
B. Varanasi
C. Lucknow
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Khadi and Village Industries Commission has launched a 'Terracotta Grinder' at Sewapuri in Varanasi. The machine will be able to grind the wasted and broken pottery items for re-using in pottery-making. This Terracotta grinder will make grinding of wasted pottery items faster than the traditional mortar and pestle. It will lessen the cost of production, and will also help in solving the problem of shortage of clays.

12. 

What is the new Merchant Discount Rate(MDR) for transactions above Rs 2,000 in BHIM UPI (Unified Payment Interface) transactions?

A. 0.65%
B. 0.50%
C. 0.75%
D. 0.30%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has waived merchant fees for offline UPI transactions of up to Rs 100 made using QR(Quick Response) code scan-and-pay. For the large transactions, merchant fees have been capped at Rs 100. ii. For other transactions, the merchant discount rate (MDR) has been hiked to 0.30% (maximum Rs 100). Currently, it is 0.25% for transactions up to Rs 2,000. It will be 0.65% for transactions above Rs 2,000. The revised MDR rates will come into effect from October 1, 2019.

13. 

Who wrote the book "India's Lost Frontier the Story of the North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan"?

A. Raghvendra Singh
B. Dhivya Mital
C. Kana Ram
D. Manish Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book, "India's Lost Frontier the Story of the North-West Frontier Province of Pakistan", has been penned by veteran civil servant Raghvendra Singh. He was the Director-General of the National Archives of India. This book on the history of Pakistan's Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, earlier known as the North-West Frontier Province (NWFP). This book presents the chronicles of Congress leadership in 1947 surrendered India's claim on the "tactically important" province despite the resistance of Mahatma Gandhi and some influential political leaders of the region.

14. 

The 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) was inaugurated at __________.

A. Ahmedabad
B. Kanpur
C. Noida
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) was inaugurated to UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The 12-day event has been scheduled to be held from 2 September to 13 September. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and Mr.IbrahimThiaw, Executive Secretary, UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) on 2 September. India is hosting the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) 2019. It has taken over the COP Presidency from China for the next two years till 2021. Also, the Environment Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has been elected COP President for next two years.

15. 

PM will be honoured by Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation for which among the following initiatives?

A. Make in India
B. Ayushman Bharat scheme
C. Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao
D. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be honoured with an award by Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation for his work in the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. PM Modi will be receiving the award in the United States.

16. 

Which state govt declared waiver on interest and penalty on crop loans?

A. TamilNadu
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Haryana government has declared an Rs.4,750 crore waiver on interest and penalty on crop loans taken by the farmers from cooperative banks, district central cooperative banks and Land Mortgage Bank. This one-time settlement scheme waiver is expected to benefit 10 lakh farmers. Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has approved a package of Rs.5,000 crore to the farmers.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the Governor of Rajasthan?

A. Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan
B. Kalraj Mishra
C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
D. P Sathasivam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed Kalraj Mishra as the Governor of Rajasthan.

18. 

India has proposed to undertake deep ocean mining under which of the following projects?

A. Samudrayaan
B. Samudramanthan
C. Samudravisarjan
D. Samudrajal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

After Chandrayaan, India's is planning to explore the deep sea region with the 'Samudrayaan' project. The 'Samudrayaan' project proposes to send men into the deep sea in a submersible vehicle for ocean studies. The project is expected to become a reality by 2021-22.

19. 

Who bagged the J C Satyendra N. Bose Fellowship for his outstanding scientific contributions within the field of population and medical genetics in 2019?

A. Sathya Sivan
B. Jagadesh Raj
C. K Thangaraj
D. Parmodh Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

K Thangaraj who is the Chief scientist at the Centre for Cellular and biology (CCMB) in Hyderabad has bagged the celebrated J C Satyendra N. Bose Fellowship Award. He was awarded for his outstanding scientific contributions within the field of population and medical genetics. Dr. Thangaraj is a population life scientist searching for the origin of the Indian population however humans migrated from Africa throughout inhabited different components of India.

20. 

CBDT constitutes a Startup Cell for startups. It consists of how many members?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 8
D. 7

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a bid to redress the grievances of start-ups and reduce their tax-related issues, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has constituted a 5-member special cell named "Startup Cell" led by the member (Income Tax and Computerisation) of CBDT, which will work towards the issues with relation to angel tax and others in case of Start-up entities with respect to administration of the Income-tax Act, 1961. Start-up firms can approach the special cell for the quick resolution of their grievances. As part of the several measures to boost the economy, the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had announced creation of such a cell and had also declared exempting startups from the angel tax. The decision comes in line with the CBDT's initiatives to ease the compliance issues pertaining to start-up entities.