Current Affairs - August 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 12th National Security Summit will be held in ___________.

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) organized the 12th India Security Summit in New Delhi. It was organized by and is officially supported by Union Ministry of Communications and Information Technology. The theme of this edition of summit was "Towards New National Cyber Security Strategy".

2. 

Which of the following cricket stadium will be renamed as as Arun Jaitley Stadium, in memory of its former president?

A. Wankhede Stadium
B. Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium
C. Eden Gardens
D. Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi and District Cricket Association (DDCA) on Tuesday decided to rename Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium as Arun Jaitley Stadium in memory of its former president, who passed away on Saturday.

3. 

Name the Aerospace company has delivered its 11th C-17 Globemaster III Transport Aircraft to the Indian Air Force(IAF) in order to boost the airlift requirements?

A. Lockheed Martin
B. BAE Systems
C. Boeing
D. Airbus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

American aerospace company Boeing has delivered its 11th C-17 Globemaster III Transport Aircraft to the Indian Air Force (IAF) in order to boost the airlift requirements. It can carry large combat equipment, troops and humanitarian aid across long distances in all weather conditions.

4. 

By which year, government of India has set goals to eliminate HIV/AIDS ?

A. 2030
B. 2035
C. 2040
D. 2050

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian government has set a goal to eliminate HIV/AIDS by 2030. National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) has played a very big role in significantly reducing the prevalence of HIV/AIDS in the country, and that too faster than the global rates.

5. 

Next G-7 summit in 2020 will be held in________

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 46th G-7 summit, 2020 will be held in USA.

6. 

Name the India's 1st FinTech centre of excellence, which was set up by the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) in association with Electronics Corporation of Tamil Nadu(ELCOT) .

A. FinPark
B. FinTech
C. FinSmart
D. FinBlue

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) in association with Electronics Corporation of Tamil Nadu(ELCOT) has officially set up a 'Centre of Excellence in FinTech' with a cost of over ₹23 crore. It is first of its kind in India and is named 'FinBlue'.

7. 

India and __________ organize training programme on EXIM Bank's guidelines.

A. Nepal
B. Russia
C. US
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Embassy of India in Nepal and National Reconstruction Authority (NRA) of Nepal organized a two-day training programme in Kathmandu on the Export-Import (EXIM) Bank of India's Line of Credit guidelines and procedures. The EXIM Bank of India conducted the training programme attended by 27 officials from Government of Nepal. The first day of the training covered a general introduction to the EXIM Bank of India's Line of Credit (LOC) modality including project identification, pre-qualification and tendering process, evaluation of tender documents, empanelment process, project implementation and monitoring.

8. 

"Imagination at work" is a tagline of ___________.

A. General Motors
B. General Electrics
C. IBM
D. Tesla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new slogan, "Imagination at work" which became the focus of a campaign aimed at consumers, business partners, and investors as well as GE employees. The $100 million "Imagination at Work" campaign, developed by BBDO Worldwide Inc., began in January 2003.

9. 

According to India Ratings and Research, what is the GDP growth of India for 2019-20?

A. 7.2%
B. 6.8%
C. 6.5%
D. 6.7%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India Ratings and Research has revised its projection of the India's GDP growth in financial year 2019-20 to 6.7%. It has reduced the GDP growth rate from 7.3% to 6.7%. It expects GDP growth to recover to 7.4% in the second half of financial year 2019-20.

10. 

In which country the 45th G7 Summit for the year 2019 was held?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 45th G7 Summit for the year 2019 was held in Biarritz, France from 24 to 26 August, 2019. The next G7 Summit (46th) for the year 2020 will be held in the United States

11. 

Who signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Navy to hand over Cyclone Detection Radar (CDR) building?

A. National Disaster Management Authority
B. Ministry of Earth Sciences
C. India Meteorological Department
D. National Disaster Management Authority

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Meteorological Department (IMD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Navy to hand over Cyclone Detection Radar (CDR) building to naval forces for meteorological purposes. The building is set to be utilised by Indian Naval Meteorological Analysis Centre (INMAC). It is an operational unit set up in 2013 with the mandate to provide daily meteorological information/ forecasts to users across the Navy such as IN ships and establishments.

12. 

The first country to issue paper currency was_________

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first country to print paper money was China. Paper currency was a natural progression of things to come, because of the Chinese block-printing. It started with the Tang Dynasty (618 A.D. - 907 A.D.) The papper currency was known as flying money.

13. 

World Photography Day is celebrated every year on __________.

A. 16 August
B. 19 August
C. 24 August
D. 26 August

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Photography Day is celebrated on 19 August every year to make people communicate their feelings and express themselves through the art of photography

14. 

Name the country which has test-fired nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi?

A. Israel
B. Pakistan
C. North Korea
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan has successfully test-fired nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Ghaznavi from Sonmiani test range near Karachi.The Ghaznavi missile is capable of delivering different types of warheads including nuclear and conventional up to a range of 290 km.

15. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi to present Yoga Awards and how much of AYUSH Commemorative Postal Stamps during the International Day of Yoga, 2019.

A. 15
B. 12
C. 8
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi present Yoga awards to the winners of PM's Award for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga, announced during the International Day of Yoga, 2019 at Ranchi. The two winners of the previous year in an event organized by the Ministry of AYUSH at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Prime Minister release 12 commemorative postal stamps to honour eminent scholars, Practitioners and great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems.

16. 

Whose birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day?

A. Major Dhyan Chand
B. Milkha Singh
C. PT Usha
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dhyan Chand's birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day in India. Today is the 115th birth anniversary of Dhyan Chand. Dhyan Chand had scored more than 400 goals in his career and won gold medals for India at 1928, 1932 and 1936 Olympics.

17. 

Microsoft has partnered with which of these management institutes to advance AI skilling in India

A. ISB
B. IIM A
C. IIM B
D. IIM C

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian School of Business (ISB) and Microsoft India announced a new partnership to take forward their shared vision for an AI-empowered India. Through the creation of the AI Digital Lab, the two organizations will collaborate in research which will use Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to study issues that are relevant for business and public policy.

18. 

The Government planned to establish an International Standard Zoo and Biopark in which of the following city?

A. Faridabad
B. Noida
C. Nagpur
D. Ghaziabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government planned to establish an International Standard Zoo and Biopark on the forest land at Gorewada, Nagpur. The main aim is to protect forests. The Zoo will have attractions like Bio Park, Indian Safari, African Safari, Night Safari, Research, Education and Training, facilities for tourists. The Government of Maharashtra accorded permission for establishing the International Zoo, through Forest Development Corporation of Maharashtra Limited (FDCM. Ltd.), Nagpur.

19. 

Which of the following countries is not a member of G7?

A. Canada
B. Japan
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Group of Seven (G7) is an international intergovernmental economic organization consisting of the seven largest IMF-described advanced economies in the world: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

20. 

Which among the following is not a subsidiary of RBI?

A. National Housing Bank
B. NABARD
C. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SIDBI is not a subsidiary of RBI.

21. 

Which football team has won the 2019 Durand Cup tournament?

A. Chennaiyan
B. Mohun Bagan
C. Gokulam Kerala
D. New Delhi( Armed Force)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Durand Cup 2019 Gokulam Kerala has beaten Mohun Bagan to win the title.

22. 

Which state government has banned sex reassignment surgeries on intersex infants?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu government has banned sex reassignment surgeries on intersex infants and children. The government cited a WHO report that stated such procedures are medically unnecessary and often irreversible, with lifelong consequences on intersex person's physical and mental health.

23. 

Which UAE Bank has signed a memorandum of bilateral currency swap agreement with Reserve Bank of India?

A. Central Bank of the UAE
B. Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank
C. Reserve Bank of UAE
D. Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India signed a memorandum of bilateral currency swap agreement between Reserve Bank of India and the Central Bank of the UAE.

24. 

The 7th 'Community Radio Sammelan' will be held in_________

A. Jaipur
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Seventh Community Radio Sammelan will be held at Dr. BR Ambedkar Bhawan, New Delhi from 27th to 29th August, 2019. The Sammelan, being organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, will witness participation of all operational Community Radio Stations across the country.

25. 

Rare Peacock Parachute Spider spotted in the state of;

A. Jharkhand
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Meghalaya
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A team of researchers at the Puducherry-based Indigenous Biodiversity Foundation (IBF) have discovered Peacock Parachute Spider, a deeply endangered species of tarantula for the 1st time beyond its natural habitat in the Eastern Ghats. It was found resting in a cave in Pakkamalai Reserve Forests near Gingee in Villupuram district of Tamil Nadu(TN). It belongs to the genus Poecilotheria & is commonly known as Peacock Parachute Spider or Gooty Tarantula (Poecilotheria metallica). The species of Indian origin was found at various places in reserve forests. In the International Union for Conservation of Nature's (IUCN)red list, it is classified as Critically Endangered species.

26. 

What is the theme of the 45th G7 summit, which was held in France?

A. "Fighting income and gender inequality and protecting biodiversity".
B. "Make it a poverty free world".
C. "Make it a war free world".
D. "Fighting water pollution"

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On this theme, "fighting income and gender inequality and protecting biodiversity", G 7 meeting was held this year.

27. 

Which state has been ranked first at the India Child Well-Being Index?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NGOs World Vision India and IFMR LEAD. The researchers used a total of 24 indicators to create the score instead of just considering income poverty. The 24 indicators are divided into three categories: Healthy individual development, positive relationships and protective contexts. As per index, Kerala (0.76) has acquired the topped spot due to its exceptional performance in health, nutrition and education facilities. Tamil Nadu (0.67) bagged the 2nd spot, followed by Himachal Pradesh (0.67) . Though, Meghalaya (0.5C), Jharkhand (0.50) and Madhya Pradesh (0.4D) featured at the bottom of the index. Among the Union territories, Puducherry led the way with a score of 0.77 and Dadra and Nagar Haveli featured at the other end with a score of 0.52.

28. 

Chandoli National Park is in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chandoli National Park is a National Park spread over Satara, Kolhapur and Sangli Districts, Maharashtra State, India, established in May 2004. Earlier it was a Wildlife Sanctuary declared in 1985.

29. 

Who was nominated as the "Single Point of Contact on regulatory sandbox matters", to communicate & guide the applicants by IRDAI?

A. Pravin Kutumbe
B. Subhash C. Khuntia
C. Sanjay Verma
D. K. Ganesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An autonomous body tasked with regulating insurance and re-insurance industries, IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India) has set up a single point contact for its regulatory sandbox (RS) initiative. The Fintech entities can seek permission to experiment with innovative products for the growth of the sector.IRDAI has invited applications already for the RS from 15, September 2019 - 14, October 2019. It nominated Sanjay Verma as the "Single Point of Contact on regulatory sandbox matters", will communicate & guide the applicants.

30. 

Which country has concluded a road map on Cyber security and Digital Technology with India recently?

A. Russia
B. France
C. United Arab Emirates
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and France concluded a path breaking road-map to make digital technology a transformative factor in their societies, to fight terror, to foster economic growth, sustainable development and secure enhanced internet access which is essential to bridge the digital divide. France and India affirmed their commitment to an open, reliable, secure, stable and peaceful cyberspace.

31. 

V K Vismaya won __________ medal in womens 400m held at MJS athletics Czech Republic.

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian sprinter V K Vismaya won a best timing of 52.12s and won the gold medal in the women's 400m run at the International Athletic Meeting Josef Seckr Memorial (MJS) in Brno, Czech Republic. The 22-year-old Indian won the yellow metal, while compatriots Poovamma Machettira and Subha Venkatesan finished second and third with timings of 53.47s and Sudha 53.67s respectively.

32. 

Which of the following governmnet will launch mega 10-week campaign against dengue and chikungunya?

A. Delhi
B. Telangana
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi government will launch mega 10-week campaign against dengue and chikungunya. The campaign has been titled as "10 Hafte, 10 Baje 10 minute Har Ravivar, Dengue Par War". As per the campaign, people of Delhi are requested to give 10 minutes every Sunday at 10 a.m. to check all sources of stagnant water at their homes as the dengue mosquitoes breed only in clean water.

33. 

Which of the following author has written 'A Flight of Pigeons'?

A. William Wordsworth
B. Ruskin Bond
C. Leo Tolstoy
D. William Shakespeare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Flight of Pigeons is a novella by Indian author Ruskin Bond. The story is set in 1857,[1] and is about Ruth Labadoor and her family (who are British) who take help of Hindus and Muslims to reach their relatives when the family's patriarch is killed in a church by the Indian rebels.

34. 

How many colleges will be opened in the region of Jammu and Kashmir by Government of India?

A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Governor Satya Pal Malik recently announced that the government will open 50 new colleges in the region to enhance educational facilities in the valley. Malik also announced 50,000 government jobs for youth in Jammu and Kashmir.

35. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Fit India Movement in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of National Sports Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Fit India Movement at the Indira Gandhi Stadium Complex in New Delhi. During the event, PM appealed to the nation to join this fitness movement and make a 'Fitter & Better India'. The nation-wide Fit India Movement aims to motivate every Indian to incorporate simple, easy ways of staying fit in their everyday life.

36. 

Which is the first bank to introduce OTP facility for ATM withdrawl?

A. Bank oF India
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Public sector lender Canara Bank has launched the first OTP facility for ATM withdrawals. In order to offer a more secured and safe system, Canara bank will activate OTP facility for cash withdrawals of Rs 10,000 or more in a day.

37. 

India's first company that provides lifetime credit of up to Rs.5 lakh Instantly to its customers is;

A. Bajaj Finserv
B. Indiabulls
C. KreditBee
D. MoneyTap

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MoneyTap, India's first company to provide an app-based personal credit line to customers has announced to provide its customers with a lifetime credit limit of up to Rs. 5 lakh instantly starting from Rs. 3,000. Unlike personal loans and credit cards, customers pay interest only on the amount borrowed and at lower rates.