Current Affairs - August 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Shashi Shanker was honoured with the Distinguished Fellowship of the Institute of Directors (IOD) 2019. He was the Chairman and Managing Director of;

A. Hindustan Petroleum
B. BHEL
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Chairman and Managing Director (CMD), Shashi Shanker was honoured with the Distinguished Fellowship of the Institute of Directors (IOD) 2019. He was honoured during the 29th Institute of Directors (IOD) Annual Day Ceremony. The prestigious Fellowship honour was conferred to Shanker in appreciation of his distinguished contribution to business and society. The theme of this year's IOD Annual Day Ceremony was 'Future Boards: Leading Strategy to Embrace Sustainability'.

2. 

Which of the following institution will prohibit 'single use plastic' from 2nd october?

A. AAI
B. Indian Railway
C. CRPF
D. Air India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Piyush Goyal-led Railway Ministry has come up with a noteworthy measure. Recently, all the railway units across the country have been directed by Indian Railways to enforce a ban on single use plastic material, with less than 50 micron thickness, starting from 2 October 2019.

3. 

"Advancement Through Technology" is a slogan of which of these following multinational company?

A. HP
B. Dell
C. BMW
D. Audi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

"Advancement Through Technology" is a slogan of Audi.

4. 

____________ became the first Indian to win World Championships gold in badminton.

A. P V Sindhu
B. Pullela Gopichand
C. Saina Nehwal
D. Srikanth Kidambi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

P V Sindhu scripted history by becoming the first Indian to win badminton World Championships gold by beating arch-rival Nozomi Okuhara of Japan in a lop-sided summit clash . The Olympic silver-medallist Indian won 21-7 21-7 in the final that lasted just 38 minutes.

5. 

Santiago is the capital of _____

A. Chile
B. Argentina
C. Colombia
D. Suriname

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Santiago, Chile (Santiago of Chile or Santiago de Chile) is the capital of Chile and the largest city in the country.

6. 

Which state has topped the State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index-SARAL that was launched during the Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities?

A. Maharshtra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka has topped the country in the State Rooftop Solar Attractiveness Index - SARAL - which aims to gauge the development of an enabling ecosystem for solar rooftops across the states in India. Telangana, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh have came in at second, third and fourth rank respectively.

7. 

Who presides over 49th Foundation Day of BPRD as Chief Guest?

A. Shri Amit Shah
B. Shri Rajnath Singh
C. Shri Prakash Javedakar
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over the 49th Foundation Day of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) as Chief Guest in New Delhi. Minister of State Shri G. Kishan Reddy. The organization contributing in research and development and modernization of police forces. The main aim is to maintain the relevance of an institution for 50 years.

8. 

Recently, the 9th Session of the India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held in ___________

A. Allahabad
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 9th Session of the India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held on 19th - 20th August 2019 in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal

9. 

Pavan Kapoor was appointed as India's next Ambassador of which country?

A. Russia
B. Turkey
C. UAE
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Ministry of External Affairs has appointed Pavan Kapoor as India's next Ambassador to the UAE. He will replace Nevdeep Singh Suri.

10. 

Which country Launches World's First Ever Facial Biometric Data Based Seafarer Identity Document?

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India became the first country in the world to issue Biometric Seafarer Identity Document (BSID), capturing the facial biometric data of seafarers. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS (I/C) Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers launched the project in New Delhi. He also handed over the new BSID cards to five Indian seafarers. The new facial biometric technology is a marked improvement over the two finger or iris based biometric data, with modern security features.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of PMLA Appellate Tribunal?

A. Vijay Kumar Bist
B. Sanjay Karol
C. Sunil Gaur
D. Ajay Kumar Mittal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sunil Gaur, the Delhi HC Judge who had rejected Chidambaram's anticipatory bail in the INX Media case, has been appointed as the Chairperson of the PMLA Appellate Tribunal.

12. 

Which city will host the 14th session of the Conference of the Parties of UNCCD?

A. New Delhi
B. Tokyo
C. Beijing
D. Kuala Lumpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 14th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP14) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) will take place from September 2 to 13, 2019 at the India Expo Center and Mart in New Delhi, India.

13. 

The author of the book "An era of darkness : British Empire in India" is __________

A. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B. Khushwant Singh
C. Shashi Tharoor
D. Ruskin Bond

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This book illuminates 'conscious and deliberate bleeding of India' [was the] greatest crime in all history'. It denounces the rapacity and cruelty of British rule.

14. 

The bollywood actor who has made it to the 4th position on the Forbes magazine's Worlds Highest-Paid Actors of 2019 is _______

A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Amir Khan
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Award-winning actor Akshay Kumar has made it to the fourth position on the Forbes magazine's Worlds Highest-Paid Actors Of 2019 list. According to the list on forbes.com Akshay has raked in $65 million. Hollywood star Dwayne 'Rock' Johnson tops the Forbes list of the 10 highest-paid actors.

15. 

The Indian Institute of Petroleum recently established a plant to turn plastic waste into diesel in ___________.

A. Surat
B. Dehradun
C. Lucknow
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Petroleum recently established a plant in Dehradun, Uttarakhand to convert waste plastic into diesel. The plant has a capacity to produce around 800 litre of diesel from 1 tonne plastic.

16. 

The Research arm of Indian Railways analysis styles and Standards Organization (RDSO) is organizing a special Mega trafficker Meet in which of the following city?

A. Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Hyderabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Research arm of Indian Railways analysis styles and Standards Organization (RDSO) is organizing a special Mega trafficker Meet in Lucknow on 30th August. Industries across the country invited for this trafficker meet to encourage their participation in Indian Railways to offer chain development. No participation fee for attending the meet. Aim: The aim of the meet is to show-case larger business opportunities in the Railway sector in Lucknow.

17. 

'Georgetown' is the capital city of_______.

A. Guyana
B. Ecuador
C. Uruguay
D. Colombia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Guyana's capital city is 'Georgetown'.

18. 

What term is used for maximum capital which the company can raise in its life time?

A. Authorized Capital
B. Registered Capital
C. Nominal capital
D. All of them

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Authorized Capital, Registered Capital and Nominal capital all the three terms are used for maximum capital which the company can raise in its life time.

19. 

Which among the following company has been ordered to pay $572 million for Opioid addiction crisis in US?

A. Covidien
B. Medtronic
C. Johnson & Johnson
D. Unilever

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Johnson & Johnson has been ordered to pay $572 million for Opioid addiction crisis in US. Oklahoma court has accused J&J for its role in fostering the state's opioid addiction crisis. The money will be used to provide care for addicts, families and communities ravaged by the crisis.

20. 

Name of the the first female officer in the country to become Flight Commander of a flying unit.

A. Mitali Madhumita
B. Shalija Dhami
C. Shripad Naik
D. Padmavathy Bandopadhyay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Air Force's Wing Commander Shalija Dhami has become the first female officer in the country to become Flight Commander of a flying unit. Dhami took over as Flight Commander of a Chetak helicopter unit at Hindon airbase. Flight Commander is the second in command of the unit after the commanding officer.

21. 

"Think Different" is a slogan of which multinational company?

A. Microsoft
B. Audi
C. Apple
D. Lenovo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The "Think different" slogan was introduced in "The crazy ones" commercial which played a pivotal role in helping Apple achieve one of the greatest corporate turnarounds in business history.

22. 

The education department of this state launches 24-hour Tv channel for school students.

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister(CM) of Tamil Nadushri Edappadi K Palaniswamy launched the 24 hour TV(television) channel for the school students by the state education department at a function in Chennai. The programmes in the channel would cover syllabi from pre-KG (KinderGarten) to 12th standard. Hi-fi laboratories are being established in all Government High Schools and Higher Secondary Schools costing about Rs. 520 crores. First electric bus in the state: CM also launched the state's first electric bus equipped with air-conditioning, automatic doors and GPS (Global Positioning System). Manufacture by Ashok Leyland, the bus is operated by the Metropolitan Transport Corporation (MTC).

23. 

Who launched a mobile app IndTokyo to help para-athletes to look up accessible places in Tokyo for the 2020 Paralympics Games?

A. Helene Mayer
B. Charles H. Sherrill
C. Evgenia Medvedeva
D. Arhan Bagati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A mobile app was launched to help para-athletes to look up accessible places in Tokyo during their visit to the city for the 2020 Paralympics Games. The application "IndTokyo" which was launched by Arhan Bagati, Awareness and Impact Ambassador of Paralympic Committee of India, at the 'Countdown to Tokyo 2020'.

24. 

Who will be honoured with the 2019 UEFA President's Award?

A. Alex Ferguson
B. David Beckham
C. Roy Keane
D. Eric Cantona

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Manchester United forward player Eric Cantona will be honoured with the 2019 UEFA President's Award. The award recognises outstanding achievements, professional excellence and exemplary personal qualities of the player. Cantona won four Premier League titles in five years with United in the 1990s and scored 64 goals for the Old Trafford club in 143 appearances.

25. 

Where did Astra Rafael Communication System inagurated recently?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Indo-Israel joint venture's "Astra Rafael Communication System" was inaugurated in Hyderabad. The system will design, develop and manufacture tactical communication systems for Indian armed forces. The Joint Venture between Astra Microwave and Israel's Rafael Advanced Defense Systems has become India's first private sector firm to manufacture cutting-edge software defined radios in multiple variants.

26. 

International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on __________.

A. 29 August
B. 28 August
C. 26 August
D. 24 August

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed across the world on 29 August. The day aims to provoke the world organization, youth networks, and the media against nuclear testing. The day highlights the importance to ban nuclear tests as a valuable step towards achieving a safer world. Poisoned groundwater, cancer, leukemia, radioactive are caused by the toxic legacies of nuclear testing.

27. 

NASA has named a rock on Mars in honour of the iconic English band. What is the name of the band?

A. Metallica
B. The Rolling Stones
C. The Jam
D. The Who

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA announced that it has named rock on Mars in honour of the iconic English band, The Rolling Stones. The space agency revealing that the "Rolling Stones Rock" was a stone that was sent rolling after NASA's InSight lander touched down on the Mars' surface.

28. 

The author of the book 'Making India Awesome' is________

A. Twinkle Khanna
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ratan Tata
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Making India Awesome: New Essays and Columns' by renowned Indian author Chetan Bhagat is a book that showers light on India's most obstinate snags-unemployment, violence, poverty, discrimination against women, religious fundamentalism, illiteracy and communal violence.

29. 

Which network has topped in the telecom market with highest revenue share in the April-June quarter?

A. Airtel
B. Jio
C. BSNL
D. Vodafone Idea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Jio has topped the telecom market with a 31.7 percent market share in the second quarter (April-June) of 2019. Bharti Airtel has regained its second spot, leaving behind Vodafone Idea, the revenue of which plunged substantially.

30. 

Indian documentary film "I'm Jeeja" has won the award at the 14th edition of the 'We Care Film Festival on Disability Issues'. It was directed by;

A. Swati Chakraborty
B. Rakesh Sharma
C. Anand Patwardhan
D. Nishtha Jain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian documentary film "I'm Jeeja" has won the award at the 14th edition of the 'We Care Film Festival on Disability Issues'. "I'm Jeeja" has won the award in the 'Under 30 minute' category. The documentary directed by Swati Chakraborty attempts to explore the lives and battles of people living with the disability. Another Indian film "Post Dark" received a jury mention in 'Under 5 minutes' category.

31. 

Which Balkan country became 73rd non-regional member of AIIB(Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank)?

A. Croatia
B. Serbia
C. Bolivia
D. Montenegro

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Minister of Finance Sinisa Mali of Serbia, announced membership with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank(AIIB). By this membership, Serbia officially becomes the 73rd non-regional member of the AIIB.

32. 

The Supreme Court has referred the Article 370 petitions for hearing to a special constitution bench. The bench will comprise how many members?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court has referred cases challenging the scrapping of Article 370 to a five-judge constitution bench. Article 370 petitions will now be heard in the first week of October.

33. 

Who has become the first IPS officer to be honoured with the prestigious Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2018?

A. Aparna Kumar
B. Prabhat Raju Koli
C. Wangchuk Sherpa
D. Manikandan K

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IPS Officer Aparna Kumar will be honoured with the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2018 in the 'Land adventure' category. Aparna Kumar is a 2002 batch IPS officer from the Uttar Pradesh Cadre. She is the first IPS officer to be honoured with the prestigious Tenzing Norgay Award.

34. 

Name the e-commerce portal which the Union Government is planning to launch for MSME's for marketing and selling their products.

A. Sales Craft
B. Bharat Craft
C. Marketing Craft
D. Kranti Kraft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government is working on creating an e-portal in 2-3 years called Bharat Craft which would be similar to e-portal such as Amazon and Alibaba.

35. 

Which country has recently unveiled a new missile defence system "Bavar-373" which is also its first domestically produced long-range missile defence system which has been inducted into the country's missile defence network?

A. Iraq
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Iran
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iranian President Hassan Rouhani has inducted a locally built air-defence system into the country's missile defence network at an unveiling ceremony in the capital, Tehran.

36. 

India and this country plans to develop new crop varieties and share post-harvest technology.

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. Iran
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Israel plan to develop new crop varieties and share post-harvest technology in the success of the 10 years Indo-Israeli Agriculture Project (IIAP). The project has accomplished growing cherry tomatoes in Haryana and rejuvenating mango orchards demonstrating to Indian farmers progressive irrigation technologies. Indo-Israel agriculture cooperation: The Indo-Israel agriculture cooperation project was launched in 2008.