Current Affairs - August 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the stadium which will soon be renamed as Arun Jaitley Stadium?

A. Feroz Shah Kotla stadium
B. Wankhede Stadium
C. Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium
D. Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi's Feroz Shah Kotla Stadium will be renamed as Arun Jaitley Stadium in the memory of the late Union Minister, who had served as the DDCA President from 1999 to 2013.

2. 

This bank launches India's first OTP facility for ATM cash withdrawals above Rs.10,000.

A. HDFC Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canara Bank, one of the largest public sector banks in India has launched India's first one-time password (OTP) facility for ATM withdrawals over Rs.10,000 in a day. This extra security armor will protect the card users from illegally withdrawing money from ATMs (Automated Teller Machine). Many banks have started taking steps to protect their customers from ATM fraud. On March 15, 2019, The State Bank of India( SBI) has also launched YONO (You Only Need One) Cash Services for customers to withdraw money from ATMs without a card.

3. 

Who sets up 4-member panel to examine bank frauds above Rs 50 crore?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Central Bureau of Investigation
C. Central Vigilance Commission
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Te Advisory Board for Banking Frauds (ABBF) which is a 4 member board headed by former Vigilance Commissioner T M Bhasin (also former Indian Bank Chief Managing Director(MD)), is constituted by The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) to look into bank fraud cases of over 50 crore rupees and above and to take necessary action.

4. 

Who won the Golden Boot and Golden Ball award for top goal scoring and best player category in the 2019 Durand cup?

A. Jose Antonio Vicuna
B. Fernando Santiago Valera
C. Marcus Joseph
D. CK Ubaid

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Marcus Joseph (Gokulam Kerala FC)- Golden Boot and Golden Ball award for top goal scoring and best player category respectively. CK Ubaid (Gokulam Kerala FC)- Golden Glove award for outstanding performance.

5. 

Which state will host the National inter-district junior athletics meet 2019(NIDJAM)?

A. Maharashtra
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has unveiled a multi-national food and beverage company, Nestle Milo's association as title sponsor for the National inter-district junior athletics meet 2019(NIDJAM) to be held on November 24 -26, 2019 in Andhra Pradesh(AP).

6. 

Who wrote the Book "Gandhi and Stalin"?

A. Raj Narayan
B. Louis Fischer
C. Anita Desai
D. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Louis Fischer was an American journalist. Among his works were a contribution to the ex-Communist treatise The God that Failed, a Life of Mahatma Gandhi, basis for the Academy Award-winning film Gandhi, as well as a Life of Lenin, which won the 1965 National Book Award in History and Biography.

7. 

Which company has launched a program under which it will train 5000 government employees?

A. Facebook
B. Microsoft India
C. Google
D. Infosys

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Microsoft India launched a program under which it will train 5000 government employees over the next year on AI (artificial intelligence) and cloud computing skills. This program was inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, chief executive of NITI Aayog. The program, called 'Digital Governance Tech Tour', will comprise of physical and virtual workshops. The program will be open for technocrats and IT professionals across the government, including employees of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs).

8. 

Which country recently requested the United Nations to call back all peacekeepers from the country by June 2020?

A. Brazil
B. Sudan
C. Turkey
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sudan requested the United Nations Security Council to lift its suspension of troop withdrawals and ensure all peacekeepers leave Darfur by June 2020. Omer Mohamed Siddig, Sudan's U.N. Ambassador, informed the council that it's time to shift from peacekeeping to peace-building in Darfur.

9. 

Who has partnered with Incuspaze Solutions Private Limited to open a first-of-its-kind co-working space?

A. NSIC
B. SIDBI
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has partnered with Incuspaze Solutions Private Limited (Incuspaze) to open a first-of-its-kind co-working space. This coworking space exclusively designed for MSMEs and startups. This coworking space, named @Workspaze. This coworking space is fully furnished office equipped with training and conference room, fast-speed internet, reception, refreshment, recreational area, housekeeping facilities etc.

10. 

National Eye Donation Fortnight is observed from _______ .

A. August 23- September 6
B. August 24- September 7
C. August 26- September 9
D. August 25- September 8

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Eye Donation Fortnight is observed every year from 25th August to 8th September. It aims to create mass public awareness about the importance of eye donation and to motivate people to pledge their eyes for donation after death.

11. 

Under which scheme of Kerala does the Norka-Roots spent Rs.25 crore in 2018 to provide financial support to NRKs returning to their native place?

A. EMS Scheme
B. Basic Service for the Urban poor scheme (BSUP)
C. Aajeevika - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (NRLM)
D. Santhwana scheme

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under the Santhwana scheme, Norka-Roots has already spent around Rs.25 crore in 2018. It provided financial support to NRKs returning to their native place.

12. 

Which bank and Tata AIG General Insurance signed an MoU?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Indian Bank
D. KVB Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The public sector Indian Bank signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Tata AIG General Insurance to offer a variety of general insurance products to its customers. The MoU was signed in the presence of Ms Padmaja Chunduru MD and CEO of Indian Bank and Mr Saurabh Maini, Senior Vice President and Business Head. The partnership will see around 2,900 branches of the bank spread across India range of insurance policies benefiting its customers by way of protection, wealth creation and savings.

13. 

Which item has been banned by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation while travelling in planes?

A. MI Phone
B. Samsung Charger
C. Lenovo Laptop
D. Apple Mac Book

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DGCA has banned some 15-inch MacBook Pro laptops sold by Apple between September 2015 and February 2017 from flights. The regulatory body said that these laptops have been deemed fire hazard because their batteries can overheat.

14. 

Who launched a Military Veterans Employment programme in partnership with DGR and AWPO?

A. Amazon
B. Flipkark
C. Paypal
D. Netflix

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An e-commerce giant Amazon India launched Military Veterans Employment programme in order to create opportunities for military veterans and their spouses in partnership with Director General of Resettlement (DGR) and the Army Welfare Placement Organisation (AWPO). It is to be noted that globally, Amazon has employed over 17,500 employees in the programme. Recently Amazon India was rated as the country's most 'attractive employer brand', as per the Randstad Employer Brand Research in june 2019.

15. 

Who is the CEO of Flipkart?

A. Kalyan Krishnamurthy
B. Sriram Venkataraman
C. Punit Soni
D. Sheena Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kalyan Krishnamurthy is continuing to act as CEO after its acquistion by Walmart.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new Cabinet secretary?

A. Ashwini Chaubey
B. Ajith Seth
C. P.K. Sinha
D. Rajiv Gauba

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajiv Gauba is a 1982 batch Indian Administrative Service officer belonging to Jharkhand cadre. He is the current Home Secretary of India and will be the next Cabinet Secretary of India from the end of August 2019

17. 

The first-ever Indian tennis player who win a set against Roger Federer?

A. Vikram Trehan
B. Rakesh Ranjan
C. Sumit Nagal
D. Ashwin Tyagi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the first-round match of the US Open between India's Sumit Nagal and Swiss ace Roger Federer, the former stunned the tennis legend by claiming the first set 6-4. Nagal had qualified for the US Open main draw and became the youngest Indian in 25 years to qualify for the main draw of a Grand Slam.

18. 

What is the name of the mobile application launched for locating outlets and searching Generic medicine?

A. Janaushadhi Sugam
B. Digicop
C. Khelo India
D. Kumbh JioPhone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda launched a mobile application "Janaushadhi Sugam" ."Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin" available at only One Rupee per pad.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new batting coach of India's men's cricket team?

A. Rahul Dravid
B. Vikram Rathour
C. Nayan Mongia
D. Saurav Ganguly

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vikram Rathour has been appointed as the new batting coach of India's men's cricket team by the BCCI.

20. 

The first Indian male shuttler, who secured a medal in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) World Championships 2019 after 36 years is;

A. Sameer Verma
B. B. Sai Praneeth
C. Prannoy Kumar
D. Srikanth Kidambi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

B. Sai Praneeth became the first Indian male shuttler in 36 years to secure a medal in the BWF World Championships. He lost to Kento Momota in the semifinal and settled for bronze.

21. 

Name the country which rejected the $22 million G7 aid to fight Amazon rainforest fire.

A. Argentina
B. Brazil
C. Chile
D. Bolivia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Brazil has rejected the $22 million aid pledged by the G7 nations to fight the Amazon rainforest fire. Brazil's Chief of staff to President, Onyx Lorenzoni said, "We appreciate the offer but maybe those resources are more relevant to reforest Europe".

22. 

India's first woman DGP who passed away recently is;

A. Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya
B. Archana Ramasundaram
C. Meera Borwankar
D. Sonia Narang

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first woman Director General of Police (DGP), Kanchan Chaudhary Bhattacharya passed away. She was a 1973 batch officer, made history in 2004 when she was appointed as the DGP of Uttarakhand. She was also the second woman IPS officer in the country.

23. 

Who is the CEO of FIEO(Federation of Indian Export Organisation)?

A. Ajay Rathore
B. Ajay Mudgal
C. Dr. Ajay Sahai
D. Ashwini Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Ajay Sahai is the CEO of FIEO(Federation of Indian Export Organisation).

24. 

In which year, the Danish East India company was formed?

A. 1614
B. 1615
C. 1616
D. 1716

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first Danish East India Company was chartered in 1616 under King Christian IV and focused on trade with India.

25. 

Which airport has emerged as the second fastest growing airport in the world?

A. Kempegowda International Airport(Bengaluru)
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport (New Delhi)
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai
D. John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kempegowda International Airport(Bengaluru) has emerged as the second fastest growing airport in the world, according to a Survey from Routesonline, a Global Airlines Event's Organiser

26. 

Which was the first bank to open a branch on foreign soil?

A. Allahabad Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of India is the first Indian bank to open branch outside India at London in 1946. Bank of India (BoI) is a commercial bank with headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

27. 

The 7th 'Community Radio Sammelan' will be held in __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 7th 'Community Radio Sammelan' will be held in New Delhi. The 'Sammelan' will witness the representatives of community radio stations which will discuss experiences and possibilities of programming. This Sammelen will be held to raise awareness of sustainable development goals. The theme of this year's Sammelan is 'Community Radio for SDGs'. It is organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will witness the participation of all operational Community Radio Stations across the country.

28. 

China and _________began joint exercise Shaheen-VIII near Ladakh.

A. India
B. Paksitan
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China and Pakistan began joint exercise Labelled 'Shaheen-VIII' in the Chinese city of Holton, close to the Indian border of around 300 km north of Ladakh, Jammu and Kashmir(J&K). This is the 8th such exercise undertaken by two countries with the participation of Chinese J10 & J-11 sand Pakistani JF-17s planes.