Current Affairs - August 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organization has acquired 49% stake in Kishore Biyani-led Future Coupons Ltd recently?

A. Amazon
B. AliExpress
C. Walmart
D. Kroger

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Amazon will acquire a 49% stake in Kishore Biyani-led Future Coupons Ltd for an undisclosed amount. Amazon has agreed to make an equity investment in Future Coupons Ltd. It will have both voting and non-voting shares. With this, amazon acquired around a 3.6 percent stake in the Future group.

2. 

Microsoft and __________ partners to forward advance AI skilling in India.

A. IIM Ahmedabad
B. IIM Calcutta
C. IIM Bangalore
D. Indian School of Business

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian School of Business (ISB) and Microsoft India announced a new partnership to take forward their shared vision for an AI-empowered India. Through the creation of the AI Digital Lab, the two organizations will collaborate in research which will use Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to study issues that are relevant for business and public policy. The partnership will also jointly introduce a new executive program titled "Leading Business Transformation in the Age of AI" in October 2019 which will equip business leaders with tools and strategies to transform their respective organizations to AI-driven organizations.

3. 

Which organization has instituted the 35th Smart Policing Awards at Homeland Security 2019 Conference, in New Delhi?

A. All India Management Association(AIMA)
B. Confederation of Indian Industry(CII)
C. National Association of Software and Services Companies(NASSCOM)
D. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry(FICCI)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Jitendra Singh has presented 35 Smart Policing Awards, instituted by FICCI(Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry) at Homeland Security 2019 Conference, in New Delhi. He also released a compendium on 'Best Practices in Policing' during the event.

4. 

PM Modi launched the RuPay card in which among the following gulf countries, Recently?

A. UAE
B. Bahrain
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Oman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi officially launched the RuPay card in the UAE on August 24, 2019 at the Emirates Palace, Abu Dhabi. With this, UAE has become the first gulf country where the Indian RuPay card has been launched.

5. 

Who presented the 4th Edition of annual ANUBHAV awards 2019?

A. Santosh Gangwar
B. Shripad Naik
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Departments of Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh presented the 4th Edition of annual ANUBHAV awards 2019 at a function organized by the Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in New Delhi. There were 7 awardees. The winners are: JN Mogal (Vehicle Operator (Retd.) DRDO (A&A)), Sita Ram Himral (Postman), S.Kanagaraj (Asst Sub-Inspector, Central Reserve Police Force), Madan Gopal (Inspector, Central Industrial Security Force), Ms. Kshipra Misra (Scientist F (Retd.) Defence Research & Development Service (DRDS)), Basheer Ahammad Kaji (Sub-Inspector, Central Reserve Police Force), and Suresh N. (Technical Officer -D (Retd.), Department of Space)

6. 

Which country's National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) was suspended for 6 months by World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) due to non-conformities with the International Standard for Laboratories (ISL)?

A. Srilanka
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) suspended the accreditation of the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) of India for 6 months due to non-conformities with the International Standard for Laboratories (ISL), as identified during a WADA site visit in New Delhi, with effect from August 20, 2019.The disciplinary proceedings were initiated by WADA's Laboratory Expert Group (LabEG) in May 2019 and the process was carried out by an independent disciplinary committee as per the procedure.

7. 

Critical components to India's Gaganyaan mission to be supplied by which of the following country?

A. Russia
B. Iran
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is in talks with Russia for a wider range of cooperation in the space sector to supply semi-cryogenic engine technology and critical components for India's first human space mission Gaganyaan for the year 2021. According to Roscosmos (Russian state run space corporation), a top level meeting between Russia and India regarding the mission cooperation is likely to be held during the 5th Eastern Economic Forum(EEF) from September 4-6 in Vladivostok, Russia. As per a contract signed on June 27 this year between Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Russian space agency Glavkosmos(part of Roscosmos), 4 Indians are to be trained at the Yuri Gagarin Cosmonaut Centre.

8. 

The National Digital Library of India project to develop a framework of virtual repository of learning resources was launched by the ministry of;

A. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Human Resource Development Ministry has launched the National Digital Library of India project to develop a framework of virtual repository of learning resources with a single-window search facility. It has been launched under the National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology, NMEICT. Currently, there are more than 3 crore digital resources available through the National Digital Library. National Digital Library is also integrated with UMANG App.

9. 

What is the maximum limit of the entity, for whom the Corporate tax rate will be gradually cut to 25%?

A. Rs 100 crore
B. Rs 200 crore
C. Rs 400 crore
D. Rs 500 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Corporate tax rate for companies with over Rs 400 crore turnover will be gradually cut to 25% and the government will support wealth creators.

10. 

Which country awarded Prime Minister Narendra Modi 'The King Hamad Order of the Renaissance'?

A. UAE
B. Bahrain
C. Israel
D. Sudan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred the 'King Hamad Order of the Renaissance' by Bahrain's King Hamad bin Isa bin Salman Al Khalifa in recognition of his efforts to strengthen bilateral relations with the key Gulf nation. Narendra Modi, the first Indian prime minister to visit Bahrain, received the honour.

11. 

Who headed the committee, that recommends on ease of credit, marketing, technology, delayed payments etc?

A. N. K. Singh
B. UK Sinha
C. Ajit Doval
D. Deepak Parekh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per UK Sinha Committee recommendations, such as on ease of credit, marketing, technology, delayed payments etc. made within 30 days.

12. 

Name the company which has launched its first artificial intelligence chip 'Spring Hill'.

A. Qualcomm
B. IBM
C. Intel Corp
D. HP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Intel Corp launched its latest processor named 'Spring Hill' or Nervana NNP (neural network processor) -I 1000, at the HotChips 2019 symposium for high-performance chips at Stanford University in California, United States. It is Intel's first artificial intelligence (AI) chip. The Spring Hill processor is based on a 10-nanometer Ice Lake architecture. It will allow it to cope with high workloads using minimal amounts of energy.

13. 

PM Modi announces to celebrate __________ as a month of nutrition.

A. November
B. October
C. September
D. December

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister(PM) of India Shri Narendra Modi announced in his "Mann Ki Baat" programme (PM addressing the nation programme) to celebrate September month, as a month of nutrition as part of 'POSHAN Abhiyaan '(National Nutrition Mission). To achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children from 0-6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner during the next three years beginning 2017-18.

14. 

Name the e-commerce portal that is to be launched by government of India in order to achieve revenues of around Rs 10 lakh crore in 2-3 years.

A. Volusion
B. Shopify
C. Bharatcraft
D. BigCommerce

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME), Nitin Gadkari stated that the government's planned e-commerce portal Bharatcraft has the potential to achieve revenues of around Rs 10 lakh crore in 2-3 years. He stated at the 200th listing of an MSME company 'Wonder Fibromats' on NSE Emerge in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

15. 

Name the organization which has permitted to use the Aadhaar based bank mandated KYC (Know Your Customer) to avoid repeating the process for the customers.

A. Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs)
B. State financial corporations of India
C. Stock exchanges in India
D. Housing finance companies of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman notified that the Non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) will be permitted to use the Aadhaar based bank mandated KYC (Know Your Customer) to avoid repeating the process for the customers. The move will simplify and quicken up the process of availing credit.Background: The government had amended the Prevention of Money Laundering (PMLA) Act 2002 to allow digital KYC. The amendment clarifies the various modes by which banks and NBFCs can capture the customers' data electronically and also allowed the financial entities to capture full details through eKYC, removing the need to provide the physical documents. It allowed the use of electronic documents besides physical documents to do the KYC Process.

16. 

Where was the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and United States Coast Guard (USCG) Stratton took part in an Indo-USCG joint exercise held?

A. Chennai
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Cochi
D. Thiruvananthapuram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and USCG Stratton took part in an Indo-USCG joint exercise off the Chennai coast. Coast Guard ships and aircraft of the two countries took part in the exercise around five nautical miles off the city coast in the Bay of Bengal.From the Indian side, ICG Shaurya and ICG Abheek ships and Chetak helicopter took part in the exercise which focused on anti-piracy, search and rescue, and fire fighting operations.The US cutter ship 'Stratton', 127-metre-long and 43-metre-tall, and an aircraft associated with the vessel were part of the operation.

17. 

Satellite surveillance of ships planned between India and __________.

A. Russia
B. France
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and France have formalized the development and launch of a unique constellation of around 10 low-earth orbit satellites. It will continuously provide maritime surveillance and security. The satellite-based Automatic Identification System (AIS) will detect, identify and track a range of vessels moving in the Indian ocean region and guard against aggression, terrorism, piracy, smuggling, source of oil slicks and also be useful for rescues. The constellation carrying telecommunications (AIS) and radar and optical remote-sensing instruments will constitute the first space-based system in the world capable of tracking ships continuously.

18. 

This country tests new 'super-large' multiple rocket launcher?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Iraq
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A newly developed "super-large multiple rocket launcher" as part of North Korea's expanding weapons arsenal (collection of weapons and military equipment) was test fired and was supervised by North Korea's supreme leader Kim Jong-Un.This latest North Korean launch was made two days after South Korea announced its possible termination of its intelligence-sharing deal with Japan amid trade disputes between the U.S(United States) allies. The launcher was developed and tested as means of Korean-style strategic and tactical weapons to face the military threats and pressure from its hostile forces such as the United States and South Korea that conducted a small scale military drill in november 2018.

19. 

Where did 2019 Indo Pacific Chiefs of Defence (CHOD) Conference will be held?

A. Cambodia
B. Bhutan
C. Thailand
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2019 Indo Pacific Chiefs of Defence (CHOD) Conference will be held in Bangkok, Thailand's. In this conference, India will be represented by Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) and Chief of the Air Staff- Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa. The conference will provide perspectives on common challenges faced by attending nations and elicit open discussions on the same. The theme for the conference is "Collaboration in a free and Open Indo - Pacific".

20. 

Women's Equality Day 2019 observed on August 26. The colour for Women's Equality Day is;

A. Pink
B. Red
C. Green
D. Purple

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Women's Equality Day is celebrated on August 26, 2019. It commemorates the passage of the 19th Amendment in the United States of America (USA) Constitution by US Congress in 1920 that provides equal rights to women, including the right to vote. It is an annual event in the US. The amendment for the same was first introduced in 1878. The colour for Women's Equality Day is purple. In 1920, the then US Secretary of State Bainbridge Colby signed a proclamation at his residence in Washington, ending a struggle for the right to vote and in 1971, the US Congress designated August 26 as Women's Equality Day and was first celebrated in 1973.