Current Affairs - August 20, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 20, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 20, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 20, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 20, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 20, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 20, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Karnataka government notified __________ as "Class A poison".

A. Orellanine
B. Strychnine
C. Muscarine
D. Nictoine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka government has amended the Karnataka Poisons (Possession and Sale) Rules 2015 and notified Nictoine as "Class A poison". The step has been taken to strengthen enforcement of the ban on production and sale of electronic cigarettes. The notification has also ordered the suspension of all kinds of promotion of e-cigarettes, including online promotion. This will curb the illegal sale, smuggling of nicotine cartridges and e-cigarettes. Class A poison are "Highly toxic chemicals", which even in very small quantities as gas or vapour in the air are dangerous to life (such as cyanogen, hydrocyanic acid, nitrogen peroxide, and phosgene).

2. 

Punjab and Haryana High Court started its first virtual court through video conferencing in __________.

A. Panipat
B. Rohtak
C. Hisar
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Punjab and Haryana High Court started first virtual court in Faridabad. It would deal with traffic challan cases from across the State. The project will be launched under the guidance of e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India.

3. 

The NGT has formed a committee to examine illegal sand mining in which of the following rivers?

A. Ganga
B. Cauvery
C. Yamuna
D. Godavari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The national green tribunal has formed a committee to examine the allegations of illegal sand mining in Yamuna River. The NGT formed the committee to examine the issue after Delhi Jal Board CEO Anil Kumar Singh moved the green panel alleging illegal sand mining in the Yamuna.

4. 

The USFDA approved a new drug to treat TB. It's;

A. Ciprofloxacin
B. Azithromycin
C. Pretomanid
D. Trimethoprim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The USFDA approved a new drug called Pretomanid. It is only the third new anti-TB drug approved for use by USFDA in over 40 years. Pretomanid is part of the same class of drugs as delamanid - one of the other two TB drugs approved in the last half century, developed by pharmaceutical corporation Otsuka. The drug is used over a six-month period in concert with two other TB mediciations.

5. 

India's first Central Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology will be set up in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first Central Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology will be set up in Gujarat. It will be set up either in Ahmedabad or Surat. It will be built on the lines of Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology. The aim of setting up the institute is to facilitate the chemical industry with research and innovations.

6. 

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the underground Bunker Museum in __________.

A. Lucknow
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Patna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the underground Bunker Museum at Raj Bhavan in Mumbai on 18 August 2019. The 15,000 square feet underground bunker museum has virtual reality booths in which visitors can time travel to the 19th century. The bunker was created in the 19th century to fire cannons at approaching enemy ships. The museum will be opened for the general public later in 2019.s

7. 

Name the country which hosts the world's largest SO2 emission hotspot?

A. Russia
B. China
C. South Africa
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NASA data revealed that Norilsk smelter complex in Russia hosts the largest SO2 emission hotspot in the world, followed by Kriel in Mpumalanga province in South Africa and Zagroz in Iran. However, in the country-wise ranking, India tops the list in emitting SO2 as it has the maximum number of hotspots.

8. 

Ashish Kapoor has clinched how many gold medals for India at WPFG 2019 held in Chengdu, China?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ashish Kapoor, an Assistant Inspector General (AIG) in Vigilance Bureau of Punjab has clinched 2 gold medals for India in both singles and doubles Tennis events during the 18th edition of World Police and Fire Games (WPFG) 2019, held at Chengdu in China from August 11-17,2019. In his debut in 2009 in WPFG games at Vancouver, he had won a bronze medal in tennis singles. In New York games, 2011 he got Silver whereas in Belfast, Ireland (201C), Fairfax USA (2015), and Los Angles USA (2017) he grabbed Gold medals.

9. 

Tim Southee has equaled Sachin Tendulkar's record tally of sixes(69) in Test cricket during a test match against Srilanka. He belongs to which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. New Zealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Zealand's fast bowler Tim Southee now equaled former Indian cricketer Sachin Tendulkar's record tally of sixes in Test cricket, on the first day of the Test match between Srilanka and New-Zealand that was held at Galle, Srilanka. Both Tendulkar and Southee have made 69 sixes in the Test cricket.

10. 

Who among the following was awarded with the JC Bose Fellowship?

A. T Kivisild
B. K Thangaraj
C. VK Singh
D. G Chaubey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr K Thangaraj, Chief Scientist at Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)- Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) was awarded JC Bose Fellowship. Thangaraj was given this fellowship for his outstanding contributions in the field of population and medical genomics. The JC Bose Fellowship is awarded to scientists in recognition for their outstanding performance by the Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science and Technology.

11. 

Which team retain top-spot in ICC test rankings?

A. Srilanka
B. England
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICC Indian skipper Virat Kohli retained the top spot in the Test batsmen's rankings.It is officially released by the International Cricket Council in Dubai. Australia's Steve Smith occurred the second position. Smith overtook New Zealand Captain Kane Williamson to reach the second spot. Smith is just nine points behind Kohli.

12. 

Which country will host the United Nations Framework for Climate Change (UNFCC) Conference of Parties (COP-25) meeting on 2 - 13 December 2019?

A. Geneva, Switzerland
B. Moscow, Russia
C. Santiago, Chile
D. Paris, France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations Framework for Climate Change (UNFCC) Conference of Parties (COP-25) meet scheduled to be held in Santiago, Chile from 2 - 13 December 2019.

13. 

The Union Home Ministry has fixed the retirement age of CAPF personnel. It is at;

A. 55 Years
B. 58 Years
C. 62 years
D. 60 years

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Home Ministry has fixed the retirement age of all Central Armed Police Force personnel at 60 years. MHA has issued the order following the 2019 Delhi High Court verdict. The high court verdict asked the Ministry to fix a retirement age that would be uniform for all members of the CAPFs "irrespective of rank".

14. 

Name of the Triple Oscar-winning and triple BAFTA-winning animator, who was best known from the film, "Who Framed Roger Rabbit".

A. Alexander Williams
B. Richard Williams
C. Milt Kahl
D. Stubby Kaye

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Triple Oscar-winning and triple BAFTA-winning animator who was best known for creating Roger Rabbit, Richard Williams, aged 86, passed away in Bristol, United Kingdom (UK). He was born in Toronto, Canada on March 19, 1933. He was best known for serving as an animation director on Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) and for his unfinished feature film 'The Thief and the Cobbler' (199C).

15. 

Name the world's biggest project for teacher training that is set to be launched by Ministry of Human Resource Development?

A. National Initiative on School Teachers & Humid Advantage (NISHTHA)
B. National Initiative on School Teachers Head Holistic Advancement(NISHTHA)
C. National Initiative on School Teachers & Holistic Advancement(NISHTHA)
D. National Initiative on School Teachers & Humid Advancement(NISHTHA)

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Human Resource Development will launch the world's biggest project for teacher training named NISHTHA (National Initiative on School Teachers Head Holistic Advancement) on August 22, 2019.

16. 

PM Modi recently inaugurated Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant in which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mangdechhu hydroelectric power plant in Bhutan was recently inaugurated by Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi. It is a one of the major projects under Bhutan's initiative to generate 10,000 MW hydropower by 2020.

17. 

Who has been appointed as Commander of the Sri Lankan Army, recently?

A. Jagath Dias
B. Jagath Jayasuriya
C. Shavendra Silva
D. Daya Ratnayake

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President of Sri Lanka has appointed Lieutenant General Shavendra Silva as 23rd Commander of the Sri Lankan Army. He will replace Lt Gen Mahesh Senanayake as the Commander of the Sri Lankan Army. Mr. Silva commanded the Sri Lankan Army's 58 Division during the final stages of the war against the rebel LTTE in 2009.

18. 

Ravinder Takkar appointed as MD-CEO of this company.

A. Vodafone Idea
B. Airtel
C. Tata DoCoMo
D. Paytm

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ravinder Takkar has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Idea-Vodafone Merger. He is currently a board member of Vodafone Idea and Indus Towers, where he is responsible for all Vodafone Group interests in India. He will replace Balesh Sharma after his resignation as the chief executive officer of Vodafone Idea (VIL).

19. 

According to Greenpeace data, Which country is the largest emitter of SO2?

A. South Africa
B. Russia
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is the largest emitter of anthropogenic sulphur dioxide in the world, as per the data released by environmental NGO Greenpeace on August 19, 2019. Anthropogenic sulphur dioxide is produced from burning of coal and it is known to largely contribute to air pollution.

20. 

With which organisation, IIT Kanpur has developed a kit to spread awareness about sexual abuse among children?

A. National Commission for Protection of Child Rights
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. National Human Rights Commission of India
D. National Development Council

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT Kanpur has developed a kit in collaboration with the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights to spread awareness about sexual abuse among children. The kit can be used in classrooms for kids aged between 8-12 and in a group of 30-35 students in one session. The kit constitutes a set of cards, posters, short animation clips and games, which can be used by teachers or an NGO.