Current Affairs - August 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched Operation Number Plate to identify and verify all vehicles?

A. Railway Protection Force
B. Central Reserve Police Force
C. Indian Railways
D. Indian Police Service

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways launched a Special Drive with a Code Name "Operation Number Plate" to identify and verify all vehicles parked in Railway premises, circulating area, parking and even in the 'No Parking' areas for a longer duration. The unidentified vehicles are considered a serious threat to the security and safety of passengers and other stakeholders of railways.

2. 

Which sport is excluded from the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022?

A. Shooting
B. Badminton
C. Tennis
D. Football

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Commonwealth Games Chief Louise Martin announced that Shooting will not be part of the 2022 CWG even despite India's threat of boycotting the entire event in form of protest.

3. 

Naval Air Enclave and __________ inks MoU for air operations.

A. Air India
B. Cochin International Airport Limited
C. Quilon Aerodrome
D. Imphal International Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Naval Air Enclave in Kochi and Cochin International Airport Limited have signed a MoU for commencement of naval air operations from the NAE, a naval aviation facility at CIAL in Nedumbassery. According to MoU, military aircraft will use the CIAL runway for take off and landing and the NAE taxy track for accessing the dispersal and aircraft hangar.

4. 

The name of the fifth Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV), which is launched by the Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) for the Indian Coast Guard(ICG).

A. Kumbhir
B. Corvette
C. Shishumar
D. Kanaklata Barua

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) which is a premier warship builder based at Kolkata, launched the fifth Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) for the Indian Coast Guard(ICG). The ship is the last series of the five FPVs built by GRSE.It is to be Commissioned as Kanaklata Barua, named after a freedom fighter from Assam.The first ship of FPV class is ICGS (Indian Coast Guard Ship) Priyadarshini that was commissioned on March 27, 2019.

5. 

When the National Flag of India was adopted?

A. 22 July, 1945
B. 22 July, 1947
C. 22 Aug, 1945
D. 22 Aug, 1947

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Flag of India was adopted by the national assembly of India on July 22, 1947.Its a horizontal tricolour flag depicting three colour; saffron (kesari) at the top, white in the middle and dark green at the bottom in equal proportion.

6. 

How many India states share boundary with Myanmar?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Four Northeast Indian states share the border with Myanmar: Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Manipur.

7. 

The patriotic song 'Watan', which has been produced by Doordarshan, is sung by whom?

A. Javed Ali
B. Atif Aslam
C. Abhijeet Bhattacharya
D. Kavita Krishnamurthy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To mark the occasion of 73rd Independence Day 2019, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar launched a patriotic song 'Watan' in New Delhi. The special song, which has been produced by Doordarshan, pays a tribute to New India. The video of the song highlights several path-breaking initiatives of the government viz. National War Memorial, Statue of Unity and Chandrayaan 2. The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of the armed forces and the martyrs of the country. The song has been sung by famous Bollywood singer Javed Ali. It has been penned by lyricist Alok Shrivastav and music composed by Dushyant.

8. 

13th of August is celebrated as_________

A. Biofuel Day
B. Biogas Day
C. Organ Donation Day
D. Water Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Organ donation day is observed on 13 August every year. This day strives to motivate people to donate their healthy and precious organs after death to save the needies.

9. 

Who was the first Foreign Minister of Independent India?

A. Lal Bahadur Shashtri
B. Jawahar lal Nehru
C. Sardar Vallabhb Bhai Patel
D. C. Raja Gopalchari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, also held the Foreign Minister post throughout his 17-year premiership of the country; he remains the country's longest-serving Foreign Minister.

10. 

Who is the longest-serving Foreign Minister of India?

A. Manmohan singh
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Jawahar lal Nehru
D. Sushma Swaraj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, also held the Foreign Minister post throughout his 17-year premiership of the country; he remains the country's longest-serving Foreign Minister.

11. 

Asian Development Bank(ADB) has signed an agreement to invest __________ million in non-convertible debentures(NCD) being issued by GRIL.

A. $32
B. $12
C. $18
D. $23

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to support road sector investment plans of the Indian government, Asian Development Bank(ADB) has signed an agreement to invest $23 million in non-convertible debentures(NCD) being issued by GRIL(GR Infraprojects Limited). This investment will promote the GRIL's ability for the construction of roads and highways in India through the purchase of new building equipment & help execute its existing order book of $ 2.78 billion and enable it to bid for larger and more complex infrastructure projects. The agreement was signed by Michael Barrow, Director General of ADB's Private Sector Operations Department and Vinod Kumar Agarwal, GRIL Chairman and Managing Director.

12. 

The First person to get Paramveer Chakra was______.

A. Major Saurabh Kalia
B. Captain Vikram Batra
C. Major Somnath Sharma
D. Leiutenant Arun Khetrapal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Somnath Sharma. Major Somnath Sharma, PVC (31 January 1923 - 3 November 1947), an Indian Army officer, was the first recipient of Param Vir Chakra (PVC), India's highest military decoration.

13. 

Which airline is set to become the first Indian airline to fly over the North Pole?

A. Jet Airways
B. Air India
C. SpiceJet
D. IndiGo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the occasion of 73rd Independence Day 2019, National carrier Air India will become the first Indian airline to fly over the North Pole. Its Delhi-San Francisco flight will take the route saving 2,000 to 7,000 kg of fuel and reducing the carbon emissions by 6,000 to 21,000 kg, per flight. It will fly over Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia, the Arctic Ocean, Canada, and then enter the United States. Therefore, this new route will bring down the distance travelled from 12,000 km to 8,000 km approximately & will also reduce flight time on an average by 30 minutes. The inaugural passenger flight to San Francisco will be piloted by Captain Rajneesh Sharma and Captain Digvijay Singh on August 15. Because of India's geographic position, Air India will also become the only airline in the world to take all the three routes - the Atlantic, Pacific and Polar.

14. 

Which Indian airlines is going to be the first to have a flight over the North Pole?

A. Air India
B. Vistara
C. Indigo
D. Kingfisher

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Air India New Delhi-San Francisco flight to fly over North Pole. Mumbai: Marking a new aviation milestone, the Air India (AI) on Monday announced its inaugural passenger flight over the North Pole region from August 15 between New Delhi and San Francisco.

15. 

Name the state which will host a 3 days global investors summit.

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. West Bengal
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir administration will host a 3 days global investors summit from October 12 in Srinagar. The summit will provide J&K with an opportunity to showcase its strengths, strategies and potential. It will also provide an opportunity to allay fears and apprehensions in the minds of outside trade and the business community.

16. 

Who is going to purchase Verizon's Tumblr, a social media website?

A. Aramco
B. Google
C. Facebook
D. Wordpress

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Verizon has agreed to sell Tumblr to WordPress owner Automattic Inc. for an undisclosed amount.

17. 

Tamil Nadu's 'Panchamirtham' gets GI tag, recently. It's the prashad of which famous temple?

A. Palani temple
B. Meenakshi Amman Temple, Madurai
C. Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, Srirangam
D. Nataraja Temple, Chidambaram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Geographical Identity (GI) tag was given to the famous Panchamritham, an offering of the Palani Dandayuthaswamy temple, in Tamil Nadu. It became the first temple offering - Prashad - from Tamil Nadu to be conferred this honour. Panchamritam (Five Nectars) of Palani temple is prepared using 5 sweet substances including plantains, jaggery, grapes, forest honey and ghee. The quality of the offering is monitored by the Central Research Institute of Food Technology in Mysore, Karnataka. Earlier, the Tanjavoor Veenai, Madurai Malligai, Neelgiri Tea leaves and Turmeric from Erode from Tamil Nadu were given the GI tags.

18. 

Yahoo, an American web services company is owned by______

A. Google
B. Alphabet
C. Wordpress
D. Verizon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yahoo! is an American web services provider headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, and owned by Verizon Media.

19. 

India's first health-focused credit card has been launched by;

A. HDFC Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first health-focused credit card has been launched by RBL Bank and digital healthcare platform Practo. The co-branded health credit card is powered by Mastercard and is available on both Practo and RBL mobile apps and websites. It offers benefits like unlimited and round-the-clock online consultations with experienced and qualified doctors, one free full body health check-up. In addition, the card also offers two complimentary domestic airport lounge accesses every quarter. Beside this, users can also use the card to earn points that can be redeemed for availing Practo services like ordering medicine, tests and online consultations. Currently, Practo is the only platform in the country that lets patients manage their healthcare needs end-to-end.

20. 

Who makes history with "triple-double" floor exercise landing?

A. Simone Biles
B. Gabby Douglas
C. Katelyn Ohashi
D. Aliya Mustafina

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Simone Biles makes history with a never-before-seen "triple-double" floor exercise landing. She performed the landing featuring "two flips and three twists" in U.S. Gymnastics Championships held in Kansas City.

21. 

Which of the following Institutions launched the Operation, "Number Plate"

A. CRPF
B. BSF
C. RPF
D. ITBF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways launched Operation "Number Plate", a Special Drive to curb unidentified vehicles.

22. 

IWF has provisionally suspended five athletes belonging to which nation?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) announced on August 14, 2019 that it has provisionally suspended five Russian weightlifters, including a 2012 Olympic bronze medallist, after conducting dope tests on samples recovered from the Moscow lab.

23. 

Who has become the first Indian to claim a world title in motorsports?

A. Alisha Abdullah
B. Aishwarya Pissay
C. Mira Erda
D. P.V. Sindhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aishwarya Pissay created history by becoming the first Indian to claim a world title in motorsports. The 23-year-old lifted the FIM World Cup in the women's category after the final round of the championship in Hungary.

24. 

The Indian Railway has Indigenously designed and manufactured a high speed locomotive, with top speed 180 km/hr. In which locomotive workshop is it built?

A. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
B. Chittaranjan Locomotive Works, Chittaranjan.
C. Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi.
D. Diesel-Loco Modernisation Works, Patiala.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It is built in Chittaranjan Locomotive Works, Chittaranjan in West Bengal.

25. 

Who won the men's doubles 40-plus title in 2019 Badminton World Federation (BWF) World Senior Championships?

A. Ajith Haridas and Vijay Lancy
B. Ajith Haridas and Parupalli Kashyap
C. Parupalli Kashyap and Srikanth Kidambi
D. Srikanth Kidambi and Vijay Lancy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the 2019 Badminton World Federation (BWF) World Senior Championships, officially YONEX BWF World Senior Badminton Championships Katowice 2019, Ajith Haridas and Vijay Lancy of India won the men's doubles 40-plus title by defeating Danish pair of Esben Kaempegaard and Morten Rasmussen by 19-21, 21-17, 21-19. The 9th Edition of BWF World Senior Badminton Championship 2019 was held from August 4-11, 2019 at Spodek, Katowice, Poland. The duo are members of the Madras Cricket Club, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

26. 

3 days Global investment summit 2019 is going to be held in_____

A. Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Pune
D. Srinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An investors' summit will be held in Jammu and Kashmir in October, the government said today, announcing the first such global event in the state days after the end of its special status under Article 370.

27. 

Reliance Jio and __________ has partnered to offer cloud infra for businesses.

A. Microsoft
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. Google

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reliance Jio has partnered with Microsoft to accelerate digital transformation in India. Under the deal, Microsoft will bring in the Azure Cloud on Jio Network targetting the enterprise and business users seeking a technological shift. Jio is the subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL). The aim of both the companies is to enhance the adoption of leading technologies like data analytics, AI, cognitive services, blockchain, Internet of Things (IoT), and edge computing among Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) to make them ready to compete and grow.

28. 

How many spokes are there in the Ashok Chakra?

A. 22
B. 24
C. 28
D. 32

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ashoka Chakra is a depiction of the Dharma Chakra; a wheel represented with 24 spokes. It is so called because it appears on a number of edicts of Ashoka, most prominent among which is the Lion Capital of Ashoka.

29. 

Which union minister participated a delegation to Vladivostok, Russia?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Shri Arun Jaitley
D. Shri Dinesh Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister, Mr Piyush Goyal led a high-power delegation to explore the opportunities for enhancing trade and investment from India to the Far East region of Russia at Vladivostok, Russia from August 11-13, 2019. His visit is a precursor to the upcoming visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the 5th edition of the Eastern Economic Forum in September, 2019 where PM will be the guest of honour. Russia's Deputy Prime Minister, Yuri Trutnev and Commerce Minister of India Piyush Goyal underlined the need to diversify and deepen trade links in priority sectors, in order to meet the trade target of $30 billion by 2025. In 2018-19, the bilateral trade between the countries stood at $8.3 billion.

30. 

Who got appointed in AAAs Athletes Commission?

A. Seetha Suresh
B. P. V. Sindhu
C. Nithya Suresh
D. P.T. Usha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

P.T.Usha was appointed as a member of the Asian Athletics Association's (AAA) Athletes Commission. This is the 2nd time she is appointed as member .P.T. Usha appointed a member of the Asian Athletics Association's Athletes Commission. She will be one of the six members of the AAA Athletes Commission, to be headed by 1992 Olympics gold medallist hammer thrower Andrey Abduvaliyev of Uzbekistan.

31. 

Name of the 1st Indian chef who was conferred with the French honour.

A. Saransh Goila
B. Vikas Khanna
C. Priyam Chatterjee
D. Sanjeev Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Priyam Chatterjee became the 1st Indian chef to be awarded the "Chevalier de l'Ordre du Merite Agricole" by the government of France to recognize his contribution towards reinventing the gastronomic scene in India. Chatterjee is best known for revisiting the traditional dishes from his native state of West Bengal and giving it a French twist.

32. 

How many members are included in the committee which was set up by the govt. to resolve dispute between the Indian Railways and Steel Authority of India (SAIL)?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A three member committee was set up by the govt to resolve dispute between the Indian Railways and Steel Authority of India (SAIL) regarding issues related to the quantity and supply of high-quality steel rails. Doubts based on the quality of rails supplied by SAIL arose after a team from the University of Illinois conducted a study Transportation Technology Transfer (TTT). The SAIL however reported that the rails were supplied after stringent (strict) inspection was done by RITES (Rail India Technical and Economic Service) which is a third party inspection agency. SAIL also mentioned that it fulfills all quality parameters of rail manual set by Research Designs and Standards Organisation(RDSO) of the railways.

33. 

A 2 day exhibition on DAE Technologies inaugurated in __________.

A. Surat
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A two-day exhibition on DAE spinoff Technologies for non-power applications organised by the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), was inaugurated by Shri Rakesh Gupta, chairman of UPSC (Union Public Service Commision) at New MotiBagh recreation club, New Delhi. The technologies covered by BARC(Bhabha Atomic Research Centre), Raja Ramanna centre for advanced technology, Indore and other units of DAE were exhibited. Equipment exhibited: sthe equipment of agriculture, water, health and environment were kept for display. In health, there were 3 segments exhibited. They are Development of Radio Pharmaceuticals, Production & distribution and finally its implementation for diagnosis and therapeutic application. The rural technologies were made available for the rural youth through 'AKRUTI' (Advanced Rural Technology Implementation Initiative) programme.

34. 

How many Indian states share their boundaries with China?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India shares 3488 km of border with China that runs along the states of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and Arunachal Pradesh.

35. 

International Lefthanders Day is celebrated on:

A. 11 August
B. 12 August
C. 13 August
D. 14 August

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year on 13 August Lefthanders Day is observed. It was first celebrated in 1976.

36. 

Who has recently won 'Doodle for Google' 2019 award?

A. Misty Lawrance
B. Jane Peterson
C. Andrew Cornwell
D. Arantza Pena Popo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google has announced Arantza Pena Popo as a winner of 'Doodle for Google' contest 2019. She belongs to the Georgia who won for her Doodle titled "Once You Get It, Give It Back." Google is honored to award Arantza with a USD 30,000 college scholarship and a USD 50,000 technology award for her school.