Current Affairs - August 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the book based on M. Venkaiah Naidu's two years as Vice President of India.

A. Listening, Learning and Leading
B. From a party worker to Vice President of India
C. Not a common man
D. Vice President of India as Citizen of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Home Affairs, Amit Shah launched the book 'Listening, Learning and Leading' recently. This book is based on Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu's two years in office. The book captures glimpses of the Vice President's 330 public engagements across the country during this period.

2. 

Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports (I/C) conferred the National Youth Awards for how many individuals?

A. 8
B. 14
C. 20
D. 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports (I/C) conferred the National Youth Awards. The awards were conferred to 20 individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and 3 organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service. The individual award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/-. The award to a youth organisation includes a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 2,00,000/-.

3. 

Which country has decided to set up a Joint Technical committee for optimum utilization of Ganges water with India under the Ganga Water Sharing Treaty 1996?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Myanmar
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

At a Secretary-level meeting in Dhaka, India and Bangladesh decided to set up a Joint Technical committee for optimum utilization of Ganges water as being received by Bangladesh under the Ganga Water Sharing Treaty 1996. The Indian delegation was led by Water Resources Secretary Upendra Prasad Singh while the Bangladesh side was led by his counterpart Kabir Bin Anwar.Both the countries agreed to prepare a framework for interim water-sharing agreement for 8 rivers including Feni, Gumti and Teesta.The Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna mega-basin is the second largest hydraulic region in the world.

4. 

Alejandro Giammattei has been elected as new president of;

A. Mexico
B. Guatemala
C. Haiti
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Alejandro Giammattei has been elected as new president of Guatemala. He defeated former first lady Sandra Torres for the president's seat. Giammattei will succeed corruption tainted outgoing President Jimmy Morales.

5. 

NITI Aayog recently launched the fourth edition of Women Transforming India Awards in __________.

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has launched the Fourth Edition of Women Transforming India (WTI) Awards, in collaboration with the United Nations in New Delhi. The nominations can be filed on behalf of individuals or by the individuals themselves at https://wep.gov.in.

6. 

Who is the author of the book Sridevi: Girl Woman Superstar?

A. Satyarth Nayak
B. Night Shyamalan
C. Deepak Chopra
D. Shenaz Treasurywala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book, titled 'Sridevi: Girl Woman Superstar' will be launched on Sridevi's 56th birth anniversary. The book is written by author-screenwriter Satyarth Nayak. The book will be published under the Ebury Press imprint of Penguin Random House in October 2019.

7. 

Name the mission launched by the Indian Army under White Knight Corps Commander Lt Gen Paramjit Singh in Jammu.

A. Reach Out
B. Maitri
C. Rahat
D. Calm Down

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Army has launched "Mission Reach Out" was chaired by White Knight Corps Commander Lt Gen Paramjit Singh in Jammu. This Mission aims to ensure basic necessities and essential services are available in the region post the abrogation of the provisions of Article 370 and reorganisation of Jammu and Kashmir.

8. 

Which state government launched 'Mukhyamantri Madad Yojana'?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under the Mukhyamantri Madad Yojana, 50 kg wheat and rice will be given to the family on birth of a boy or girl in a tribal family. On the death of a member of the family, the government will provide 100 kg of wheat or rice and utensils for cooking.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Congo?

A. Partha Satpathy
B. Arun Kumar Singh
C. Abhay Thakur
D. Ghotu Ram Meena

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ghotu Ram Meena has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Congo. Currently, Meena is serving as a counsellor, Embassy of India in Kyiv, Ukraine.

10. 

Which ministry recently approved child care leave in case of when a male is single parent?

A. Ministry of Finance
B. Ministry of Defence
C. Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved extending benefits of child care leave to single male service personnel. Single male service personnel and woman officers of defence forces will also be able to avail CCL in respect of child with 40 per cent disability without any restriction of age limit for the child.

11. 

Who won 2019 Rogers Cup tennis tournament?

A. Lesia Tsurenko
B. Serena Williams
C. Bianca Andreescu
D. Monica Puig

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Canadian teenager Bianca Andreescu wins Rogers Cup tennis tournament 2019 held in Toronto, Canada. She was the first Canadian to win the event in 50 years. Serena Williams was the runner-up in the final.

12. 

Who has released a patriotic song "Watan" to mark the occasion of Independence Day, 2019?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar has released a patriotic song "Watan" to mark the occasion of Independence Day, 2019. The song is sung by singer Javed Ali, penned by lyricist Alok Shrivastav and musically composed by Dushyant. The patriotic song is produced by Doordarshan. The song highlights several path breaking initiatives of the government including the determination and vision behind the recent successful launch of "Chandrayaan 2". The song also pays tribute to the bravery and valour of our armed forces and the martyrs of the country.

13. 

Headgear becomes mandatory for children above __________ years.

A. 4
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Central government has made "Headgear" mandatory for children above 4 years while travelling on a motorcycle. The safety measures for the children travelling on motorcycles have been included in the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019. Making the protective headgear mandatory for children, Central government has replaced Section 129 of the principal Act in the Act as "Every person, above four years of age, driving or riding or being carried on a motorcycle of any class or description shall, while in public place wear protective headgear conforming to such standards as may be prescribed by the Central government".

14. 

Which Life Insurance Company has been added to the Morgan Stanley Capital International's Global Standard Index while Union Bank of India(UBI) was removed from its India Smallcap Index?

A. Max Life Insurance Company Ltd
B. SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd
C. HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd
D. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MSCI Inc ( Morgan Stanley Capital International), One of the world's biggest index compilers, has added HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. to its Global Standard Index and removed Union Bank of India(UBI) from its India Smallcap Index. The changes in the MSCI Index will be implemented as of the closing hours of August 27, 2019.After the announcement made by the MSCI, the stocks of HDFC Life gained more than 5 % intraday to hit a record high of Rs 545& the shares of Union Bank corrected 2 % at Rs 62.40.

15. 

Under which act, National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) was banned since the year 1997?

A. Unlawful Acts against Indian Consitution Act, 1965
B. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act,1967
C. Legal Services Authorities Act, 1965
D. Prevention of Public Property Act, 1964

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Since the year 1997, National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) has been banned under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act,1967 and has been involved in violence, from its camps across the international border in Bangladesh. It has been responsible for violent activities, including 317 insurgency-related incidents( where 28 security forces personnel and 62 civilians lost their lives) during the period from 2005 to 2015. Peace talks with NLFT were initiated in 2015&there it has not been involved in any violence activity by NLFT since 2016.

16. 

India's first Corporate Credit Card for SME's was launched by;

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. EnKash
D. Axis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Business-to-business payments startup EnKash has launched the country's first corporate credit card called 'Freedom Card' for small and medium enterprises (SMEs). The Freedom Card would give SMEs and startups the freedom to avail credit facility for immediate needs and to manage their liquidity.

17. 

Who become the first Indian to win a world title FIM Bajas World Cup?

A. Shirin Shaikh
B. Roshni Misbah
C. Alisha Abdullah
D. Aishwarya Pissay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Aishwarya Pissay made history by becoming the first Indian to win a world title in motorsports as she won the FIM World Cup in women's category after the final round of the championship in Varpalota, Hungary.

18. 

Which company launches its own operating system HarmonyOS?

A. Lenovo
B. Huawei
C. Xiaomi
D. ZTE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chinese telecom giant Huawei unveiled its own operating system will be called the HongmengOS, known in English as the HarmonyOS. The operating system will be released as an open-source platform worldwide to encourage adoption. HarmonyOS is future-oriented and designed to be more smooth and secure, and is completely different from Android and iOS.

19. 

Researchers from which Institute low-cost diagnostic device?

A. Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
B. Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
C. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
D. Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Researchers from IIT Kharagpur have developed a low-cost diagnostic device which can perform various pathological tests by using blood taken from a fingerprick. The device requires only a paper strip based kit integrated with a smartphone to enable analytics and readout functions and an LED light for imaging.

20. 

Who won gold medal in 65kg men's freestyle competition at Tbilisi Grand Prix 2019?

A. Saurav Gurjar
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Yogeshwar Dutt
D. Bajrang Punia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Wrestler Bajrang Punia won gold in 65kg men's freestyle competition at Tbilisi Grand Prix 2019 against Iran's Peiman Bibyani by 2-0. The event was held at the New Sports Palace, Tbilisi, Georgia and was organised by the Georgian Wrestling Federation. It is the fourth gold medal for Punia after winning gold at Dan Kolov, Asian Championship and Ali Aliev tournament.