Current Affairs - August 9, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 9, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 9, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 9, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 9, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 9, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 9, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 9, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 9, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 9, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was the first woman chief minister of Delhi?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Sheila Dixit
C. Mira Kumar
D. Pratibha Patil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sushma Swaraj became the first woman chief minister of Delhi from 12 October 1998 to 3 December 1998.

2. 

The first product to have GI (Geographical Indication) Tag in India?

A. Darjeeling Tea
B. Karnatka Coffe
C. Litchi(Bihar)
D. Sugarcane(Up)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Darjeeling Tea is the first product to have GI (Geographical Indication) Tag in India.

3. 

The National Handloom Day (NHD) is celebrated on

A. 5th August
B. 6th August
C. 7th August
D. 8th August

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Handloom Day is observed annually on 7th August to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight India's handloom industry.

4. 

Which Country is the largest Trade partner of India?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As of now, USA is the largest trade partner of India followed by UAE And China.

5. 

Which is the largest 'Litchi' Producing state in India?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar is the leader in the production of Litchi, followed by West Bengal.

6. 

The author of the book "Dance of trillions is"______

A. Adam Smith
B. Leo Tolstoy
C. David Lubin
D. Raghuram Rajan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Dance of the Trillions, David Lubin tells the story of what makes money flow from high-income countries to lower-income ones; what makes it flow out again; and how developing countries have sought protection against the volatility of international capital flows.

7. 

After the issuance of IPO the company goes _______

A. Small to Large
B. Private to Public
C. Public to Private
D. Gets closed

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An initial public offering (IPO) refers to the process of offering shares of a private corporation to the public in a new stock issuance.

8. 

The CEO of Axis bank is__________

A. Amitabh Kant
B. Amitabh Chaudhary
C. Rajiv Suri
D. Aditya Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

He will serve as MD & CEO for 3 years from January 1, 2019 and will remian in office till December 31, 2021.

9. 

The 5th National Handloom Day (NHD), will be held in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Chandigarh
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The main event will be held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Bhubaneswar has been chosen as the venue for the main event due to its rich tradition of Handlooms.

10. 

Airtel's merger with which of the following entities is set to create world's biggest TV distribution entity?

A. Tata Sky
B. Videocon
C. Dish TV
D. Reliance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Airtel, Dish TV Can Merge To Create World's Biggest Dish Company. If merged, the new entity of Airtel and Dish TV will have 38 million subscribers.

11. 

Which veteran leader of The BJP passed away recently, who was became senior advocate in supreme court at the age of 34?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Sheila Dixit
C. Ratan Singh
D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sushma Swaraj was an Indian politician and a Supreme Court lawyer. A senior leader of Bharatiya Janata Party, Swaraj served as the Minister of External Affairs of India in the first Narendra Modi government. She was the second woman to hold the office, after Indira Gandhi.

12. 

Which state /UT government has launched a project titled 'Oral History Programme'?

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Ahmedabad
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The project is aimed at collecting oral information from historians and senior citizens.

13. 

Which of the following institutions invented a way to detect bacteria without lab test?

A. IIT-Bombay
B. IIT-Kolkata
C. IIT-Guwahati
D. IIT-Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A team of researchers at Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati (IIT-G) has developed portable diagnostic device to detect bacteria without cell culture or microbiological assays.

14. 

Currently, The USA has designated which of the following countries as "Currency Manipulator"?

A. India
B. Russia
C. North Korea
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The manipulation designation is a response to China's decision to reduce the value of its currency. That, in turn, was a response to Trump's decision to levy tariffs on a broader range of Chinese goods.

15. 

The Capital of Peru is____

A. Sophia
B. Luxemburg
C. Victoria
D. Lima

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lima is the capital city of Peru.

16. 

Which is the first Hindu Temple in India?

A. Mundeshwari Devi Temple
B. Tirupati Balaji Temple
C. Akshardham
D. Vaishno devi Temple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mundeshwari Devi Temple in Bihar is the oldest Hindu Temple in India.