Current Affairs - August 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following residents want to rename 'Pakistan Wali Gali'?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Noida

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noida residents want to rename 'Pakistan Wali Gali'.

2. 

Which state became first state in the country to adopt digital fingerprint and iris scanning system?

A. Gujrat
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra became first state in the country to adopt an Automated Multi-modal Biometric Identification System (AMBIS). It will also help in police investigation.

3. 

Which country has officially withdrawn from Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty (INF)?

A. USA
B. China
C. Japan
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has officially withdrawn from Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces (INF) Treaty with Russia. The INF Treaty is a Cold War-era missile treaty that was signed by then US President Ronald Reagan and Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev in 1987. The treaty banned both countries from deploying land-launched cruise missiles in the 500- to 5,500-km range. It was a key to ending the arms race between the (then) two super powers and helped protect the U.S.'s NATO allies in Europe from Soviet missile attacks. The reasons for withdrawal are as follows: the Trump and Obama administrations have repeatedly alleged that Russia was violating the treaty by fielding a ground-based cruise missile - the Novator 9M729 ("SSC-8" in NATO terminology) that could strike Europe at a short notice, an allegation that Russia has repeatedly denied.

4. 

Which Company has played a vital role in providing e-vehicles to various Government agencies?

A. Tata Motors
B. EESL
C. Essar Steel
D. Mahindra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army has launched an ecological initiative by employing electric cars (E-cars) for the use of Government officials in Delhi. E-cars initiative was launched by the Army in partnership with Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) under the Ministry of Power. Electric vehicle technology is an alternative to combat air pollution and to reduce carbon emission footprint. The EESL has played a vital role in providing these e-vehicles to various Government agencies. Several other Indian automobile manufacturers including Tata Motors and Mahindra have also taken the initiative in manufacturing Electric Cars. The initiative Ecars is expected for the development of electric vehicle technology as it will be adopted by the general public in the near future.

5. 

Name the pension scheme, under which union government aims to enroll 150 million workers, who will be provided with a monthly pension of Rs.3000 after attaining the age of 60 years.

A. Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana
B. Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
C. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan yojana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Over the next 3 years under the pension scheme Pradhan Mantri shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM), the Union government aims to enroll 150 million workers to bring them under the social security net.Labour secretary, Hiralal Samariya stated that about 50-60 million workers will be from the construction sector and Agriculture workers and self-employed retailers will also be part of this pension scheme. The scheme was announced in the month of February 2019. It provides monthly pension of Rs.3000 by contributing to this scheme till the age of 60 years. Eligibility: People should work in the unorganised sector with monthly income less than or equal to Rs.15000 and the entry age to enroll in this scheme is 18-40years

6. 

What is the currency of China?

A. Yuan
B. Yen
C. Chinese Dollar
D. Real

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yuan is the currency of china. Presently 1 Chinese yuan = 10.04 Indian rupee.

7. 

Which entity has launched the initiative to support weavers, artisans, and makers of handicrafts through its platform?

A. Google
B. Amazon
C. Flipkart
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anurag Thakur, Minister of State, Finance and Corporate Affairs and Kalyan Krishnamurthy, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Flipkart Group launched 'Samarth', an initiative of Flipkart, to support weavers, artisans, and makers of handicrafts to its platform. It will help the community to on-board and sell the goods on the internet.Flipkart has tied up with 5 Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) to help the artisans use the online marketplace to sell the products.

8. 

Name the bill passed in parliament, that seeks to regulate wage and bonus payments in all employments where any industry, trade, business, or manufacturing is carried out.

A. Code of Payment Bill, 2019
B. Code on Wages Bill, 2019
C. National Service & Wages Bill, 2019
D. Payment of Wages Bill, 2019

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Parliament passed Code on Wages Bill, 2019 which replaces the 4 laws- the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965, and the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. The new bill seeks to regulate wage and bonus payments in all employments where any industry, trade, business, or manufacturing is carried out. Background: The Code on Wages, 2019 was introduced in Lok Sabha by the Minister of Labour, Mr. Santosh Gangwar on July 23, 2019 and it was passed by it on July 30, 2019. It was passed in the Rajya Sabha with 85 members in favour and 8 against it.

9. 

Which swimmer recently broke the record of Michael Phelps in 200m butterly stroke?

A. Kristof Milak
B. Natalie Coughlin
C. Grant Hackett
D. Inge de Bruijn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Michael Phelps owned the world record in the 200-meter butterfly for 18 straight years. And now, thanks to 19-year-old Hungarian swimmer Kristof Milak, it's been broken.

10. 

Reserve Bank of India imposes Rs __________ fine on seven PSBs for violating norms.

A. 8 Crores
B. 11 Crores
C. 13 Crores
D. 15 Crores

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India imposed a penalty of ₹11 crores on seven public sector banks for violating norms on current account opening.The banks which includes Allahabad Bank and Bank of Maharashtra have been imposed a fine of ₹2 crore each.

11. 

As per which committee's report, UGC has recommended 20 institutions for Institutes of Eminence (IoE)?

A. Ambika Soni committee
B. N S Vishwanathan committee
C. Viral Acharya committee
D. N Gopalaswami committee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has recommended the grant of the Institute of Eminence (IoE) status to 20 institutions such as IITs Madras and Kharagpur, Delhi University, University of Hyderabad, Amritha Vishwa Vidyapeetham and VIT. The recommendations are based on the reports of the Empowered Expert Committee (EEC) under the chairmanship of N Gopalaswami. The aim of Institute of Eminence (IoE) scheme is to develop 20 world-class institutions which would put India on the global education map. Those selected will be given greater autonomy and freedom to decide fees, course durations and governance structures. The public institutions will also receive a government grant of Rs 1,000 crore, while the private institutions will not get any funding under the scheme.

12. 

Which IIT has developed Hydro Thermal Carbonization (HTC) technology for solid waste management?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A research team at IIT Kharagpur has developed a technology which can generate energy from solid waste with high moisture content. The new technology - Hydro Thermal Carbonization (HTC) - can convert municipal solid waste to biofuel, soil amendment and absorbents. The technology converts organic fraction of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) into Hydrochar by using a batch reactor. The moisture in the waste is used to the advantage of the process which uses water for the reaction. The process has increased the resource recovery yield to 50-65% of urban organic waste. The key to the success of the technology lies in designing a proper industrial-scale HTC reactor with improved heat integration system.

13. 

Who introduces new TB vaccines VPM and Immuvac?

A. CSIR
B. ICMR
C. DST
D. Department of Biotechnology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) launched a trial for two new TB vaccines. This is India's first large-scale trial. This is a large preventive TB vaccine trial. The initiative involves more than 12,000 healthy household contacts of newly diagnosed TB patients from across six states of India are set to be enrolled. Two thousand participants from each of the six states including Delhi, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Karnataka will enroll over the next seven to eight months. Also, seven main centres will have six sub-sites, where these trials will be conducted.

14. 

Name the bill, which received Presidents assent to empower the Centre to make rules to decide the tenure, salary, allowances and other terms of service of central and state Information Commissioners.

A. Right to Approve(Amendment) Act, 2019
B. Right to Decide(Amendment) Act, 2019
C. Right to Act (Amendment) Act, 2019
D. Right to Information (Amendment) Act, 2019

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President of India Ram Nath Kovind gave his assent to Right to Information (Amendment) Act, 2019. It will amend the Right to Information Act (RTI), 2005. The Right to Information (Amendment) Bill, 2019 was introduced in Lok Sabha by the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Mr. Jitendra Singh, on July 19, 2019. Changes: Amendments are made in Section 13, Section 16 and Section 27 of the Right to Information Act, 2005. Term of Information Commissioners: Under the Act, Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) and Information Commissioners (ICs) are appointed at the national and state level to implement the provisions of the Act. They will hold office for a term of 5 years. The Bill removes this provision and states that the central government will notify the term of office for the CIC and the ICs.

15. 

UGC recommends how many educational centres for status of Institutions of Eminence?

A. 20
B. 22
C. 18
D. 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UGC recommends 20 educational centres for status of Institutions of Eminence. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has recommended the grant of the Institute of Eminence (IoE) status to 20 institutions such as IITs Madras and Kharagpur, Delhi University, University of Hyderabad, Amritha Vishwa Vidyapeetham and VIT. The recommendations are based on the reports of the Empowered Expert Committee (EEC) under the chairmanship of N Gopalaswami.

16. 

Siddhartha Mohanty was appointed as the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of;

A. Indiabulls Housing Finance
B. LIC Housing Finance
C. Dewan Housing Finance Corporation
D. PNB Housing Finance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Siddhartha Mohanty(Odisha) has assumed charge as MD(Managing Director) & CEO(Chief Executive Officer) of LIC Housing Finance (Life Insurance Corporation HFL) one of the largest housing finance companies in India. He replaces Shri Vinay Shah. Prior to this appointment, Mohanty was Chief Operating Officer (COO)with LIC HFL.In 1985, Mohanty started his career as a direct recruit officer with LIC of India. He was also the Executive Director(Legal)with LIC prior to joining to the LIC HFL.He also worked as Chief of Investments(Monitoring), Regional Head of marketing in LIC in the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa.In LIC, he has a vast experience in the areas of Marketing, HR, Investments, and Legal.

17. 

Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches Mobile Library Buses procured by __________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kochi
C. Kolkata
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launches Mobile Library Buses procured by New Delhi.

18. 

Name the mobile app launched by Minister for Earth Science, Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan to help farmers.

A. HelpFarmers
B. Landmand
C. Agriculture
D. Meghdoot

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As a part of Digital India initiative & and bring technology to farmers, the minister for Earth Science, Science and Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan has launched a new mobile application called "Meghdoot" in New Delhi, developed by experts from the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology(IITM) and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research(ICAR). The app will provide forecast relating to temperature, rainfall, humidity, and wind speed and direction, which play critical roles in agricultural operations. It also gives advisories to farmers on how to take care of the crops and livestock. Information given by the app is in the form of images, maps, and pictures. The app is available on Google Play Store & it also been integrated with WhatsApp and Facebook to help farmers share advisories with them. The app would be available for 150 districts in different parts of the country & It will be extended to other parts of the country in a phased manner.

19. 

Who was appointed as the director (operations) in Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)?

A. C.B. Ananthakrishnan
B. R Madhavan
C. M S Velpari
D. V. M. Chamola

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

M S Velpari replaces Sunil Kumar as the director (operations) at the Bengaluru based Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL). The appointment comes after Sunil Kumar was superannuated from his service.Mr. Velpari joined HAL as a management trainee in 1985 and also held various posts like Chief of Project of LCA-(Light Combat Aircraft)- Tejas at the LCA division.

20. 

In the case of liquidation of a company which kind of security owner will have the first claim?

A. Common stock
B. Preferred stock
C. Bond holder
D. Equity holder

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bond holders have the first claim over the assets, over the other claimants.

21. 

Which bill has recently passed in parliament that provides special procedures to deal with terrorist activities, and empowered the government?

A. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019
B. Legal Representatives(Amendment)Suits Bill, 2019
C. Indian Police (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. Indian Security (Amendment) Bill, 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Parliament passed the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Bill, 2019 with 147 members voting in favour of the bill and 42 against it. The Bill amends the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. It provides for special procedures to deal with terrorist activities, and empowered the government to designate individuals as terrorists on the grounds of terrorism. Under the Act, the central government may designate an organisation as a terrorist organisation if it commits or participates in acts of terrorism, prepares for terrorism, promotes terrorism, or is otherwise involved in terrorism.

22. 

The famous poem "The road not taken" is written by which poet?

A. Leo Tolstoy
B. William Wordsworth
C. William Shakespeare
D. Robert Frost

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This famous poem was written by a reknowned author " William Wordsworth".

23. 

Who is the World's third richest woman in the world as per the Bloomberg report?

A. Alice Walton
B. Susanne Klatten
C. MacKenzie Bezos
D. Yang Huiyan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bloomberg report said that MacKenzie Bezos is now the world's third-richest woman. MacKenzie is now the ex-wife of Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos.

24. 

Which bond gives the issuer the right to buy back the bond issue prior to the maturity date?

A. Callable Bonds
B. Floatable Bond
C. Convertible bond
D. Zero Coupon Bond

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A call provision gives the issuer the right to buy back the bond issue prior to the maturity date.

25. 

In what kind of bond the annual interest rate is not paid?

A. Fixed Rate Bond
B. Floatable Bond
C. Convertible bond
D. Zero Coupon Bond

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Zero Coupon Bond the interest is paid at the end of the maturity.

26. 

Name the super earth located about 31 light-years away, which was discovered by NASA's Translating Exoplanets Survey Satellite (TESS).

A. TOI 216 b
B. HD 219666 b
C. GJ 357 d
D. HD 1397 b

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A super-Earth was discovered by an international team of astronomers led by Lisa Kaltenegger and is considered to be the first potentially habitable world outside our own solar system. Super earth The super-Earth is named as GJ 357 d and it was discovered by NASA's Translating Exoplanets Survey Satellite (TESS) according to new modelling research in "Astrophysical Journal Letters".This super Earth, GJ 357 d located about 31 light-years away from our solar system is more massive than earth and could contain liquid on its surface.The discovery of the GJ 357 system was announced in the journal "Astronomy & Astrophysics" by Astronomers of Spain in July. Now, the system has GJ 357 b, GJ 357 c and GJ 357 d.

27. 

The study of fossils is called ______

A. Ornithopology
B. Entomologist
C. Paleontology
D. Phycology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paleontology is the study of fossils.

28. 

How many obsolete and irrelevant laws are repealed by newly passed Repealing and Amending Bill, 2019?

A. 50
B. 52
C. 55
D. 58

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Parliament passed the Repealing and Amending Bill, 2019 which repeals 58 obsolete and irrelevant laws. Background: The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2019 was introduced in Lok Sabha on July 25, 2019 by the Minister of Law and Justice Mr. Ravi Shankar Prasad and was passed on July 29, 2019. It was passed by Rajya Sabha through voice vote on August 2, 2019.The new bill repeals 58 laws that have been listed in the First Schedule of the Bill. It includes the Beedi Workers Welfare Fund Act, 1976, and the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2001.The Bill makes minor amendments to two Acts which relate to substitution of certain words. The two Acts are the Income Tax Act, 1961, and the India Institutes of Management Act, 2017.