Current Affairs - August 1, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs August 1, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "August 1, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (August 1, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs August 1, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs August 1, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs August 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on August 1, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs August 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: August 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • August 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the first IAF pilot to complete wingsuit skydive jump?

A. Jainendra Kumar
B. Tarun Chaudhri
C. Ramesh chandra Tomar
D. Mridula Garg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Wing Commander Tarun Chaudhri has become the first Indian Air Force (IAF) pilot to perform a wingsuit skydive jump. He achieved the feat on July 21 during the Kargil Diwas celebrations at Air Force Station in Jodhpur. The jump was accomplished from a Mi-17 helicopter from an altitude of 8,500 feet. This is the first IAF Wing Suit Skydive Jump by a pilot who has flown and captained the same type of helicopter. The Kargil Diwas celebrations were held at Air Force Station in Jodhpur on July 21 and 22.

2. 

Who has launched Atal Community Innovation Centre (ACIC) in New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel has launched Atal Community Innovation Centre (ACIC) in New Delhi, to encourage the spirit of innovation at the community level. This initiative aim is to provide solution-driven design thinking to serve society. Atal Innovation Mission has a key role to perform in order to achieve the target of five trillion dollar economy by 2025.

3. 

Who has been appointed as Ombudsman officer of Indian Federation of Sports Gaming, recently?

A. Madan Lokur
B. Arjan Kumar Sikri
C. Jasti Chelameswar
D. Ashok Bhushan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first and only Sports Gaming self-regulatory industry body, Indian Federation of Sports Gaming (IFSG) has appointed former Supreme Court(SC) judge, Justice A. K. Sikri, as its ombudsman and Ethics officer. He will have the responsibility of investigating queries & complaints raised by the users of the online fantasy sports gaming platforms and provide strategic council, resolve disputes brought forward regarding binding rules or financial discrepancies as well as steer hearings and make announcements for smooth operation and ease of functioning. With Sikri as Ombudsman of IFSG, it will be able to frame strong industry benchmarks with great governance protecting its 8crore users and 32 operators interests and create standardized best practices.

4. 

Which sport is added for the first time to the Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games?

A. Curling
B. Fencing
C. Powerlifting
D. Table Tennis Mixed Doubles

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

For the first time in the Olympic Games' history, Table Tennis Mixed Doubles event added in a new Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games. Manika Batra to pair with Sharath Kamal for mixed doubles spot in Tokyo Olympics. Table tennis had appeared at the Summer Olympics in eight previous occasions beginning with the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul.The 2008 Games in Beijing, China saw men's &women's singles and team events.

5. 

Which city has named the world's best city for students according to QS Best Student Cities Ranking?

A. London
B. Tokyo
C. Melbourne
D. Paris

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

London has named the world's best city for students for the 2nd consecutive year, beating Tokyo and Melbourne that came 2nd and 3rd, respectively, on a new worldwide ranking. According to the rankings, India's best student city is Bengaluru (81st), followed by Mumbai (85th), Delhi at 113th and Chennai at 115th, out of a total of 120th cities in the list.

6. 

Who has been appointed the new Finance Secretary of India?

A. Neeraj Kumar Gupta
B. Girish Chandra Murmu
C. Rajiv Kumar
D. Atanu Chakraborty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajiv Kumar, a 1984 batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Jharkhand cadre, has been appointed the new Finance Secretary. He succeeded Subhash Chandra Garg, who is currently the power secretary. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the designation of Kumar as the new Finance Secretary. The finance secretary is the administrative head of the Ministry of Finance and is the principal adviser to the Finance Minister on all matters of policy and administration within the Finance Ministry. He is the senior-most bureaucrat among the five Secretaries of the five Departments of the Ministry of Finance, viz. Economic Affairs, Revenue, Expenditure, Financial services and Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM).

7. 

Which country topped Asia In Dell Global Women Entrepreneur Cities Index 2019?

A. Singapore
B. Indonesia
C. Pakistan
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the latest "Women Entrepreneur Cities Index 2019", sponsored by Dell and conducted by London-based global information provider, IHS Markit, The Singapore tops in Asian city ranked at 21st position. Indian cities Bangalore(Karnataka) and Delhi ranked 43rd (7th in Asia) and 50th (10th in Asia).The ranking measures a city's ability to attract and support high potential women entrepreneurs. And it is constructed using five "pillars" They include market, talent, capital (all 3 under operating Environment), culture and technology(under Enabling Environment).San Francisco Bay Area topped the list.They secured 63.7 points It is followed by New York(62.9 points) and London(3rd ).

8. 

Name the country which announced one-month free visa on arrival to foreign nationals from nearly 50 nations.

A. Maldives
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka announced on Wednesday that it will give a one-month free visa on arrival to visitors from nearly 50 countries. The move is a part of its latest efforts to revive its tourism industry, which received a major hit after the Easter Sunday terror attacks that killed 263 people.

9. 

Recently, Lalji Tandon was sworn in as the Governor of which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) leader Lalji Tandon was sworn in as the 28th Governor of Madhya Pradesh. He was administered oath by the Madhya Pradesh High Court Chief Justice Ravi Shankar Jha at a function in Raj Bhawan, Bhopal in the presence of Chief Minister Kamal Nath, state ministers and bureaucrats. He succeeds Anandiben Patel who is appointed as governor of Uttar Pradesh. Mr Tandon, aged 84, was the Governor of Bihar, prior to his appointment as the governor of Madhya Pradesh.

10. 

Name the Indian cricketer who has honoured with Bharat Gaurav Award by East Bengal club.

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Sunil Gavaskar
D. Ravi Shastri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

East Bengal club will officially start the centenary celebrations on its foundation day with a glittering ceremony at the Netaji Indoor Stadium. East Bengal club will be awarded India's first cricket World Cup-winning captain Kapil Dev with its highest honour, Bharat Gaurav. Kapil is no stranger to football as he had donned the club's colours in an exhibition match against Mohun Bagan in 1992.

11. 

Who received "Champions of Empathy Award" for spreading awareness about hepatitis?

A. Doordarshan
B. NDTV
C. Zee Entertainment Enterprises
D. StarPlus

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

DD News (Doordarshan), a 24*7 terrestrial cum satellite News Channel of India has awarded "Champions of Empathy Award" for spreading awareness about hepatitis. Mayank Agrawal, Director General of DD News has received the Award from Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla. Agrawal stated that it is the responsibility of DD News to aware people about various diseases and preventives by showing health-related programs, reports, and policies that help to spread awareness towards health in society.

12. 

Who released the 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation 2018?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released the results of the 4th cycle of All India Tiger Estimation 2018, at Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javdekar; the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Babul Supriyo; and the Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Shri C.K. Mishra.

13. 

Who was sworn in as the 18th Governor of Tripura?

A. Jagdeep Dhankhar
B. E. S. L. Narasimhan
C. Ganga Prasad
D. Ramesh Bais

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A seven-time Member of Parliament (MP) from Chhattisgarh's Raipur and former Union minister, Ramesh Bais, aged 71, was sworn in as the 18th Governor of Tripura in the presence of Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb and senior officials of the administration. He was administered oath by the Chief Justice of Tripura High Court Justice Sanjay Karol at a function in Old Raj Bhawan, Agartala. He succeeds Kaptan Singh Solanki.

14. 

Who was appointed as the new speaker of Karnataka Assembly?

A. S Suresh Kumar
B. Jagadish Shettar
C. K S Eshwarappa
D. Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri has been elected as the new Speaker of the Karnataka Legislative Assembly. Former Karnataka Assembly Speaker KR Ramesh Kumar had resigned from his post soon after BS Yediyurappa government won floor test in the house.

15. 

When did World Day Against Trafficking in Persons celebrated?

A. 31st July
B. 30th July
C. 29th July
D. 28th July

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Day against Trafficking in Persons is observed across the world on July 30 with an aim to highlight that the human trafficking is a crime that exploits women, children and men across the world.

16. 

Lok Seva Bhawan is the new name of this state's Secretariat.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Odisha
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister(CM) Naveen Patnaik stated that the state Government's Secretariat or 'Sachivalaya' in Bhubaneswar has been renamed as Lok Seva Bhawan. He also stated that his government has enunciated 5T mantra (Technology, Teamwork, Transparency and Time leading to Transformation) to take the delivery of services and governance to the next level. The state government is committed to maintaining transparency in administration and for that, the office of the Lokayukta has started functioning since March 20, 2019. The state government will give utmost importance to the Protection of women, children and weaker sections of the society. Financial assistance will be provided to the poor and needy from the Chief Minister's Relief Fund. Odisha Secretariat was inaugurated on November 12, 1959, by the then Home Minister Govind Ballabh Pant.

17. 

Who was appointed as the interim COO of Coffee Day Enterprises?

A. Sanad Thawde
B. Nitin Bagmane
C. Sunil Misra
D. Kumara Ranganath

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Bagmane was appointed as the interim chief operating officer (COO) of Coffee Day Enterprises by CCD's board of directors.

18. 

__________ and the US successfully tested Arrow-3 Anti-Ballistic Missile System.

A. India
B. China
C. Israel
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Israel's Prime Minister and Minister of Defense Benjamin Netanyahu informed that Israel and the United States (US) successfully conducted tests of the advanced anti-ballistic missile system "Arrow-3". The test was carried out with U.S. Missile Defense Agency (MDA) at Pacific Spaceport Complex-Alaska (PSCA) in Kodiak, Alaska, US. Arrow-3 is jointly manufactured by the Boeing Company and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) and is intended to serve as Israel's highest-altitude missile interception system. It is designed by IAI. It passed its first full interception test over the Mediterranean sea in 2015 and was deployed in Israel in 2017.

19. 

Name the mobile application launched to estimate the tiger population in the country.

A. Monitoring System For Tigers-Intensive Protection and Ecological Status (M-STrIPES)
B. Monitoring System For Tigers Protection and Ecological Status (M-STrPES)
C. Monitoring System For Tigers & Other wild life Status (M-STOWS)
D. Monitoring System For Tiger Conservation (M-STC)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The wildlife officials used mobile application Monitoring System For Tigers-Intensive Protection and Ecological Status (M-STrIPES) to estimate the tiger population in the country. This was announced by Y V Jhala, Scientist of Tiger Cell at Wildlife Institute of India (WII). The application records the track a forest official walks and geotags the sightings of tigers and even other animals or signs which helps in the estimation. The data was received from 491 forest divisions of India and it was processed using M-STrIPES software.

20. 

J Jerlin Anika has bagged 4 medals at 2nd World Deaf Youth Badminton Championships 2019. She is from which Indian state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu teenager J Jerlin Anika(15) has bagged 4 medals(1 gold,2 silver,1 bronze) in the 2nd World Deaf Youth Badminton Championships 2019 held in Taipei, Taiwan. She got the victory over the top seed, Finja Rosendahl of Germany with (21-12, 21-1C) points in the girls' singles final event. The World Deaf Badminton Championships are organized by International Committee of Sports for the Deaf since 2003. They are held every four years. She won the two silver medals in the doubles and mixed doubles events in the Under-18 category. Anika is a 10th standard student in the Ouvaiyar government in Madurai, Tamil Nadu. She was a national champion among the women hearing impaired badminton players.