Current Affairs - July 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company will acquire Intel's smartphone modem business for $1 billion?

A. OnePlus
B. Apple
C. Xiaomi
D. Honor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Apple and Intel signed an agreement where Apple will acquire the majority of Intel's smartphone modem business for $1 billion. 2,200 Intel employees will join Apple, along with intellectual property, equipment, and leases. The deal is expected to close in the fourth quarter (December) of 2019.

2. 

In India, how many States share the coastline?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The nine coastal states are Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal.

3. 

Which city will host the 2020 Khelo India Youth Games?

A. Varanasi
B. Lucknow
C. Ranchi
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2020 Khelo India Youth Games will be held in Guwahati, Assam, as announced by Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju. The third edition of games will begin from 18 January 2020.

4. 

The Government of India begins the 7th Economic Census in __________.

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India begins the 7th Economic Census from Tripura. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will conduct the census. It will be conducted after a gap of 5 years. The fieldwork is expected to be completed by December and the results at the national level is expected to be available by March 2020.

5. 

India has signed an agreement with which among the following countries to enable visa free travel?

A. Benin
B. Togo
C. Nigeria
D. The Gambia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Benin have signed an important agreement for the circulation of diplomatic passport holders from both countries, which will enable diplomatic passports from both Benin and India to travel to both countries without visa.

6. 

Where are the two defence industrial corridors to be set up by Indian Goverment?

A. Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat
D. Gujarat and Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In pursuance of the announcement made by the then Finance Minister Mr. Arun Jaitley in the budget speech 2018-19, the Government has decided to set up 2 Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. It will cover the needs of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). The 6 nodes of Uttar Pradesh Defence Industrial Corridor are Lucknow, Kanpur, Agra, Aligarh, Chitrakoot, and Jhansi.Investments worth Rs 4,000 crore have been received and the project is expected to cost Rs 20,000 crore. Change is proposed in the Defence Policy-2018 of the Uttar Pradesh government for the inclusion of the manufacture of arms, ammunition, and explosives as an investment area for the defence corridor.

7. 

Galena is the principal ore of which element ?

A. Iron
B. Mercury
C. Copper
D. Lead

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Galena, also called lead glance, is the natural mineral form of lead(II) sulfide (PbS). It is the most important ore of lead and an important source of silver.

8. 

__________ was commissioned into Indian Navy by Vice-Admiral Atul Kumar Jain.

A. MK II LCU
B. LCU L-56
C. Mk. IV LCU
D. LCU L-32

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Navy Ship LCU L-56, the sixth of the Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class ships, was commissioned into the Indian Navy by Vice-Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, at Naval Dockyard. Commissioning the ship, the Vice-Admiral congratulated the GRSE (Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers) for being the first shipyard in the country to have built the 100th warship.

9. 

India's Vidisha Baliyan was crowned the Miss Deaf World 2019 title. She belongs to which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Vidisha Baliyan, a 21 year old girl from Uttar Pradesh's Muzaffarnagar city, was crowned the Miss Deaf World 2019 title. The international beauty pageant was held in Mbombela, South Africa. She is a former international tennis player who represented India in the Deaflympics and also won a silver medal.

10. 

How many members took part in the Sniper Frontier Competition?

A. 9
B. 7
C. 11
D. 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 9 member Indian Army team has left for Belarus to compete in the Sniper Frontier Competition as part of the International Army Games scheduled on 03 Aug to 17 Aug 2019. A intense sniper competition and encompassing flexibility of mind, physical fitness along with firing. The competition is likely to have over 23 participating countries including Russia & China.

11. 

"281 and Beyond" is an autobiography of________

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Saurav Ganguly
C. V.V.S. Laxman
D. Rahul Dravid

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is an autobiography of the veteran Indian cricketer V.V.S. Laxman.

12. 

When was The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) established?

A. 1995
B. 1996
C. 2000
D. 2002

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is the intergovernmental permanent organisation created in 1996.

13. 

Mary Kom has won gold medal at the 23rd President's Cup under the category of __________.

A. 72kg
B. 48Kg
C. 51kg
D. 62kg

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Six-time world champion & Olympic bronze medallist, MC Mary Kom claimed gold in the 51kg category at the 23rd President's Cup by defeating Australia's April Franks by 5-0. She asserted her supremacy in a lop-sided 51kg bout final in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia. The 36-year-old Indian had also won a gold medal at the India Open boxing tournament in May 2019. She is looking to qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics in the World Championships in Yekaterinburg, Russia. The 2019 World Boxing Championships for women will be held from September 7 to 21.

14. 

Name the leaders who will be seen guest starring in a Man vs Wild episode with host Bear Grylls?

A. Donald Trump
B. Narendra Modi
C. Vladimir Putin
D. Justin Trudeau

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi will be seen in an all-new avatar in the upcoming Man vs Wild episode with adventurer host Bear Grylls. Mod will be Bear Grylls' special guest in the exclusive episode, which will air on August 12, 2019 at 9 pm on the Discovery Channel.

15. 

What is the rank of India in Federation Internationale de Football Association(FIFA) ranking for the year 2019?

A. 101
B. 102
C. 103
D. 104

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Federation Internationale de Football Association(FIFA) has released its ranking for the year 2019. Belgium leads the overall FIFA rankings, followed by Brazil, France, England, and Uruguay. Indian football team slipped two places to 103rd in the recent FIFA rankings with 1214 ranking points.Among Asian Countries, Iran topped the ranking. Iran ranked 23rd globally followed by Japan (3C), Korea (37), Australia (46) and Qatar (6B).

16. 

Where was the first Bamboo Industrial Park will be set up in India?

A. Lambakheda - Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
B. Mahudi - Gandhinagar, Gujarat
C. Manderdisa - Dima Hasao, Assam
D. Behta - Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) Dr Jitendra Singh chaired and briefed about the progress report of 100 Days Action Plan for Ministry of DoNER. It sanctioned 200 projects worth about Rs 3,000 crore.First Bamboo Industrial Park will be set up at Manderdisa in Dima Hasao district of Assam in an area of 75 hectares at a cost of Rs. 50 crores.49 projects worth Rs 1231.94 crore were achieved by the Ministry.8 new projects worth Rs. 586.3 crore were sanctioned under NERSDS and NESIDS schemes.

17. 

Which Indian company has been ranked highest in the fortune 500 companies?

A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. RIL
D. FlipKart

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL) becomes highest-ranked Indian company on Fortune Global 500 list. It has jumped 42 places and was ranked 106th.

18. 

Which Union territory has recently got BCCI affiliation?

A. A&N Islands
B. Daman & Diu
C. Chandigarh
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

After nearly four decades, Chandigarh has finally received affiliation from the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). Now, the city can also have its own team in the Ranji Trophy and other domestic tournaments organised by the BCCI. This was stated by Union Territory Cricket Association (UTCA) President Sanjay Tandon. Following the development, Chandigarh cricketers, who were earlier forced to represent Punjab or Haryana to be able to play at the national or international level, can now directly represent the city. UTCA was registered in 1982 and since then various attempts were made to get the affiliation. Delhi is the only other Union Territory with BCCI affiliation.

19. 

Who has won People's Choice Award in US?

A. Subodh Gupta
B. Vivan Sundaram
C. Akbar Padamsee
D. Sudarsan Pattnaik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned Indian sand artist and Padma Awardee Sudarsan Pattnaik has won the People's Choice Award at a prestigious sand sculpting festival in the United States. He won the award for his sand sculpture 'Stop Plastic Pollution, Save Our Ocean' at the 2019 Revere Beach International Sand Sculpting Festival in Boston, Massachusetts. Pattnaik was the sole representative from India and Asia. The award-winning sculpture showed a turtle caught in a plastic bag and a fish with plastic trash such as slippers, bottles and glass inside its body. The tail of the fish is in the mouth of a human, signifying how plastic pollution in the oceans is adversely impacting human beings also when they consume sea food.

20. 

This ministry implements Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana across the country recently.

A. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Rural Development, Narendra Singh Tomar stated that the ministry is implementing Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) across the country with the aim of organizing the rural poor women into Self Help Groups (SHGs), and continuously supporting them to take economic activities till they come out of poverty and reach an good-level of increase in income to improve their quality of life. It is a poverty alleviation scheme launched in 2011 as National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) and was succeeded by Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana in 2016. This largest initiative aims at improving the livelihood of poor & helping them to set up self-employment ventures by ensuring easy access to credit. The mission is supported by the World Bank.

21. 

Who has been sworn in as new Governor of Bihar?

A. D. Y. Patil
B. Fagu Chauhan
C. Suresh Sharma
D. Satya Pal Malik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fagu Chauhan, a six-time member of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly. He was sworn in as the 29th Governor of Bihar. He was administered the oath of office by Chief Justice of the Patna High Court Amreshwar Pratap Shahi. Fagu Chauhan won the assembly elections in 1996 and 2002. Mr Chauhan won for the fifth time in May 2007 on the BSP symbol he joined the BJP and won the assembly election for the sixth time from the same seat in March 2017. He replaced Lalji Tandon who has taken charge as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh.s

22. 

Recently, with which country India signs MoU on Defence Co-Operation?

A. Japan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Minister of State for Defence and Senior General Min Aung Hlaing, Commander-in-Chief of Defence Services of Myanmar signed MoU to enhancing defence co-operation, review joint exercises and training provided to Myanmar Defence Services, strengthen maritime security by joint surveillance and capacity building, medical co-operation, pollution response and for developing new infrastructure.

23. 

Which two online payment solutions are imposed by RBI for non compliance of regulatory guidelines?

A. PhonePe and FreeCharge
B. Paytm and PhonePe
C. Mobikwik Systems and Hip Bar
D. Paytm and Mobikwik Systems

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty on two online payment solutions providers Mobikwik Systems and Hip Bar for non compliance of regulatory guidelines. Mobikwik Systems Private Limited has been slapped a fine of Rs 15 lakh while Hip Bar Pvt Ltd faced a fine of Rs 10.85 lakh.

24. 

Which company has topped the list of fortune 500 companies?

A. Walmart
B. Apple
C. Toyota
D. General Motors

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Walmart: United States (US) retail giant topped list.

25. 

The scientists from which IIT have developed two-finger robotic hand to help paralysed stroke patients?

A. IIT-Kanpur
B. IIT-Delhi
C. IIT-Madras
D. IIT-Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The scientists at the IIT-Kanpur have developed two-finger robotic hand (exoskeleton) to help paralysed stroke patients. For the exoskeleton, Prof. Ashish Dutta and Prof. KS Venkatesh have partnered with the University of Ulster (based in the United Kingdom) and their teacher Girijesh Prasad, who belongs to Gorakhpur. The exoskeleton uses a four-bar mechanism and has four degrees of freedom (DOF). It can be used by a patient on the hand. It uses brain signals, with the help of the Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) that is worn on the head, and helps paralyzed patients to open and close the movement of their thumb, forefinger and middle fingers for physical practice. The exoskeleton is operated by a MEGA microcontroller of 300 Mhz and powered by a battery. The device will cost around Rs 15,000.

26. 

Who among the following was conferred with the prestigious "Indian Women of Influence" award at the House of Lords, The United Kingdom Parliament, London?

A. Priya Priyadarshini Jain
B. Ajaita Shah
C. Jeroo Billimoria
D. Sumita Ghose

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Social entrepreneur philanthropist and eminent fashionista Priya Priyadarshini Jain was conferred with the prestigious "Indian Women of Influence" award at the House of Lords, The United Kingdom Parliament, London. She was also one among the others featured in the coffee table book on '50 most influential Indian women worldwide' featuring top indian women like former Indian president PartibhaPatil, Nita Ambani, MP Caroline, HemaMalini, Shilpashetty.

27. 

The hottest planet in the Solar system is_________

A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Earth
D. Mars

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The hottest planet in out solar system is Venus with temperature approximately around 462°C. Although Mercury is the closest to the sun, it's not the hottest planet. Venus is the hottest planet because it is covered by a thick layer of clouds composed of carbon dioxide and other gases, which prevent the heat from the sun from escaping back into outer space.