Current Affairs - July 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was appointed as the Private Secretary (PS) to the Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

A. Chandresh Sona
B. Pratik Doshi
C. Sanjeev Kumar Singla
D. Hiren Joshi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Government of India, notified that Sanjeev Kumar Singla, a 1997 batch Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Officer, was appointed as the Private Secretary (PS) to the Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi in Level-14 with effect from June 14, 2019. He was the PS to PM since 2014. But was recently appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Israel. A 1996 batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Gujarat cadre, Rajeev Topno, was also appointed as the Private Secretary to PM Modi "on a co-terminus basis or until further orders.

2. 

DCC imposes penalty of Rs __________ crore on Airtel, Vodafone Idea on recommendations by TRAI.

A. 2480 Cr
B. 3050 Cr
C. 1212 Cr
D. 1000 Cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Digital Communications Commission (DCC), on recommendations by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), approved the penalty of Rs.3050 crore to be imposed on Bharti Airtel and Vodafone Idea for not providing points of interconnection to Reliance as TRAI recommended imposing a total penalty to those network operators for allegedly denying interconnectivity to Reliance Jio in October 2016. The DCC, which is an apex decision-making body of the Department of Telecom (DoT), last month approved imposing a penalty. Telecom secretary Aruna Sundararajan told that the same recommendation will be sent to the competing authority by DCC for their decision. But citing the 'present financial health of the sector', the Commission decided to seek TRAI's views on revising the Rs.3,050-crore suggested penalty before imposing the fine.

3. 

Who released the book named "Chandra Shekhar - The Last Icon of Ideological Politics", recently?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Venkaiyah Naidu
D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Book on the former prime minister of India, Chandra Shekhar, named, "Chandra Shekhar - The Last Icon of Ideological Politics" was released by the prime minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The book was released at the Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building in NewDelhi and is written by Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, and Shri Ravi Dutt Bajpai. The first copy of the book was presented to the Vice President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu by Shri Narendra Modi. This book talks about the legacy of the former Prime Minister Chandra Shekhar, both about his personal life as well as public administration. A museum for all Indian prime ministers was announced and invited all their families to the book launch and share their aspects of life.

4. 

The currency of South Africa is________

A. Rial
B. Ruble
C. Rand
D. Real

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The rand is the official currency of South Africa. The rand is subdivided into 100 cents.

5. 

Which Indian Naval Ship is participating in the Russian Navy Day Parade?

A. INS Tarkash
B. INS Tarini
C. INS Vikrant
D. INS Vikramaditya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

INS Tarkash participated in the Russian Navy Day Parade. The Indian Naval Ship arrived at St Petersburg, Russia on July 25, 2019 and will be berthed at Lt Schmidt Embankment.

6. 

Who authored the book titled "Indo-Pak Relations: Beyond Pulwama and Balakot" which deals with the fundamental causes of the Indo-Pak conflict?

A. Preeti Shenoy
B. Amish Tripathi
C. Kiran Desai
D. U V Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled "Indo-Pak Relations: Beyond Pulwama and Balakot" authored by Dr. U V Singh was released during the "Book Launch & Discussion" event in New Delhi. It deals with the fundamental causes of the Indo-Pak conflict. It is published by Pentagon Press.

7. 

PENCIL Portal was launched by the ministry of;

A. Ministry of Labour & Employment
B. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Labour & Employment Santosh Kumar Gangwar (MoS) informed that 361 Complaints of Child Labour were resolved out of the 1010 complaints received, through the Platform for Effective Enforcement for No Child Labour (PENCIL) Portal. Through the portal, online complaints regarding child labour can be filed by anybody and the complaint gets assigned to the concerned Nodal Officer automatically by the system for further necessary action. It was launched on September 26, 2017 to ensure effective enforcement of the provisions of the Child Labour Act 1986 and smooth implementation of the National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme. It's components are Child Tracking System, Complaint Corner, State Government, National Child Labour Project and Convergence.

8. 

What is the full form of UPI, a payment system?

A. Unified Payments Interface
B. United Payments of India
C. Unified Payments of India
D. Unilateral Payment of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is an instant real-time payment system developed by National Payments Corporation of India facilitating inter-bank transactions

9. 

Recently, which state get it's New CM after the resignation of H. D. Kumaraswamy of Janata Dal (Secular) party?

A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka's Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP) state President Bookanakere Siddalingapp (BS) Yediyurappa was sworn in as the 19th Chief Minister of Karnataka. He succeeded H. D. Kumaraswamy of Janata Dal (Secular) party. He has the record of taking the oath of office as Chief Minister of Karnataka for the fourth time. He is popularly known as "Raithara Bandhu" for his pro-farmer policies, initiatives like separate agriculture budget in Karnataka Government during his chief ministership. In 2014, he merged his party with the BJP and was subsequently elected to the 16th Lok Sabha from the Shimoga constituency.

10. 

Who is the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom?

A. Boris Johnson
B. Theresa May
C. Margaret Thatcher
D. Jeremy Corbyn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson is a British politician serving as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom and Leader of the Conservative Party since July 2019.

11. 

Blackstone, the world's largest private equity firm, has stitched up a $250 million investment in which of the following India firms?

A. Myntra
B. Future Lifestyle Fashions
C. Shoppers Stop
D. Marks & Spencer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Blackstone, the world's largest private equity firm, has stitched up a $250 million investment in Kishore Biyani's Future Lifestyle Fashions (FLFL), owner of retail chains Central & Brand Factory as well as several clothing brands, said people aware of the transaction.

12. 

The 20th anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas was observed on;

A. 29th July
B. 28th July
C. 27th July
D. 26th July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas was celebrated on July 26, 2019 to commemorate the Operation Vijay of 1999, when India regained the control of Kargil from Pakistan.

13. 

Which species is the first to be declared endangered as a result of deep sea mining?

A. Frilled shark
B. Giant Tube Worms
C. Scaly foot snail
D. Pacific Viperfish

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers of Queen's University Belfast found that the scaly-foot snail is the first species to be declared endangered as a result of deep-sea mining. The study also covers assessments of animals living in deep sea hydrothermal vents in the Indian Ocean. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has also added the scaly-foot snail to its global Red List, the international inventory of at-risk species. Also, 14 more species were found in a hydrothermal vent ecosystem that are to be included in the next edition of IUCN's Red List to be out in 2019.

14. 

Who is the highest paid executive so far in FY2019, in India?

A. Pawan Munjal
B. Aditya Puri
C. Ravi Jhunjhunwala
D. Rajiv Bajaj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ravi Jhunjhunwala, CEO of HEGNSE 4.16 %, zoomed to the top of the remuneration rankings in FY19 with an almost threefold jump in compensation from the previous year, based on data that's available so far. He took home Rs 121.27 crore in the last financial year.

15. 

The Capital city of Ethipoia is _______

A. Budapest
B. Sophia
C. Addis Ababa
D. George town

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Addis Ababa, also spelled Addis Abeba, capital and largest city of Ethiopia. It is located on a well-watered plateau surrounded by hills and mountains, in the geographic centre of the country. Only since the late 19th century has Addis Ababa been the capital of the Ethiopian state.

16. 

This state launched a Statewide tree plantation programme, recently.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The campaign Clean-Green Arunachal Campaign 2019 was launched in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh by CM Pema Khandu to plant 1 lakh tree saplings within the next 24 hour. The campaign was held as part of VanMahotsav celebration which plans to plant 1crore trees within the next 5 years. Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Chowna Mein, urban development minister Kamlung Mossang along with all the dignitaries and school children were present at the ceremonial plantation drive.

17. 

Which is the world's largest private equity firm?

A. Black Stone
B. Green Stone
C. Blue Stone
D. Red Stone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Blackstone Group Inc. is an American multinational private equity, alternative asset management and financial services firm based in New York City.

18. 

Who is the CEO of Tech Mahindra?

A. Pawan Munjal
B. Aditya Puri
C. Ravi Jhunjhunwala
D. CP Gurnani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chander Prakash Gurnani or C. P. Gurnani is the CEO & Managing Director of Tech Mahindra.

19. 

Which social network has partnered with the NITI Aayog to promote women entrepreneurs?

A. TikTok
B. Instagram
C. WhatsApp
D. Truecaller

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A partnership between NITI Aayog and WhatsApp has been announced to support the growth of the ecosystem to promote women entrepreneurs in India under the aegis of Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP). A coffee table book was launched by WhatsApp in New Delhi named "Gateway To A Billion Opportunities" which is a collection of impactful stories from across India. WhatsApp will partner with Women Transforming India (WTI) awards 2019 which is a flagship initiative of NITI Aayog. The WTI winners will be provided support amounting to $100,000 by WhatsApp. The awards are organized in partnership with the United Nations.

20. 

Who among the following has been invited to 32nd International Congress of Psychology(ICP) in Prague, 2020?

A. Subrata Saha
B. Dr. Samir Rawat
C. R.K. Rai
D. RR Nimbhorkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lt.Col. Dr. Samir Rawat, a military psychologist who was also in 'operation Vijay' conducted by the Indian army in Kargil, has been invited as the keynote speaker to give a speech on psychology at the 32nd International Congress of Psychology(ICP) in Prague, Czech Republic, in which over 8000 delegates are participating in the biggest international event.

21. 

AAI and __________ has signed an MoU for aircraft surveillance over the Indian ocean.

A. Safran
B. Raytheon
C. FlightAware
D. Aireon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A statutory body working under the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Airports Authority of India(AAI) has signed MoU (memorandum of understanding) with Aireon, USA, a global aircraft tracking body, for implementation of Space-Based Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast data (ADS-B) services for the oceanic regions of the Indian flight information regions (FIRs). The agreement was signed by Mansoor Ahmed of Airports Authority of India and Don Thoma, President and CEO, Aireon. The MoU provides AAI surveillance coverage of regions in the Arabian Sea, Bay of Bengal and the Indian Ocean, representing 6 million sq km. The present surveillance technology covers only terrestrial airspace and has limited coverage over oceanic regions. But the ADS-B services will provide the real-time surveillance of airplanes over oceans falling in Indian Airspace. The estimated cost for provisioning of these services is Rs.114 crores per year. The AAI plans to start trial operations of these services from January 2020.

22. 

Which research institute has recently found a typical apple carries more than 100m bacteria inside it?

A. University of Chicago
B. Michigan State University
C. Graz University of Technology
D. Delhi University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A study conducted by researches of Graz University of Technology, Austria said that a typical apple carries more than 100m bacteria. Some of these microbes are important in maintaining a healthy gut environment.

23. 

Who won the WBA (World Boxing Association) welterweight championship 2019?

A. Gennady Golovkin
B. Canelo Alvarez
C. Manny Pacquiao
D. Floyd Mayweather

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Filipino professional boxer, Manny Pacquiao (40) claimed the WBA (World Boxing Association) welterweight championship 2019 by defeating Keith Thurman of US at the MGM Grand Garden Arena, United States. Two judges scored it 115-112 in favour of Pacquiao, while one judge scored it 114-113 to Thurman.The eight-division world champion Pacquiao has improved to 62-7-2 score with 39 knockouts.Currently serves as a senator of the Philippines, he has won 12 major world titles as well as being the first boxer to win the lineal championship in five different weight classes.